Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kiran Joshy

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Kiran Joshy General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Kiran Joshy
Dr. Kiran Joshy is one of the best General Physicians in RT Nagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Kiran Joshy personally at Joshy's Medical Centre in RT Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kiran Joshy on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#40, 1st Floor, MSH Extension, 1st Cross, Anand Nagar, RT Nagar. Landmark: Near Rajiv Gandhi Dental CollegeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kiran Joshy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pcos. But without any medication I recover from it by weight loss diet. I have no symptom of it even when it was detected not even now. My hormonal levels are normal. Periods are normal. My que is is still there are chances of infertility or to worry about?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
If your menses are regular and you have been ovulating regularly then infertility due to ovarian causes is unlikely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Eat Mindfully Stay Thin

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Eat Mindfully Stay Thin

There is no diet that will do what eating healthy does. Dieting does not mean not eating or eating less as it is generally perceived by those on a weight loss trip. The mind and our lifestyle play an equal role. There is a close connect between the mind body and food and the three are intertwined.

You found this helpful

I'm having fever since two days, water I eat I'm puking, if I see the food itself. tiredness, actually I was on diet, was not having oily food and had stopped rice, only chapatis with Palyas and vegetable with fruits I eat plus juice. I do gym, yoga and have outside food.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I'm having fever since two days, water I eat I'm puking, if I see the food itself. tiredness, actually I was on diet,...
Dear lybrate user, vomiting is not a serious health problem. It us your body reaction to a temporary problem. It's causes overeating, drinking too much alcohal, food poisioning stomach flu, stress, motion sickness. Mix one tsp each of ginger juice&lemon juice and consume it thrice a day only. Alternatively you may take ginger tea with honey. For general fever you must take bio 11 thrice a day four tablets at a time for two days. Call back.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having fewer for two days around 103 degree and it is not coming down. I have taken crocin 500 mg 4 times a day for past 2 days. I don't have any swelling in body. I am confused that is dengue, chickengunia or it's a normal fewer.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
I am having fewer for two days around 103 degree and it is not coming down.
I have taken crocin 500 mg 4 times a day ...
2 days 103 degrees f not responding at all to paracetamol 500 mg 4 times over 2 days should need a routine report on your blood counts especially platelets. A peripheral smear report is also needed. If these reports show something positive then consult accordingly to your physician.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old and have under control levels diabetic, cholesterol and b. P. Some months back I had mild giddiness when I tilted my head downwards. Doctor prescribed medicine like stemmatil mild dose and dvised it due to old age when enough blood may not be going to brain and advised caution as the best cure to avoid downward jerks to head. Please give me second opinion and would you suggest a brain scan to know more.

MD, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hello sir your doctor has advised you correctly and your query is also valid rather than a brain scan, I ll advise a test called carotid doppler first it's like an ultrasound of neck to see flow of blood to your brain with age and previously high cholesterol levels and diabetes we get atherosclerosis of blood vessels (narrowing of vessels) can review with reports for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hai! Some people tell me that not to drink water while eating it is right or wrong? Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hai! Some people tell me that not to drink water while eating it is right or wrong? Thank you.
Drink one glass before eating, no water during eating & half an hour after eating you can drink half glass of water but overall 3 litters of you should drink daily for long term better health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 51 years old maie person .I had checked my blood sugar which found fast 128, post meal 163. My Hb1c is 7.please ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, looking at reported blood glucose levels fasting and hba1c% both show presence of diabetes, where as pp shows pre-diabetes state. Following are the criteria for diagnosis. 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/ 100 ml, hba1c <5.9 2) pre - diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg / 100 ml hba1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c% 6.5 and above. From above it is clear to you about the diagnostic criteria. To confirm whether you have diabetes or not, get a oral glucose tolerance test done, which considered as gold standard for diagnosis. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having head ache from 2days how can control it please give solution?

General Physician,
I am having head ache from 2days how can control it please give solution?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP, Check your eye sight. take good sleep and rest. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor. Wen my penis becomes hard I'm not able to open the tip layer of penis. While it iz in normal state it ll open. please help me remove the open layer of my penis wen it iz hard.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Dear Doctor. Wen my penis becomes hard I'm not able to open the tip layer of penis. While it iz in normal state it ll...
TAKING MASSAGE WITH OLIVE OIL DAILY WITH SOFT HAND WHERE IS YOUR PENIS TIP JOINT AND PULL UP DOWN PROPER WITH IN MONTH YOU FEEL BETTER IMPROVEMENT
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. Fever suffering since 3 days.

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 17 years old. Fever suffering since 3 days.
When fever is high then you may take 1 tab dolo, get the following tests done cbc, complete urine examination, platelet count test, mp slide, widal test, and come back with report so that i can help. Thankyou.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old female, I am suffering from migraine since 10 years, how can I get relieve. Where, which doctor can I see?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
In case of acute pain take tablet brufen twice daily with tablet rantac empty stomach for 3 days. If symptoms persist take tablet rizatriptan sos only once in 24 hrs period not more than that. To reduce the frequency and duration take tablet beta cap plus once daily night time for 3 months. If you want to consult you can go to a nearby physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is consuming 10 - 15 almonds in a day affects my body, how it helps. Wat is proper way to have almonds for healthy life, is it seriously help my penis to work properly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Is consuming 10 - 15 almonds in a day affects my body, how it helps. Wat is proper way to have almonds for healthy li...
Almonds are very much helpful for your sexual and overall health. Soak 10-12 almonds in water overnight and peel off in morning and have it with milk.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed with low Vitamin D. The count is 7.2. Please let me know what treatment should I take for the same.

MPhil ( Foods and Nutrition), M.Sc.(Food Service Management and Dietetics)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I have been diagnosed with low Vitamin D. The count is 7.2. Please let me know what treatment should I take for the s...
Hi, Take calcirol 1 sachet once a week for 6 weeks to restore Vit D to normalcy. Take a walk in morning sun for 15 minutes as sun is the best source of Vit D. Include fish, cod liver oil soft gels, mushrooms, Vit D fortified oils, cereals and yogurt in your daily diet. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex on April 30 dis year n 3 days ago I took misoprostol nasoclear doh I bleed for 3 days after taking it. Ever since den I continued seeing my normal period which is first week of every month but unusually thing I notice in my body is that my stomach will seems big @ sometimes an tight .pls I need your advice.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
If you are having normal periods. Its highly unlikely that you r pregnant. Even then if you want to be sure. Do urine pregnancy test yourself using preganews etc. If its positive, get an ultrasound pelvi done. Do not worry even if you r pregnant. As pills r available now a days for termination of pregnancy but these should be taken under strict guidance of a gynaecologist. Avoid self medication.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 230mg pp i am taking glokorilmv2.

General Physician,
Better to start with METFORMIN 500mg once a day during breakfast, this is the best initial treatment for patients of raised PP, need other reports for corelation. Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 yrs old. I recently got ring worms on trunk, groin, armpits, chest and side of knees of both legs. Please suggest medicine.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take sulphur. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age abut 42 years male my problem is sexual, my penis not work properly, quick discharge, no long hardness discharge very thin pl tell me what I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My age abut 42 years male my problem is sexual, my penis not work properly, quick discharge, no long hardness dischar...
Please use -- natural aphrodisiacs which can improve your libido and prevent premature ejaculation. This would include carrots, fennel seeds, celery, bananas, garlic, onion, ginger, shellfish, lettuce etc. - including these foods in your daily diet will ensure that you remain free from sexual problems, including premature ejaculation. Also take a dose of acid phos 1m/single dose and revert after 2 weeks. Avoid watching porn.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't sleep in night? Everyday I saw bad dream and then I have surprised in morning. And My lux cozy have to wet. That's mean it will wet by night falls. What should I do to stopped this?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I can't sleep in night? Everyday I saw bad dream and then I have surprised in morning. And My lux cozy have to wet. T...
Acid phos 200 take 1 drop 3 times x 7 day above is homeopathic medicine and available in homeopathic store also safe to take and no side effects for future management contacy me.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facing stomach pain science one years Dr. says Stone problem. What should i do now?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Facing stomach pain science one years Dr. says Stone problem. What should i do now?
Hi its better to drink neeri syurup, 2 spoons in a glass pf water daily 2 times, drink coconut water and barle water it helps to reduce.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed