Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Niranjan

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Niranjan General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Niranjan
Dr. Niranjan is an experienced General Physician in Kodigehalli, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Akshaya ENT Rhinoplasty Clinic in Kodigehalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Niranjan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

S.N.Complex, Kodigehalli Main RD, ByataranyanapuraBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Niranjan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Will daily intake of one to 2 tsp of jaggery dissolved in oats meal cause diabetes?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Dear it is a misconception that eating sweet things will cause diabetes. Yes you may gain weight further as 90 kg is quite a bit. I feel you need to seriously look at your diet and exercise schedule considering your respiratory problem. Kindly revert with your reports so as a proper consultation can be provided.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician,
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
You may be having sinusitis may be due to allergy. Do warm saline gargle have homemade freshly prepared lemon juices which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infections including vral infection. For the time being tou can take a tab of p-aracetamol or calopl and a tab of cetrazene.
You found this helpful

Hello doctor i'm suffering from pcos and irregular periods. My last periods date is 12 - 18 whats the time for ovulation. As my this months period date is 8 -15? Will I able to conceive? And my weight is increasing a lot.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Hello doctor i'm suffering from pcos and irregular periods. My last periods date is 12 - 18 whats the time for ovulat...
If you are having irregular periopds it is difficult to calculate your ovulation date precisely. I would advice you to use a Ovulation kit to help you. Also you need to try hard and reduce your body weight.
28 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from severe cough for two days with sputum. Suggest suitable medicine. Is ascoril is appropriate or not. If not suggest better one.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, tk, homoeo medicne: @ bryonia alb 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ heper sulph 30-6 pills, thrice a day. Avoid, dust, smoke, cold intake, exposure to cold, alcohol, caffiene, nicotine, junk food. Stay healthy.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stammering problem. I face problem while speaking. How can I get completely rid of it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This problem can be solved by Collection of Exercises, Speech therapy, treatment and home cure 1.Exercises are effective in treatment of physiological causes of stammering. In general, exercises are meant to provide strength to the organs associated with speech including tongue, lips, jaw, trachea and lungs. consult to good speech therapy clinic 2.Deep breathing exercise are very effective 3.chewing Indian gooseberry, Almonds, Black pepper, Cinnamon and dried dates are known to clear speech congestion 4.This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, MCH is 25.6 and RDW- CV is 15.6. ESR is 55. She is now taking medicine for high blood pressure, Gastric and for arthritis. She has no sugar problem as well as thyroid problem. Please prescribe the medicine after analyzing her urine and blood report. She is taking medicine for blood pressure Metosartan 25 in the morning and temsan 40 at night. She is taking Medicine for arthritis from last month. Her blood Urea, Creatinine, Uric Acid report is normal.

Homeopath,
My mother's microalbuminuria of urine is 173.0, RBC OF URINE is 03-04. Haemoglobin is 9.8, hematocrit (HCT) is 29.6, ...
Normally, excretion of albumin in the urine is less than 30 mg per day. Microalbuminuria is referred to as the excretion of 30-300 mg of albumin daily The detection of low levels of albumin excretion (termed microalbuminuria) has been linked to the identification of the early stages of diabetic kidney disease. Esr 55 is also pointing toward renal disorder with low hb HBA1C DIABETEES TESTING Proteinuria quantitation: 24 hr urine or spot urine total protein/Cr ratio Renal ultrasound Renal& cardiologist consultation for test possible renal disorder particularly if new.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old boy, Last day I felt chest tightness and pressure on the left side, now feel better. But why doctor have been prescribed me ECOSPRIN 75? What's the exact function of this tablet?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
I am 26 years old boy, Last day I felt chest tightness and pressure on the left side, now feel better. But why doctor...
Ecospirin is blood thinner. So that blood flow easily to all parts of body. If pain was due to lack of blood supply. There will marked improvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

60 years old Uncle is suffering from gouty arthritis. He gets acute attack very frequently due to high uric acid levels. Is there any permanent treatment for this? And suggest the diet details. Can he get best solution in ayurveda medicine? Please give valuable suggestion. Thanks.

DM - Rheumatology, MD - General Medicine
Rheumatologist, Mumbai
Hi gout is a very severe disease, it affects joints, heart and kidneys. Most people forget that uric acid which deposits in joints can deposit in heart and kidneys too. So basically besides most painful joints it can kill also. Also as disease progresses the arthritis spreads and can have a devastating effect (google gouty arthritis, gouty top, gouty joint, gouty erosions images). The treatment is very simple, but to be taken continuously. Also its a widespread misconception that you should stop dals. Dals are very healthy source of protein, and they need not be stopped in gout. Gout is a very severe form of arthritis. It has acute and chronic phase. In acute phase requires immediate management in the form of certain drugs. Chronic phase requires treatment to prevent attacks and later lower uric acid. Also you do not need to stop dals or even non veg as is the common misconception. You can please choose a private consult if you need more detailed treatment and dietary advice. Attacks go gout can be treated with any form of therapy. But chronic gout requires a simple tablet in allopathy (like a single tablet in patients having high blood pressure), to prevent further attacks and prevent heart and kidney disease. No drug in ayurveda can do that.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Arthritis - How Homeopathy Can Treat it Effectively?

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, M.Sc - Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Arthritis - How Homeopathy Can Treat it Effectively?

Arthritis is an inflammatory joint disorder of autoimmune starting point. In arthritis, the joints get to be painful, inflamed, swollen and warm with checked stiffness. Chiefly the little joints of wrist, fingers, ankles and toes are included. Over the long haul, other huge joints may likewise get influenced.

Homeopathy is a standout amongst the most prevalent all encompassing system of medicine. The determination of remedy is based upon the theory of individualization and symptoms comparability by utilizing comprehensive approach. To the extent therapeutic medication is concerned, a few very much demonstrated medicines are accessible for homeopathic treatment of arthritis that can be chosen on the premise of cause, sensation, location, modalities and augmentation of the protests. For individualized remedy determination and treatment, the patient ought to counsel a qualified homeopathic doctor face to face.

Causes of arthritis

  1. Injury: It can harm to ligament, bone, and cartilage that eventually prompts to extreme pain.
  2. Obesity and propelled age: Both are extremely regular cause of arthritis.
  3. Infection: Any sort of infection to the joint may come about arthritis.
  4. Sprain: Due to sudden unnatural developments causes pain and additionally limitation of development of the joint.
  5. Overuse: Overuse of knee joint can cause bursitis which eventually prompts to extraordinary pain.
  6. Dislocation: Also causes serious arthritis.
  7. Different causes: Include Sickle cell disease, Sarcoidosis, Kawasaki disease, Lupus, bone tumors, Crohn's disease, bleeding disorders and so forth.

Will Homeopathy treat joint inflammation?
Homeopathic method of treatment is extremely powerful in treating rheumatoid arthritis. Homeopathic medicines treat rheumatoid arthritis by directing the overactive immune system. They decrease joint inflammation and symptoms including swelling, pain and stiffness of joints. Homeopathy offers an extensive variety of medicines for rheumatoid arthritis. However, there is nobody cure for all ills connected with this condition. The most fitting Homeopathic medicine for rheumatoid arthritis is chosen in light of an inside and out analysis of individual symptoms. Exceedingly successful Homeopathic medicines for rheumatoid arthritis are ActaeaSpicata, RhusTox, Causticum, Bryonia, Kalmia, Caulophyllum, Ledum pal, Guaiacum, Benzoic acid, Calcaria Carb.

The homeopathic treatment for arthritis has the capability of forever reestablishing the health of your joints. It merits finding a decent homeopath that will regard you as the individual you seem to be, instead of essentially "obtaining" a remedy from another person's experience.

7320 people found this helpful

My hubby is 25 years old n he was face lot of headache most of the time n when he is in headache then he feel blackness in front of eyes. He is taking painkiller almost please tell the reason of this type of headache.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
My hubby is 25 years old n he was face lot of headache most of the time n when he is in headache then he feel blackne...
Signs suggesting a stress headache & anxiety. 1) massage with stress relief oil or warm coconut oil to head, neck, and ears. Daily 2) apply chandan powder +2-4 saffron threads+ pinch of cinnamon (dalchini) lep with rose water to forehead. 3) take 8 hrs sleep in the night. 4) avoid oily & spicy food. 5) pour 3-4 drops of warm pure cow ghee in both nostrils in head low position.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam suffering from cough and cold body pains fever head ach touch iam not control please suggest by good medications and suggest the good doctor.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Iam suffering from cough and cold body pains fever head ach touch iam not control please suggest by good medications ...
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had 10 motions yesterday. I had immodium but it did not help can you suggest me any medicine?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
hi take following remedies 1. laghu suta hekhar ras vati 2 tab before lunch and dinner 2.drink hot water sip by sip
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I do sex with my girlfriend per week once? But I fear to weakness & loss my weight. Please suggest me good solution. I want more sex.Please tell.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Can I do sex with my girlfriend per week once?
But I fear to weakness & loss my weight.
Please suggest me good soluti...
The best remedy I can recommend you is as follows Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle It will surely help you.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male and 52 years of age. I want to know whether cashew, almonds, dry grapes are good for diabetes. Secondly I drink red wine, is it good for diabetes. My sugar level last tested was 150 | 240.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
I am male and 52 years of age.
I want to know whether cashew, almonds, dry grapes are good for diabetes. Secondly I d...
It's all about calories. No specific food or drink will treat the diabetes. Beta cells of pancreas which secret insulin became damaged in diabetes. So we hv to control blood sugar to match levels of insulin secreted by our body. Take a diet chart first. Your sugar levels are high. Get a kidney function test done. Then medicines can be started. Decrease body weight do daily exercises around 45 minutes. Wish you a healthy life.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of memory loss is it due to ADHD what is its symptoms for this disease?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear I cannot narrate all the symptoms here because, when I narrate the symptoms, you always say, yes, I have it. Over and above the symptoms are all over the web. Instead, I suggest, you provide me all your symptoms in detail and let me diagnose. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old and suffering from migraine from last one 1 year. When it starts to pain no painkillers works please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Take tab. Migrakot 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have snoring problem for 3 years and also I am gaining weight, at present 100 kgs, height 5'8" m. My age is 45 years Please give me suggestions.

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
I have snoring problem for 3 years and also I am gaining weight, at present 100 kgs, height 5'8" m. My age is 45 year...
Obesity is main cause of osa i. E. Obstructive sleep apnea. Snoring is a part of the problem. The best treatment is weight reduction.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I saw T. V. More than two hours, I don't feel any problem. But I got some headache for a while.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
When I saw T. V. More than two hours, I don't feel any problem. But I got some headache for a while.
Hi, you r under weight by 14 kg. You might have some sort of visionary disorder to b assessed by an experts. Your dietary regulation b rich in protein. Take homoeo medicine physostigma30-6 pills, thrice a day ensure sound sleep in d night. Avoid, dust, smoke, alcohol, caffiene, nicotine, junk food. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am 26 years old and I think I have problem in liver because when I eat food after that I feel for vomiting and I am also weak physically what I do. Give me some more effective medicine.

PG Dip (Dietetics n Applied nutrition), Msc.in Nutrition n dietetics, Post graduate Certificate (Diabetes Education)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jamnagar
Actually I am 26 years old and I think I have problem in liver because when I eat food after that I feel for vomiting...
Hello! you should check your liver function test and visit a doctor first. For diet you can have papaya every day, as it will protect your liver. Take small n frequent healthy meal (5-6 meal a day). Stay away from preserved food, ready to eat foods, deep fried food, sugar n sweet items. Take at least 2-3 lit. Water everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed