Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Mala Dharmalingam  - Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Mala Dharmalingam

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Mala Dharmalingam Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Mala Dharmalingam
Dr. Mala Dharmalingam is an experienced Endocrinologist in MS Ramaiah Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Mala Dharmalingam at M S Ramaiah Memoria Hospital in MS Ramaiah Memorial Hospital, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mala Dharmalingam on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

M S Ramaiah Memoria Hospital

New B E L Road, M S Ramaiah Nagar,MSRIT PostBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mala Dharmalingam

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently i was diagnosed for diabetes. Levels are 209/329. I would like to bring down my sugar level without medicines. Kindly advice what should i do.

B.A.M.S.
Ayurveda, Lucknow
walk quikly about 3 k.m.,do yoga like mandook asana,ardh halaasana,trikonasana,sarvangasana Use Chirata(Swertia Chirayaita) boil 1 tbs in 400 ml water when it remainms 100 ml take.daily empty stomach in the morning and before dinner ,It will improve your suger level.regulerly cheak your suger level if ,not coming down go for medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am Monu I am 30 yrs old man n I have suffering from diabetes problem so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Go for regular exercise,reduce your weight,control diet by avoiding sweets and excess carbohydrate.Monitor your blood sugar and if it is high consult diabetologist for medicine
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a diabetic and because of which I am unable to eat sugar, fruits and many other items to fulfill my energy requirement. I feel very low at energy n am loosing my health as well n its affecting my sexual life. Kindly suggest what to do to remain energetic n enjoy a happy married life.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Maintain ibw take balanced diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life check lipid profile bp sugar frequently take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What to eat to completely stop thyroid medicines at the age of 35 after Dr. consultantWhat to eat how to eat to stop stress related tablets I.e Lamico OD, Clonotril 0.25,q mind After Dr. consultation.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Hypothyroidism is a hormone deficiency disorder, since this hormone (thyroxine) is required for development & day to day functioning of brain, plus required for multiple vital metabolic reactions, it has to be supplemented daily and for lifetime. So there is no way to stop the medication. It has to be taken for lifetime. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar fasting range between 115 to 125. But on random checking it is 120 around. I stopped eating sugar. My hv1ac in June on checking was 5.7 I am confused what to do. I met with an accident 4 years ago and having pain in left knee so I can not walk for a long period Please advice me remedy of both problems. Thank you. Jitender.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water you need med also ,for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is pregnant and she suffers to thyroid please suggest me precautions while pregnancy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Homeopath,
You have to check that her sugars are normal every month, as increase or decrease of sugars are possible, take food at regular intervals 3 to 4hrs small meals, watchful for symptoms like palpitations giddiness sweating consult your Dr. Immediately.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I will thank full to you if you kindly advise me what fruit should be eaten by Diabetic person? permanent is good for diabetic person? Thanks.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Hi, Apple, mosambi, orange, papaya, musk melon, water melon, Strawberry, amla, pear, guava can be included. Only 75g of any one fruit a day can be included. If you exceed the recommended quantity, sugar will rise. Regards, Uma.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, advise protein breakfast for type 2 diabetes. Can you suggest ideal indian breakfasts. Thanks for your time doctor.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Exact breakfast will depend on your allowance as per your height n weight. Any how you can have one chapatti with vegetable and for proteins add one boil ed egg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I saw one add in tv that prameha diabetes which cure diabetes whether it works and give solutions let me know any solution.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Please do not believe all these miracle drugs, which claim magical cures for diabetes. You will waste your money and on top of that health of your mother will deteriorate. Health is precious. However getting back to good health is not costly. It can be done step by step by simplifying diet and having better lifestyle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking thyronorm 50 mg but my report have t3-103. T4---8.9 tsh-13.66 what should I have to do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, to achieve good control and be symptom free TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L. Present TSH (13.66 mU/L) is very high, suggesting current dose of Thyronorm is inadequate. You will have to increase the dose. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the basic food, fruit, or any items which I have to eat, i am diabetic patient?

BHMS
Homeopath, Akola
Take more liquid and green food with exercise daily, good sleep and wakeup early morning. Homoeopathic medication take sbl dibonil drops available in liquid form, one should take 10-15 drops of dibonil liquid and mix them in water regularly half an hour before meals. It should be taken maximum three times daily for 10 days.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the side effect of metformin hydrochloride? I am taking one metformin HCl sustain release tablet 500 mg daily for last three years. Now my sugar level is under normal range can I discontinue it. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Endocrinologist, Faridabad
Please do not discontinue metformin avery good drug with few side effects of distension of stomach heviness and sometimes dirrhoea. Your sugar is controllef because of medicine and start rising after stopping.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 years old and I am having sugar for the past 10 years. Needs your suggestion.

M.B.B.S., Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetes (Liverpool), Advanced Clinical Course in Cardiology (USA), Certified Diabetologist from USA, CCEBDM, MD - Consultant Physician
General Physician, Hooghly
First thing a diabetes patient needs to do is lifestyle modification which means doing regular physical exercise, morning walk for at least 30 mins for at least 4 days a week. While having meal, restrict amount of carbohydrates ( rice, sugar, mangoes, banana ) and fat ( oils, butter, mutton) and take plenty of green leafy vegetables. If still your blood sugar is above the target level despite adequate lifestyle modification, you need to take medicines. According to level of blood sugar control, you may need to take more than one diabetes medicines regualrly. Do check your blood pressure, fbs, ppbs, hba1c, urea, creatinine, urine r/e with acr, lipid profile, ecg at 3-4 months interval and report it to your doctor. Never skip your medicines without consultation with your doctor. Stay away from anxiety and stress. Keep your mind refreshed. Always keep a close look at your feet and sole. If you find any ulcers, cuts, numbness immediately consult your doctor. Consult an eye doctor for checking your eyes at least once a year. Hope this helps. Dr. S. Modak.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 68 year old thyroid ca patient. If I upload I131 THERAPY scans during past 6 years can you tell me if there was uptake and where? How I upload the scan?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
You can go the same hospital and ask for scan to clear your doubt. The radio uptake is by thyroid gland.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years old. my fasting sugar level is 260 and my pp leavel is 320 my hba1c is 7. 5 my doctor adviced me glyred m and prandial m. 3 but my sugar level don't come down please recommended me some other alternate medicine. I am from tamil nadu.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Strictly follow sugar free diet, morning walk, and add ayurvedic tab diabecon 2tab bd report after 10 day with fasting and pp I will advice more
1 person found this helpful

I am a 46 years old male detected for diabetes since 2001. Currently I am on a medication of diapride M2 Jalra 50 before breakfast in the morning and Diapride M1 before dinner in the evening. I am concerned about my fasting blood sugar reading which averages around 140. PP readings are below 180. What action / changes I should undertake to get my fasting reading under 120. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It is slightly raised. continue medicine, Go for regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight, control diet by avoiding sweets, high calorie and carbohydrate rich diet.. Monitor your blood sugar fasting, PP and Hba1c every three monthly and consult Diabetologist for treatment and advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I gave the double dose of insulin at night (one before the meal and other 1.5 hours after the meal )whereas I was advised to give only pre meal insulin. (8 units) The time difference between my meal and post insulin was 1.5 hours . What precautions should I take now?

MD - General Medicine, DTM & H
Internal Medicine Specialist, Motihari
Excess dose of insulin may cause hypoglycemia. Symptoms of hypoglycemia are excessive sweating, light headedness, dizziness, palpitations, undue weakness, loosing consciousness etc. If getting symptoms like this take glucose powder 25-50 gm dissolved in a glass of water or simply table sugar. Do check blood sugar by glucometer if available. In case of hypoglycemia immediately contact nearby physician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is a diabetic from past few years, I just want to know that can she drink milk and curd daily or not?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hello. Include raw veges with all major meals. Limit simple carbs like sugar jeggery honey or any sweetened product. Brisk walking for 30mins or any suitable excercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(505 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate Course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
Modern Family Doctor, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment