Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mamata

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mamata General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Mamata
Dr. Mamata is a trusted General Physician in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can visit her at Shama Clinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mamata and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shama Clinic

#482, Bhavani Nagar, Banashankari 2nd StageBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mamata

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sperm count is very good. But my masturbation duration is too short approx 1 min. What should I do? Will I sex with any girl only for 1 min..

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My sperm count is very good. But my masturbation duration is too short approx 1 min. What should I do? Will I sex wit...
Hello- You can do sex but will not be able to satisfy a female with such a short ejaculation period. Females require atleast 15 minutes to sexual stimulation to get an orgasm. You will not cope up with it. You can improve your ejaculation timing with the help of herbal aphrodisiacs, masturbation training, and keeping your nerves and emotions calm by relaxing methods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Before seven days ago paining in my stomach I take medicine but not recover so Wat I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), D.Y.N.P.
Ayurveda,
Before seven days ago paining in my stomach I take medicine but not recover so Wat I do?
Take ajwain 10 gm meetha doda 5 gm thrice a day with luke warm water for 2 days if problem persists then go for ultrasounds.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to have sex with my gf her age is 16 years 1 month which precaution is best to prevent pregnancy. Nd what are the things which I kept in my mind during sex to prevent pregnancy.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
It is not wise to have coitus with under age person it may cause lot of problem including physical, mental trauma, legal issue, social problem it is complete illegal
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ulcer and varicose veins problem in my left leg. What to do and what are the medicine beneficial for this.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
For varicose veins you need stockings for long duration. Do venous dopplor of left leg. Inform reports on private consultation. Homeopathic medicines will help to heal ulcer early .Good Day.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitamin d supplement for five days 60000iu two capsules per day and then once weekly and then said I will have to take it whole life cuz in India we can't get enough vitamin due to lack of outdoor activity. He said to me I will get it checked after one year, that what level is your after one year then will decide the dosage you need after one year. Now my question is to you is is it safe to take vitamin D whole life. Even my Dr. is also taking vitamin d for long time. But I am bit sceptical. Even I asked my Dr. many times then he said it is not harmful and he asked me to Google on vitamin D council. Please guide me.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
Hi I was diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency that was 20 mg and my Dr. said it is very low and he has given me vitami...
For vegetarian people vit d is not available in diet and they have to rely solely upon natural synthesis of it in the skin on exposure to sunlight. It is a fat soluble vitamin stored in liver enough for 6 months. To keep a normal level of above 30 nanogram/ml one has to give 60 to 80 iu of vitamin d supplementation which calculates to about 4000 iu for an average weighing person of about 70 kg. Normal per day need is 600 to 800 iu per day. As it is stored in liver for about 6 months so preparations in oil are available for therapeutic use in concentrations of 3 lac and 6 lac units. A deficient person needing 4000 units per day multiplied by 180 days can be given 7.5 lac units safely injectably but because due to deficiency stores are depleted hence another fill of 7.5 lacs can be given for taking care of 1 year. After that recheck will show whether d level is deficient again or not. Generally doctors don't prescribe more than this limit within a short period. Excess of vitamin d does have toxic effects hence unnecessary administration without medical supervision is not recommended.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering in some kind of scabies but I do not know what is that. This scabies is on right hand finger. So can I do?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Karimnagar
Hello lybrate user, scabies is an infection by parasite. Most commonly occurs in conditions where there is over crowding eg in hostels, poor body hygiene, using common clothes etc. It can spread from person to person through contact, sharing clothes. The parasite burrows below our skin and moves during night times. This is the time we feel itchy sensation. We need to soak all of the clothes in warm water and wash them properly and apply ointments for cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor. I have allergy on my lips since childhood. I have been using fucibet ointment on my lips to cure it since 10 years. My lips look good until I use it. But if I ignore my lips will crack and give pain. I want to have a permanent cure for this. Will Homeopathy help me? Really looking for a permanent cure.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello Doctor. I have allergy on my lips since childhood. I have been using fucibet ointment on my lips to cure it sin...
Chapped or dry lips are a common problem that can be painful and unattractive. Common symptoms are dryness, redness, cracking, flaking, and tender or sore lips.Some of the main causes are vitamin deficiency, allergic reaction, dehydration, smoking, excessive licking of lips, sun exposure and harsh weather. Castor oil is good treatment for dry and chapped lips. • Simply apply castor oil to your lips several times a day. • You can also make a soothing treatment using one teaspoon of castor oil, one teaspoon of glycerin and a few drops of fresh lemon juice. Mix it well and apply it on your lips before going to bed. In the morning, wash it off with a cotton ball dipped in lukewarm water. Repeat this daily until your lips are healed. • Homoeopathic LIP BALM ( BAKSON LAB) Apply twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old men my question is that my total CHOLESTEROL is 190 but my triglycerides is 227 and my SGOT is 32 units and SGPT is 38. Total HDL-Chol. Ratio is 4.13. You are requested to please advise me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 49 years old men my question is that my total CHOLESTEROL is 190 but my  triglycerides is 227 and      my SGOT i...
You have a typical indian lipid profile with more triglyceride than cholesterol. Please mention your ldl and hdl level as well. You are hypertensive but non diabetic. So, I have to calculate risk of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease before recommrnding any medication. Meanwhile, you have to follow restriction of fats and oils. Fish oil is beneficial for you. Exercise regularly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cough from last three or four months I have tried a lot to get rid of it what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, As you are having cough for the last 3-4months, get your blood tested (empty stomach) for – CBC, ESR, AEC, Widal, Peripheral smear for MP, Sputum examination, Urine (R & M) and Stool examination (R & M) done. (In case required, may advise you some other tests later). Revert me back with the reports for proper treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant she inform me today and my question is we do sex if we need it there is any problem and effect for her and not please inform me if possible.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
There is no evidence to suggest that intercourse should be avoided in pregnancy. The only advise is in case she has had any vaginal bleeding then its best to go to a doctor for examination and advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 years old and I have cut marks around two years on my tongue and it is very itching when taking some spicy food. What is it and how I can overcome this problem. Please advice me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that it could be leukoplakia due to bad-chewing habit of pan-masala etc. Please note that it could be a serious issue and a mild form/early stage of cancer even - unless otherwise proven Please take Belladonna 30 - twice daily 4 pills for next 2 weeks You need a through and proper treatment for the said issue.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be done to improve nervous system and what the reason for failure of nerves. And how we can improve our muscles power.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Do regular yoga, pranayama, meditation for nervous system. Do istonic exercise to increase muscle power. Be away from any addiction i. E alcohol tobacco etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I get medication for erectile dysfunction (ED) on the NHS? What should I do if my erection won’t go down?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Can I get medication for erectile dysfunction (ED) on the NHS? What should I do if my erection won’t go down?
Hi, kegal exercise designed to strength your pelvis floor muscles. It helps also in increase size of penis. This can help improved erection quality and indirect enlarge penis. First find your pelvis muscle. While urinating contract pelvis muscle stop the flow of urine hold it for 10 seconds and release urine. Repeat this exercise 3 to 10 time per day. It is best exercise for penis erection dysfunction and enlargement for penis. Kegal exercise is better than viagra. Take ginseng daily better stamina.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have irritation & intends itching at the pubic region. What should I do to cure it?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have irritation & intends itching at the pubic region. What should I do to cure it?
It could be some fungal infection apply candid B ointment twice or thrice a day for a few days keep yourself absolutely clean and dry wetness can cause fungal infection
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Relation me semen bahar aa jata hai. Ye sabka hota hai kya. Ye normal Hai ?ese pregnant Ho sakta hai kya? Ya kitna time under rahna chahiye. Under me rahta keyu nhi had? Sir Hindi me samja dijiye.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Relation me semen bahar aa jata hai. Ye sabka hota hai kya. Ye normal Hai ?ese pregnant Ho sakta hai kya? Ya kitna ti...
Sex ke baad semen ka bahar aana normal hai. Pregnancy ho sakti hai, don't worry. Jitna semen chahiye hota hai vo ladies ki fornices mai store ho jatta hai, lekin phir bhi sex ke baad partner ko 15 minutes supine position mai letne de. Ladies ka uterus aur vagina sex ke contract hoti hai jis se semen bahar aa jatta hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pcos. Will I get pregnant in future. I want to gain weight because I am extremely underweight. But I don't feel like eating. My appetite is very bad. On top I cannot eat cheese and butter, sweet stuffs because of pcos. What can I do. please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have pcos. Will I get pregnant in future.
I want to gain weight because I am extremely underweight. But I don't fee...
1.In PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome )many small cysts appear in ovary-causing hormonal imbalance.there is production of excess Testosterone.Omega 3 Fatty acid reducece excess Testosterone and can be used in the treatment 2.They secrete more androgen 3.The symptoms are weight gain,acne, decreased ovulation, irregular period, infertility, depression, extra facial and body hair, hair loss from scalp, insulin resistance causing Diabetes. 4.it is genetically inherited,runs in families 5.it can be diagnosed by pelvic laparoscopy/vaginal ultrasound. 6.Treatment-surgery/anti androgen therapy 7.consult gynecologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe menstrual problem. Severe losing of blood & I have got addicted to eat slate pencils in past 2 years alteast 4-5 packets in a weak more over lost my weight in last 4 yrs. Can you help me why this happened is this because of slate pencils?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I have severe menstrual problem. Severe losing of blood & I have got addicted to eat slate pencils in past 2 years al...
Hi lybrate-user, eating of slate pencils is seen in cases of iron deficiency or calcium deficiency. Please start iron supplements diet rich in protein like milk, milk products, pulses, meat, fish. That will help you. Regards to bleeding problem you should test for few hormones, commonly hormonal imbalance causes heavy bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes and my sugar lavel is post 385 and pre 165. I am trying my best to control but couldn't do.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
If you are already on oral medicines & your sugar levels are as mentioned, I feel the best option would be insulin. However, if you have been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes just now, you could try tab janumet xr cp 50/1000 once in the morning along with tab voglinorm 0.3 mg thrice daily with meals. Repeat fbs & ppbs after 2 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have patches on my tongue which is called as geographical tongue and my eyelids and my palm keep beating like as if somebody is pumping blood and also I have low sex drive that is NO INTEREST IN SEX at all, to come out of it I discussed with my friends who said that there is something wrong I am 32 years, Unmarried and weigh 80 kgs 5.5 inches and also irregular heavy periods that last for more than 2 months sometimes.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have patches on my tongue which is called as geographical tongue and my eyelids and my palm keep beating like as if...
I will suggest you to take tablet folvite twice a day for a month and revert back after completion and Get your vital parameters of the body checked from a nearby doctor and revert back with findings
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diabetic patients since years 14 my age of 44 left hand solider or finger and left lag last three finger very much pain at night and nee also effected please suggest that you Treatment.

MBBS, CCEBDM
Diabetologist, Bangalore
I'm diabetic patients since years 14 my age of 44 left hand solider or finger and left lag last three finger very muc...
Hi Strict control of diabetes prevents damage of nerves. Acute problem is called neuritis which can be treated with control of diabetes. Chronic or long term problem is called neuropathy which is controlled with some pain medicines. Also please check your uric acid levels and CRP level.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed