Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. R Hanumanthachar

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. R Hanumanthachar General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. R Hanumanthachar
Dr. R Hanumanthachar is a renowned General Physician in Ashok Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Pranava Holistic Healing and Rejuvenation Center - Bangalore in Ashok Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. R Hanumanthachar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Pranava Holistic Healing and Rejuvenation Center - Bangalore

#892/a,3rd cross,ashoknagar, Kathireguppa Main Road, Landmark: Behind BMS Engg College Boys Hostel, Adj.Shree Ram MandirBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. R Hanumanthachar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am super sensitive to sunlight. It causes sunburn pigmentation around my mouth area.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment whitening cream (biovalley) apply in circular fashion in morning and at night whitening soap (biovalley) wash face with this face wash before applying whitening cream suncare cream (bakson) apply 30 minutes before going outside and again reapply after 3-4 hrs after washing with whitening soap emodel lotion (this you can get from an allopathic drug store) apply on face twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too much pain in my all upper head last 4 days and my age is 56 so what is the reason and I am sugar patient also but my sugar level is normal.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have too much pain in my all upper head last 4 days and my age is 56 so what is the reason and I am sugar patient a...
check your BP, check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe and unbearable headache. take rest and good sleep.avoid stress. inform if not ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father was admitted two days in high fever in hospital. Doctor take some report but blood ,typhoid, malaria reports are normal but in this report dengue N1 report is positive and now my father is treat in hospital. Please suggest me for this problems.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My father was admitted two days in high fever in hospital. Doctor take some report but blood ,typhoid, malaria report...
Hello, your father should follow the treatment given in the hospital. Along with that he should drink plenty of water. Take Homoeopathic syrup Aguenil, 2 tsp thrice daily simultaneously. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected sir, 3 days back I was drunk juice on the road .is blood of saliva and if I taken it then any stage comes through this way specially hiv. Please help out me sir.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Respected sir, 3 days back I was drunk juice on the road .is blood of saliva and if I taken it then any stage comes t...
Usually hiv cannot survive the external environment. But still should not take chances. Just go for the blood test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am krishna, I have some personal issue with my private part. I am facing more pee issue. It happens almost when I do masturbate and I feel like pee come but it not come. Please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am krishna, I have some personal issue with my private part. I am facing more pee issue. It happens almost when I d...
YOu have to check for urinary infection and diabetes as the cause for frequent urination.Masturabtion is harmless
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 year old, I am suffering from constipation problem from 7 year. I daily go to washroom for 2 times in a morning within a gap of 2 hour. How can I get relief from that problem.

MCh HPB Surgery, Fellow, European Board of Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Gastroenterologist, Guwahati
I am 27 year old, I am suffering from constipation problem from 7 year. I daily go to washroom for 2 times in a morni...
1. Drink plenty of water and other fluids 2. High fibre diet (green leafy vegetables) please get lft, hba1c, tsh and usg whole abdomen done.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I do romance and oral sex. I underwent through severe pain in my lower stomach. Now I am afraid to get excited. please tell me the reasons and solutions as well.

MBBS
General Physician,
Whenever I do romance and oral sex. I underwent through severe pain in my lower stomach. Now I am afraid to get excit...
Romance or oral sex lead to arousal, seminal fluid fills the ducts bringing to outlet. Your type of person should always complete the sexual act till the orgasm and let the semen ejaculated out of the body and, definitely you will not have pain then. Regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Been having viral fever since four days. No cold. No vomiting. Local doctor took blood test and report was normal. Fever is there no more but pain in throat starting to develop. Pains when I swallow. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Been having viral fever since four days. No cold. No vomiting. Local doctor took blood test and report was normal. Fe...
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and revert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Borderline Personality Disorder - Symptoms, Causes And Treatment

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Pondicherry
Borderline Personality Disorder - Symptoms, Causes And Treatment

Borderline Personality Disorder is purely a personality disorder caused due to multiple factors. An individual suffering from BPD maintains unstable relationships with other people, shows inappropriate emotional reactions and possesses suicidal or self-harm tendencies. Individuals suffering from BPD may find it difficult to stay alone. They fear abandonment and loneliness. Yet they have a tendency of showing mood swings, sudden emotional outburst or anger and hostility. This prevents them from having a long lasting relationship in life.

It usually starts affecting the individual's life from early adulthood. It, however, seems to improve with age. The individuals also have distorted self-image. He or she is unclear about what they want from life or what they are in reality. Even minor incidents can trigger intense reactions in people with BPD.

Symptoms of Borderline Personality Disorder:

The signs of suffering from BPD are listed below:

  1. Intense and frantic effort to avoid abandonment or loneliness
  2. Unstable relationships with people and changing the attitude towards them drastically. It can change from being in immense love with each other to intense hatred.
  3. Developing paranoid thoughts and having dissociative feelings-The individual often lacks the feeling of self and suffers from identity crisis.
  4. Suicidal feelings and attempts
  5. Tendency to cause self harm or destruction by drug abuse, driving irresponsibly or be having unprotected sex
  6. Reflecting intense depression
  7. Chronic boredom
  8. Sudden anger and hostility

Causes for Borderline Personality Disorder: Borderline Personality Disorder can be caused due to multiple reasons. Usually it has been found by researchers that it occurs to individuals who have had a disturbed childhood. Complex and unpleasant happenings in the childhood may leave a deep impact on the individual's personality, which comes back as a disorder in his or her early adulthood. From mental, physical to sexual abuse in the childhood can lead to this condition in adults.

Besides, researchers have discovered recently that this illness has hereditary links. Some genes may be responsible for BPD. Improper functioning of the brain is also another factor. Especially, the portion of brain that controls emotions might not be functioning properly in co-ordination with other parts of it.

Treatment:  The treatment of BPD involves three steps- psychotherapy, medications and support from peer and family. Dialectical Behavioral therapy, cognitive behavioural therapy and psychodynamic psychotherapy are used in treating the individual. There are no specific medicines to cure identity crisis, boredom and loneliness. However, other symptoms like mood swings, depression and anxiety can be treated with anti-depressants and mood stabilizers. Antipsychotic drugs are also helpful to a certain extent. In extreme cases, hospitalization may be needed. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Psychiatrist.

2723 people found this helpful

Hi sir/mam, Recently I got married. My sex life goes good for past few days. But last time when we intercourse a large amount of blood was released from my husband's penis foreskin. After that we won't have sex. Even if he touch his foreskin hardly the blood was released. One month passed like this. When it will cure? Its normal or not. Please answer me doctor.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
Hi sir/mam, Recently I got married. My sex life goes good for past few days. But last time when we intercourse a larg...
Its a normal occurance in quite a few men because of little tightness of foreskin. Just relax and calm down, let the cut of foreskin heal, avoid looking at it repeatedly for 8-10 days. Also I feel if this is not solved in 10 days then connect an expert sexologist for guidance and support. General feeling after watching lots of porn and hearsay guidance by friends and internet, couples start feeling that they know everything about sexuality but the reality is different. Actually what people know is erection, penetration and ejaculation but the penetrative sex may not include quality and joy of quality orgasm by both partners. Here basic learning of quality sexuality from right source is the key. And right source are expert sexologists either me or nearby one. After all everyone marries for quality marital and sexual relationships. Spare a thought on this and move on.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir may be fever is 5 days. My body is very harmful and eating and loss in body very my fever is 5 days.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir may be fever is 5 days. My body is very harmful and eating and loss in body very my fever is 5 days.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from head ache and when at the time of head ache I have also eye ache. What is my problem?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I am suffering from head ache and when at the time of head ache I have also eye ache. What is my problem?
take crocin pain relief one sos. take rest and proper sleep. check your BP. check your eye sight. avoid stress and anxiety.consult if not ok.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, whether a diabetic patient use viagra caps? Sildenafil/vardenafil/dapoxetine? Actual I am a diabetic patient since 1.6 years no high bp and sugar levels not more than 160 and 250. Now I am 40 years old, > 90 kg weight and 5.6 as height? Also hermon problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, whether a diabetic patient use viagra caps? Sildenafil/vardenafil/dapoxetine? Actual I am a diabetic patient sinc...
Mr. lybrate-user, Blood glucose levels of 160 mg & 250 mg mean there is uncontrolled diabetes. What is the HbA1c%? Long standing diabetes invariably causes erectile dysfunction, even when there excellent control. You have uncontrolled diabetes plus grade 1 obesity with a BMI of 32.14 kgs/M2 (normal <23 kgs/M2). Both these are contributary to the present situation. Strict blood glucose control with fasting closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8, is essential. Plus reduction of weight as close as possible to normal (69 kgs). Is to be achieved. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am not sleep as a normal person at night. Am try to sleep bt after 2 or 3 hour am sleeping what is the resioan.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Am not sleep as a normal person at night.  Am try to sleep bt after 2 or 3 hour am sleeping what is the resioan.
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bed time 6. Avoid day time sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes consult physician if symptoms persist of worsen.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing Oil Pulling daily since few Days. In the Morning before brushing teeth. I like to do twice daily. kindly advise whether I have to before dinner or before going to Sleep in night. Kindly Suggest which oils can be used for Oil Pulling. Is it advisable to do Oil Pulling using Almond Oil. I await your kind response in this regards.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I am doing Oil Pulling daily since few Days. In the Morning before brushing teeth. I like to do twice daily. kindly a...
Oil pulling is best method. Do it in the morning empty stomach only one time and if you want to do it for twice then take sesam oil inthe morning and almond oil in night at night before sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I took my cbp report.in that I was mentioned neutrophil count is 64%{more than normal range) remaining all are with in the range. Can you pls tell me the reason why my neutrophil count increased. And what will I do for that.

BHMS, Masters in Nutritional Therapy
Homeopath, Mumbai
Today I took my cbp report.in that I was mentioned neutrophil count is 64%{more than normal range) remaining all are ...
Whenever there is an infection in body neutrophils count increases did not need to do anything it will settle on its own.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi am eamu jaiswal I have problem vomiting when I eat some heavy things. I am used to eat very light food. But the day I will eat food like chicken. I will be I'll can you help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi am eamu jaiswal I have problem vomiting when I eat some heavy things. I am used to eat very light food. But the da...
Hi Take Tab Biochemic 25(SBL) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day for 15days Nux vomica200 4pills to be sucked twice a day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old, and yesterday I got pain on right side of my chest, What this pain indicates? Is it a symptom of any disease?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 17 years old, and yesterday I got pain on right side of my chest, What this pain indicates? Is it a symptom of a...
You may be having chest pain due to 1. Acidity. 2. Severe anxiety 3. Muscular problem local application of volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day consult physician/me for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not get proper sleep as a result I end being very throughout the day. There is always something or other going on my when mind as a result I do not get sleep. What should I do? Is it any psychological problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I do not get proper sleep as a result I end being very throughout the day. There is always something or other going o...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed