Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rohith.v.gaikwad

Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. Rohith.v.gaikwad Oncologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Rohith.v.gaikwad
Dr. Rohith.v.gaikwad is an experienced Oncologist in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Rohith.v.gaikwad personally at HCG Bangalore Institute of Oncology Speciality Centre in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rohith.v.gaikwad and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#8, P. Kalinga Rao Road, Sampangi Ram Nagar,Near Okalika Bhavan. Landmark:Opp to Geo HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate

Chemotherapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is cancer? What are the symptoms of cancer.? How one should prevent from cancer? What are the food that help to prevent from cancer?

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Cancer is overgrowth of cells at a particular site in the body due the loss of control on cell growth. The symptoms are varied depending on the site and the organ involved. Foods rich in fiber, fresh fruits and vegetables and vegetarian foods and healthy hygenic living conditions may prevent cancer formation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom 45 years old, right neck level 3 recurrence of suggestive squamous cell carcinoma well differentiated perineal invasion identified which case known as tongue cancer op/rt/ct Please tell me what is the current situation of my mom health because now doctor said we gave all treatment now nothing possible. But she had surgery last September and rt/ct. And again surgery done this may after that we not taken any treatment doctor given only methotrexate chemo Drug's because they said for the first time only she received all treatment until 2 years we can't suppose to give any palliative chemo/DR. Sir is this the same related to tongue cancer or this is new cells like skin cancer because now we have only options trying some ayurvedic medicine so if we know exactly about this that we can get suitable medicine.

Diploma in Radio Therapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Chennai
A recurrent head and neck cancer after a definitive surgery and RT and CT, carry a poor prognosis and disease free survival is definitely less. Your doctor might have advised you the same as well. The drug you have mentioned, is known to reduce the extent of skin involvement and has shown good local control in several head an neck cancer. So follow whatever advice you have received from the treating physician. The effect of alternative medicines can neither be denied nor commented upon since the effect of it varies from individual to individual and it can't be explained by practitioners of Modern medicine. Wish you all the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes of skin cancer and how it can be cured? And what is the major cause of this disease?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Skin cancers are superficial cancers caused by abnormal growth of few cells of skin cells leading to ulceration, lumps, bleeding etc. Major causes are ultraviolet radiation, radiation exposure by direct handling, lack of melanin pigment which has protective effect,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anyone with Chronic Prostatitis ever had a turp done. I did, but it was only one of a number of other factors I was having down there?

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
Anyone with Chronic Prostatitis ever had a turp done. I did, but it was only one of a number of other factors I was h...
See chronic prostatitis is just an associated finding. No need to worry abt it. It will come in 7 out of 10 turp biopsy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is having stage 4 colon cancer and he is having chemotherapy. Cancer spread over liver and lung lower left part. He is confident. What is the success rate and life expectancy?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Stage four cancer colon, already spread to liver lung, prognosis is grim. Treatment is directed to get better quality of life.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of cancer and AIDS. What medicine should be take for that disease. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Symptoms for aids- if cd4 count is with in normal limits than the person is asymptomatic and if the level is low than there can be lymphadenopathy and secondary infections which have their own symptoms and symptoms for cancer - weight loss, symptomatic involvement of the tissue affected.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have the prostate problem from last two years. I am taking urimax 4 mg once in a day. I do not have any other problem viz bp, diabetic etc. My age is 65 yrs. Do you suggest operation if so which method.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Get an ultrasound bladder for post void residual urine volume. If it is significant, u will need laparoscopic turp.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is taking prescription for prostate and one medicine called Urivoid (Cipla) 25 mg is not available in the market, is there a substitute available for the same.

MBBS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, Fellow of Indian association og gastro intestinal endo surgeons
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
My dad is taking prescription for prostate and one medicine called Urivoid (Cipla) 25 mg is not available in the mark...
urotone or betheran are substitutes, but should only be taken on prescription as their are side effects of the drug.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has enlarged prostate and liver. He has the habit of alcohol and smoking. What might be the further complication.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
My father has enlarged prostate and liver. He has the habit of alcohol and smoking. What might be the further complic...
Respected lybrate-user hi it amy remain benign or in long term may be turn into cancer as last complication due to smoking & alcohol.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and I am giving breast feeding to my 3 months baby. I observed a small painful lump in my left armpit during my second pregnancy in 9 month, but it disappeared after delivery. Now recently 3 days back I observed the same lump in the same area which is painful. I pressed the lump between the tips of forefinger and thumb it is moving under the skin like ball and it is pea size and deeper too. After sometime pus came from the lump in light yellow colour. Is it dangerous lump or cancer. Iam very much worried about the lump. Did I have to go doctor checkup? which doctor should I go through please clarify my doubts and help me.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist,
I am 30 years old and I am giving breast feeding to my 3 months baby. I observed a small painful lump in my left armp...
Dear , as per your description, you seem to have lymph nodal enlargement in your axilla. Please don't worry regd cancer, as it most likely will be infectiveinfective as it is draining pus. Most probable reason could be nipple crackling and infection which is common in he post partum period. Best would be to consult a general surgeon as you would require drainage of the abscess / fluid under antibiotic cover. He/ she would also tell you he cause and management accordingly. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment for oral cancer and what is the percentage of total cure and what is the procedure for Chemotherapy.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, oral cavity mean oral part of tongue, floor of mouth, buccal mucosa, hard palate etc. They are primarily treated by surgery. Further they may be given radiation therapy, chemotherapy etc depending on histopathological reports. Cure rates depends on initial stage of presentation, earlier the disease better are the cure rates. Chemotherapy are the medicine given either intravenously or orally used to kill cancer cells.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle age 79 years is suffering from enlarged prostrate, urine bag has also been fixed, since, he was not able to pass urine, Doctor has advised Ultra sound & biopsy, rest of blood & urine tests are ok, his hb is low and feeling weak, when should he undergo surgery?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
My uncle age 79 years is suffering from enlarged prostrate, urine bag has also been fixed, since, he was not able to ...
After hemoglobin becomes normal, he may go for surgery. Hemoglobin level may be improved with iron capsule or injection of iron or blood transfusion. Surgery should not be delayed as it may lead to urinary tract infection and kidney problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is 26 years old and he continuously tilt his neck. Sometimes he feels his neck is stuck in one direction only. He feels it's a cancer.

Fellowship in Interventional Pain management , Diploma in Anesthesia, DA, MBBS
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
My friend is 26 years old and he continuously tilt his neck. Sometimes he feels his neck is stuck in one direction on...
Tilting of neck is protective phenomenon, to get relieve pain. Free site. Unless anything not proven by biopsy can t be lebelled as cancer. So stop thinking for cancer.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was diagnosed with SLE in 1994. I am on omnacortil 10 mg. I have now been diagnosed with meniers disease and have vertigo. I have small cysts in my left breast and they bleed once in 10 days. I have a poor vision now and am dizzy. please help.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
take tab. vertin 8 mg twice a day for vertigo. tab. omnacortil 5 mg once a day. remve cyst by surgeon before mammography of breast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old female and I have a lump in my left breast 'fibredenoma' of size 2.5*2.5*1.5 and it pains a lot even if I am not having my periods. According to some doctors, fibroadenoma are painless. Is this possible that fibroadenoma are painful? What should I do?

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am 24 years old female and I have a lump in my left breast 'fibredenoma' of size 2.5*2.5*1.5 and it pains a lot eve...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. In fact, fibroadenoma of the breast, as has been diagnosed in your case, is a benign condition. Though fibroadenomas are usually not painful, they could be sensitive to touch. Often women find it tender couple of days before the menstruation begins. For pain, you may apply an alternating heat and cold treatment for couple of minutes that may alleviate the same. Gently massaging the breast (s) with little bit of a mixture of frankincense, sandalwood and lavender oils can help too. You may as well consider applying 'phytolacca decandra' oil topically for easing off breast pain. However, you need to exercise caution and stop further application should your skin be allergic to the same or you get any burning sensation. Simultaneously, do follow a streamlined and balanced diet (preferably Mediterranean) & regular lifestyle with due emphasis on regular exercise, stress reduction aFor any query if you wish you can take appointment. Dr. Saksena.nd relaxation. You can take 'Amla Churna' (Patanjali) & 'Bael Churna (Patanjali- 1/2 tsp each with warm water, preferably before lunch daily for next 1 month. You can also take tomato soup to which fresh herbs like garlic, turmeric, black pepper, ginger, coriander leaves and oregano has been added, once daily. Consume plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables on a daily basis. Especially, vegetables & fruits rich in carotenoids, vitamin C & vitamin B12 are known to help in this condition. Also, apples, broccoli, and cabbage contain glucaric acid which is closely similar to calcium D-glucarate that helps clearing out toxins and excess hormones out of the body that is likely to increase the risk of hormone dependent growths like fibroadenomas and also cancers of the breast. Try avoiding tea, coffee, carbonated soft drinks, dairy products including chocolates, alcohol, greasy, sugary and other high calorie food stuff including fast foods etc all. Green tea is an exception though. Stay well hydrated and have at least 8 - 10 glasses of clear fluids through out the day. Again, its very important that the fibroadenomatoid changes be monitored regularly for increase in size/ shape/ hardness, if any, and the OB/ GYN consulted apropos and follow his/ her advise without fail. The cause for fibroadenoma may have a genetic link or it may be also due to hormonal imbalance. If, its owing to an estrogen imbalance, your OB/ GYN is the right person to advise further diagnostics and treat this condition suitably. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prostate size is 44 cc. I am taking Tasulin (0.4) once in night. But now a days I am not comfortable. What to do? Increase dose or change medicine.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Patan
My prostate size is 44 cc. I am taking Tasulin (0.4) once in night. But now a days I am not comfortable. What to do?
...
Treatment does not depend on size of prostate but on the symptoms you have. Start taking tamsulosin dutasteride combination tablet. Get an ultrasound of kub with post void residual volume. Depending upon your symptoms we can change the medicine but no advantage of increase the dose.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is detected with cancer 3rd time he is now diagnosed and cancer is in d-12 area of back. The tumor is very small .Doctor has suggested radiation therapy. Is it safe. Let me mention already my dad's stomach has been removed because of cancer which was diagnosed before. My dad's age is 47 .Please suggest something.

MD - Radiothrapy, MBBS
Oncologist, Pune
As you have mentioned cancer has spread in D12 vertebra, Radiation therapy should be given to the spine. It will prevent possibility of fracture and also reduce the pain associated with disease. Radiation treatment is safe in this case.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 59 was suffering from tongue cancer stage 2 And he is taking ayurvedic medicine what food he want to take please tell best food and best Fruit please tell good solution to cure.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS
Oncologist,
Dear lybrate user, sorry to reply off topic but you should know that stage 2 tongue cancer has a higher chance of cure if they are treated in time. It will require surgery with or without radiation therapy afterwards. We have come across thousands of patients with such cancers who have been effectively treated with this treatment. If left untreated it will progress and once its stage goes up it will become very difficult or even impossible to cure later. So I would strongly advise you to consult a surgical or radiation oncologist without delay.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is using FAIZA pakistani cream good or bad for skin? Will it cause skin cancer later? I want to become white skin. Which care should I take?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Is using FAIZA pakistani cream good or bad for skin? Will it cause skin cancer later? I want to become white skin. Wh...
Its bad for the skin if applied abruptly and without consulting a nearby doctor and it can cause skin cancer in near future
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

All About Melanoma

MD, DNB, FIDP, FIL
Dermatologist, Mumbai
All About Melanoma

Melanoma is a condition which mainly indicates a severe malfunction of the melanocytes or the melanin producing cells of the body. These cells are responsible for giving you your skin colour, tone and complexion. Usually, a person suffering from melanoma will have many normal and irregular moles as well as melanoma in the eye and digestive tracts too.

Some general facts on melanoma are mentioned below:

  1. Melanoma is common in young women and causes many deaths.

  2. More than one million new instances of skin cancer or melanoma are analyzed every year.

  3. There has been a 2000% increase in rate of melanoma since the year 1930. One out of fifty get affected by this cancer.

  4. There has been a high rise in the rate of melanoma from 1970 to 2008. There has been an 800% increase in young women and 400% increase in case of similar aged men.

  5. Early recognition makes melanoma treatable. It is screened for growth very minimally.

Primary causes Melanoma may be caused primarily due to these causes:

The most primary cause of melanoma is ultraviolet light (UV) in people with a low level of skin pigment. The UV light might be from either the sun or from different sources, for example, tanning devices. Around 25% of cases occur from or in the form of moles.

The individuals who work on airplanes seem to have an expanded danger, due to more contact with UV rays.

Ultraviolet UV light of wavelengths between 315 - 280 nm from the sun react with the skin cell DNA and result in a kind of direct DNA harm called cyclobutane pyrimidine dimers (CPDs).

In order to stay away or avoid melanoma, you should:

  1. Avoid the sun at peak hours.

  2. Examine your skin at times for some kind of change.

  3. Keep away from tanning salons. Melanoma is a dangerous form of cancer and causes a lot of deaths. You should stay away from anything that causes melanoma. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a doctor and ask a free question.

4323 people found this helpful
View All Feed