Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Murthy

General Physician, Bangalore

450 at clinic
Dr. Murthy General Physician, Bangalore
450 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Murthy
Dr. Murthy is a renowned General Physician in Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Murthy at Jerry in Bhagwan Mahaveer Jain Hospital, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Murthy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

12 main, 13 crossBangalore Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a too much heel pain in both of my foot, when I wake up. In morning it is at its extreme. What should i do ? I don't know.

PG in panchkarma, BAMS
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I have a too much heel pain in both of my foot, when I wake up. In morning it is at its extreme. What should i do ? I...
Hello, does your pain subsides along with time during day? is there any swelling or stiffness also? get your serum uric acid checked and inform me. Improve your diet. Avoid non veg if you take, lower the consumption of milk and milk products and legumes, spinach and mushroom. Increase daily intake of water.
1 person found this helpful

I have piles and fistula, what is the easy solve my this diseases without operation please suggest me?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Kindly increase fluid and fiber intake and do not strain while passing stools. Take tab pilex 1 daily.

Dr. sir, Mai pregnancy kai 17th week mai hoon but mai aur mere husband safe pregnancy kai karan intercource nhi kr rehai. Os ki jagha fore play krtai hain aur esi foreplay mai hi mera satisfaction ho jata hai aur Mera fluid nikal jata hai poora. TU mai Yeh poocha cha rehi hoon ki es fluid discharge sai meri pregnancy per koi effect tu ni hoga. Hum week mai four time aisa kr laitai hain. please mere es doughts ko door kijiai plz

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Dr. sir, Mai pregnancy kai 17th week mai hoon but mai aur mere husband safe pregnancy kai karan intercource nhi kr re...
The fluid which comes out will not cause any problem but female orgasm during intercourse can lead to abortion and preterm labour. Strongly suggest you to avoid female orgasm from 26 weeks till 36 weeks of pregnancy.
7 people found this helpful

I am suffering from fever since 5 days and cannot able in regaining my activeness please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever since 5 days and cannot able in regaining my activeness please help me.
Take homoeopathic medicine belladonna 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the morning and arsenic album 30 at hourly interval 3 times in the evening for 4 days. Take light and easily digestible food and complete rest. Drink lots of water to hydrate and eliminate toxins from your body.
1 person found this helpful

I can see very tiny small black spots appearing on my finger nails not frequently but at different times. Do it has anything to cure with. Please let me know.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Welcome do not worry. No treatment is require- In most cases, these small thin lines are harmless. . The little capillaries burst or break and then clot, leaving a thin, dark line under the nail. . The result of bleeding and clotting from tiny capillaries that run under the nails. If you find any problem ask again. Thanks

Hi, is there any proper method to clean ear, and how many times we should clean our ear.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Hi, is there any proper method to clean ear, and how many times we should clean our ear.
Our ears has selfcleaning property. Only thing you have to do is after bathing clean ear with a fingertip inserted in cloth.
2 people found this helpful

Sir my age of about 18years. Sir i'm suffering from my headache. I had consult many doctors but no response for my headache. please sir tell me what to do?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir  my age of about 18years. Sir i'm suffering from my headache. I had consult many doctors but no response for my h...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress and strain or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful

I have an issues related to sleeping. How much sleeping hour is sufficient for health.

Ask Free Question
I have an issues related to sleeping. How much sleeping hour is sufficient for health.
Hi, 6-7 hrs of sleep is sufficient for health. Take tab tranquil (sbl) 4tabs to be chewed thrice a day 1/2 an hour after meals. Coffea cruda 200 4pills to be taken in the evening at 7pm, then after dinner and again before sleep. Daily. Revert back for further treatment.

Hi which is more safety is it having sex wit a protection or taken birth control pills? Please suggest! If taken birth control pills how many days before is d women supposed to take?

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Sex with protection or with birth control pills,both are safe.She can start tablet on the same day of sex.
1 person found this helpful

I want to use sandha oil for hardness and long sex drive. Is there any problem or after that I will be habitual of it.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
I want to use sandha oil for hardness and long sex drive. Is there any problem or after that I will be habitual of it.
MR CHETAN SANDHA OIL WILL BE APPLIED JUST VERY EXTERNALLY WHAT ABOUT INTERNALLY WEAKNESS THERE IS NOT ENOUGH BLOOD FLOW TOWARDS GENITAL PARTS HOW IT IS POSSIBLE TO GET FULL RELIEVE FROM OUT SIDE YOU REQUIRED AYURVEDIC TREATMENT ALONG WITH YOU WILL HAVE TO STEPS WHICH ARE LIFE STYLE RELATED COLLECTIVELY YOU WOULD EXPERIENCE SIGNIFICANT IMPROVEMENT ON YOUR SEXUAL STRENGTH .
3 people found this helpful

My father is 35 years old. He is suffering from diabetes for 10 month. Now his sugar levels is normal. But now he has complaints of both knee pain. Sometimes he found very pain in his elbow. What he do.

MD - Acupuncture, Pranic Healing, Diploma in Acupuncture
Acupuncturist
Ask Free Question
My father is 35 years old. He is suffering from diabetes for 10 month. Now his sugar levels is normal. But now he has...
Identify the mid point between the ankle bone and tendons and give pressure with a blunt edge on either side of your foot for 2 minutes. Also give pressure in the web between 2nd and 3rd finger from your toe for 2 minutes. Finally give a good massage for both feet in hot water. Identify the dipping portion on the back of your knee folding. Press this dip with both middle fingers and hold your knee with your thumbs for support. Please swing 20 times morning and evenings. Give pressure the dipping point on the portion between the thumb and the index finger on the back of the palm. Press and release for 15 times where the pain is more. This will solve the problem.

My ear etches too much and when I put earbud in my ear a bit deeper, it starts bleeding. When I put earbud I can feel some wax inside. Is there anything serious with this bleeding.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
My ear etches too much and when I put earbud in my ear a bit deeper, it starts bleeding.
When I put earbud I can feel...
Wenever one uses a ear bud what you do is pushing the foreign particle or wax far inside than removing it. Moreover der are chances of injuries to the ear canal if not used with care. So just get an ear examination done.
1 person found this helpful

What to do if a person is suffering from migraine ?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What is her age? her exact symptoms? for relief take migrainil tab. 2 times/day. Ask privately for detailed suggestions.

I'm 28 year old male suffering from azoospermia, please suggest me for the treatment.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Treatment depends on the cause, starting from attempt to correct it (drugs or surgery), donor semen, collecting sperms from testes and impregnating his wife with his own sperms.

Hello sir, I contiguously suffer from headache and near eye sight. My doctor consulted me to eat Migrabeta plus. What should i do?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I contiguously suffer from headache and near eye sight. My doctor consulted me to eat Migrabeta plus. What...
check your eye sight and do refraction test. if headache is ok with this medicine you can continue with medicine for sometimes.

My wife is having Gastritis she is not eating much food in time what shall I do for this.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My wife is having Gastritis she is not eating much food in time what shall I do for this.
1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 8. Consult Gastroenterologist for further advice.

I am diabetic since last 12 years, otherwise my overall health is o. K. My present age is 60 years and weight is 65 kgs. My fasting glucose level is normally 110-130 and pp glucose level is normally 150-180 but sometimes it goes upto 250 level. I am taking 1 tablet of volibo m 0.3 after lunch and dinner. I am also taking novomix 30 of 18 units each before lunch and dinner. I am regularly walking for 30-45 minutes. Please suggest if I have to change any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
You seem ok with these med. Except occasional spurts in sugar levels. I would sincerely advise you to get support of some herbal combo along with these med. If you get response in few weeks, you may continue. Uncontrolled and sustained dm will effect your helath by way of neuropathy and retinopathy and other problems. Your diabetologist must have cautioned you.
2 people found this helpful

I am a 27 year old man. I have acidic problem since last 3 years. Before 2 years I affected with H Pylori and treated and got cured. But still some times I face with acidic problem. Especially after eating the spicy and sweat foods.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am a 27 year old man. I have acidic problem since last 3 years. Before 2 years I affected with H Pylori and treated...
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity. Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation.... Also there are ayurvedic medicines that can cure acidity but should be taken undermedical supervision.
1 person found this helpful

I am having a frequent pain in my right leg. It's very severe n terrible. Not always but if I m walking a lot that day or on cold nights. The pain is too terrible. Please suggest me something. I am fed up of it.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am having a frequent pain in my right leg. It's very severe n terrible. Not always but if I m walking a lot that da...
if pain goes to upward LEDUM PAL 1M ONE DROP TWICE DAILY FOR 7 DAYS IF PAIN COMES IN DOWN WARD THAN KALMIA LATIFOLIA 1M ONE DOSE ONLY/

Hi I had a tailbone injury 7 months back, I recovered after a long period of rest, but now the pain is back in lower back, hips. Dont actually understand the specific pain area.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Dear you have a resistant coccygodynia. It normally does not respond to routine treatment and so we do treat such patients with eswt with good result.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors