Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Radha S Rao

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MRCOG

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

19 Years Experience  ·  250 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Radha S Rao MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MRCOG Gynaecologist, Bangalore
19 Years Experience  ·  250 - 400 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Radha S Rao
Dr. Radha S Rao is one of the best Gynaecologists in Jayanagar, Bangalore. She has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 19 years. She is a qualified MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MRCOG. You can meet Dr. Radha S Rao personally at Shanthi Nursing Home in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Radha S Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences (KIMS), Bangalore, - 1997
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore, - 2003
MRCOG - Royal College of Obstetrics & Gynaecology, - 2006
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Federation of Obstetric and Gynaecological Societies of India (FOGSI)
Bangalore Society of Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Royal college of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#28, 16th Cross, 33rd Main, 6th Phase J P Nagar. Landmark:Near Siddlingeshwara TheatreBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more

#1533, 9th Main, Jayanagar 3rd block. Landmark: Opp. Clumax Diagnostics & Jos AllukkasBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

#679, 11th Main Road, 36th Cross, 4th Block, Jaya Nagar. Landmark : Near 4th Block Post OfficeBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 years old,last period was on 5/1/2015.Usually it's around 23to 30 days.Both boys are ciserian of24,16 years old.Always heavy clotting periods only in nights and periods will be there for 5to7 days till four months back.Last three months the periods was very heavy and day time also it was severe,but was there for3days only.A polyph was removed from uterus 1.5years back,it was not dangerous.Under treatment for sugar and cholesterol for last 13years and under control.Pl let me know the reason for my delay in periods

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
At 45 years, delay in periods is not always abnormal. But get an Ultrasound of abdomen done and consult your doctor.

I am 22 year old female worried about pregnant some pregnancy symptoms is there what to do tell me ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Dear, Need not to worry, go to local medical shop and buy preg color test. Use first urine of the morning to test pregnancy. If it is negative good and if it is positive then consult in private chat.
2 people found this helpful

Hello Mam, My preg confirmed on aug 28th 2015 (4 weeks) Ges sac and yolk sac visible fetal pole not imaged Sep 4th new guy missed me for sex Sep 11th 6 week with heart beat n fetal pole imaged Oct 16th (11weeks) Dec 17 (20 weeks) On april 9th I delivered a baby 36 to 37 weeks Pls let me know did my baby father is my husband or new guy? On august monthly I was with my husband with unprotected intercourse Last lmp. Is july 25 2015.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Mam,
My preg confirmed on aug 28th 2015 (4 weeks) Ges sac and yolk sac visible fetal pole not imaged
Sep 4th ne...
Hello, in that case your husband is the father of your child as you were already 4 weeks pregnant on august 28th and the encounter with the new guy was only in september.
1 person found this helpful

DNHE, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
BENEFITS OF EXERCISE !

To enjoy a long and healthy life, everyone should make lifestyle choices that include a healthy diet, regular exercise, and maintaining normal weight. Even people at higher risk for heart disease may gain important protection from exercising.

Exercise is critical for strong muscles and bones. Muscles strength declines as people age, but when people exercise they are stronger and leaner than others in their age group.
Exercise may also help kids lower their risk of chronic pain in the future.

The benefits of exercise include:

* Decreased risk of cardiovascular (heart) disease, high blood
pressure, and stroke
* Decreased risk of colon and breast cancers
* Decreased risk of diabetes
* Decreased risk of osteoporosis
* Decreased risk of depression and dementia
* Decreased body fat
* Improved metabolic processes -- the way the body breaks down
and builds necessary substances
* Improved movement of joints and muscles
* Improved oxygen delivery throughout the body
* Improved sense of well-being
* Improved strength and endurance

In addition, exercise can help change other dangerous lifestyle habits,
moderate exercise, for as little as 5 minutes at a time, can help combat the
nicotine withdrawal symptoms people experience when they try to stop smoking.

17 people found this helpful

I am 23 years old female and I have facial hairs on my chin area. Also my periods are irregular. Please suggest me something. Thanks.

PG Hom, London, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 23 years old female and I have facial hairs on my chin area. Also my periods are irregular. Please suggest me so...
Hello lybrate-user, facial hair and irregular menses both point towards poly cystic ovarian disease (pcod) however the confirm diagnosis can be made after a ultrasound examination and blood test. You need to undergo a sonography of your abdomen and pelvis and blood test for your hormonal levels. Depending on your reports, the most appropriate treatment can be given to you.
6 people found this helpful

I am 30 years old female i went to infertility hospital they said you have less eggs they may or may not be healthy it is true to have healthy eggs what food should be taken please advice me.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years old female i went to infertility hospital they said you have less eggs they may or may not be healthy i...
FEMALE ARE TEND BE LESS CAUTIOUS IN TERMS OF FITNESS. MAKE HER TO ATTAIN GOOD FITNESS LEVEL. CHANGE LIFE STYLE ,DIET AND DO WORK OUT . MAY TAKE HERBAL MEDICATIONS HER CONDITION WOULD IMPROVE A GREAT DEAL. WISH YOU GOOD HEALTH.

I hade three and half year of my marriage life but till now we have no child, please suggest?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I hade three and half year of my marriage life but till now we have no child, please suggest?
Both husband and wife needs to consult Infertility Specialist to diagnose the cause of this problem and get that cause treated.

Is it advisable for ladies to eat eggs and chicken (white egg broiler? If yes how much quantity for eggs.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Is it advisable for ladies to eat eggs and chicken (white egg broiler? If yes how much quantity for eggs.
Hye. Thankyou for the query. Eating eggs or chicken does not depend on your gender. Eggs and chicken can be a part of a healthy eating plan. Try to opt for organic foods as best as possible. Avoidance of these foods may be needed if you have a medical condition that calls for a restriction. Amount of each food cannot be generalised. It depends on your requirements. But an egg can be a serving of protein source a day or about 100 gms of cooked chicken can be a serving.
9 people found this helpful

My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like two drops on my period days. For past two months. Please suggest me the reason for it and what should I do to increase my blood flow.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My age is 22. I recently checked my hb and it is 10.8 and my problem is I have very low blood flow as it comes like t...
Dear, Follow these instructions to increase blood flow during menstruation or periods: • Take proper diet full of nutrition. Eat a bowl of cereal and drink a glass of milk daily. * Eat a banana and 7 to 10 raisins for a week. • Do Not take stress because stress causes imbalance in hormones of female and make your menstrual cycle disturb and make your ovulation disturb. Do long breathing meditation for maintain hormonal balance. • Do jogging exercise daily. Start these exercise for 3 to 4 minutes daily then increase time slowly. Do Pavanmuktasan daily for 5 minute, under supervision of yoga expert. If you are obese loose some weight this is also a cause. • you can take these medicines for regular periods. Syrup Dashmolarisht or, syrup EVECARE of himalya. 2 tsf daily once in a day after meal. You can take it for 7 days.
1 person found this helpful

Before one week of my period. My right breast is discharging thin density white colored discharge if pressed. I'm not pregnant but take thyroid medicine. This happened 1st time. What should I do?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Before one week of my period. My right breast is discharging thin density white colored discharge if pressed. I'm not...
Hypothyroidism can be associated with Hyperprolactinaemia. Get your serum Prolactin checked. Treatment can be discussed over a private consultation.

I am suffering from pcod and thyroid taking thyronorm 50 mcg tsh s 2.0 I want to know I am soon going to get married so wat measures should I take to regularise periods and avoid problems.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from pcod and thyroid taking thyronorm 50 mcg tsh s 2.0 I want to know I am soon going to get married ...
hi Nisha please continue thyroid medicine your TSH is under control don't worry. have regular medicine and exercise and healthy diet to regularise period.
1 person found this helpful

I am a 71 year old man, healthy, active and strong. When having sex with wife, I prolong to make her reach her climax as she has circumcised her clitoris and labia minor. It takes time. But in the bargain, my corona becomes numb PERHAPS and do not reach climax, in the end! Please tell me whether it could be from Prostate, or else?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am a 71 year old man, healthy, active and strong. When having sex with wife, I prolong to make her reach her climax...
Respected lybrate-user hi it's not related to prostate dear kindly try to increase duration of foreplay that will help dear thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful

I have missed miscarriage two time. And I do all report before pregnancy and after it. So I i want know what is ANA? ANA test is positive. Is good or bad? Also torch profile: rubella igG :0.326.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have missed miscarriage two time. And I do all report before pregnancy and after it. So I i want know what is ANA? ...
A positive antinuclear antibody (ANA) test does not automatically mean you have lupus. Your immune system is your body's natural defense against disease. A positive ANA blood test shows that your immune system is making an antibody (protein) that reacts with components of your body's cells. A positive rubella IgG test result is good-it means that you are immune to rubella and cannot get the infection. This is the most common rubella test done. Negative: Less than 7 IU/mL IgG antibodies and less than 0.9 IgM antibodies.

