Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S C Shakarilingaiah

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S C Shakarilingaiah General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. S C Shakarilingaiah
Dr. S C Shakarilingaiah is an experienced General Physician in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Dr.Shakarilingaiah Clinic in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. S C Shakarilingaiah on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr.Shakarilingaiah Clinic

2017 A, 1st B, Main, 10th Cross, Behind KEB office, VijayanagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S C Shakarilingaiah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Can intercourse during pregnancy is allowable? please let me clarify ;wife is 4 month pregnant. please let me know, Thanking you.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Can intercourse during pregnancy is allowable? please let me clarify ;wife is 4 month pregnant. please let me know,
T...
Till 7th month it is OK. Care need to be taken to avoid putting weight on her lower abdomen and also when she is not comfortable. Otherwise it is safe and you don't need a condom as pregnancy itself is best Contraceptive Status to a woman!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have over bleeding since 15 days. And I have stomach pain. Then what I had to do doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have over bleeding since 15 days. And I have stomach pain. Then what I had to do doctor.
You need to consult your Doctor there at your place as it requires immediate medical attention. Till the time you can take Mag phos 12x -4 tablets - thrice daily for your abdominal colic related to heavy bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, i am 48 years old. My sperm count 50 mil/ml & motility is 5%. I had operated varicocel in 2006. But no improve the motility. How can increase it.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Varicocele operation may not always help to increase motility. I think before taking drugs, you must find out possible cause of decreased motility. Although drugs are there, they are not very much effective. Often we have to think of alternative options. So, before all, consult doctor ASAP
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from external hemorrhoid presently I am taking daflon 500 mg but it's not effective.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hi
I am suffering from external hemorrhoid presently I am taking daflon 500 mg but it's not effective.
Please do not take it and eat a high-fiber diet and exercise daily for at least 30 minutes. Take tab pilex 1 daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It doesn't matter how much I sleep, I don't get fresh. Now please doc tell me what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
It doesn't matter how much I sleep, I don't get fresh.
Now please doc tell me what should I do?
avoid day time sleep, avoid tea, coffee, cola in late evening and after, avoid stress. take balanced diet. 8 hour of sleep is ok, 10 pm to 6 am is perfect timing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/m'am, I am 21 years old male and hav a problem of foreskin. When my penis is erect the foreskin dosent go back but remains and is stuck to the head. How can I cure that.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Hello sir/m'am,
I am 21 years old male and hav a problem of foreskin. When my penis is erect the foreskin dosent go b...
Hello lybrate-user, skin of penis if not going back then it's not a problem, just apply coconut oil and manually move back thrice in a day, continue it for 4 weeks. It will be smooth and easier. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

2 days After lumber puncture my neck is two much pain and when I sit up two much headache start from neck to forehead in straight doctor told pain gone in 2 days but still two much pain.

MBBS, Diploma in Anesthesia
Pain Management Specialist, Surat
2 days After lumber puncture my neck is two much pain and when I sit up two much headache start from neck to forehead...
It can be post dural puncture headache as you are describing. You need to take rest. Bed rest. Plenty of oral fluids. 2-3litres minimum in a day. Strong coffee will help n take tab cafemol 3 times a day. If not cured in 2 days get consulted with physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nightfall problem. What should I do! I'm scared about my future. Does nightfall have side effects?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have nightfall problem.
What should I do! I'm scared about my future.
Does nightfall have side effects?
Men who have frequent wet dreams should have yogurt twice or thrice in a day. Yogurt is good for health and it lowers the chances of getting wet dreams. If you include yogurt in your diet, you will see the difference in few days time. It is advisable that you should have a big bowl of yogurt thrice in a day. This will help you for sure! Yes excessive night-fall is a problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nightfall very frequently how can I avoid nightfall? I am very excited about sex please help.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have nightfall very frequently how can I avoid nightfall? I am very excited about sex please help.
you should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day...and take pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna and swapna dosha har churna with milk twice a day...avoid tea and coffee...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to keep my heart health than anyone else in this world. Give me suggestion.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I want to keep my heart health than anyone else in this world. Give me suggestion.
Control your Lipid profile tightly. No Smoking, Alcohol. Brisk walking daily for 30 min per day. Adequate 6-8 he sleep. If diabetes control tightly.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At during night sleeping time suddenly my breathing will be stopping. What can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
At during night sleeping time suddenly my breathing will be stopping. What can I do.
Check your air ways at nearby ent surgeon meanwhile avoid using heighted pillow sleep in well ventilated room.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, m 19 years old and I have got cysts in my ovaries. I know it is common in teenagers But what scares me is m HV following symptoms from weeks: Continuous chest pain, bloating, pain while pooping, sensational feeling after urine, smelly discharge, back pain, indigestion (in ultrasound report they mentioned I have mild thickening of colon at lower abdomen). I want to know is there something serious cos normally cysts don't pain and these are also the symptoms of ovarian cancer.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), NDDY(Naturopathy and Yoga)
Homeopath, Mohali
Hello, m 19 years old and I have got cysts in my ovaries. I know it is common in teenagers But what scares me is m HV...
Hi Lybrate user Your most of the symptoms may be due to ovarian cyst. Discharge from vagina may be due infection. Usually these cysts are benign. You tske treatment for both of these problems.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir one of my relative has diabetes problem from last 3-4 years. He take medicine when sugar level increases. Please suggest the diet chart and any medicine to cure the problem. His age is 48. Height is 5'7" and weight is 70.

MSc.PhD Nutrition & Diete, Jr. Research Fellowship for PhD, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition - Dept. of Post Graduate Studies
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Sir one of my relative has diabetes problem from last 3-4 years. He take medicine when sugar level increases. Please ...
Hi lybrate-user I wud like to alert you against such drug abuse as your relative to please get a fresh blood test - HnA1C n lipid profile to help understand the ramifications of an un controlled Diabetes. Follow these instructions n let me know abt blood test too Diabetic Diet Moderate to mild elevation in Blood Sugar can easily controlled with a prudent diet n right food combinations. Avoid simple sugars like table sugar, syrups,fruit juices, squashes,jams, marmalades,fried, farsaans,processed foods maida items like breads cakes pizza burgers etc It would be prudent if you also checked your HbA1C, lipid profile, uric acid, vit D 3 n Vit B12 levels Morning- 1-2 glasses of warm water with cinnamon pd 1tsp, jeera pd 1tsp and 1/2 tsp turmeric pd -Boil, cool down and drink. 2. Eat 5-10 almonds, or 5-6 half walnuts plus 10 mint leaves Have Veg juice consisting of dudhi mint, tomato, ginger, and corriander with pepper n lime etc. Mid morning-or breakfast 2egg whites, 2katori vegetables 2 Tbsp oat bran N oat poha or oat suji - make pancake, cutlet or Upma by mixing with vegetables like peas carrot french bean, corriander,capsicum etc 1 pomegranate or apple or orange or Guava or 4-6 water apples or 1 slice papaya Pre- lunch Salad 100 gm Greek yogurt or probiotic curds with max 1-2 % fat or slim curd Lunch 2k subji, 2 rotis of oat plus oat bran atta and 3 tb sp of moong green soaked n boiled or 1-2 k veg dal sambhar or 1 -100 g piece of fish or chicken 4 pm 1 cup green tea or normal tea with 1/2 tsp sugar With 4 Tbsp Makhana or 1 cup oil free popcorn or roasted chana or ragda ir chana chat 5.30 to 6 pm 1tsp powder of methi or cinnamon powder soaked-in 1 glass water Dinner Soup, 250 gm veggies cooked in 1/2 tsp oil 2 -3 rotis of oats mix Plus 2 egg whites. Or veg dal. Or paneer with veggies And oats atta Roti 1-2 plus salad Regards medicines please let me know your test reports Till then no or reduce intake of fried, Farsaan, corbonated drinks, white or brown sugar in any form incl juices, water melon banana, green grapes, seetaphal Sent from my iPhone.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 10 days my marriage so how to I protection at night for sex? Condom is not possible for me because of place any other protection without side effect?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Your wife can use oral contraceptive pills like Saheli. It has no side effects and is non steroidal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of chickenpox & I want to know precautions suggest me please.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
What are the symptoms of chickenpox & I want to know precautions suggest me please.
Hello, Chickenpox can be spread through contact with objects that have been contaminated with the virus, such as toys, bedding or clothing. The early symptoms of chickenpox are fever, headache, cough, sore throat and decreased appetite, assiciated with red, itchy rash on the surface of the body & face with blisters. If someone in your house has chickenpox, you can help stop it spreading by cleaning any objects or surfaces with a disinfectant and making sure that any infected clothing or bedding is washed regularly to maintain hygein.•You should not scratch itching points after  you've been cought by chicken pox. •Tk plenty of water to eliminate toxins hydrating your body to cool down the  body. •The affected person should be isolated to check droplet infection ie cough, sneezing, nasal cattarh, spitting activities. •.His diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on small intervals. Homoeopathy can stand with you neck & neck to fight chicken pox without vaccination, as per the totality of symptoms. Tk,  care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am virgin. I had unprotected sex one time and had sex only once in my life that to unsatisfied because of fear and pain. Having body pains, feel like restless, vomiting sensation and etc. Any one suggest any medicines. Do I get pregnant for once? My date was 5th. I had sex on 15th. I ask this question before also but one doctor said yes you 'll get pregnant and another said no chance. Whom I have to trust. Please confirm my answer. Yes or no.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
I am virgin. I had unprotected sex one time and had sex only once in my life that to unsatisfied because of fear and ...
You should simply do a pregnancy test to confirm. Its also advisable to visit a gynecologist as a routine once a year to ensure good health. Its also important to be educated about menstrual periods and sexual health in a scientific manner. There are many sites that provide knowledge. Please be proactive and follow healthy life style.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years young male. How to stop snoring or reduce? Please advice. Thank you.

