Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mangalchand

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

30 Years Experience
Dr. Mangalchand MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
30 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Mangalchand
Dr. Mangalchand is a trusted General Physician in Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore. He has been a practicing General Physician for 30 years. He has done MBBS . He is currently associated with Mangal S Nursing Home in Yeshwanthpur, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mangalchand on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - MS Ramaiah Medical College - 1987
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1152, 3rd Main, 6th Cross, K.N. Extension, Yeshwanthpur, Near Jain Temple Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear doctor, i'm a man of 34 years old. 5 month ago I got married. When I go to physical. Relation with my partner & I see premature ejaculation is occurred & day by day the result is same. Then I told my friend (he is already married) & he says firstly it happens. Now I want to know that my friend was right or wrong.?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Dear doctor, i'm a man of 34 years old. 5 month ago I got married. When I go to physical. Relation with my partner & ...
Premature ejaculation is ejaculation that occurs too early, usually before, upon, or shortly after penetration. Premature ejaculation almost always results from anxiety or other psychological causes or very sensitive penile skin. Premature ejaculation can distress a man and his partner. Herbo-mineral formulation helps men overcome premature ejaculation. Herbs like kapikachchhu (mucuna pruriens) and bhringaraj (eclipta alba) calm the nerve impulses and reduce the excitability. Shatavari (asparagus racemosus) and yastimadhu (glycyrrhiza glabra) are useful to reduce psychological causes and serve as adaptogenic support. Neo is safe and effective alternative to prolong ejaculation time and sustain men? s sexual pleasure non-sedating and non-habit forming effect unlike antidepressants provides better ejaculatory control does not reduce libido (sexual urge) assists in achieving voluntary bladder control safe for continuous use dos & don? ts dos? consume healthy well-balanced diet practice yoga to manage stress and anxiety counselling or behavioural therapy helps reduce anxiety related to premature ejaculation exercise regularly don? ts? stop or cut down the use of alcohol, tobacco, or illegal drugs avoid excessive salt intake avoid physical and mental stress? kapikachchhu, bhringaraj nervine pacifiers, adaptogen shatavari reduces neuromuscular and sexual irritability yashtimadhu anti-depressant, helps reduce anxiety for treatment and medicines consult privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of malaria fewer?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of malaria fewer?
Malaria is a life-threatening disease transmitted through bite of anopheles mosquito infected with a plasmodium parasite.The parasites travel to the liver, where they mature and infect red blood cells.  Symptoms of malaria develop within 1-4 weeks following the infection.like:  high fever with shaking chills profuse sweating headache nausea/vomiting diarrhea/bloody stools anemia muscle pain seizures coma Dragging heavy sensation in abdomen(Enlarged spleen). Symptoms may appear in cycles. Episodes of symptoms may occur every 48 hours in infection with P. Vivax or P. Ovale. This cycle of symptoms is also one of the major signs that you are infected with malaria.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What relieve from asthma? what make lungs stronger?

Ph.D. Alternative medicine, MBBS
Alternative Medicine,
Dear there is a herbal treatment available which can completely cure the asthmatic problem. If you do breathing exercises it would be better to take care of your problem
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My spouse is asking me to taste my cum. But I am not interested to taste them. If I taste what the problem is arise tell me your suggestion with regards this question.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Cum is sterile its ok to swallow when you expect the partner to swallow you should be prepared to do the same do not you swallow her secretions when you lick her.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diabetic for the last 23 years. Am managing with insulin ( Victoza & Levemir, & Glycomet 1 gm. What are the symptoms of Kidney degeneration and treatment. Thanks.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having headaches. Well it starts in morning near around 12 pm and automatically stops near around 2 pm. What kind of headache is this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am having headaches. Well it starts in morning near around 12 pm and automatically stops near around 2 pm. What kin...
Hi Take ½ glass of carrot juice + Add ½ glass of spinach juice + Mix well + Drink this juice to cure headache 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1_1 twice a day. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day with honey. Avoid tea and coffee.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I could not taste any spicy foods.

MBBS
General Physician,
Raju Halder, excessive spicy food is not good for health so better to avoid spicy food but kindly tell me what symptoms you face when you take spicy food so that i can help you further I am giving you some health tips to keep digestion healthy 1.Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food, Take home made food 2.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 5. Moderate physical activity regularly 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When ever i am outside like in traffic or dust I get dry cough also when i'm eating something very spicy or sweet and cold! Help me please.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. It could be due to dust allergy 2. Do an allergy test after consulting allergist/immunologist and follow the advice and treatment accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I masturbate 4 to 5 times a day and I slept late in night and I addicted to this from 2 months. My hair becomes thin and I feel I weight more. How many times I should masturbate in a day. And my penis looks tired. What happens if I masturbate so much. Is my penis harms. And any health issues. Please tell me.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I masturbate 4 to 5 times a day and I slept late in night and I addicted to this from 2 months. My hair becomes thin ...
Masturbation twice per week is healthy excess leads to side effects. Some of the after- effects of masturbation are: a. The nervous system is affected the most. B. Besides the heart, the digestive system, the urinary system as well as the other systems are adversely affected and consequently the whole body becomes the museum of diseases with profound weakness. C. The eyes become sunken, the cheek bones protrude and there is a black rim round the eyes. D. Continuous headache and backache. E. Dizziness and loss of memory. F. Palpitation of heart on lightest exertion. G. Nervousness. H. Unable to perform any heavy physical or mental work. I. The person dislikes any company and activities and rather likes to sit in seclusion and suffers from weakness. J. All the senses are impaired. K. Vision becomes dim, the tongue begins to stammer and ears tend to become deaf etc. L. Lastly T.B. Or insanity or some other serious disease catch hold of the victim to lead his life to a close. M. Impotency/ erectile dysfunction / premature ejaculation ,reduced penis size, hardness etc Therefore, young men are advised to consult a qualified and honest homoeopathic practitioner for his expert advice and effective treatment instead of wasting his money with quacks. Further, those young men who are or have been engaged in the regular habits of masturbation should not ignore the necessity to consult the qualified homoeopaths to avoid sexual embarrassment at the time of marriage. Homoeopathic treatment for taking away the habit of masturbation and removing its bad effects.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suddenly feel giddiness and nausea with frequent vomiting. Please tell me differential diagnosis?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Suddenly feel giddiness and nausea with frequent vomiting. Please tell me differential diagnosis?
Hello, take arsenic alb 30 ch, 3 drops, twice daily. Ipecac 30 ch, 3 drops, twice daily. Revert after 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache what I have to do.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am suffering from headache what I have to do.
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of age 20 years old I am very thin and my stomach always pains and I stated having my hair fall daily. When I run my feet pains and I fell that I will die.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am of age 20 years old I am very thin and my stomach always pains and I stated having my hair fall daily. When I ru...
For stomach pain you need a check up and then only treat. For hairfall, In general, you lose about 50-100 strands of hair each day, but the loss is not visible as new hair grow in their place. However, if you lose more than a 100 strands in a day and more than 200 strands on the day you shampoo, you may be suffering from what is known as excessive hair fall. Certain factors or reasons may cause you to lose hair at an alarming rate, which are, 1. Thyroid problems Your thyroid is responsible for your body’s overall functioning. The hormones (primarily T4 and T3), which it produces help in regulating metabolic activities. Problems with your thyroid gland can cause your hormone levels to rise or fall to unhealthy levels, which can result in hair fall. You can improve the functioning of your thyroid gland through a diet rich in calcium, iodine, magnesium, protein and Vitamins A, B and C. 2. Scalp infections-Infections of the scalp can also be one of the factors that may cause your hair to fall at an alarming rate. Of the different scalp infections, the ringworm scalp infection is the most common. Although this fungal infection can occur in any part of your body, when it develops on your scalp, you end up losing clumps of hair. Alongside the use of anti-fungal medications, even anti-fungal shampoos and creams can provide you with respite from the problem. 3. Poor diet, Gorging on unhealthy foods or going on a crash diet can result in the lack of essential nutrients in your body, which are required to maintain healthy hair. Furthermore, since hair is made of protein, having a balanced diet consisting of proteins and vitamin- rich foods is a must. 4. Stress gives rise to certain conditions such as alopecia areata, telogen effluvium (hair loss caused post-pregnancy or surgery) and trichotillomania (an impulsive need to pull your hair out), which can cause you to lose significant amount of hair. To avert a hair loss crisis caused by stress, make it a point to do some simple stress-reducing exercises, such as meditation or breathing exercises. 5. Using hair styling products like hair colours and straighteners can cause you to experience hair fall problems. Your hair not only becomes dull and dry due to their use, but also becomes weak and brittle, leading to a gradual loss of hair. Regular oiling and use of homemade hair masks are some of the ways you can try to counter the negative effects of these hair styling products. 6. The drugs that are used in the treatment of cancer not only destroy the fast-growing cancer cells, but also the healthy blood cells in your body. For this reason, consuming foods that possess cancer-fighting properties (like oatmeal, tomato, almonds, garlic etc) is a sure-shot way of fighting the disease as well as averting any side-effects that may arise because of the treatment. 7. Alopecia areata. Lastly, hair fall can also be caused by alopecia areata, which is a kind of hair loss that takes place when your body’s immune system erroneously attacks your hair follicles, and prevents growth of new hair. 8. Genetics. The origin of your severe hair fall or baldness can be traced back to your ancestors. So, your genes can be a factor behind your hair fall problem. If this is the cause, your body then becomes unable to produce new hair. Apart from the changes that you can make in your lifestyle to address the causes of your hair fall, there are also techniques out there that you can employ to permanently treat your problem, such as platelet rich plasma, mesotherapy, stem cell therapy, ozone activated platelet rich plasma & hair transplant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from digesting problem. What are the causes of indigestion and how to recover it?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm suffering from digesting problem. What are the causes of indigestion and how to recover it?
1.Take bland diet, Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and Junk food 2 Eat and drink slowly. 3.Avoid carbonated Drink, Beer, chewing gum, sucking hard candy etc, 5.Avoid gas forming food like onion, bean , peas, lentil, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli,mushroom,whole wheat bread 6. . Avoid stress, anxiety 7.stop smoking 8. Go for regular exercise and avoid sedentary life style 9.Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning 10.Take unienzyme 1 tablet thrice daily after food for few days. 11.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from a problem in my penis. My penis is not growing much longer bcoz my uper part of skin is npt open is jus stuck. So please help me. How I cn get rid of this.

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Nashik
I suffering from a problem in my penis. My penis is not growing much longer bcoz my uper part of skin is npt open is ...
Normally the foreskin should move or slide over head of penis, if you find it difficult consult a general surgeon you may need small cut. Simple procedure.
90 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Fever from 2 months Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6, Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets 141000, iron 83, tibc (total iron binding capacity) 232 Please suggest what is this?

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Fever from 2 months
Hb 8.3,tlc 3000, wbc normal, rbs 2.48,pcv 27.6,
Mcv 111, mch 33.5,mchc 30, rdw 16, platelets
1410...
Your blood report seems within normal range but still shows value of platelets towards the lower limit. Also Hb is very low. I presume you are having a mild viral infection. If you could describe other symptoms, it would be easier to diagnose your condition.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the cure for pile and stomach related problems. And it's medicines to consume.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Avoid spicy food in your diet and treat your constipation and can eat food with high fiber content and if necessary get it operated
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequently getting stomach pain early in the morning when I woke up.

MBBS
General Physician,
Frequently getting stomach pain early in the morning when I woke up.
Hello, I may be sign of acidity Kindly follow advises given below: 1. Tablet Pantocid 40 Mg before food once a day for 2-3 days 2.avoid eating hot, spicy and acidic foods 3. Excess Tea and coffee should be avoided. 4.Do Not post pone breakfast 5.Take small frequent meal 6. Avoid large heavy meal 7.Avoid citreous fruit 8. Take at least 6-8 glass of water per day 9.regular physical activity 10. Regular practice of meditation/ yoga, as mental stress is a common cause of acidity. 11.Avoid alcohol and smoking
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother underwent a rotator cough surgery in January. She is not a person who would take milk and it's products. What are the other calcium rich food items that we can include in her diet for quick recovery. Please assist.

MBBS
General Physician, Allahabad
You may give calcium rich foods like ---- spinach cabbage coconut pumpkin seeds green beans borcelli as a suppliment to milk products.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(671 ratings)

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MBBS, MD
General Physician
K C G Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Zama Health Care, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Pooja Balaji

MBBS, DNB - Family Medicine
General Physician
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

M.Sc, MBBS
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(7844 ratings)

Dr. B.M Lava

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
General Physician
Lava's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment