Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ravindranath K.S

Fellow in Gastroentrology, MD, MBBS

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

40 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Dr. Ravindranath K.S Fellow in Gastroentrology, MD, MBBS Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
40 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic  ·  ₹250 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ravindranath K.S
Dr. Ravindranath K.S is one of the best Gastroenterologists in Babusa Palya, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 40 years of journey as a Gastroenterologist. He is a Fellow in Gastroentrology, MD, MBBS. You can meet Dr. Ravindranath K.S personally at Delta Diagnostics( Dr.K.S Ravindranath) in Babusa Palya, Bangalore. Don't wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ravindranath K.S on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Fellow in Gastroentrology - Vienna - 1996
MD - Mysore Universit - 1985
MBBS - Mysore University - 1977
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Delta Diagnostics( Dr.K.S Ravindranath)

#65/89, Gandhi Bazar Main Road, Adjecent To Hotel Atithya, Near Ramakrishna AshramBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹250 online
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ravindranath K.S

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother 65 years old .Her problem is indigestion and loosmotion. What is remedy?

B.H.M.S,
Homeopath, Muzaffarpur
My mother 65 years old .Her problem is indigestion and loosmotion. What is remedy?
Hello you are requested to give following homoeopathic medicine to your mother as per direcrion---- 1. Nux vom 30 one drop morning evening 2. Aloe. Sac. 30 one dropafternoon night 3. Two tea spoonful electrol powder in a glass of plain watermix and give 03 times in a day. 4, give eaisly digestable thing. 5 avoid spicy/sour/ non veg food. Medicine continue for a week and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problem since April 2015 and I could not able to eat anything; feeling vomiting sensation. What can I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have gastric problem since April 2015 and I could not able to eat anything; feeling vomiting sensation. What can I do?
Take tablet pantocid-DSR twice daily before meals ... Take light meals .avoid maida products in food ...avoid chillies in food Drink plenty of water
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Unani Specialist, Delhi
Unani system of medicine is the best one for liver disorder such as Fatty liver,Hepatitis etc
1 person found this helpful

Im having gastric trouble alot. My stomach bloats. It becomes big. I feel gas present in my chest. I feel like vomit sometimes. What to do to get rid of gas. And I have done medical tests everything are normal. I have regular periods. But psychologically im disturbed alot help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Im having gastric trouble alot. My stomach bloats. It becomes big. I feel gas present in my chest. I feel like vomit ...
Avoid spicy food in your diet and also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet and can take tablet rantac twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, since from last few years I suffer from heavy indigestion. How could I cure from that?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
Change your life style, stress reduction, wt loss, plenty of water, daily walking, avoid smoking and drinking if do,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing acidity issues from last many months. Was on a treatment of Udramratvati, a mixture of powders to be taken empty stomach, kayakalpvati etc but I still notice that high carb diet causes acidity. What should be the cause and treatment?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have been facing acidity issues from last many months. Was on a treatment of Udramratvati, a mixture of powders to ...
Hi, Inadequate sleep, untimely intake of food, intake of very hot and spicy food, sour or fermented food, mental worries and tensions, excessive usage of pain killers and antibiotics are all causes of acidity which either increases the acid production or irritate the gastric mucosa resulting in hyperacidity causing pain and bloating of the stomach. Take cap. Stomotone 1-1-1 after food for 2-3 weeks and Himcocid syrup 2tsf 3 times daily before food to control burning sensation in the stomach and chest Take. Madiphala Rasayana 2tsf 3 times a day to stop vomitting. Avoid hot and spicy food. Eat small quantities frequently. Drink plenty of water. Never miss your breakfast. Avoid excess intake of coffee and tea.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. I would like to report you my concern. Recently I had found a mucus in my stool. I have asthma problem n was taking medicine atizid 250 and other tablet monteculost for phlegm in my chest. At this tym I found mucus produced from my anus. please help me wid dis n wat should I do to cure the problem and please say if the problem is serious. Or it is just due to the medicine.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 30 ml AUDUMBARAVLEHA after meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of chitrakadi vati and leelavilas rasa after meals… C) take 2 tablets of KAPILA-AARAGWADHA VATI and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS…
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having acidity problem. how can reduce acidity and also some slight pain the chest does this mean some having heart trouble or is it just because of acidity. thank you.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I am having acidity problem. how can reduce acidity and also some slight pain the chest does this mean some having he...
Acidity causes also heart pain, take regularly antacid twice daily. But at the same time diet restriction must follow ie no rich, spicy, oily, fry foods to be taken.

I had hyper acidity, after taking some medicine my acidity has been somewhat controlled. But still can not eat any food, although I hungry, my mouth is not willing to eat food, I have lost my desired to eat food, I take very very less food everyday, how can I bring my desire back.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I had hyper acidity, after taking some medicine my acidity has been somewhat controlled. But still can not eat any fo...
your stomach is heated so tk fluids lemon juice, ,chach, etc avoid medicine. do physical activity 14 glass water per day. do core strength exercise avoid spicy food.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got huge gastric problems while taking hot drinks it is getting more how can I reduce it please tell me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I got huge gastric problems while taking hot drinks it is getting more how can I reduce it please tell me.
Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach. Consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from severe gastric problems, since last few years. Please suggest me few medicines.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am suffering from severe gastric problems, since last few years. Please suggest me few medicines.
Eat smaller but more frequent meals. If you often suffer from indigestion, have five to six smaller meals a day, rather than three square meals. Eat on time and avoid skipping meals. Consume less irritating fo​ods. Quit smoking. Better manage your stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got operated for G-III haemorrhoids on 27-03-17. They gave antibiotics, vitamin tablets etc. To use and advised sits bath. After the course got over I continued sits bath at least thrice a day. I continued the medicines everyday even though I intake liquid items like fresh juices, tender coconut, mixed curd rice without any spicy foods till 14-05-2017. On 19-05-2017 I am supposed travelled after so long time and distance for the first time after surgery by bus, when I am supposed to stand and sit 4 hrs (go) and 5 hrs (return) respectively. On 20-05-17, when I went to bathroom, I saw complete raw blood in it. Again I took sits bath after tat. It repeated like this only once on the same day evening with raw blood in the stool. Then I went to nearby govt. Hospital and got the same tablets given after my surgery and continued it till june 2017 end. From july I also stopped having sits bath. In july middle I found that I am starting to get maroon coloured stool with some foul smell. It continued for 15 days. Then I went online and came to know its may be because of internal bleeding. Also I am feeling burning stomach with spicy foods. So I started using DIMOL-40 mg for acidity and burning thrice a day after food as a local doctor referred. The thing is once I started using the dimol tab the stool started to become usual. And not even once I noticed the colour change after medication. Please tell what is the issue for me? Why I got raw blood bleeding exactly after 2 months of operation even I continued my medicine course recommended thrice a day with sits bath (only for a day)? Also why I got change in stool colour before using this (dimol 40 mg) medicine everyday? What is the problem with my health? What these symptoms indicate? Anything to get panic? Please kindly help it out.

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
I got operated for G-III haemorrhoids on 27-03-17. They gave antibiotics, vitamin tablets etc. To use and advised sit...
The maroon stools are because of intestinal bleeding intestinal bleeding occurs commonly due to pain killers that may have been given to you for piles. This may have caused macroscopic ulceration and leaking of blood. U started antacid dimol 40 mg which heals ulcer and bleeding stopped and colour became normal. It is however advisable not to take it for granted - get CBC test iron level vitamin B12, PT/INR to rule out any other cause like low platelets and blood lacking clotting factors. Also meet a gastroenterologist for UGI endoscopy to rule out stomach or intestinal ulcer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My rectum swallow and pain sometime around rectum while seat. But no bleeding. Pain while go for stool. Stool is two color in one bowl moment half is dark brown and half is light color. And some time green color stool. I suffering from acid reflex symptoms is lump in throat after food and burping. No heart burn.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, FACRSI (Colo-Rectal Surgery), Ph. D - Gastrointestinal Surgery, FAIS, DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
My rectum swallow and pain sometime around rectum while seat. But no bleeding. Pain while go for stool. Stool is two ...
Hi Lybrate User, you are suffering from Fissure in Ano (Cut in anal canal). Take plenty of water and salads in diet. Take Syp. Cremaffin Plus 30 ml at night to make stool soft, Apply Ditigesic 0.2% ointment 3-4 times a day after passing stool. Report me after 5 days about the progress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering acidity gas and poor digestive system. Burp after eating food. What can I do please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am suffering acidity gas and poor digestive system. Burp after eating food. What can I do please help me.
It can be confidently asserted that homeopathic remedies for acidity are totally free from any side-effects and are extremely effective in treating this problem. The medicines used are all natural and, thus, free from any harmful components as they are derived from natural substances . This natural line and safety of homeopathic treatment can be quite reassuring for a person suffering from acidity
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be proper diet to which we can reduce acidity please prefer some medicine?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What will be proper diet to which we can reduce acidity please prefer some medicine?
I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee, Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast 7. Avoid excess citrus fruit 8. Avoid smoking and Alcohol 9. Regular Physical activities 10. Meditation Consult me for further Management, medication can be started after personal consultation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 year old and at once I was very fat but due to over dieting I reduced my weight almost 20 kg but now I am suffering many problems like whenever I eat too much then my digestion system works properly but if I eat less meal, I feel constipation.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I am 24 year old and at once I was very fat but due to over dieting I reduced my weight almost 20 kg but now I am suf...
Increase fibers in diet. That will make stools bulky and soft. There is good amount of fiber in green leafy vegetables, carrots and cucumber.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir before 4 days I know that I have 18 mm gallstone by ultrasound can I should surgery after 15 days ,it is ok.

MD
Radiologist, Noida
Sir before 4 days I know that I have 18 mm gallstone by ultrasound can I should surgery after 15 days ,it is ok.
It may pain anytym if it stuck in the neck of gall bladder ,otherwise you can wait! Generally patients can wait for 5-6 days, so no worries!
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gas problem since two weeks, appetite is normal but stool makes foul smell and not clear. I have done liver function test which is normal. Amylase range is 81, lipase is 198. Is it normal? What should I do? I do not take junk food, alcohol, or deep fried food. Have BP take nubita5 tab and thyrox tab daily. Have done complete blood count which is normal.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have gas problem since two weeks, appetite is normal but stool makes foul smell and not clear. I have done liver fu...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L). A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. Do work with your doctor for a cure. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Manish Joshi

FELLOWSHIP IN COLORECTAL SURGERY, DNB SURGICAL GASTROENTEROLOGY, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, FELLOWSHIP IN HPB SURGERY, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), M.S. GENERAL SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Gleneagles Global Hospital, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Akshay.P.Bavikatte

MBBS, M.Ch - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery, Fellow of Advanced Laparascopic Surgery
Gastroenterologist
Santosh Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Raj Vigna Venugopal

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine , DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Medha Specialty Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment