Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Pratima

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pratima MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology Gynaecologist, Bangalore
15 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pratima
Dr. Pratima is a trusted Gynaecologist in Ulsoor, Bangalore. Doctor has been a successful Gynaecologist for the last 15 years. Doctor has done MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology . Doctor is currently associated with Sri Siridhi Said Baba Charitable Hospital in Ulsoor, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pratima on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Gynaecologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Bangalore University - 2003
MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology - Bangalore University - 2006
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Pratima

Sri Siridhi Said Baba Charitable Hospital

Ulsoor, Bangalore Karnataka, 560008Bangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pratima

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife 37 years of age remains non energetic as there is regular massive flow of blood during menstruation. Had broken her left patella unto pieces in 2014, got operated and same was fixed by tension band wire. Wire was operated out in 2016. But swelling and pain in that area occurs, also is diabetic .pl suggest.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife 37 years of age remains non energetic as there is regular massive flow of blood during menstruation. Had brok...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Not being energetic could be due to anemia (loss of blood during menstruation) and uncontrolled diabetes (no information on blood glucose levels is given). As regards problem with patella, it is better to consult the orthopedic who has operated, plus a good physiotherapist for specific exercises. Please check her thyroid functions too. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Excessive Salt and Fluid in the body - 5 Problems it Can Lead to

MSc. Foods & Nutrition, BSc. Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Excessive Salt and Fluid in the body - 5 Problems it Can Lead to

Diuretics are substances that allow the body to get rid of excess water and sodium. They help in draining out the water by stimulating the kidneys and eliminate sodium from the urine thus, facilitating drainage of excess water. Diuretics are prescribed by the doctor when the body starts to retain excessive fluids.

The conditions that lead to problems such as:

1. High blood pressure: This is a disorder wherein the blood exerts more than the normal force (pressure) against the arterial walls while flowing through them.

2. Diabetes: It is a metabolic disorder wherein the blood sugar level rises significantly.

3. Kidney stones: Kidney stones refer to the formation of stones in the kidneys that can hamper the normal functioning of the kidney, leading to fluid retention in the body.

4. Edema: A disorder wherein parts of the body tend to swell due to inflammation is called ‘edema’.

5. Impaired functioning of the kidney: Impaired functioning of the kidneys makes it very difficult to flush out the excess sodium from the body thus, leading to fluid retention.

There are certain natural diuretics, which can come to your aid in times such as these. Read on to know more:

1. Parsley: Parsley, a very effective diuretic, is an herb that is commonly used for garnishing. It can also help in relieving bladder problems.

2. Black and green tea: Both green and black variants of the humble tea are very effective diuretics; you can enjoy them after a heavy meal to get rid of the bloating.

3. Hawthorn: A type of natural diuretic that is effective in reducing fluid accumulation and increasing urinary excretion. It also helps in treating problems of the kidney.

4. Juniper: A diuretic that has been used since ancient times. Juniper is very effective in removing excess salt and fluids from the body. The advantage of this plant is that it does not lower downs the level of potassium in the body, a side effect of other diuretics. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a dietitian-nutritionist.

9903 people found this helpful

What specific treatment (medications/ supplements, any other?) has been effective in treatment of PCOS for a child in age group 10-16 ? Regular exercise, Balanced controlled diet stress management is all tried but does not solve the problem of irregular menstrual cycle, back acne, hair growth.

CCAH, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
What specific treatment (medications/ supplements, any other?) has been effective in treatment of PCOS for a child in...
Polycystic ovarian syndrome and headache can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. We can prevent further recurrence. Avoid non veg and bakery items. Reduce intake of oily and fatty foods. Drink plenty of water. Daily walk about 45 mins. While taking homoeopathic medicines please avoid coffee and soft drinks for fast and better action of medicines. Nothing to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39. My wife is 38. She have not any interest in sex, I need a help for issue, medicines.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am 39. My wife is 38. She have not any interest in sex,  I need a help for issue, medicines.
Hello, taking, every thing as normal on d both d sides, suggest the following medicines in homoeopathy for your wife. @ sepia 200-4 drops, twice a day. @ platina 30-4 drops, thrice a day. * she needs plenty of water to eliminate toxins of body. * she should go for meditation to reduce stress, anxiety, depression, if any in her life, causing indifferent attitude in life. * she should take, apples, carrots, almonds, walnuts, banana, spinach, regularly. * she should not skip meal an breakfast, that should b in time. All d best.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ayurveda and Whooping Cough

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), CGO
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Ayurveda and Whooping Cough

Cough is the natural reflex action of a human being to clear the throat or breathing passage from obstructions by foreign particles. Whooping cough or pertussis can be identified by the whooping sound that accompanies cold cough. Whooping cough is caused due to bacterial infection or through transmission from the infected person.

The following are few symptoms of whooping cough:

  1. Runny nose and frequent sneezing
  2. Cough accompanied by a whooping sound
  3. Frequent vomiting
  4. Nasal congestion
  5. Fever
  6. Sore throat
  7. Fatigue

Whooping cough must be cured since it can pose serious health hazards for both children and adults and at times can even turn out to be life threatening. Ayurveda can effectively heal whooping cough naturally. The

Following are few simple steps offered by ayurveda for treating whooping cough:

  1. Honey: This is the most common and effective remedy suggested for whooping cough. Take a tablespoon of honey and mix it in a glass of lukewarm water to experience fast relief.
  2. Avoid smoking: Smoking makes whooping cough worse. So you must take care to quit the habit of smoking.
  3. Castor oil: Castor oil is also a remedy for whooping cough offered by ayurveda.
  4. Ginger juice: Ginger juice is a very effective remedy for curing whooping cough. You may mix the juice with honey or herbal tea.
  5. Aloe Vera juice: Aloe vera juice mixed with honey is considered to be a cure for whooping cough in ayurveda.
  6. Cloves: Sometimes cloves can also offer very fast relief from continuous coughing.
  7. Tulsi leaves: Tulsi leaves are also considered to be a very effective cure for whooping cough according to ayurveda.
  8. Breathing exercises: Practicing breathing exercises regularly can also give you relief from whooping cough.

Whooping cough generally persists for a week or two, but if severe it can continue to persist for even longer. You should not neglect whooping cough and must follow the above mentioned remedies right from the beginning to experience faster relief.

3084 people found this helpful

सर नमस्कार शादी को तीन माह हुए है जब भी सेक्स करता हू करने के बाद योनि से पानी बहार आता है चाहें सेक्स के बाद दस मिनट तक उपर होने के बाद भी पानी योनि से बहार आता है ये कोई बिमारी है ये इक बार नहीं हर बार होता है

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
In a normal male ejaculate, there are anywhere between 20 and 400 million sperm. All you need to get pregnant is one. What normally happens after intercourse, is that a lot of the ejaculate does leak out. Some of it, however, remains in the back of the vagina and an even smaller amount makes it's way up through the cervix, into the uterus and down the fallopian tubes. It is here, in the fallopian tubes, that the sperm and egg meet. So, the bottom line is that you don't neednot be worrying of pregnancy and the fact that semen is leaking out afterwards, doesn't decrease your chances of conceiving.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is pregnant from last four months but now these days she feel immediate little pain daily at lower part of abdomen what is the reason.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
She is pregnant from last four months but now these days she feel immediate little pain daily at lower part of abdome...
that pain us because of pressure on the urinary bladder n the intestines. pregnancy will grow n simultaneously press the other organs. keep the urinary bladder emptied always n don't eat fried besan things. pain is always a normal component of pregnancy. nothing to worry
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, we had tried three times IUI within last couple of years which resulted in failure. Am planning it again. Do this will end in positive. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi,
we had tried three times IUI within last couple of years which resulted in failure. Am planning it again. Do this...
Hello, After 3 IUI s the next step is diagnostic hysterolaparoscopy and then again 3 IUIs are recommended.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During 6th week my tsh was 3. yet doc said it is normal. And I am not prescribed to any medicine. Now I am 6 months of pregnancy. Now my tsh is 5.3.i am worried whether untreated thyroid might be a reason of any harm for my baby. I am really scared.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
During 6th week my tsh was 3. yet doc said it is normal. And I am not prescribed to any medicine. Now I am 6 months o...
Hello, Thanks for the query. During gestation period TSH has to be maintained within the specified range, to avoid developmental problems with fetus and to get normal outcome of the pregnancy. The recommended levels are 1st trimester: TSH 0.1 to 2.5 mU/L, 2nd Trimester: 0.2 to 3 mU/L & 3rd Trimester: 0.3 to 3.0 mU/L. Ideally it is better to maintain TSH around 2 mU/L throigh out the pregnancy. 5.3 mU/L is definitely high. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years unmarried girl. I have pcod problem .I take femilon tablet. This tablet is safe or not.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Noida
I am 22 years unmarried girl. I have pcod problem .I take femilon tablet. This tablet is safe or not.
This tab is meant for regulation of periods and not a cure for pcod. Pl consult an ayurvedic panchkarma physician for the same.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(81 ratings)

Motherhood

Speciality Birthing Care
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(552 ratings)

Dr. Veena Vidyasagar

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Apollo Clinic Indiranagar, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(219 ratings)

Dr. Apoorva Pallam Reddy

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Phoenix Speciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(77 ratings)

Dr. Shashi Agarwal

MBBS, DNB
Gynaecologist
Agrawal health care , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(33 ratings)

Dr. Papolu Rama Devi

Advanced Infertility, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Dr. Rama's Test Tube Baby Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mukta Nadig

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Certificate Programme in Laproscopic, Work Shop in Laparoscopy
Gynaecologist
Cloudnine Hospital - Malleshwaram, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment