Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N.r.acharya

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. N.r.acharya General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. N.r.acharya
Dr. N.r.acharya is an experienced General Physician in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. N.r.acharya at Sri Rama Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. N.r.acharya on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Rama Clinic

#727, 6th Cross, K.G. Colony Banashankari 3rd StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N.r.acharya

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have cough for a couple of days, what should I do? Which is an effective cough syrup? Please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. consult for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since few days m having sore throat n running nose. I had mild fever too. Now after few day got another new problem ,when I woke up in the morning I felt ache in my right ear. Ear totally blocked. Can you help me wid this?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Since few days m having sore throat n running nose. I had mild fever too. Now after few day got another new problem ,...
You have got throat congestion due to infection and it has blocked your Eustachian tube on right side. This tube connects your throat with the middle ear for balancing pressure and its blocking affects the ear function causing pain and altered hearing. For clearing your nose do not blow it forcefully otherwise your ear drum might get perforated. Do hot saline gargles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother is feeling sleepy every time and he is feeling weakness and his reactions have been changed these days is he is going in depression?

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
My brother is feeling sleepy every time and he is feeling weakness and his reactions have been changed these days is ...
he needs to take a balanced diet. he needs to take high calorie foods,protein,and complex carbohydrate,and moderate fats. drink 3-4 ltrs water/ day eat more fruits. eat various nuts 2-3 no. / day. eat banana 2-3 no. / day.
3 people found this helpful

My wife is pregnant of 2 month. She is having high vomiting and stomach cramp. She is not able eat due to vomiting. Suggest me some medicine to procure disses. She has this problem last, 15 days.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My wife is pregnant of 2 month. She is having high vomiting and stomach cramp. She is not able eat due to vomiting. S...
Morning sickness typically begins in the first month of pregnancy. It usually goes away by the third or fourth month. Vitamin b6 and antiemetic are used in some cases. Get ur blood pressure checked and ultrasound lower abdomen done. Hope this helps u.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I 've been having burning sensation in my throat before, during & sometimes after meals. What do I do?

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Are you taking homoeopathy for same trouble. It might be a part of hyper-acidity what we call heartburn. It must improve max 4 wks of right homoeopathic treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from fever 40 days widal test positive Urine culture shows staphylococcus (negative) significant. Taking doxycycline100, linezolid 600 mg for last 12 days. But she is developing weakness joint pain loss of appetite & nausea. What could pe possible reason. She is 42 yrs.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My wife is suffering from fever 40 days widal test positive Urine culture shows staphylococcus (negative) significant...
This could be age related as she is also nearing menopause. Advise her to take calcium rich diet. Also she should take a diet with lots of fruits and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever, headache,body pains and I have been trying medicines but no use please suggest me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Pune
I am suffering from fever, headache,body pains and I have been trying medicines but no use please suggest me.
Use warm water for drinking, take healthy food, fresh fruits, dry fruits, take proper rest, sound sleep, do yoga, pranayam, avoid chilled water, cold drink, foods kept in friedge, oily,spicy, outside food, water, avoid late night works take tablet paracetamol 3 times a day for controlling of fever. Best luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I vomited last yesterday. A very small blood came from my mouth. I am feeling weakness and headache.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I vomited last yesterday. A very small blood came from my mouth. I am feeling weakness and headache.
Are you having fever also? This problem may be due to 1. Bleeding from gum 2. Pharyngitis 3. Any trauma to oral cavity like Harsh brushing/ cut of oral mucosa/ tongue by teeth 4. Disease from lungs like Tuberculosis You need Oral cavity examination along with few investigation Kindly consult me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly suggest medicine for renal CKD Problem. Calcium 09.65 blood urea nitrogen 18.74 creatinine - serum 01.90 uric acid 06.59 est, glomerular filtration rate (EGFR) 37.00 Bun/ Sr. Creatinine ration 09.86 Urinary microalbumin 17.10 creatinine - urine 126.25 Uri. Albumin/ Creatinine Ratio (UA/C) 13.50.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Kindly suggest medicine for renal CKD Problem.
Calcium 09.65 blood urea nitrogen 18.74
creatinine - serum 01.90
uric ...
You have kidney failure and details need to be discussed. In general, normal BUN is around 7 to 20 mg/dL (2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L) is considered normal. But normal ranges may vary, depending on the reference range used by the lab, and your age. This is normal in your case. According to the National Kidney Foundation, normal results range from 90 to 120 mL/min/1.73 m2. Older people will have lower than normal GFR levels, because GFR decreases with age. This is alo normal and you may not need anything at present A ratio of albumin (mcg/L) to creatinine (mg/L) of less than 30 is normal; a ratio of 30-300 signifies microalbuminuria and values above 300 are considered as macroalbuminuria. On a standard urine dipstick, 10-20 mg/dL is the minimal detection limit of protein. You can relax now.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, I am Pidit constipation very serious problem of the past two years. Motion is very tight in the morning and does not look too hungry and gas recruitment becomes what to do?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello Sir, I am Pidit constipation very serious problem of the past two years. Motion is very tight in the morning an...
Hi, Please follow these home remedies to cure constipation: - Eat a big bowl of papaya daily before or after food. - Soak dry fig in water overnight and eat it in the morning every day. - Add 2tsf of lemon juice and a pinch of salt to a glass of hot water and drink it on empty stomach in the morning. - Eat one medium sized raw potato along with its peel daily. - Include lot of vegeables like cucumber, carrot, onion,beetroot, ladies finger,radish, snakegourd, beans, etc, both cooked and raw , in your diet. - Add 1tsf of pure ghee to a glass of hot milk and drink it at bed time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem that my neck is paining a lot in back side when writing something. What is my problem?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
It may be due to cervical spondylosis. Do neck muscle exercise, apply volini gel on neck. Do warm fomentation. Avoid high pillow. Inform, if not okay.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been smoking cigarette for some 3-4 months and on an average 3 cigarette per day. Now after I smoke, I get a feeling as if m gonna puke BuT it wont happen n I feel very bad in chest. Are my lungs too spoiled. I what should I do? How can I quite smoking?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This is very good step you have taken for yourself by deciding you want to quit smoking I am giving you some health tips that will certainly help you to quit smoking 1. As you have decided to quit smoking this is first and most important step now we have to concentrate on gradual decreasing number of cigarettes/bidis and I am giving you some changes to your lifestyle you can make that may help you resist the temptation . And these changes are very easy to do 2. Change in Diet: some foods, including meat, make cigarettes more satisfying. And food like fruit and vegetables, cheese, Milk, dahi, and other home made vegetarian food with low salt and spices make cigarettes taste terrible. Drinks, alcohol, cola, tea and coffee all make cigarettes taste better.So drink more water and juice. Also you can switch from wine to a vodka and tomato juice), affects their need to reach for a cigarette. 3. Physical exercise : Even a five-minute walk or stretch) cuts cravings and help brain to produce anti-craving chemicals. 4. Make a nonsmoking friends: this is one of the most important step 5. There ar Nicotine replacement therapy available in form of patches, tablets, lozenges, gum and a nasal spray. This therapy also help to quit smoking and neutralizing craving episode 6. Education about adverse effect also encourage us to quit smoking like it causes heart attacks, mouth cancer, lung cancer so better to quit as soon as possible 7. You can taper of numbers of cigarette/ Bidis gradually like if you take 10 cigarettes per day reduce it to 8-9 in a day for 3-4 days than 7-8 in next 3-4 days gradually you can decrease no upto 1-2 cigarette per day and finally quit it completely 8. And one other important thing if you smoke one cigarette in half hour than you can prolong this interval like you can take 1-2 hours for one cigarette so that gradually it can be quit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife, 52, suffering from asthma since her younger age, but not constantly, between 3, 4 months only, and she also having allergy problems like itching, cough and cold body pain etc. Doctor Please assist me for a good health. Thanks.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
My wife, 52, suffering from asthma since her younger age, but not constantly, between 3, 4 months only, and she also ...
use asthma controller medication by inhalation with spacer.Avoid dust, smoke, pollution and pollens.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Most of the porn sites gives an add for increasing dick size; any how I know that its not possible but still me how to have long sex for atleadt halfen hour. Because my wife always she asks more. Even I m interested in that. But I get wet soon. Please tell me hw can I satisfy for long hrs. Pls advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Most of the porn sites gives an add for increasing dick size; any how I know that its not possible but still me how t...
Involve more time in fore play activity with your wife and stimulate her clitoris till she has an orgasm and for you eat protein rich food and take tablet nurokind more 1-1 for a month
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I kiss my girlfriend or touch him my pant goes wet so please how can I cure that problem my age is 32.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
When I kiss my girlfriend or touch him my pant goes wet so please how can I cure that problem my age is 32.
Dear Lybrate user. Semen seeping through penis after urination or while having sexual thoughts or while with an attractive girl or woman or while waking up in the morning etc is common and it is not a problem at all. This is a natural body procedure whereby your body tries to evacuate the stored semen. Semen is produced within your body whenever you are sexually (even slightly) excited and is stored within your body. Now this stored semen is a waste product that your body wants to throw out. This is a natural process and you don't have any control over it. I also assure you that this is never unhealthy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc, I am suffering from sun burn on my face on both side I have dark patches and on my nose also have same dark spot. Doc please suggest me that how can I remove it ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Solan
Hello doc, I am suffering from sun burn  on my face on both side I have dark patches and on my nose also have same da...
please take homeopathic medicine belladona 30, rhus tox 30. Six pills twice a day. And apply lords calendula cream and revert back after 7 days. And you can also apply coconut oil over it.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was facing some problems with my sex life because after my first ejaculation my penis not used to get erect again. Also first ejaculation occurs in a very short time. So now I use viagra. So my question is that is there any ill effects of using viagra? Like loss of sperm fertility or some other side effects? Is there any home remedy for longer ejaculation?

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I was facing some problems with my sex life because after my first ejaculation my penis not used to get erect again. ...
Dear user. You are just 22 and you don't need to use viagra because it is habit forming and you could loose your natural sexual powers. You must understand premature ejaculation. Premature ejaculation is diagnosed when you have premature ejaculation within one or two minute of sex, continuously several times with the same partner for over six months. There is nothing called premature ejaculation while doing masturbation. Premature ejaculation occurs when a man ejaculates sooner during sexual intercourse than he or his partner would like. Premature ejaculation is a common problem which happens due to psychological stress and anxiety in majority of people. After confirming that these are not due to diabetics, hypertension or any other organic problems, for this reason, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), such as sertraline (Zoloft), paroxetine (Paxil) or fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), are used to help delay ejaculation. If SSRIs don't improve the timing of your ejaculation, your doctor may prescribe the tricyclic antidepressant clomipramine (Anafranil). I don't see any requirement of medicines for you. Two natural treatments for PE that have shown promise are red ginseng and pomegranate juice. Ginseng is thought to increase nitric oxide production, leading to improved blood flow. Pomegranate juice is a potent antioxidant and can help too. Japan oil can help if massaged externally. Psychological reasons usually get cleared with sex therapy. I suggest online sex therapy. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What medications are best for the treatment of asthma? What are their side effects?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Dear lybrate user, Simply ,deep breathing to clear your air passage and nostrils to inhale plenty of Oxygen to ease your problem, Go for a walk in d morning,too. Avoid,dust,smoke,junk food. All d best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old then I was causing from cold it was so bad in summer and I was so bad condition in night whenever I don't get sleep properly.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 25 year old then I was causing from cold it was so bad in summer and I was so bad condition in night whenever I ...
Whenever there is mucous discharge from the nostrils I will suggest you to take one tablet of cetrizine at night.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stomach use to pain sometimes. How to get rid of this pain in a very simple way?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My stomach use to pain sometimes. How to get rid of this pain in a very simple way?
Follow these best tips to get relief from stomach pain - *take 10 gms powder of carom seeds (ajwain, 10 gm powder of cumin (jeera), 10 gm of rock salt. Mix them well and take 1/2 teaspoon (3-5 gm) of mixture daily after meal. *take 1/2 teaspoon of black pepper (kali mirch), 1/ 2 tea spoon of jeera (cumin), 2-3 slice of ginger. Boil it in one glass of water for 2-3 minutes. Drink 5-10 teaspoons (15-20 ml) in morning and evening. * take 1 tea spoon of liv-52 syrup daily one time. * walk for atleast 15-20 minutes daily and avoid long duration continuos sitting. * avoid taking nonveg at night & in day time after taking food, do not sleep in day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed