Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kiran Joshy

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Kiran Joshy General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kiran Joshy
Dr. Kiran Joshy is one of the best General Physicians in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Kiran Joshy personally at Joshy's Medical Centre in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kiran Joshy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Joshy's Medical Centre

#40, 1st Floor, MSH Extension, 1st Cross, Anand Nagar, RT Nagar. Landmark: Near Rajiv Gandhi Dental CollegeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kiran Joshy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am feeling pain and burning sensation in my lungs. I am suffering from ulcer already I do not understand why it is happening.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Could be because of ulcers only pay utmost attention to your diet and eat your meals at regular timings don't keep your stomach empty for more than three hrs continue with the medication which your doctor prescribed and follow his advice seriously.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam, I think I'm a sex addict. I've been in a relationship for about 3 years now. And we don't meet very much in these days. Ice started watching lot of porn and I also masturbate min of 2-3 times in a day. Is it going to affect me in any way? Or I done if am really an addict now. Please help.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Sir/Madam,
I think I'm a sex addict. I've been in a relationship for about 3 years now. And we don't meet very much i...
Hi...Reduce frequency so addiction wont affect you much.. Homeopathy has good medicines those will reduce your excess desire also will help to maintain health .... these medicines are selected after proper study for good results... consult privately online here for further advice & Treatment ... avoid watching exciting materials , concentrate on study, work or routine life... Try to start new hobby like reading books, mild exercise , gardening or anything you like... You Can Adopt a small pet that will provide you a good vibrations to reduce stress , to divert your mind and to have nice sound sleep ...Reply feedback or inform your progress in future...good luck tc
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir/Madam, I have testicle problems "In my testicle the nerves is going to fat" But I am not feeling pain and not any urinary problem Its like a normal It's about 10 years old But I have a problem I am not controlling masturbation That's every day about 2 to 3 times So I want to know that what can I do for that Please help me . Thank you.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Sir/Madam, I have testicle problems "In my testicle the nerves is going to fat"
But I am not feeling pain and no...
Dear lybrate user. I can understand. Your testicle nerve going too fat problem is due to your excess masturbation. You are already 25. You should reduce the frequency f masturbation to maximum thrice in a week. Otherwise you are in trouble. You should also engage in physical activities and games. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Could you please suggest a medicine to overcome the problem in falling asleep and improving the quality of sleep during night, which may work instantly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Could you please suggest a medicine to overcome the problem in falling asleep and improving the quality of sleep duri...
Hi, Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: Here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: Keep your bedroom cool and dark Put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime Stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends Stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals Skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: Take Schwabe's Bacopa Monierri 1x/ thrice daily and Kali Phos./ once daily at night for 1month.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from fever and cold and cough also coming from 10 days what I should do please help.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
I have suffering from fever and cold and cough also coming from 10 days what I should do please help.
If fever for ten days, then get xray chest, cbc esr, sputum afb and tst for typhid, malaria and uti.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old Male I am suffering from cold and nose blowing, sneezing in the morning.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I think you suffered from allergic rhinitis, take arsenic iod 30 & sabdilla 30 -7 pills tds for 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam my baby is 3 years old he have some problem with his milk teeths upper front four teeth haven't grown properly. Tell me what sould I do?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
These milk teeth will be replaced by permanent teeth. So there need not be any worry. Try giving logical syrup 5 ml once daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is the paste of jaggery and normal water helps in dandruff reduction and getting new hairs. If Applied daily on the head?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Is the paste of jaggery and normal water helps in dandruff reduction and getting new hairs. If Applied daily on the h...
Jaggery paste do not help you in regrowing the hairs. Follow these best methods for treatment of hair fall • Add protein containing items in your foods for healthy hair growth such as take a bowl of cereal daily and a glass of milk or 100 gm cheese or 1-2 eggs. . • Stress is one of the main cause of hair fall. To reduce hairfall , Practice Yogasana like SHIRSHASANA and SARWANGASANA only under the guidance of Expert. • you can use MAHABHRINGRAJ TEL of BAIDYANATH COMPANY and apply it 3 times in a week massage your scalp for 10 to 15 minutes daily .It increases blood circulation in your scalp and enhances hair growth. • Avoid the excess use of products such as hair colours or shampoo as they cause destruction of hair follicles. * Take Vitamin-E rich foods like dry fruits (Almonds, Pista etc) daily. * Apply the egg yolk to the scalp atleast once a week. It gives nourishment to hair root and enhances hair growth. You can take HAIR REGROW Pack for more medicine treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body and face has little red dots. There is no itching. Also I would like to inform you that I was diagnosed with dengue last week. These dots have appeared after my treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My body and face has little red dots. There is no itching. 
Also I would like to inform you that I was diagnosed with...
it will disappear after some time, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, lemon water with sugar. it will help. thanks
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old female . I have pcod problem . I am worried . How do I make it proper ?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Palakkad
I am 20 year old female . I have pcod problem . I am worried . How do I make it proper ?
Polycystic ovarian syndrome can be completely cured with homoeopathic medicines. No side effects in homoeopathic medicines. We can prevent further recurrence. Avoid non veg and bakery items. Reduce intake of oily and fatty foods. Drink plenty of water. Daily walk about 45 mins. While taking homoeopathic medicines please avoid coffee and soft drinks for fast and better action of medicines. Nothing to worry. Homoeopathic medicines like apis, thuja, natrum mur, etc can cure pcos within 2 to 4 months if properly taken as per the instructions of a qualified homoeopath either directly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at reported blood glucose levels fasting and hba1c% both show presence of diabetes, where as pp shows pre-diabetes state. Following are the criteria for diagnosis. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/ 100 ml, hba1c <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear to you about the diagnostic criteria. To confirm whether you have diabetes or not, get a oral glucose tolerance test done, which considered as gold standard for diagnosis. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always had a blocked nostril since many years & sinus problem every once in a while, so what are the ways of its treatment?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Your symptoms are suggestive of a deviated nasal septum / enlarged inferior turbinates. These two are responsible for the sinus openings to get blocked & thereby leading to a sinus involvement. The sinus openings have to be open for the sinuses to be well aired. Get a ct scan of the sinuses to rule out which sinus is involved. A nasal endoscopy will pin point where exactly is the problem. This will be done by the ent surgeon. A medical or surgical line of treatment will be advised as per the findings on a nasal endoscopic examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir namskar ji what should I do for constipation. I am very upset with constipation. What to eat in the diet. Plz.tell detail in hindi .plz. Help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Haridwar
Hello sir namskar ji what should I do for constipation. I am very upset with constipation. What to eat in the diet. P...
आप सुबह में गुनगुना पानी आंवला और एलोवेरा जूस लें दोपहर में दही या छाछ और रात में दूध अवश्य लें और तली चीजें जंक फूड मैदायुक्त भोजन न लें खाने के 40 मिनट बाद पानी लें दवा के लिए परामर्श करें
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I am suffering with cold from more then one month. Please suggest me the best medicines. Thanking you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of Levocetrizine(5mg) at bed time. 4. If you have recurrent attack of cold you may be having sinusitis/allergic rhinitis 5. consult ENT specialist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old I am suffering from sinus from two years please give me solution.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
Prevention of Asthma, Cold and Allergies. Increasing Immunity. 1. Stay away from Dust and Pollution. 2. Increase your immunity, eat plenty of Fruits and vegetables. 3. Keep Hydrated. Drink plenty of water and soups. 4. Exercise - Make it a habit to exercise or run for 45 minutes daily. This will improve your immunity. 5. Green Tea - Drink green Tea and coffee, They contain flavnoids and will. Improve your immunity. 6. Multivitamin - A good multivitamin of Antioxidants will also help you avoid cold and allergies. 7. Avoid eating outside food. 8. Handful of nuts like walnuts and almonds will improve your immunity to fight of the cold and allergies. 9. Maintain Healthy weight. 10. Yoga may also help in improving once immunity and inner strength.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient age 60. I'm suffering from diabetic problem since 10 years and I changed lot of medicines and now I'm using reclimet 500 mg morning and evening, istamet 500 mg at afternoon. My diabetic level is morning fasting160 and after eating food 200 bp level is normal. Diabetic levels are not decreasing .plz help me to maintain diabetic level .can I change medicine please suggest me tablets for me. please change my medicine for me to control diabetes and suggest me healthy diet. Thank you.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, PG diploma in Applied Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Vadodara
I am diabetic patient age 60. I'm suffering from diabetic problem since 10 years and I changed lot of medicines and n...
For diabetes you need to avoid sugar, jaggery and honey. In fruits you need to restrict banana, chickoo, mango, sitaphal, watermelon, sugarcane, muskmelon, grapes etc. Yo0u need to avoid deep fried foods like farsan and namkeen etc. In vegetables you need to restrict potato, sweet potato, yam, beetrrot and carrot etc. Try to consume more of salad, Vegetables, whole grains. Eat small and frequent meals. Do not consumeany of your meal heavy. Start taking fenugreek seeds whole or powder in the morning as it will help you keeping your sugar normal. Your fasting sugar should fall below 140. And after eating sugar should be below 180. About medicines you need to consult you physician.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For pennis my pennis is too small and lose I am virgin now what can I do before marriage.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
For pennis
my pennis is too small and lose
I am virgin now
what can I do before marriage.
JELQING IS AN EXERCISE THAT SOME PEOPLE USE TO TRY TO NATURALLY INCREASE THE SIZE OF THEIR PENIS. IT INVOLVES USING A HAND-OVER-HAND ROLLING MOTION TO MOVE BLOOD TO THE HEAD OF YOUR PENIS AND STRETCH IT. IT’S SOMETIMES CALLED “MILKING.”THERE AREN'T ENOUGH MEDICAL STUDIES TO SUGGEST THAT JELQING CAN ACTUALLY INCREASE YOUR PENIS SIZE DO YOU CARRY A LOT OF EXCESS WEIGHT AROUND YOUR MIDSECTION? THAT CAN MAKE YOUR PENIS LOOK SMALLER. MAINTAINING A HEALTHY WEIGHT MAY MAKE YOUR PENIS APPEAR LONGER IN PROPORTION TO YOUR BODY. IT MAY ALSO ENHANCE YOUR SEXUAL PLEASUR.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is licking female ass and vagina are normal?Is it normal to do anal sex?Give me brief answer Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It can transmit infection like hiv, syphilis, gonorrhoea, herpes, hpv virus and can cause oesophagus/oropharyngeal carcinoma. Avoid it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Mam What is the medicine for sugar and I am asking another one question one man urine is blocked but he have drinking a beer and liquor please answering me fast warm regards Himanshu singh.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
Sir/Mam What is the medicine for sugar and I am asking another one question one man urine is blocked but he have drin...
Although your questions are not valid and does not creates any clear sense, if this is for diabetes you are asking then type of diabetes is matters here and other parameters, second blocked urine if this is in sense of retention then underlying cause need to be found out and it has to be treated
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed