Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nagabushan

General Physician, Bangalore

at clinic
Dr. Nagabushan General Physician, Bangalore
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nagabushan
Dr. Nagabushan is a trusted General Physician in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at The Bangalore Hospital in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nagabushan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#202, R V road, Jayanagar 2nd Block, Basavanagudi. LandMark: Near South End CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have yellow eye from last few days and lightly fever or body feel weakness. What is the solution of this problem?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have yellow eye from last few days and lightly fever or body feel weakness. What is the solution of this problem?
NOW a day of viral fever. Never take asprin medicines in fever and cold now a days. Tests lft,cbc,mp,ns1,urine r/m, you can take tab. Dolo-650 mg twice a day. Tab. Lcz-10 mg once a day. After tests you may consult doctor. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,

Have sinus problem last five years. My father has the same problem. please suggest any medicine which can help us.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly and few tips- Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet , always be stress free , exercise regularly

What are the symptoms of dengue and what are the precaution to be taken to prevent dengu?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of dengue and what are the precaution to be taken to prevent dengu?
The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums. Prevention:-Clothing, mosquito repellent, and netting can help reduce exposure to mosquitoes. Traveling during periods of minimal mosquito activity can also be helpful.

I have hiccup for 3 days. When sleeping it stop but as I awoke after some time it start. I also having viral fever for last 5 days. What medicine can I use to stop hiccup?

DHB
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have hiccup for 3 days. When sleeping it stop but as I awoke after some time it start. I also having viral fever fo...
Take homoeopathic medicine ginseng q 10 drops thrice daily with some water for few days you will get relief.

My sister, is suffering from cough and cold from 7 days. And she is not able to talk and eat anything. What would be the problem. Need help urgent.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.Do Warm saline gurgling and steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily. 2.put otrivin nasal drop one drop thrice daily. 3.Take Honitus syrup 2 tsf 2-3 times daily 4. If no relief, you have to take antibiotic. 5.Consult for advice

WHAT IS THE SOLUTION FOR MORNING PHELM AND THROAT IRRITATION. SINCE 10 YEARS. Pls TELL ME RIGHT ADVICE TO RELIEF FROM THIS. I AM sinus OPERATED.

MD- Ayurvedic Pathology
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
WHAT IS THE SOLUTION FOR MORNING PHELM AND THROAT IRRITATION. SINCE 10 YEARS. Pls TELL ME RIGHT ADVICE TO RELIEF FROM...
Take sitopladi churna 2g and kaphketu rasa 250 mg. Three times a day with gojivhaadi kwath (from nearest ayurvedic store)

I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weak and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weak and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what s...
Dear lybrateuser, avoid drinking cold water & any other cold drink. Take more of warm fluids like tea, milk, soup etc. Also avoid spicy & fried food. Have a glass of lukewarm water mixed with a teaspoon of honey first thing in the morning. At breakfast take a glass of milk mixed with a teaspoon of haldi. Do warm water mixed with salt gargles atleast twice a day. When you move out of the house use a mask to avoid dust & other pollutants. Get your self checkedup by a doctor who will get you investigated & prescribe suitable medication.

Sir .while having sex if my partner sucks my penis I easily get discharged within some seconds. Why does it happen to me? I don't smoke. I never masturbate so early .physically I am fit. Penis size is normal. Everything is fine with me .I m pure vegetarian Then why my sex timing is too short? please do needful Recommend me something .diet and medicine.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir .while having sex if my partner sucks my penis  I easily get discharged within some seconds. Why does it happen t...
Your causes for ling time are myths start running in morning vrihad vangeshwar ras swarn yukta 125 mcg BD Kamdev modak awleh from shri gauri ayurvedic chikitsalaya kanpur.

What is swain flue and how it wil spread its to very danger virus I am diad if it speed to me and what is aids and how to protect from aids it is very danzer? And what is tifoid?

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Daily our body is fighting with lots of viruses, germs & other inf. Our immune system usually gears up to fight. For birds flue you can take flue vaccine every year to protect you. You have to be bit more careful during epidemics of birds flue wear mask in public places. When you move out. Do not panic. Aids is contracted from unprotected sex with hiv +ve person or blood transfusion from hiv+ve person. So avoid extramarital sex or unprotected sex.

I am having pain in my head, and after irregular intervals. Also I am having trouble while using tablet or during studies. Is it a migraine.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having pain in my head, and after irregular intervals. Also I am having trouble while using tablet or during stu...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.

Hello, I have a problem I do masturbation every weak so I feel very tired and hungry can you please solve the problem thank you I am waiting for your response.

PGD(Sexual Medicine & Councelling) , Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, I have a problem I do masturbation every weak so I feel very tired and hungry can you please solve the problem...
masturbation is a very bad habbit generally it is absolutely unnatural way satisfy one's sexual desire and definitely going to harm health in many ways. ...... dedication meditation medication are the ways to fight with it... strictly avoiding that triggers which compel you to do masturbation like porn, friends and privacy etc...doing regular yoga and aerobics will definitely help you........healthy diet like fresh fruits dry fruits specially dates almonds anjeer etc avoiding fish egg n chieken strictly mutton can be taken....... and last not least medicine....for this we specially provide medicine for this problem which reduces your urge to do masturbation with helping you to regain lost vigour and vitality plus boosting overall health. .........best of luck

Skin allergy. From 3 months I am suffering with skin allergy. Shown to skin specialist and was informed that I got dust allergy. Told me to use Montek lc tablet for 60 days. Still no resolution. Please assist me.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Dr has prescribed you a safe & best medicine. For dust allergy no permanent cure, avoid exposure to dust food allergic for you and avoid medicines with out DR's advice

Hi sir, I have suffering headache problem I can eat so many medicines but that problem are not solved please tell me one medicine which I eat and solved the problem. Thanking you.

MBBS, DMCH, DEM
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi sir,
I have suffering headache problem I can eat so many medicines but that problem are not solved please tell me ...
What is your age? what are the associated symptos, please mention. Weak eyesight /stress/ acidity / migraine are some common causes of headache. But other intracranial problem may be there. So first of all. It is advised to go for eye check up to diagnose eye problem. Do meditation/ relaxing activity to reduce stress level. You can take tab. Paracetamol 500 after meals (only if you are not allergic to the drug) for symptomatic relief. Drink plenty of water, take light but nutritious diet. But if headache persist for longer time/ very severe/ associated with other symptoms like fever, nausea, vomiting, chakker etc. Then investigation may be needed. Consult neurologist/ physician.

Good evening sir/madam, I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering from poly urea and little hunger and vertigo .to day I checked my blood glucose levels. Blood sugar-fasting_81 mg/dl and post (pp)-185 mg/dl. And my father is diabetic. So please help me out ,i am getting tension thanking you.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
Good evening sir/madam,
  I am 24 years old and my weight is -62. 3 kgs,from the past couple of days I am suffering f...
Mr. Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose of 81 mg is normal. Pp 185 mg is high, it falls in the pre-diabetes category. You need to take care. Diabetes is confirmed when blood glucose fasting is equal to or above 126 mg & pp 200 mg and above. If you adapt a modified lifestyle, like exercise regularly, maintain normal weight (bmi <23 kg/m2), avoid eating too much of sweets, no deep fried foods, no pastries and bakery items, no junk foods, no aerated sweetened drinks, highly processed foods and high milk products. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits like papaya, water melon, pomegranate, orange, sweet lime, water melon, apple, guava and pear. Exercise regularly for at least 1 hour a day. Avoid alcohol and smoking completely. By adapting above suggestions diabetes can be prevented or onset can be delayed. Thanks.

Excess sweating. After Viral fever joint pain. What to do? Please help me.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Excess sweating. After Viral fever joint pain. What to do? Please help me.
take tab crocin 500 mg one sos for fever. if fever is persisting then do CBC typhidot , malarial antigen. consult again with report.

I used to masturbate daily morning, I have sex feelings a lot, is it good doing every day.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I used to masturbate daily morning, I have sex feelings a lot, is it good doing every day.
Hello- excessive masturbation is not good for health, it will cause sexual weakness. Reduce your masturbation to once in a week.

I have fever for 5 days what can I do?

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have fever for 5 days what can I do?
Take tab dolo 650 mg one sos for fever, do cold sponging. if not ok consult again or consult physician. if not ok in 3-4 days , do blood test- cbc, typhidot, malarial antigen. consult with report.

I am 20 year old but some week I am suffering from chest pain. Some times pain is more and some time I relax. So please suggest me what I do.?

MD
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 20 year old but some week I am suffering from chest pain. Some times pain is more and some time I relax. So plea...
Hello, chest pain may also be due to gastric problem and wrist pain due to some mild injury heart related pain usually refers to shoulder and extends to little finger of left side. Then also if you are worried consult a physician and get test done.

My mother is a diabetic patient we do not know any thing about her diet she has blood sugar I request you to please advise her daily diet.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My mother is a diabetic patient we do not know any thing about her diet she has blood sugar I request you to please a...
Avoid sugars only take all food items including all fruits in small quantities regularly as vitamins minerals and fibres in them are good for health continue her diabetes treatment.

I am 28 years old male from howrah, west bengal. My problem is my right side testicle is bigger than left one. There is occasionally pain after 2-3 years. Right now I feel no pain. Doctor told me for operation. My question is if there is any medicine to cure my problem?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Some variation in size is common. What is your local sonography report. Is only testis involved or there is swelling of scrotum. Called hydrocele which requires surgery.
View All Feed