Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pramila Vishwanath

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. Pramila Vishwanath General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Pramila Vishwanath
Dr. Pramila Vishwanath is a renowned General Physician in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can visit her at Specialists Clinic in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pramila Vishwanath and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#263, 14th cross, 2nd block, RT nagarBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30 years male I have a one problem regarding about my sexual life. When the time of having sex early outing what should I do.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 30 years male I have a one problem regarding about my sexual life. When the time of having sex early outing what...
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
6 people found this helpful

I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 66 years. At present I take Glypride 2 mg BD. Roimet 850 mg BD. Poiz 15 mg OD (after dinner). The BS level of Yesterday are 139 Morning and 208 after lunch. The BS level is almost same since last three months. Kindly suggested to maintain the BS level properly.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I am diabetic since 1998. My age is 66 years. At present I take Glypride  2 mg BD. Roimet 850 mg BD. Poiz 15 mg OD (a...
Dear , your sugars are slightly higher than the recommended levels. You can try improving your diet & exercise regimens as you are already on maximum doses of your medications. There is one new tablet invokana 100 mg which is available now. It is expensive. Approx 40- 45 rs per tablet. You can try taking it once a day after breakfast & see. This will be in addition to the other tablets you are already taking. If this is fine with you then probably your sugars might come down. Or else you need to start insulin.
1 person found this helpful

Asthma and Air Pollution

MD PULMONARY
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Exposure to traffic-related air pollution can cause as well as exacerbate asthma.

My mom has head reeling when ever she gets up from bed for about 1-2 mins and she says she has symptoms for vertigo! What are the symptoms, is it serious?

DNB (ENT), MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My mom has head reeling when ever she gets up from bed for about 1-2 mins and she says she has symptoms for vertigo!
...
Your mother is suffering from benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (bppv). Symptoms are 1. Reeling sensation for few seconds to few minutes which is self limiting. 2. Nausea & occasionally committing. 3. Unsteadiness while walking. It is usually triggered by change of head & body position. Since it happens multiple times in a day, it is annoying & troublesome. An expert ent surgeon can help her by evaluating the side involved & doing the necessary manoeuvre to relieve the patient of his/her symptoms. Short course of medicines are required for complete relief. Vertigo exercises help in preventing relapses.
1 person found this helpful

I am having constipation from last 30 days kindly help me as what ever I am eating its not coming out.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having constipation from last 30 days kindly help me as what ever I am eating its not coming out.
1.Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fiber containg diets 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Go for regular exercise 4.follow a particular time for going to toilet daily 5.Take 2Tsf of softovac/ Naturolax water in the evening for few days with a glass of water 6.consult doctor

Hello doctor. M 20 year old. I have pcod and also ovarian cyst. From last 2 days m suffering from burning and irritation in my vagina. I feel as my bladder is full even after I urinate. And when the urine passes the burning sensation just triples. And today m passing urine after every 2 minutes. Also having lower abdominal pain. I had sex on 29th of August. Which was the day after my period got over on 28th. But sperms didn't enter inside me. Is it possibility of pregnancy? Wht should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor. M 20 year old. I have pcod and also ovarian cyst. From last 2 days m suffering from burning and irritat...
Hello, frequent and painful urination is called dysuria and it not a sign of pregnancy. You are probably suffering from UTI (urinary tract infection) it is advisable to postpone sexual intercourse till you are cured of thin infection. As a homeopath, I can tell you that we have efficient medicines for both PCOS as well as UTI.
1 person found this helpful

M 37 I had a heavy desired for sex after having sex also I get attached to other female is it normal or m suffering.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
M 37 I had a heavy desired for sex after having sex also I get attached to other female is it normal or m suffering.
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using asparagus powder and milk: 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day This is very helpful for you.

My son is suffering from allergic spasmodic cough, blisters on front and back side. I want to get homeopathic medicines advice. Please help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Homoeopathic medicine---------------- b. C. No-. 6 (dr reckeweg) chew 4 tabs 2-3 hrly till symptoms lasts---------
2 people found this helpful

Knowing Premature Ejaculation - PART 4: Treatment Options

MD-Pharmacology, MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How to manage premature ejaculation - part 4, medical treatment options

As discussed earlier, premature ejaculation (pe) occurs when a man reaches the peak of sexual excitement and ejaculates before he wants it to happen. When pe interferes with the sexual pleasure of a man or his partner, it becomes a medical problem.

Several factors such as psychological problems (eg. Anxiety), penile hypersensitivity, habituation of quick sex / masturbation, alcohol abuse, hormonal imbalance (e. G. Thyroid problem), and even genetic problems may cause pe.

Medical (allopathic) therapy for pe treatment:

Drugs used for the management of pe reduce sensitivity and anxiety, improve blood flow or even affect some chemical mediators present in the brain. These classes of drugs include local anaesthetics, antidepressants, and phosphodiesterase 5 inhibitors.

Anaesthetic compounds were the first medical treatment proposed for pe management. They were applied topically to the surface of the skin. Lidocaine-prilocaine sprays or creams decrease the sensation of the penis and increase the time taken to ejaculate during vaginal penetration. These sprays / creams are applied 10 to 20 minutes prior to sexual activity. Side effects of topical agents include partial loss of sensation of the penis, absorption in vagina resulting in vaginal numbness and irritation.

Treatment medications include selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (ssris), which interact with a receptor (5-ht2c) present in brain and increases the production of serotonin. They also help in reducing anxiety and depression associated with pe. Through this mechanism, they prolong the time to reach ejaculation.

Several ssris have increasingly become used as" off-label" for pe. Among the available ssris, paroxetine and dapoxetine are more beneficial with lesser side effects as compared to other ssris. These medications are associated with sexual side effects including decreased fertility and erectile dysfunction. Dapoxetine is a recent ssri which acts quickly and cleared rapidly from the body. Adverse effects with ssris are usually minor and include fatigue, mild nausea, loose stools and sweating. Other side effects may include decreased sexual urge and increased tendency to suicide, especially with long-term paroxetine.

Another potential treatment option for pe are classes of medications which increase the blood flow by dilating the blood vessels of the penile region and prolong the ejaculation time (phosphodiesterase 5 inhibitors). But a headache, dizziness, flushing, body aches associated with them have limited their use in pe.

At present, clinicians need to consider all treatment modalities when evaluating a man with pe, as each patient may respond differently and experience variable side effects. Additional and more effective therapies need to be developed having least side effects.

Ayurvedic therapy for pe treatment:

Vajikaran in Ayurveda is an important treatment modality which increases sexual capacity and improves health. In Sanskrit, vaji means horse, the symbol of sexual potency and performance thus vajikaran means producing a horse's vigor, particularly the animal's great capacity for sexual activity in the individual. Vajikaran therapy reenergizes all the seven dhatus (body elements) and restores equilibrium and health. It also offers a solution to minimize the shukra (sperm and ovum) defects.

There are many formulations which are used in vajikaran. Some of the commonly used formulations include vrihani gutika, vrishya gutika, vajikaranam ghritam and upatyakari shashtikadi gutika. Vrihani gutika is one of the potent formulations while vrishya gutika is highly potent aphrodisiac used in the treatment of pe. Vajikaranam ghritam enhances the strength of penis. Upatyakari shashtikadi gutika is useful for the enhancement of the fertility.

Also, chapdraprabha vati and kaunch pak are known to increase sexual vigor and semen consistency, thereby helping to prolong ejaculation time and sex pleasure.

If you would like to consult with me privately, please click on 'consult'.

Related Tip: Knowing Premature Ejaculation - PART 3: Management and Techniques (Non-medical methods)
Knowing Premature Ejaculation - PART 4: Treatment Options
3994 people found this helpful

Hello sir, my mother (70 years) have heart blockage,(we have done angiography tchats why we come to know about blockage, but now she is fine, She is taking here regular medicines, likely0NIT SR 2.6 1-0-1 clopitorva 10/75 0-0-1cresar AM 1-0-0prolomet XL 50 0-0-1TRIALM SR. 5 0-0-1BEXOL 1-0-0SYNDOPA PLUS 125 1-0-1PENTA 40 1-0-0ULGEL SYRUP AS NEEDEDMy question is about her B. P. We have monitored her B. P. Since 3 days, 112/51, 120/56, 108/47, Is it ok in this medical condition? Please answer for B. P. Awaiting your prompt response, Regards, Zakirhusain.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, my mother (70 years) have heart blockage,(we have done angiography tchats why we come to know about blocka...
BP is in the normal range , BP varies from time to time during the day/ night. Do not measure it too frequently and get all kinds of doubts and opinions.If someone has told you that the reading of 108/ 47 is low BP , there is no condition like low BP and patient is at home , with real low BP due to dehydration , blood loss , shock , one would be in a hospital. In my day to day practice I am asked often from women that are they suffering from Low BP as they are conditioned in their group that low BP is a routine illness and my answer to all of them is that they are lucky to have BP on the lower side.
2 people found this helpful

I am 55 years old suffering from frequent urination 8 to 10 times a day. With irritation. 1 or 2 times at night. Non diabetic what should I do?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist
Ask Free Question
Dear you are nearing prostatic age so we must consider it. For that get urine examination and sonography with full bladder volume, bladder wall thickness and post-void residual urine volume. Post the results of these tests here with pictures

I am suffering from fever from the last 2 days. Along with that I have headache sometimes. I do not get energy to do any work.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever from the last 2 days. Along with that I have headache sometimes. I do not get energy to do ...
Dear, in case of fever * take full rest & do not do any work at all. *drink only luke warm water all the day. * cover your whole body so that it cause sweating and lower down fever fast. *do not take any antibiotic without consulting physician. * take 5 leaves of tulsi and small piece of ginger. Crush them & boil in a glass of waterfor 2-3 minutes. Drink it twice a day to treat the fever. * if the fever do not lower down after taking crocin, then put the cloth/ bandage soaked in tap water and put on forehead and change it after 2-3 minutes. Do that until the temprature lower down. Do not use ice cold water for this. *eat only light and easy digested food only. Avoid fried foods, meat, eggs, cheese. *if the fever do not lower down even after 3 days, then go to nearest hospital and test the blood for malaria, typhoid, dengue and viral fever only under the guidance of doctor. Avoid from sudden change in temperature. Do not stay in air condition, wear full sleeve clothes and cover your body on rest.

I have been mastrubating 5 to 6 times weekly since 6 years does it effects in my sperm count or becoming a father

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Health Administration
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
No, it may not affect your motility and count of sperm. However, masturbate only when you are sexually exited.
3 people found this helpful

My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should...
Do cold sponging immediately and give him ors powder in water..take him to the pediatrician immediately

My leg got Surgery bcz of incident 6 months back since then if I eat something cold item . Eg like fruits banana oranges or any juice I get cough and cold After 1 hour time .Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My leg got Surgery bcz of incident 6 months back since then if I eat something cold item . Eg like fruits banana oran...
Dear lybrateuser, -avoid cold fluids & other cold items -instead of juice have whole fruit, do not keep it refrigerated -improve your immunity by having fruits, vegetables, especially green leafy ones do warm salt water gargles 3-4 times a day -if you are fit now do exercise for 10-15 min daily & slowly increase the duration if it doesn't hurt the leg.

I was 7day fever in the bad.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I was 7day fever in the bad.
take tab dolo 1tab sos, go for cbc, platelet count, mp slide,widal test back with report, so that i can help. welcome

I have problem while I fresh in the morning blood came with stool. Have minor pain.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I have problem while I fresh in the morning blood came with stool. Have minor pain.
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems fissure. Avoid oily spicy stuffs. Have more liquids, green leafy veg, fibers, fruits, curd, butter milk. Avoid hard stools. Sit in tub filled with leuk warm water mor & eve for 10-10 min. Apply xylocaine jelly (5) after passing stool & after sitting in above said tub. Consult after 5 days thanks regards.

I am having a lot of headache. Can u help me, why it happens??

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having a lot of headache. Can u help me, why it happens??
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked,take proper sleep and diet. consult again if not ok.

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
View All Feed