My wife is conceive for 2 months now she was feeling heavy hungry from last week. But she is irregular of having food. Now she is not feeling hungry at all but other symptoms are same like vomiting, dizziness n all. So my concern is now baby is healthy or anything wrong for baby??

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is conceive for 2 months now she was feeling heavy hungry from last week.  But she is irregular of having foo...
There is no relationship between her hunger and well being of baby. Whetehr baby is fine at this stage or not can be confirmed by ultrasonography.
1 person found this helpful

Due to marriage function, I took pills to delay the period cycle. I want to know that is there any problem in taking pills?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Due to marriage function, I took pills to delay the period cycle. I want to know that is there any problem in taking ...
One should not often take such hormonal pills as if taken frequently, it can disturb the normal hormonal balance in a females body thus sometimes causing menstrual problems-----------------
1 person found this helpful

Hi, Few days back my wife's H. S.G. (X Ray) report shows bilateral tube blockage. She is also suffering with cyst on both side. Can this blockage thing is treatable and if yes what are the ways by which this can be treat.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi,
Few days back my wife's H. S.G. (X Ray) report shows bilateral tube blockage. She is also suffering with cyst on ...
HI sanjeev. Both tubes blocked could be a problem. However it is tratable. There are 2 ways of treating it. Either you can try to inject medicines from the vagina towards the tubes. Other is by laproscopy. Usually the second one is tried after the 1st one fails. The chances of success however depend where exactly are the tubes blocked. I hope you get well soon . All the best.
1 person found this helpful

After taking mifepristone and misoprostol suffering from heavy cramps and bleeding .To control this I hv taken trexanemic acid and mefenamic acid but till now I am not cured. So kindly advice me it will be great honour to you.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
After taking mifepristone and misoprostol suffering from heavy cramps and bleeding .To control this I hv taken trexan...
u shud not tàke any medicine because it affects expulsion of foetus n it shud always be taken under supervision of a gynaec .if u ve not contacted any go n meet becoz if gest age is more it can cause excessive bleeding
1 person found this helpful

I ejaculated semen on her vagina simultaneously she ejaculated too. But she took an ipill after 25 hrs of this event. What will happen? Will she be pregnant still?

MBBS, DGO, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MRCOG
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I ejaculated semen on her vagina  simultaneously she ejaculated too. But she took an ipill after 25 hrs of this event...
Dear Akshay, the chances of a pregnancy after taking i pill in time are very small. So relax...nothing should happen.
1 person found this helpful

My friend had a sex with his bf for the 1st time and he used condom also it is necessary to take pills for safety she dont know weather condom was broken or not and she had sex on friday and now also she is getting little bit bleeding while doing urine may I know y any thing she has to do.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user If she is not sure if the condom has broken or not then it's best for her to take an I pill within 72 hours from having sex. Going by the symptoms you have said it might be possible that she has developed urine infection after the sex. If she has persistent pain and spotting while passing urine she might need further testing. Good luck.

I and my wife are trying for baby for last 8 months but she is not getting pregnant, what should we do for she can get pregnant?

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I and my wife are trying for baby for last 8 months but she is not getting pregnant, what should we do for she can ge...
Hi, you need to see a gynaecologist and get examined and investigated, both of you. And that time you get counselling done regarding fertile period and how to go about it. Keep menstrual diary and calculate length of cycles. Minus 18 days from shortest cycle and 11 days from longest cycle. The period will show fertile period. or simply use I-can strips around day 13,14 of period to check ovulation and you can have timed intercourse. This you can try for 3-6months if everything is normal. All the Best! (And please avoid junk food,spirits and tobacco, If using )
View All Feed