Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prakash

Ayurveda, Bangalore

300 at clinic
Dr. Prakash Ayurveda, Bangalore
300 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Prakash
Dr. Prakash is a popular Ayurveda in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Devakars Ayurveda Siddha Herbals in Jayanagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#671 / 1, 15th Main, 39th Cross, Jayanagar 4TH T BlockBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Everyday I have a fever, headache and also acidity. Its severe acidity problem. When I am in periods stomach is very very painful. In night leg pain also.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Everyday I have a fever, headache and also acidity. Its severe acidity problem. When I am in periods stomach is very ...
For acidity ayurvedic medicenes are drakshasava spl 3spoon ix with watrer 1glass 3 times a day before food and in bed time 1 spoon triphala churna with glass of water regularly.

Hlo doctor. I am very lean so I am eating each one spoon mixture of ghee nd sugar from last 10 days. And also gain ine and half k.g weight. please tell me doctor any problems faced in future because of ghee is very fatty oil.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hlo doctor.
I am very lean so I am eating each one spoon mixture of ghee nd sugar from last 10 days. And also gain in...
No problem with ghee and for increasing your weight Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong, chana,Dal, rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit.

I am eating banana after that some minutes little pain in my heart side, so what is this? Is this serious or not??

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am eating banana after that some minutes little pain in my heart side, so what is this? Is this serious or not??
Heart diseases has multiple symptoms ,not just little pain on heart side which you have mentioned ,may be you mean chest, get back if there are other symptoms and till then eat in moderation your favorite foods.

I am 19 years old and my wait is 65 kg so I want that my weight would be 55 kg. What should i do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old and my wait is 65 kg so I want that my weight would be 55 kg. What should i do?
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits. Take care.

I am 17 male I am very thin and short but I want to tall and strong now what should I do?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
I am 17 male I am very thin and short but I want to tall and strong now what should I do?
To gain weight you should eat more calories than you burn. Plus not only you have to eat calorie dense food but you have to keep in mind that what you are eating is healthy too. In the process of weight gain you do not want to put weight in an uneven manner and look unhealthy rather than looking bright and healthy. 1. Start exercising. Start working out if you are not active. The biggest myth that prevails now a days is that thin people do not need to work out. This is wrong. When you challenge your body, it is forced to grow. But this growth can only be possible if you are eating enough food to let the body absorb and grow in size and muscles. 2. Eat healthy. Stop drinking and smoking too much if you are indulged in it. Limit your intake of junk food and any form of sugar. Do not at all starve yourself. Make it a habit to eat something healthy every 3 hours. This means you have to eat 6 small meals in a day. Your daily food intake should ideally consist of nuts, dry fruits, seeds, almonds, walnuts, sunflower seeds, pumpkin seeds, figs, dates and raisins. They are full of healthy fats needed by a human body. 3. Consume good amount of fruits and vegetables. Bananas, apples, pomegranate, green leafy vegetables. Fruits and vegetables helps in absorption of food in the body and together, completes your daily nutrition need. 4. Eat whole grains. Try to have multi grains spread throughout the day. Wheat, brown rice, oats, bajra, daliya etc should be taken in multiple meals in a day. 5. Supplementation. You can supplement your diet with good quality multi-vitamin capsules. If you are lacking in protein, you can buy a high quality whey protein and have it with banana shake twice a day. Chana and moong which are full of protein and nutrients. 6. Increase protein intake. Protein proves to be the most essential nutrient when it comes down to gaining strength or building muscle. Therefore, consume all types of protein from both veg and non veg food items. Chana and moong which are full of protein and nutrients. Try to be patient while you are on the process of weight gain. Results take time to show. Just follow the regimen of weight gain religiously and you will soon start seeing the results.

What are the symptoms of dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing

I have curly hairs plus my hairs are very thick so I think to purchase hair straightener so please tell me does it cause amy problem related to hair falling in future or any other side effects is it safe. Thank you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have curly hairs plus my hairs are very thick so I think to purchase hair straightener so please tell me does it ca...
It can increase your hairfall and can increase split ends but it is far better than chemical straightening.

I am 20 years male. I am getting thus hair fall problem. I think iam too young to get bald please help me out.

MBBS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL)
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
I am 20 years male. I am getting thus hair fall problem. I think iam too young to get bald please help me out.
Hair fall could b significant or just physiological without any systemic involvement. Firstly, don't stress over it. Meditate. Practice yoga. Relax yourself. Stress vil increase your hairfall. Drink two litres of water. Eat plenty of pulses, meat, fish and milk. Avoid hair cosmetics. Wash hair twice or thrice a week. Shampoo should be done to wash dirt, dust and grime and not for anything else. Don't use dyes, bleaches or straighteners. Massage scalp to improve circulation. After a bath, don't blow dry your hair instead naturally dry hair. If any scalp infection, get it treated. Any allergy should be taken care of

Sir I have pain in my neck from last 10 days.

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. SPRING BEDS, FOLDING BEDS OR THICK MATRESS ARE HARMFUL Use no pillow under the head. DO HOT FOMANTATION. Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab OD x10. Do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again.. Do not ignore .It could be beginning of a serious problem.

How to become more fair? To increase my colour. What should I do? I always tried fair and lovely but no result.

Diploma in Skin Aesthetics, Cosmetology and Trichology, BAMS, Diploma in skin aesthetics, Diploma in cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology, Diploma in Nutrition & Diet Planning
Trichologist
Ask Free Question
How to become more fair? To increase my colour. What should I do? I always tried fair and lovely but no result.
A good skin care with enough of sun protection is the basic to be followed. Keep indoors. Avoid going out in sun from 10-4 pm. Sunscreen usage daily 4-5 times is essential. You may also try some chemical peels at a doctor's clinic. Meanwhile I can suggest you to use milk cream + haldi if your skin is dry. If oily - use curd + turmeric.

Helo sir, Mere center mai uper side masoode fool rhe h jisse bolne m problem ho thi h kya kru jisse ye theek ho jaye but in mai se bleeding nhi ho rhi please help me sir!

Ask Free Question
Helo sir, Mere center mai uper side masoode fool rhe h jisse bolne m problem ho thi h kya kru jisse ye theek ho jaye ...
If the gums are swollen on one side,,it may be due to decayed tooth or localized gingivitis,,so consult a dentist and for the time being do rinses with lukewarm water and a pinch of salt.

My mother is having severe knee pain. She also consulted a doctor, but we cannot see much result. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My mother is having severe knee pain.
She also consulted a doctor, but we cannot see much result. Please help.
Hello, take homoeopathic medicine Rhus Tox 200 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update.

I am suffering from lower back pain from the past 15-20 days. I can walk sit do all works but the pain is consistent. Also some times left part of the back starts paining so I sleep the right side, then right part starts paining. I feel the pain is not going because I not taking complete bed rest as suggested.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from lower back pain from the past 15-20 days. I can walk sit do all works but the pain is consistent....
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.

I am 32 age I am suffering from throat pain since 5 years. How to solve my problem ?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi sir, do you hav any habit? any aloopathic or another rx history for long time? take aur. Tri. 12 c 3hrly for 5 days capsi. 30 twice day for 5 days inform me progress after wk for further rx take care thnks.

I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come about 200-210, HDL about 32-36, LDL about 150-160 triglyceride about 250-260. For last 5-6 years I take very less oil, walk 4-5 KM/ day about 5 days in a week, non-veg food 1-2 times a week that to fish or chicken. Of course I have not taken medicine for this. Kindly advise how can I increase HDL cholesterol and reduce other cholesterol.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am a male of 50 years old. I used to do lipid profile test once in 6 months. Each time my total cholesterol come ab...
Homoeopathic medicine ALLIUM SATIVA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drop in 20 ml freh water twice daily CHOLESTRINUM 3X ( Dr Reckeweg) Chew 2 tabs twice daily Report after 3months with latest blood reports of your lipid profile.

I'm facing severe backache since yesterday .slight down my shoulder nd exactly behind heart .sometimes it occur in ryt portion nd today in ryt. Plzzz suggest me some painkillers nd wt kind of treatment to be taken.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I'm facing severe backache since yesterday .slight down my shoulder nd exactly behind heart .sometimes it occur in ry...
Take hot Fermentation for 10 mints. Mobiswift D 2 times in a day. Pantac 40 mg twice a day. For 3 days. If pain is not gone consult Orthopedic.

I feel like my head is stubbed and I give late response . I feel difficult to catch things , get confused easily , my hand swells always feel low, feel emotional , want to cry , don't want to talk anyone . I have no interest in anything .

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I feel like my head is stubbed and I give late response . I feel difficult to catch things , get confused easily , my...
You sound like you could be depressed. The hand swelling needs to be investigated by a doctor but with regard to depression you may follow the recommendations mentioned below: At your age this claim is serious. If you have depression then there are some major ramifications to take into account. I believe there may be some genetic predisposition or there has been some childhood issue, related to anger, that needs urgent attention. You must go and meet with a counselor immediately and if that person advises that you meet with a doctor you must do so and cooperate to your utmost. Please visit these professionals along with your parents. In the meantime please do the following sincerely because you could resolve the problem better with good cooperation: Have a good night’s sleep, have a good breakfast of more proteins, meditate often, remain free of stress, eat a lot of fiber, nuts, avocado, exercise regularly, eat dark chocolate, do Yoga meditation exercises, etc. I suggest you do the opposite of what this depression makes you feel like doing (actually, not doing): you will need to fight this condition. You must become active; stay upright during the daylight time; meet people; never sleep during the day, wake up by 6 am every day, play some active games, especially contact games, do physical exercises, talk to people and join some social clubs, attend Yoga classes etc. Watch sitcoms on TV or comedies and cheer yourself up. Go for excursions in groups, for outings, camps, conferences, and religious conventions. Get a pet dog and spend time training it, exercising it and relating to it. Expose yourself to some sunlight every day, at least, 30 minutes but not in the scorching heat. Whatever happens, please incorporate these three important adaptations in your life: always be responsible, be respectful, and be functional. If you did these three, lots of things will go well in life. Please pray and have faith in God to alleviate your sufferings. Don’t wait for others to help. Use your own motivation, which might be at its lowest, but persevere and win this battle. Above all to be really happy, you need to live in love and for love. Learn all about emotions and how to handle them and that will get you out of the depression rather easily and quickly. A counselor is there only to facilitate you, all the hard word must come from you, and your cooperation with that person is very critical for your success. Be positive every day and learn to be contented with what you have. Do some left brain exercises: it is the happy brain. Here are a few suggestions: shut your left nostril and breathe, move your eyes from right to left and vice versa for at least half a minute at a time, and do callisthenic exercises with some form of counting, regularly. Whatever happens please cooperate with the therapy and do not discontinue until the condition is completely resolved.

I had my period on 30th june 2016, and again I got my period on 15th july 2016. Why so? In this gap I had sex 2-3 times alternative days with my husband. Pls advise why period came again. I also had papaya fruit 2-3 times. Please tell. Also advise when is it harmful and also advise date when to have sex for pregnancy.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had my period on 30th june 2016, and again I got my period on 15th july 2016. Why so? In this gap I had sex 2-3 tim...
Did you have spotting on 15 th july? if yes then that is mid cycle spotting which happens at time of ovulation and do not get tense about that. But if had bleeding like as in proper menstrual cycle then you must consult a gynaecologist so as to know the cause.

Hi, i have breathing problem most of the time my nose will be block and specially in the night time every day. Kindly suggest me how to come out from this problem ?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
How old this problem is? this might be due to nasal polyp. but no need to worry. homoeopathy has solution for it. but send your details. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Rashmi Shukla" below to consult privately with the doctor.

I have skin problem because of sun light. Skin being black of hand so please give me solution.

BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have skin problem because of sun light. Skin being black of hand so please give me solution.
Follow these methods to get rid of tanning: * apply lemon juice on tanned areas and leaves for 5 to 10 minutes then rinse off with cold water. You can use cucumber with lemon juice to apply on tanned area. * gently rub the slices of raw tomatoes on tanned area for 5 minutes and then clean with water. * mix one teaspoon of curd with one teaspoon of fuller' s earth (multani mitti) mix and apply it on face for 5 - 7 minutes and then rinse of with water. * apply rose water on tanned area.
View All Feed