Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nisha Vardraj

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Nisha Vardraj MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
6 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I’m dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Nisha Vardraj
Dr. Nisha Vardraj is one of the best General Physicians in RT Nagar, Bangalore. She has helped numerous patients in her 6 years of experience as a General Physician. She has completed MBBS . She is currently practising at NishaV Clinic in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nisha Vardraj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - North Bengal Dental College - 2011
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Rt NagarBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nisha Vardraj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Viral Throat Infection - 6 Ways They Can Be Managed!

MS- ENT
ENT Specialist, Jaipur
Viral Throat Infection - 6 Ways They Can Be Managed!

The common reason why most of us get throat infections is because they are viral in nature. This means that if one person gets a throat infection then he transmits it to others by touching, coughing and sneezing etc.
Viral throat infections can be managed easily. There are several home remedies that can alleviate your viral infection. However, it is suggested to consult an ENT specialist if the home remedy is not providing any relief to you.

  1. Gargling: It is one of the most popular methods of treating viral throat infection. All you need to do is mix one tablespoon of salt in 200 ml of water and warm the solution. When the water becomes lukewarm, take a small portion of it and rinse your throat with the solution. Take care that the solution remains within your throat and does not reach your stomach. Rinse your throat for 5 minutes and repeat the procedure after a rest of 2 minutes. Ensure that the water remains lukewarm for effectiveness.
  2. Inhalation: Another common method of ridding yourself of viral throat infections is to inhale steam. Boil some water mixed with eucalyptus oil. When the water starts developing bubbles, take your face near it, cover it and the pot containing water with a dry towel and inhale the steam. This procedure is inconvenient for many people because inhalation results in sweating, but the result is perceptible. You must inhale steam for at least five minutes. Once you are done with inhalation, avoid taking cool fluids like cold water etc., else the effect would be reversed and your infection might get more severe.
  3. Take lots of fluids: Strange as it may sound, viral throat infection can also be treated by taking lots of hot fluids. The warm temperature helps in neutralising the viruses, while the fluids prevent the dehydration of the body. Take hot tea, coffee etc. when you have an infected throat.
  4. Drink hot milk and turmeric: Many mothers administer this solution to their kids to treat throat infections caused by viruses. This concoction is best taken before sleeping in the night. Turmeric has been found to carry several anti-microbial properties.
  5. Avoid smoking: If you are a smoker, you must avoid smoking to alleviate your viral throat infection.
  6. Use decongestants and nasal sprays: These substances make breathing easier by contracting the swollen mucous membranes. Nasal sprays also help relieve runny noses and post-nasal drips, which are so irritating and inconvenient to many. However, avoid administering this remedy to small children. Since these sprays contain synthetic drugs, it is advisable to stick to prescribed dosages for different age groups. Please also consult your ENT doctor before administering the nasal sprays to yourself or anybody else.
2310 people found this helpful

Fever ke liye medicine and pain in my arms and my all body will be lazy and What I do for devlapb mind.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Fever ke liye medicine and pain in my arms and my all body will be lazy and What I do for devlapb mind.
Take sanjeevani ras vati twice a day with warm water. Take pranacharya jwar nigraha capsule and punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid salt as more as possible. Drink luke warm water. Wipe your body with clean towel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, if person increase the uric acid. How can we treat more efficiency ?please tell me the food or prescription?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello Doctor, if person increase the uric acid. How can we treat more efficiency ?please tell me the food or prescrip...
1. Avoid protein rich diets like mutton, egg, fish, sea food (sardines)/prawn 2.Avoid pulses, lentill, mushrooms, green leafy vegetablles like broccoli, cauli flower, cabbage, spinach, beans, peas 3. Take fruits like apple, banana, orange, black cherry, lime etc 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily 5. Avoid alcohol and caffeinated drinks, excess sweets cakes/cookies 6.Reduce weight if overweight 7. Take medicine after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor My Brother is 24 years old he had typhoid fever 2 months back and doctor took scan in lever they told the lever is like big size so doctor told not eat oil foods drink hot water now he's following that its I Want to Know It will cure or need to take any other treatment or its savior problem?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), (M.D)
Ayurveda, Nellore
Hello Doctor My Brother is 24 years old he had typhoid fever 2 months back and doctor took scan in lever they told th...
Nothing to worry. He will be alright with in 4 weeks unless he didn't have any complications. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old n have a habit of chewing ice a lot. Please help to know what can be the problems related to this. I have read that it may lead to anaemia. Is it true?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Chewing ice will not cause anaemia and only there can be problems in the teeth enamels and so for few days use a chewing gum instead of ice and taper your habit of ice chewing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and cough from last 2 weeks I feel chest pain when I cough hard and lots of pain in head and all body.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from cold and cough from last 2 weeks I feel chest pain when I cough hard and lots of pain in head and...
Hello, take, homoeo-care** @ tuberculinum 200- 6 pills, once a week =4 weeks, only. @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. * avoid, junk food, dust, smoke, alcohol, smoking. Fruits. * take easily digestible diet. * drink luke warm water. * take, rest. Report in a week. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
Our health is something that's within our power to take charge of - WorldAsthmaDay CureAllergies CureAsthma
You found this helpful

I have very much pain in my chest left side and I am having deep pain in it also I am admitted in Jagrani Hospital in Lucknow. So please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have very much pain in my chest left side and I am having deep pain in it also I am admitted in Jagrani Hospital in...
It can be due to pleural pain or muscular pain and inform your treating doctor and he will give medication
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter aged 40 suffers from ITP --LOW PLATELET -----FOR THE LAST 6 YEARS ---ON wysolone /DAPSONE WHAT ARE OTHER TREATMENT OPTIONS?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My daughter aged 40 suffers from ITP --LOW PLATELET -----FOR THE LAST 6 YEARS ---ON wysolone /DAPSONE WHAT ARE OTHER ...
Please Give her Cap derica by dahlia pharma 1....1....1 Tab septilin by Himalaya 2....2 SPECIAL CHYAWANPRASH by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day Continue her current medicine Check platelets after 6 wks of above treatment Send me report on Lybrate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin d save my life should I really be taking for time the recommended daily dose is it OK to cleanse your body fasting?

M.sc in dietetics and community nutrittion management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Well. As we know vit d is good for our bone health. It helps the body use calcium. Deficiency of it associated with rickets for that tissue doesn't properly mineralize, leading to soft bone and skeletal deformities and osteomalacia in adults. So it is very important for health. Good sources are tuna, mackerel, salmon, fish liver oil etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to stop my snoring habit. As my parents faces problem while sleeping in night. Please give me some suggestions to stop my snoring habit.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
reduce wt+lye on one side+Decon nose drops at night+nose correction(smr) by ent doc.+good habits+exercise.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20) --tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5) --ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 (1.5-3) non-hdl cholesterol 160.3 mg/dl (160) lymphocyte percentage 44.3 (20-40) basophils-absolute count 0.01 (0.2-0.10) mean corp. Homo. Conc (mchc) 30.9 g/dl (31.5-34.5) could you please let me know what does these test results mean. Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have blood urea nitrogen photometry 7.81 mg/dl (7.9-20)
--tc /hdl cholesterol ratio 5.5 (3-5)
--ldl /hdl ratio 3.6 ...
high cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. you should be avoid bad habits ,fatty meal/oily foods/junk/fast foods/alcohol/smoking/noo-veg. take whole grain meal/oats/dalia/green veg./fruits/juice/ use garlic . you can take also cap. ecosprin gold-10 at night. and consult cardiologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am going to be a condition that I am not sure what it is that I am always a headache and I don't know how to cure it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am going to be a condition that I am not sure what it is that I am always a headache and I don't know how to cure it.
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Lucknow
Stroke has a new indicator! Read and pass on....

Stroke has a new indicator Blood Clots/Stroke - They Now Have a Fourth Indicator, the Tongue

STROKE: Remember the 1st Three Letters.....
S. T. R.O.K.E.

RECOGNIZING A STROKE

Sometimes symptoms of a stroke are difficult to identify. Unfortunately, the lack of awareness spells disaster. The stroke victim may suffer severe brain damage when people nearby fail to recognize the symptoms of a stroke.

Now doctors say a bystander can recognize a stroke by asking three simple questions:
S *Ask the individual to SMILE.
T *Ask the person to TALK and SPEAK A
SIMPLE SENTENCE (Coherently)
(i.e. Chicken Soup)
R *Ask him or her to RAISE BOTH ARMS.

If he or she has trouble with ANY ONE of these tasks, call emergency number immediately and describe the symptoms to the dispatcher.
New Sign of a Stroke -
Stick out Your Tongue!

NOTE: Another 'sign' of a stroke is this: Ask the person to 'stick' out his tongue. If the tongue is
'crooked', if it goes to one side or the other that is also an indication.
5 people found this helpful

I am 25 year female. I have irregular periods from beginning. Doctor told that I have PCOS. I am regularly exercising & dieting still problem not solved. I am gaining weight and I have lose belly. Recently I have tested Thyroid also. Results are T3-104, T4-7.4, TSH-4.71. Suggest me what to do. As I have already consulted more than 8 gynecologist. Please guide me.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I would advice you to start low dose eltroxin and continue with diet and exercise. In the meantime start low dose pills like Yaz to regularise your cycles .Do not lose hope as it may take time to lose weight .
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had chronic pain in my chest from past few days because of it sometimes I am not able to breathe freely and sometimes it became unbearable so please provide me some casual remedies that I can try at home to reduce excess pain.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I had chronic pain in my chest from past few days because of it sometimes I am not able to breathe freely and sometim...
YOur age is not mentioned and chest pain can due to heart and you need a cardiac checkup . It can be also acidity or gas YOu describe details and take Brufen tablet and see
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have varicocele due to injury, its grade 2 and has no symptoms, no swelling, no pain, no semen effect. I really have a strong diet, Can I go to the gym? Can I cure it completely without surgery, like something homeopathy, ayurveda medicine. How should I maintain the elasticity of the vein.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have varicocele due to injury, its grade 2 and has no symptoms, no swelling, no pain, no semen effect. I really hav...
Earlier stages of varicose veins are treated by wearing stockings, sleeping with legs elevated and sclerotherapy (injection of sclerosing agents in the veins ). Advanced stages are treated by destruction of defective valves in the veins or surgical removal of veins. In cases where there are no symptoms except bad cosmetic experience, no treatment is offered. You must get yourself evaluated by getting a Doppler ultrasound of veins done which would reveal the exact status of your veins.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having migraine constantly. I am using medicines but can not get rid of them. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Migrane- It is characterised by one sided headache which is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura and we can start with tablet propranolol after personal examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bent penis. Almost like inverted L shape. Is there any way to make it straight.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have bent penis. Almost like inverted L shape. Is there any way to make it straight.
A curved penis is not that unusual. But, it can make sex difficult. Or, even impossible. However, it is easy to fix with homoeopathic treatment, without any need for surgery, 99% of the time. The fact is: more than 50% of men have a curvature in their erection. So, you are not alone.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(681 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD, MBBS
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
95%
(532 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(261 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Six Face Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

MBBS, M.Sc
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. K. P. Loknath Kumar

MBBS
General Physician
Respi Care, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment