Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pradeep B V

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Pradeep B V General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Pradeep B V
Dr. Pradeep B V is one of the best General Physicians in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Pradeep B V personally at Murthy Clinic in Vasanth Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pradeep B V on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#25, 8th Main, Vasanthanagar. Landmark: Opp. Mount Carmel CollegeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have skin allergy with fungal infection. When I am using medicine allergy decrease. After some days it will come again. How to I am free from allergy.

BHMS, MD Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have skin allergy with fungal infection. When I am using medicine allergy decrease. After some days it will come ag...
First check which skin allergy or fungal infection from you are suffering. Then remove cause only apply medicine will not remove cause from roots it suppress. To rule out of take appointment audio video or text consultation. Because which part of body affected and type of infection will help to for exact permanent treatment. Thank you.

I am suffering from fever from last week I thought it will be OK by tablets but its not ok what to do.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever from last week I thought it will be OK by tablets but its not ok what to do.
Follow health advises given below: Measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Get CBC checked and review with reports consult physician/me for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.

How should I get relief from my chest pain that will make knuckles sound when I shrink my body. so, please tell me what should I do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
How should I get relief from my chest pain that will make knuckles sound when I shrink my body. so, please tell me wh...
Do x ray chest pa and vit D level. provide more information, like pain is in right side or left side.

Dear sir, I am suffering from chest pain I have consulted a doctor, I went through a test like echo, bled TMT all are normal but still the pain is repeating, what shall I do? Please suggest.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, I am suffering from chest pain I have consulted a doctor, I went through a test like echo, bled TMT all are...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A. You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg (if no drug allergy) one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day Get your BP checked I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult Physician/me for Further Management

I am 28 years old, married having 2 babies. Since a week long I am having a problem of black stool. It was not before but since few days I'm having blackish colour of stool with a bad fuel smell. I'm not having any stomach pain. I'm ok but I'm very much tensed regarding colour of my stool. Sir/madam please suggest me what should I do next. As I'm ashamed to narrate my problem with my family.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Due to poor functions of liver there may be black hard stool avoid overeating and frequently eating gives rest to digestive system eat simple liqiuid munga dal khichadi mugdal yush drink luke warm water avoid oily food take ziznjiber aadrak chatani in small quantity avoid curd udada dal paneer milk ghee then your problem will solve.

I got fever from 3 days. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I got fever from 3 days. What should i do?
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: Kindly measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC and consult physician for further management and kindly let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ cold/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.

My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. For past two month I am facing this problem please suggest me how to cure this problem.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My hb level is 10.8 and I hav the problem of very low blood flow of my periods which was like a two to three drops. F...
Madam nothing to worry about. Take good diet leafy vegetables and sprouts and milk. Better use joggery inplace of sugar. Do pranayama meditation. In fruits pomegranate black grapes are more useful. Use following medicines 1 rajah pravarthani vati 2tabs morning and evening. 2 kumari asavam. 20 ml with equal parts of water.

I am 45 years female have my valve blocked 95%. Is homeopathy advisable at this stage? Or what is the best suggestion?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 45 years female have my valve blocked 95%. Is homeopathy advisable at this stage? Or what is the best suggestion?
Homoeopathy can be beneficial for your blockage of your valve, although if you are taking allopathic medicines too, you must continue with it. Along with it take crategus q and terminalia arjuna q, 10 drops from each in 1/4 cup of water twice daily for 1 month.

Sleeping problem in night. what to do? Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sleeping problem in night. what to do? Please help me.
Hello, I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awakening in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes. consult physician for further management

I won't sleep in nights and more I work on system. I am working night shifts. Please suggest me the best solution to protect my eyes and get the sleep well.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I won't sleep in nights and more I work on system. I am working night shifts. Please suggest me the best solution to ...
Please follow the tips below to feel better: Wear anti-glare spectacles while using a computer. Practice the 20/20/20 exercise. Every 20 minutes, focus/look at an object that's at least 20 feet away, for 20 seconds. Blink often when you are watching TV or working on your computer. Decrease the brightness level of your computer’s/mobile phone’s screen .Don't decrease it so much that you have trouble seeing. Minimize watching television. Use UV protection sun glasses when out in the sun. You can also use artificial tear eye drops (E.g. Refresh) every 2- 3 hours to keep the eyes moist. Make sure you get at least 7 hours of sleep every night.

My daughter is 24 years has been suffering from pcos since she was in std 10 taken her to many doctor in mumbai they put her on gylcomet 500sr and said that this has to be taken life long she is under treatment for pcos also but I need a cure pl help me with one of the best endocrinologist in mumbai she is also obese and she sweat very badly on her hands and feet pigmentation dandruff hair fall and facial growth and on her body.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
You need not cure pcod you need to do symptomatic management but for her I feel no medicine will work compared to lifestlyle modifications counsel her for change in diet patterns and tell her to do exercise and lose weight if she brings down her wt to 50-55 kg all her problems will be sorted.

I have fever and cold from 2 days, so what I do?

CCEDM(DIABETES), MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fever and cold from 2 days, so what I do?
There are several things you can do to prevent a cold—they are all easy and inexpensive and worth the effort. Wash your hands often-with soap and warm water.The germs stick to the soap and get washed down the drain. Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. Cover Your Mouth and Nose When You Sneeze or Cough- Clean your hands every time you cough or sneeze. Avoid Touching Your Eyes, Nose, or Mouth-Germs are often spread when a person touches a contaminated surface and then touches their eyes, nose, or mouth. Stay Home When You’re Sick-Get plenty of sleep, be physically active, don’t smoke, manage stress, drink plenty of fluids, and eat nutritious food so you can fend off viruses. Take healthy balanced diet...like boiled eggs.daily in breakfast .. Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. Routinely clean and disinfect common areas of your home. Treatment:There is a gradual 1-3 day onset of symptoms. It often starts out as a sore throat, then a fever and coughing. As the cold progresses, the nasal mucus may thicken which is the last stage before the cold dries up. A cold usually lasts for a week or two. But, taking good care of yourself at home can relieve symptoms and help prevent complications if you are otherwise healthy. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn’t need medical treatment. Complications include bacterial infections of the ears, throat, sinuses or lungs which must be treated with antibiotics. In general you should: • get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold • staying at home will keep you from spreading germs • drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- if you have post nasal drip, gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. (avoid sugary and high calorie drinks) Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation • Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. • Humidify the rooms you are in most or your whole house if possible. • Do steam inhalation once or twice daily Cough-Coughing is how your body gets rid of debris and mucus from the airways during a viral infection. Unless your cough is severe or is keeping you from resting at night, it is better not to treat it. A severe cough can be treated with a cough syp, but don’t try to completely stop the cough. There are two types of coughs. Productive and non-productive or dry cough. Non-productive, dry cough. A dry, hacking cough may develop near the end of a cold. Dry coughs that follow viral colds are often worse at night and can last up to several weeks. Take syrup Alex-D for a dry cough. Cough drops can sooth an irritated throat, but most don’t affect the cough. Productive cough. A productive cough is one that brings up mucus from the back of the throat or the lungs. Productive coughs should not be suppressed to the point they no longer bring up mucus. Use syrup Alex. Drink lots of water if you have a productive cough. Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily

I have pain problem in half head. Pls suggest me.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain problem in half head. Pls suggest me.
take crocin pain relief one sos. Check your BP.Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.

I have fever from four days. What I should do? and also have cold what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have fever from four days. What I should do? and also have cold what should I do?
Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing -- everyone knows the symptoms of the common cold. It is probably the most common illness. In the course of a year, people in the United States suffer 1 billion colds. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? Besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose Cough suppressants - quiet a cough Expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up Antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing Pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains Here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children. Finally, antibiotics won't help a cold.

I have a stomach pain from two weeks? What should I do? Suggest me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a stomach pain from two weeks? What should I do? Suggest me what should I do?
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and get an usg abdomen done to rule out the cause

Sir have to increase blood level in body? Give me some suggestion and recommend some medicines like syrup or tablets.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user increase the hb level naturally in the body by nutritious food and fruits intake like green gram, curry leaves, leafy vegetables, carrot, beetroot, berries, apple, dry grapes, dates. Rx drakshasava 3tsp_0_3tsp diluting with equal amount of luke warm water a/f abhraloha 1_0_1 with warm water a/f for 3 weeks.

What are the symptoms of jaundices?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
symptoms of jaundice is, yellowness of eyes, yellow urine, generalised itching, loss of appetite, fever. it will help. Welcome.

I have done sex with my partner without any protection today. N today is the first day of my periods. So is their any chances of being pregnant. So is their aby chances of getting any diseases to me or my partner. Especially AIDS or any other diseases. please give precaution for it. Suggest something that we can do. So that we do not get any diseases or do not get pregnant. please answer as soon as possible. Its urgent. please say is their any chances of getting any disease?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have done sex with my partner without any protection today. N today is the first day of my periods. So is their any...
Hello, if you both are clean then sex on first day of menses won't get you any std. Moreover sex during menses is to avoided simply because it increases the incidence of endometriosis in women.

My ringfinger's nerve is blocked and it is out of control from my nervous system. It bends down immediately When I leave it.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
My ringfinger's nerve is blocked and it is out of control from my nervous system. It bends down immediately
When I le...
Dear Alok. Nerve related problems will be cleared once you meet a neurologist. I suggest you to dip your hand every day thrice one hour each in semi hot water. Take care.

When ever I use my laptop for 1hr my eyes start hurting and they become red. I will have headache.

DOMS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist
Ask Free Question
When ever I use my laptop for 1hr my eyes start hurting and they become red. I will have headache.
Taking frequent breaks by taking your eyes off the screen (eg, 1 or 2 min every 30 min), gently washing eyes with cool fresh water, cold packs on closed eyes for few minutes, etc, may usually help. Try these measures first. Otherwise, you may need a complete eye evaluation by an ophthalmologist.
View All Feed