MS , MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Snoring is a condition where the muscles of the throat including the soft palate become flaccid and come in the way of breathing and produce the sound. Obstruction could be at different places from nose to the space behind the tongue. Including dns, at the level of the soft palate and behind the tongue because of bulky tongue base. Each of the above have to be addressed. Above all a good health and keeping body fit by good amount of physical activity would tone up the resting muscle tone and prevent snoring.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for 2months in righter part can I know the reason for it remedies for it?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headache for 2months in righter part  can I know the reason for it remedies for it?
take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP, check your eye sight. take proper rest and sleep. avoid stress and anxiety. consult if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is suffering from uric acid problems, can I give him one glass milk daily?

(M.D.Accu), Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science YS)
Acupuncturist, Delhi
My father is suffering from uric acid problems, can I give him one glass milk daily?
Water flushes out toxins including excess uric acid from the body. Have at least 10- 12 glasses of water daily. Cherries also neutralize the acids and help prevent inflammation and pain. 200 gms per day is very effective in bringing down uric acid. Malic acid in apple neutralizes uric acid and thus provides relief to the sufferers. You should consume one apple daily after a meal. The citric acid found in lime is a solvent of the uric acid .The juice of half a lime squeezed into a glass of water should be taken twice daily. The citric acid found in lime is a solvent of the uric acid .The juice of half a lime squeezed into a glass of water should be taken twice daily. Drink apple cider vinegar. Add 3 teaspoons of vinegar to 8 ounces of water and have it 2-3 times every day to treat uric acid. Consume green tea on a regular basis to control hyperuricemia (high uric acid levels) and lower your risk of developing gout.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old female. My problem is, I have fever from last 2 dsys. What I do now?

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician, Jaipur
I am 27 years old female. My problem is, I have fever from last 2 dsys. What I do now?
Viral fever takes 3-5 days. But if fever persist for long or associated with other symptoms like rashes/ nausea/vomiting/ loose motions, severe headache/ breathlessness/pain in chest or abdomen etc then please update for further guidance, as you may require physical check up & blood investigations. You can take Tab. Paracetamol 500 after meals, 3 – 4 times daily (only if you are not allergic to the drug) for symptomatic relief. Drink plenty of water, Take rest & light but nutritious diet. For Proper evaluation of fever by physical check up & blood investigations are required. Consult Physician in your area.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed