Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M.parvathi

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. M.parvathi Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. M.parvathi
Dr. M.parvathi is a trusted Gynaecologist in Chanre Center, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Shree Clinic in Chanre Center, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. M.parvathi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shree Clinic

# 65, BMEL Layout, Vrushabhavathi Nagar, BangloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M.parvathi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had unprotected sex and took an Emergency contraceptive approx. 33 hours after. 9 day after this started bleeding even though my period is not due for at least another 6 days. Internet says it's breakthrough bleeding but it says that happens even when you are pregnant and now I am super scared. What are the chances I got pregnant when I had sex for like 7 minutes and nobody climaxed?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi lybrate-user, do not panic. An episode of bleeding after I -pill is almost always there. This is because the i-pill disturbs the inner lining of the uterus. This is an indication that the i-pill has worked. But there is a possibility of your next period being delayed and then you again start panicking. What you can do is. Wait for another week. If you do not get a period by then. Do a blood test called serum b-hcg. Send me the report. This will clearly tell us if there is a pregnancy or not. Then we can discuss further.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Watermelon Benefits - Learn various Health benefits.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Delhi
Watermelon Benefits - Learn various Health benefits.

Watermelon can really help in various health conditions but let us know these 8 #health #benefits of #watermelon.

    Boosts #immune system
    Helps in #energy #production
    Helps prevent #cancer
    Rich in #antioxidants
    Improves #eye #sight
    Promotes #weight #loss
    Improves #heart #health
    #lowers #blood pressure

 

#cancer#weight #loss
45 people found this helpful

Hello doctor I had taken two ipill last month and I bleed after taking it .within 7 days. Now its been more than 1 month im having high blood pressure .is this becoz of pill and will it get reduced?

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
Hello doctor I had taken two ipill last month and I bleed after taking it .within 7 days. Now its been more than 1 mo...
Hello Visit a physician and get your blood pressure checked and if it is high then the doctor can prescribe you treatment for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If my wife is pregnant 20 days and I do not want that child what should I do in that case? Is there any tablet or medicine that can cause abortion? If yes will you prescribe me that medicine.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist, Lucknow
Hello, oral medicine for abortion works if taken within 49 days from the first day of last period. They are available in the drug stores.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FRAS, MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Ernakulam
STD AND PREGNANCY

It is important for pregnant women to be checked for STDs. They can cause women to go into labor too early and may complicate delivery. Many STDs can be passed from mother to baby during pregnancy, childbirth, or after the baby is born. STDs' effects on babies can include stillbirth, low birth weight, neurologic problems, blindness, liver disease, and serious infection. But there are treatments to minimize these risks. Treatment during pregnancy can cure some STDs and lower the risk of passing the infection to your baby.
1 person found this helpful

Hii. I've had sex with my girl. Does girl being a virgin bleeds while having sex?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Actually it depends. Now a days as girls are into more sports activities during school and college times, rupture of hymen during physical exercise is normal. So absence of bleeding in a virgin lady during first time sex is a common thing.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor my gynecology gave me for metformin 500 mg twice a day and normal tablets 15 days twice a day So how many months after I will get pregnant? Doctor told to took for yamini 21 tablets for 2 months for hormones balance Please tell me.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi doctor my gynecology gave me for metformin 500 mg twice a day and normal tablets 15 days twice a day
So how many m...
Since you will be on yamini nxt 2 months you cannot conceive. Following that as soon as your hormone levels are stabilised conception will be possible. I suggest a thyroid profile test too.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are married since 3 years and while we have sec intercourse has not done yet. She is always dry and I have never seen her getting excited in 3 years.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
We are married since 3 years and while we have sec intercourse has not done yet. She is always dry and I have never s...
Dear Lybrate user. I can understand. This could be a typical condition. If your sexual partner is always dry, then there must be a problem. I suggest you to consult a gynecologist and get a lubricant gel to use while having sexual intercourse. In case of her non-arousing problem, you should speak to her and get a sex counseling. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a women want to conceive what kind of diet n supplements should she take n what care she should take till her pregnancy.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
If a women want to conceive what kind of diet n supplements should she take n what care she should take till her preg...
Folic acid tablets along with exercise are very helpful. But for more appropriate advice, it is essential to know menstrual history and if she has ever conceived or not. If you call me, I can help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old married woman, married since 2 months. I went through a lot of ultrasounds last month. And finally being diagnosed with hemorrhagic cysts and pcod. I have been asked to take NOVELON tablet for 2 months. My main concern is pregnancy. I want to conceive. Will I be able to conceive once I am off this tablet. Will this cause any weight gain.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am 24 years old married woman, married since 2 months. I went through a lot of ultrasounds last month. And finally ...
First you have to normalize hormones and reduce cyst size by taking novelon and then try for pregnancy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am pcod patient after my treatment. On the month of January I had sex and take unwanted 72 after taking this is had 3 days bleeding from. Then on 28th February I again had bleeding that's was my periods. Then I was waiting for the month of March but this month my periods didn't come instead of March my periods come on the month of April at 15th April. I do my hormonal profile tests on the 3rd day of periods. The result of tests is below: 1, fsh: 6.65mlU/ml 2, LH:9.85mlU/ml 3, prolactin:6.58 ng/ml 4, Testosterone:64. 43 ng/dl and normal range is between 14. 00_76.00 Please tell me my hormonal profile is fine and if it is fine what happen to me. I have hair fall And few acne on chin Portion. If this happen because of hormonal imbalance but I think my hormonal profile Is fine then what happens to me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am pcod patient after my treatment. On the month of January I had sex and take unwanted 72 after taking this is had...
Women in the follicular phase of the menstrual cycle: LH Is 1.9 to 12.5 IU/L. Women at the peak of the menstrual cycle: 8.7 to 76.3 IU/L. Women in the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle: 0.5 to 16.9 IU/L. Pregnant women: less than 1.5 IU/L.The normal values for prolactin are: Males: 2 to 18 ng/mL. Nonpregnant females: 2 to 29 ng/mL. Pregnant women: 10 to 209 ng/mL FSH in Women. Doctors believe a level higher than 10-15 mIU/L may indicate diminished fertility or diminished ovarian reserve. For women, follicle-stimulating hormones help to control and regulate the woman's menstrual cycle and is also partially responsible for the production of the ova, or eggs, in the ovaries. As you can see your profile is normal .For hair fall In general, you lose about 50-100 strands of hair each day, but the loss is not visible as new hair grow in their place. However, if you lose more than a 100 strands in a day and more than 200 strands on the day you shampoo, you may be suffering from what is known as excessive hair fall. Apply coconut oil and do not use shampoo. Only dry the excess Certain factors or reasons may cause you to lose hair at an alarming rate, which are, 1. Thyroid problems Your thyroid is responsible for your body’s overall functioning. The hormones (primarily T4 and T3), which it produces help in regulating metabolic activities. Problems with your thyroid gland can cause your hormone levels to rise or fall to unhealthy levels, which can result in hair fall. You can improve the functioning of your thyroid gland through a diet rich in calcium, iodine, magnesium, protein and Vitamins A, B and C. 2. Scalp infections-Infections of the scalp can also be one of the factors that may cause your hair to fall at an alarming rate. Of the different scalp infections, the ringworm scalp infection is the most common. Although this fungal infection can occur in any part of your body, when it develops on your scalp, you end up losing clumps of hair. Alongside the use of anti-fungal medications, even anti-fungal shampoos and creams can provide you with respite from the problem. 3. Poor diet, Gorging on unhealthy foods or going on a crash diet can result in the lack of essential nutrients in your body, which are required to maintain healthy hair. Furthermore, since hair is made of protein, having a balanced diet consisting of proteins and vitamin- rich foods is a must. 4. Stress gives rise to certain conditions such as alopecia areata, telogen effluvium (hair loss caused post-pregnancy or surgery) and trichotillomania (an impulsive need to pull your hair out), which can cause you to lose significant amount of hair. To avert a hair loss crisis caused by stress, make it a point to do some simple stress-reducing exercises, such as meditation or breathing exercises. 5. Using hair styling products like hair colours and straighteners can cause you to experience hair fall problems. Your hair not only becomes dull and dry due to their use, but also becomes weak and brittle, leading to a gradual loss of hair. Regular oiling and use of homemade hair masks are some of the ways you can try to counter the negative effects of these hair styling products.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 year old girl found a lump in my right breast, which doctor to consult.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Lump in breast at this age is not an uncommon finding. It is probably a benign lump, what we call fibroadenoma and in most of the cases nothing needs to be done. However to confirm it, I would suggest you to have it examined by a surgeon. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I fit myself after delivery a baby. Kindly guide me properly for better health.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
How can I fit myself after delivery a baby.
Kindly guide me properly for better health.
The most important exercises in the first few days after birth are your pelvic floor exercises. Start doing them as soon as you can. Strengthening your pelvic floor will help to protect you against having accidental urine leaks. Although sex is probably the last thing on your mind now, doing your pelvic floor exercises helps to tone your vagina. When you're ready for sex again, you may enjoy it more if you've firmed up your pelvic floor. Try to build your pelvic floor exercises into your daily life, continuing the exercises you did while you were pregnant. It'll benefit you in the long term, and through any further pregnancies. If you struggled to remember your exercises during pregnancy, try not to worry, as it's never too late to start. Pelvic floor exercises will help your perineum and vagina to heal more quickly. That's because the exercises improve circulation to the area, helping to reduce swelling and bruising. If you have stitches, exercising your pelvic floor won't put any strain on them. In the first few days or weeks, it's normal to feel as if nothing is happening when you do your pelvic floor exercises. Keep going, as the feeling in your pelvic floor will return and it will be working even if you can't feel it. In the meantime, your perineum or pelvic floor may feel uncomfortable, swollen or very heavy. As soon as you feel up to it, try to get out and about, ideally walking while pushing your baby in his pram. Start with short walks of about 10 minutes, building to 20 minutes. Take water with you, especially if you're breastfeeding, so you don't get thirsty.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking ayurvedic medicines saribasavam and sukumaran kashaya to get regular periods. We have been trying to conceive. Will these medicines causes miscarriage if I get pregnant.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
I am taking ayurvedic medicines saribasavam and sukumaran kashaya to get regular periods. We have been trying to conc...
Hello- No they are not. Medicines you mentioned above do not have any ill effect on pregnancy, but they are going to affect the growth of child if continued up to second trimester.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am four weeks pregnant. I am suffering frm severe headache and lower abdominal pain. Is that normal?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am four weeks pregnant. I am suffering frm severe headache and lower abdominal pain. Is that normal?
This is normal. Lower abdominal pain is du to enlarment of uterus. Take atleast 2.5 to 3 ltrs of water to reduce head ache.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On shoulder cyst occur. Not filled with pus. When I touch it hurts or itching is there how much tym it will took.

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist, Dehradun
Hello You should visit a surgeon who will examine the type of cyst and advise either removal or conservative management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How long should one wait before getting pregnant again after having a c section, is a vbac possible after c sec (reason for c sec - non progress of labour)

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
How long should one wait before getting pregnant again after having a c section, is a vbac possible after c sec (reas...
Minimum three years is healthy to have a gap between First and second child birth, after a C-section, Yes vbac is possible after C-section if all goes well, labour progresses smooth and there is no foetal distress,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to do my vagina tighten what should I do and how much it will cost and for how many days rest is required? What are the risks? Kindly guide.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
For tightening the vagina, vaginoplasty is a minor surgery done on a day care basis. The dissolvable stitches are used to tighten vagina. There are no risks of vaginoplasty, and is always without any complications. The recovery time is less than a day. After the operation, the patient can return to work next day and complete healing takes approximately 6-8 weeks. Hospital stay is only 5-6 hrs. Cost of the surgery for sharing class 35k and for special room 50k, which includes all costs.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We are trying for baby but getting it hard. We have now done tests all reports are normal and doctor have prescribed me productive f tablet. Please tell me how much useful it is.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
All tests normal means you have good chance of success after treatment. So, don't give up hope. Continue these tablets for 3 months- if not then iui and finally plan for ivf.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed