Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pranesh R Kulkarni

Ayurveda, Bangalore

150 at clinic
Dr. Pranesh R Kulkarni Ayurveda, Bangalore
150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Pranesh R Kulkarni
Dr. Pranesh R Kulkarni is an experienced Ayurveda in Ashok Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Poornaprajna Ayurvedalaya in Ashok Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pranesh R Kulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Karnataka Ayurveda and Unani Practitioners Board
IMPCOPS

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#1001/A, Vidyapeetha Main Road, Ashok Nagar, Landmark: Diagonally Opp. Co-Operative BankBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

In my tummy there are lots of fat. What should I do?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
In my tummy there are lots of fat. What should I do?
Take less of fat. Eat a well balanced diet with more of proteins. Take a walk daily jogging/ swimming/ running. Be active in daily life.
1 person found this helpful

I have pimples and acne with redness and pus which pains a lot. So I am using crocin tablets and mometasone and tretinoin with doxycycline tablets. Is it enough or I can add something extraa?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I have pimples and acne with redness and pus which pains a lot. So I am using crocin tablets and mometasone and treti...
first stop mometasone it is a steroid and will aggravate acne doxy is fine use zinderm bpo gel alt night full face peanut size amount for few months and then once a week even if no pimples stop tretinoin
1 person found this helpful

I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure what else I can do. Can you please help me with this?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am losing hair quickly and have tried all shampoos but no effect yet. I am not sure what else I can do. Can you ple...
Please note the following in respect to your queries: there can be many reasons behind your hair fall - like mental worries, nutritional deficiency, hereditary and anemia. Take homeopathic medicine baryta carb 200 (5 drops in little water) one dose and revert after 2 weeks. Apply jaborandi hair oil. Drink 8-10 glasses of water daily. Eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. Add more vitamin rich food to your diet. Avoid stress and anger by meditation. Cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. Take sound/good sleep. Avoid too much exposure of your hair to sunlight/ hair styling tools, as they damage hair and cause split ends.
1 person found this helpful

I have to know a kidney stone pain create at my back bones I getting pain back bones as periodic between 15 to 20 days I had two kidney Stone at left side kidney. Ones has follow down by tamsulosin get that tab as urologist advice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have to know a kidney stone pain create at my back bones
I getting pain back bones as periodic between 15 to 20 day...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc...
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from knee pain since five days. I get medicine from doctor but my pain is still remain. Please tell me the best tablet for removing my pain quickly.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from knee pain since five days. I get medicine from doctor but my pain is still remain. Please tell me...
Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain.

I'm a b-tech final year student and most of my friends got placed. I'm still unplaced which gives me headache and feel depressed when I think about it and not able to concentrate on studies and having some health issues. So what should I do to overcome from this situation and how to concentrate on studies?

Diploma in Psychological Medicine, MBBS
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
I'm a b-tech final year student and most of my friends got placed. I'm still unplaced which gives me headache and fee...
Now your job is to focus on studies and not to give importance to others placement. So try to improve your concentration. Start meditation and yoga make a time table of self study and follow it group discussion take out time for your hobbbies hang out with your frndz proper diet brusk walk and can try ayurvedic medicines still no improvement, consult a psychiatrist!
7 people found this helpful

I am 57 year old. I am suffering from diabetes since last two years. Blood sugar level is before fasting is 100 and after lunch - two hours blood sugar level is 153. I do walking and exercise in the morning. Please suggest some medicine which do not affect my kidney.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 57 year old. I am suffering from diabetes since last two years. Blood sugar level is before fasting is 100 and a...
Your blood sugar seems to be under control. Follow the advice given below 1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
2 people found this helpful

Hello sir, pls tell. Me about rest less leg syndrome. What is trees mentioned or medical.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
People with restless legs syndrome have uncomfortable sensations in their legs (and sometimes arms or other parts of the body) and an irresistible urge to move their legs to relieve the sensations. The condition causes an uncomfortable, "itchy," "pins and needles," or "creepy crawly" feeling in the legs. The sensations are usually worse at rest, especially when lying or sitting. The severity of RLS symptoms ranges from mild to intolerable. Symptoms can come and go and severity can also vary. The symptoms are generally worse in the evening and at night. For some people, symptoms may cause severe nightly sleep disruption that can significantly impair their quality of life. Restless legs syndrome may affect up to 10% of the population. It affects both sexes, but is more common in women and may begin at any age, even in young children. Most people who are affected severely are middle-aged or older.

I have red eyed from past 3 days. That Monday from this Monday. And I also have fever highly. Cough and nose closed.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have red eyed from past 3 days. That Monday from this Monday. And I also have fever highly. Cough and nose closed.
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold. they are all easy. -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.staying at home will keep you from spreading germs.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can impair your sleep -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Complications like infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or the lungs.These coughs should not be suppressed to the point that they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately.

I am ashath I have stomach pain regularly with dysentery. Everyday I am suffering from this problem. I do not know how to get out from this.

Md ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am ashath I have stomach pain regularly with dysentery. Everyday I am suffering from this problem. I do not know ho...
Hello lybrate user, - stop having out side food - avoid stored, canned food, sour food - take a glass of butter milk twice a day compulsory - have pomegranate daily - take dadimavalehya 2 spoon daily twice - have only warm water - take ajwain decoction twice a day for 10 days then you will be better thank you.

I am male of 22 years. My chest is grown a little and looks like female chest. Can I get it fit and looks normal male chest without any surgeries. Please help.

M.Ch - Plastic Surgery
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon
Ask Free Question
No medicine or exercise can reduce fatty and glandular chest swelling. Its gynecomastia, in which due to hormonal cause fat and glands deposited under skin of chest. Common age of presentation 15 to 25 years. Liposuction is done to suctioned out fat through small holes. Its stitch less/scar less procedure done on opd basis and you can go home in 2 to 3 hrs.
3 people found this helpful

I have hair fall how to decrease hair fall can you give some solutions which shampoos can I have to take head bath and how to control hair fall.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have hair fall how to decrease hair fall can you give some solutions which shampoos can I have to take head bath an...
Hairfall can be due to many reasons, like excessive pitta in the body or sinus problem or loss of asthi dhatu. So proper treatment is necessary according to symptoms. So please see some ayurveda physician near you personally. Till then you can try these home remedies. 1) start taking 1 amla everyday. 2) Apply paste of trifla, bhringraj & methi seeds on head before washing & wash after 1 hr. 3) Increase the qty of milk & ghee in your diet. 4) Have a good sleep. 5) Go for shirodhara, a panchakarma treatment for reduced stress & better hair growth 6) Reduce the amount of salt & spices in your daily diet 7) wash hair with trifla & neem kadha 8) Make a Hair pack mixing fine powders of triphalā 50 gm, nāgaramothā 10 gm, methī seeds 40 gm and mehendī or hīnā (Lowsonia inermis) powder 150 gm in water and apply from the root to the tips of the hair. This pack is kept for about 2 hrs and washed clean. 9) Take 1/3rd cup of aloe vera juice daily 10) Alcoholic drinks have animosity with good hair so you should better avoid it.
2 people found this helpful

What is the illness and I am very slim please some suggestions for care my body?

M. sc Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What is the illness and I am very slim please some suggestions for care my body?
If you became thin now only, or suddenly you noticed it, then you need to go for check ups like blood, hb levels, thyroid levels, etc better to go for check ups under advise of any near by doctor. If nothing wrong, then its purely due to less intake of food r less nutritious food r more stress, lack of sleep etc. Based on all these, you need to evaluate n take care in that aspect. For time being, you can try alfalfa malt syrup twice/day&five phos 6x tablets daily. 5-5. For 2 months. Provided with good intake of food n practice any exercises&meditation.

MDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
The milk teeth of every child need to be cleaned thoroughly. For this purpose they should use a toothbrush with a small round head and soft bristles.

I have angina and controlled diabetes. As per lipid profile report my LDL is 126. How can I reduce the LDL below 100. Is eating some cheese, few nuts and olive oil harmful to me and increase cholesterol level. Also advise me suitable yoga or pranayam for this if any.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have angina and controlled diabetes. As per lipid profile report my LDL is 126. How can I reduce the LDL below 100....
Mr. Lybrate-user, to reduce ldl over all fat intake may have to be curtailed. Olive oil and certain nuts are fine, but high fat cheese may have to be avoided. Regular exercise for 1 hour including brisk walking is a very good option. All pranayams and yogasanas are good. If you really do pranayam then it should be 1) bhastrika 3 minutes, 2) kapalbhati 15 minutes, 3) bahya 11 to 21 times, 4) agnisar 11 to 21 times, 5) anulom vilom 15 minutes, 6) bhramari 11 to 21 times & 7) udgit (om) 11 to 21 times. Then it is beneficial. Thanks.

I am suffering from stomach cramp on lower side. I am using pain killer and ice pack to subside it. Please suggest me what else should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from stomach cramp on lower side. I am using pain killer and ice pack to subside it. Please suggest me...
1.Take bland diet, avoid oily,spicy,fried and junk food, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take one Tablet of meftal spas Ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4.Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If no relief consult me for further advice

Hello Sir, Greetings! I am Srinivas, from Hyderabad suffering from diabetes since last 9 years and on insulin dosage upto 56 units and also using a homeopathy medicine (Diab Aid) and also some ayurvedic medicines. Till now my sugar levels are not coming down. Please advise me sir or else I will die with this in very early stage. Regards, Srinivas Srinivas. Sitaram@gmail. Com.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Sir,
Greetings!
I am Srinivas, from Hyderabad suffering from diabetes since last 9 years and on insulin dosage ...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user, getting sugar level down is not only a matter of medicine, but also diet & lifestyle control. Start drinking less than 1 ltr water in 24 hrs, eat only light meals, min gap between meals should be 6 hrs. Work on digestion and you will get better.

I have several aches on my back and also on my forearm. What should I do?

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I have several aches on my back and also on my forearm. What should I do?
Back ache can be due to several reasons. It can be muscular, related to disc degeneration or prolapse, joint irritation or nerve pinching. Most common is muscle pain due to tight and weak back and abdominal muscles. Keep a positive attitude, focus more on keeping good posture especially when sitting for long hours, use lumbar support. Take frequent breaks and stretch in between. Try changing sleeping habits. Try hot or cold therapy as tolerated. Wish you speedy recovery forearm pain can be due to tendonitis or just due to tight muscles. Physiotherapy can help wth stretching and strengthening for forearm muscles.
1 person found this helpful

Hair transplantation or hair regrowth is it possible for male pattern baldness ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hair transplantation or hair regrowth is it possible for male pattern baldness ?
Apply pranacharya bhringraj oil on your scalp at night time and do massage gently. Then put hot water towel on your scalp. Take 1-1 pranacharya allergin capsule twice a day with warm water. Wash your hair with neem shampoo or any good ayurvedic shampoo twice a week. Avoid consumption of alcohol. Smoking. Junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Tea. Coffee. Drop 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Do prayama early morning.

My all teeth are white. Except the canines. I daily brush twice but no effect. please help me out to make my teeth white and shine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My all teeth are white. Except the canines. I daily brush twice but no effect. please help me out  to make my teeth w...
Homoeopathic medicine HEKLA LAVA TOOTH PASTE ( WHEEZAL) Daily scrub teeth with this powder at night for 3-5 minutes before sleep.
View All Feed