Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Rahul Ravind - Oncologist, Bangalore

Dr. Rahul Ravind

DMRT

Oncologist, Bangalore

2 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  · ₹150 online
Dr. Rahul Ravind DMRT Oncologist, Bangalore
2 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹150 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

............more
.........
More about Dr. Rahul Ravind
Dr. Rahul Ravind is an experienced Oncologist in HCG Hospital, Bangalore.

Info

Education
DMRT - Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre - 2014
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
AROI
ESMO

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity ₹150 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
18 minutes call duration ₹200 online
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of blood cancer and prevention of this. Treatment of blood cancer. How many hospitals in india treat this.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Blood cancer presents as abnormal proliferation of one of the components of blood leading to lack of other element causing bleeding, pain, frequent infections, prolonged fever sometimes lump. It is treated by chemotherapy.

My sister 48 years operated last year inMay ovarian cancer six cycle of chemotherapy now last month cA125 was 15. Before that 10.

Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Registrar in Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
What was the stage of the ovarian cancer during the treatment last year. When was the ca 125 value 10 (which date) and when was it 15. Small rise in ca 125 can be followed up. Repeat ca 125 after a month. If its showing a persistent rise, she may need further evaluation.

I am 20 years old I have problem with my nipples as they are projected out in dress. I do not prefer padded braziers as they are not health friendly. Request you to advise me on what measures other than that (padded one) to be taken to avoid it completely so that I am able to wear any type of dress.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Non-adhesive little silicone covers called: Dimr’s are the solution for u. They are smooth, easy to put in any bra, and you can avoid padded bra.

In my abdominal ultrasound my prostate is OK but I have lack morning erection. I feel pain in urethra during semen come. Is that any prostate problem? I am taking antibiotics for 1 month but not so much affect.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
In my abdominal ultrasound my prostate is OK but I have lack morning erection. I feel pain in urethra during semen co...
If there is any infection in urine than only take antibiotics and I will suggest you to avoid spicy food in your diet and don't do mastubation.

My niece is suffering with Breast Cancer Grade 3. advice 4 cycles of Chemo+Surgery+another 4 cycles chemo and radiation. She appears to be normal, no sickness. What is the prognosis? Survival rate? Please help me.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
My niece is suffering with Breast Cancer Grade 3. advice 4 cycles of Chemo+Surgery+another 4 cycles chemo and radiati...
Donot worry if she has under gone all mention treatment and she is feeling good the prognosis will be good,

Please suggest the Treatment for prostate glands.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dionil is used for diabetes melitus. Ask privately with proper history. What is your prostate problem--symptoms.

What is symptoms of mouth cancer. I have a problem of mouth ulcer since last 2 years but not on one place it turns in full mouth so please tell me is it mouth cancer or any problem.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
What is symptoms of mouth cancer. I have a problem of mouth ulcer since last 2 years but not on one place it turns in...
If the same problem has persisted and recurred on multiple occasions, it is unlikely to be cancer. However it may be precancerous, and you need to share pics, for me to be able to tell. Mouth cancer generally presents as a non healing, progressive ulcer in the mouth, change in speech and swallowing habits, painless swelling in the neck, loosening of teeth, fungating ulcer on the skin etc.

I am 26 years male and have mouth cancer. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Yes. Start following ayurvedic medicines. Cap immugain cap detox cap green rich cap omegarich cap nurayurich cap calrich protirich ayurvedic powder no substitute for above medicines follow all for a month then review back

Being a vegetarian what all things we can consume which will keep the cancer cells away? Even consuming green vegetables like spinach, cabbage host lot of germs. What are the daily habits to keep the cancer cells off the body?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
We must consume leafy vegetables, whole grains, nuts, broccoli fruits like berries, tomatoes, kiwi. Infact all fruits contain antioxidants which help in increasing immunity and fighting cancer. As far as cleaning is concerned we must clean it adequately with warm water multiple times prior to consumption. Eating healthy food, avoiding fatty food, regular exercises, avoiding sedentary lifestyle, avoiding carcinogens and regular health screening.

I had noticed blood traces at the beginning urination about one month back. I carried out a blood urine examination it said PSA as 7.69, Further scanning showed prostate is of normal size. I took ciplox 500 for a month and retestedt PSA and the result showed 7.67. The doctor said that a biopsy is needed. Since I am 74 years old, I don't intend to go for biopsy. If I leave it as is, will there be any complication later? Is there any medication available for high PSA?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry, MBA (Healthcare)
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I had noticed blood traces at the beginning urination about one month back. I carried out a blood urine examination i...
Yes, go in for the biopsy. If a pathological specimen confirms the benign nature of the growth then you should not be worried. Medications usually help and if the psa is high even after surgery you may have to go in for a whole body scan. There may be other foci in the system that may be elevating the psa and this is called as false positive. I hope this helps.

I have a small lump on my back. I have been observing this since last few years. Earlier it was of pea size but now slightly bigger. When I rub lump with fingers then a fouled smell could be felt. Please advise me whether the lump should be removed by surgery and it may be cancerous. I am mild diabetic and high B. P. And take medicine gleminor 1m and Telsar 40, 1 tab each a day. Sugar fasting110-120, bp 130/85.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
This lump can be sebaceous cyst which got infected and giving foul smell. You should consult gen surgeon and get it diagnosed and removed as per advise. Do not delay it it can spread further and create a bad situation for you.

What is prostrate cancer.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is prostrate cancer.
prostate cancer is abnormal growth of prostate, prostate size is increased, result in retention of urine, pain etc, it will help. welcome

I am 25 years old girl, and having some problem with my throat. Sometimes I feel tiny particles in my throat. I tried to remove it by coughing but it never comes out. When I put my finger in there it comes out occasionally. It is looks like pale-white sticky thing. My question is why is it happening? Is there anything to fear? Is it any symptom of cancer? Please answer me. I am very tensed and afraid also.

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old girl, and having some problem with my throat. Sometimes I feel tiny particles in my throat. I tried...
Dear the symptoms you are getting are due to dryness of the mouth, this is because of lack of mucus in the mouth which is protective layer of our mouth, and is being produced in the mouth by glands which will be helped by good and healthy blood supply to the glands, blood with good blood cells will take oxygen to the gland and gland works, they require oxygen in ample of amount, so if you do not take iron diet on daily basis than this will lead to less of mucus production and hence lead to dryness and thick mucus problem, this thick mucus leads to irritation in mouth hence leads to itching in the mouth, start taking good iron diet on daily basis, and shakes, avoid salty and spicy food.

Her nipple (only nipples not entire breast) is paining from last 2-3 days. Please help me regarding same.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate user Mr. Lybrate-user, you need to get her checked if there is underneath any inflamation. If yes antibiotics taken after the consultation with the doctor will relieve her. As such there are many more causes. A check up is warranted. Dr. J. Ticku.

I have an little bit enlarge prostate and also epidermitis on my left testicle. When ever I masturbate I feel pain in left testicle and also feel burning sensation when urinating and also burning sensation in my penis all day long. What kind of treatment and test I should do to cure my disease. I am 30 years old.

MBBS, M S General Surgery ,
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have an little bit enlarge prostate and also epidermitis on my left testicle. When ever I masturbate I feel pain in...
hi maintain hygiene drink plenty of fluids tab urispas 200 mg thrice a day for 10 days tab doxy 100mg thrice a day for 10 days tab anafortan one tab twice a day for 2 days.. don't worry u will be olrite

I have prostate problem and need some expert & genuin advice .Thanks & Rgds

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What prostate problem you having? you can share with me. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Hetal Jariwala" below to consult privately with the doctor.

My father he was suffering from cancer, a tumor forming internally on his left side - side neck, for past 1 year he was taking chemotherapy and the tumor reduced completely. But now its started again. Wt was the solution for this? And if we take graviola fruit does it works?

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
I think that tumor is nhl, if it has been recurred after prior chemotherapy then you should go for biopsy from present tumor. And this is curable malignancy so don't be late for proper treatment.

Did Hukkah is good for health? And did hookah take daily is dangerous for health I mean any cancer or other disease? please help me.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), PhD (A.M) (Oncology) Scholar.
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking clarification. Well,'hukkah' smoking is no less dangerous than smoking cigarettes. It is in one's best interest that one quits smoking'hukkah' at the earliest. The hazards of smoking are many, with cancer being one of them. Hope this clarifies. Do take care, and all the very best sincerely,

Hello doctors, today I did a general health check up. Everything came normal xcept monocyte. Which is 12% and my total wbc count was 6900 which is in normal range. So do I have to worry about monocyte. Since its play a major role in cancer. My doctor din tell me regarding this. So kindly help me out. M 26 years of age.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
there are so many reasons for slight increase of these ingredients of blood most of the results are with in the normal range hence you need not worry about this.zmonocutes arebtype of blood cells that fights off bacteria and and helps to remove dead cells and damaged tissues destroy cancer cells as and regulate immunity against forien substances.
View All Feed