Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa
Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa is one of the best General Physicians in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa at Karthik Hospital in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#56, 8th Cross, Wilson Garden. Landmark: Next to Methodest ChurchBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

#56, 8th Cross, Wilson Garden. Landmark: Next to Methodest Church.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to cure premature ejaculation? Is there any exercises or ointment or tablets?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Karnal
How to cure premature ejaculation? Is there any exercises or ointment or tablets?
You are diagnosed as a case of premature ejaculation if you always or nearly always ejaculate within one minute of penetration and are unable to delay ejaculation during intercourse all or nearly all of the time As a result you feel distressed and frustrated, and tend to avoid sexual intimacy. Both psychological and biological factors can play a role in premature ejaculation. Although many men feel embarrassed talking about it, premature ejaculation is a common and treatable condition. Medications, counseling and sexual techniques that delay ejaculation — or a combination of these — can help improve sex for you and your partner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have piles from long times with external hermoids. I check up it 2 times but it is same as it was earlier. Also it does not give pain or bleeding. So please suggest me some drugs.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
use anovate cream inside anus, you can also use tab pilex 1tab tds. it will help you. welcome for further help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife doesn't interested in sex. She hate sex so due to we always fight for this topic. I like it regularly but she never like it. But when I forced her for sex she agree but she feels nothing no enjoyment just like statues some time I think I should divorced her but I can not do it because I love her so help me.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My wife doesn't interested in sex. She hate sex so due to we always fight for this topic. I like it regularly but she...
Dear Lybrate user. If your wife is not interested in sex, there could be some underlying issues like fear about sex, lack of orgasm, lack of sexual pleasure, low hormonal count etc. We need to ascertain all these issues. Please do not force your wife because such a step could misfire. I suggest online counseling for your wife. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every morning when I get I found that my neck is paining though I sleep on soft pillow.

MD - Anaesthesiology, Pain medicine
Pain Management Specialist, Bangalore
Sir, it is advisable that you use a memory pillow. Also stretching exercises for your neck will help you release the spasm. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will vitamin D save my life? Should I really be taking four times the recommended daily dose?

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi vitamin d is important for all mostly women, pregnancy, lactation, old age etc more required. For you take normally by foods like dairy products, organic protien based foods, egg, milk, fish, stem based vegetables, fibre rich all cereals, banana, curd etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tiny size testicles now as have turned to 21 I very much worried about the same please advice.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I have tiny size testicles now as have turned to 21 I very much worried about the same please advice.
Dear Lybrate user. Size of testicles is never a concern. Testicles being of any size, you will have normal sexual experiences. Don't worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years woman, suffering from one side headache. It is coming monthly twice. What should I do?

Diploma in Hospital Administration, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 32 years woman, suffering from one side headache. It is coming monthly twice. What should I do?
A migraine is a severe Pulsating/ throbbing pain on one side of the head, that can be preceded by flashes of light, tingling in the arms and legs, nausea, vomiting, Depression, Irritability, Neck stiffness, Uncontrollable yawning. When untreated, a migraine usually lasts from four to 72 hours, but the frequency with which headaches occur varies from person to person. There can be blurred vision & Light headed ness sometimes followed by fainting. Once migraine is over patient may feel drained out. Migraine Trigger can be due to fluctuating hormone levels /stress or anxiety/ fruits such as bananas, avocados, and citrus/ too little or too much sleep/ caffeine withdrawal/ bright or strong lights
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do. BLOOD UREA NITROGEN (BUN) PHOTOMETRY 7.3 mg/dl 7.9 - 20 URIC ACID PHOTOMETRY 7.86 mg/dl Male: 3.5 - 7.2 Female: 2.6 - 6.0 CALCIUM PHOTOMETRY 8.69 mg/dl 8.8 - 10.6 TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 205 mg/dl 125 - 200 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 166 mg/dl 85 - 130 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.1 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 NON-HDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 164.6 mg/dl < 160 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 45.5 U/l M: 13 to 40 - F: 10 to 28 MEAN CORP. HEMO. CONC (MCHC) 35.5 g/dL 31.5-34.5.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi,
Did hole body check up from thyrocare. And these are highlited please let me know what to do.
BLOOD UREA NITROGEN...
Hello, I have gone through the values mentioned, following are higher than normal: uric acid, total cholesterol, ldl and alt. Others are fine. Toal cholesterol is marginally high but ldl is definitely much higher. Liver enzyme alt is also marginally high. Not much of a problem but if you are alcoholic then it is better to reduce or stop that. Higher uric acid can cause joit pains, otherwise nothing much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get rid of bad breathe plzz suggest some home remedies. I want home remedies.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Oral hyigine, saline gargles, regular dental flossing, avoid constipation. treat sinusitis and ch suppurative lung infection if any
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel it very difficult to fall asleep. Usually I hit bed around 1 am but I struggle to sleep for most of the days until 3-4 am. I do not use any mobile or electronic gadgets while trying to sleep, however I fish for my gadgets when I find it difficult to sleep. Please suggest any solution as I feel very lazy and sleepy the whole day.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I feel it very difficult to fall asleep. Usually I hit bed around 1 am but I struggle to sleep for most of the days u...
I am giving you some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning kindly follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes one thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active, i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been fracture my collarbone before two month. I have wear figure of 8 bandage about 45 days Can I get strong collarbone before fracture.

Cert.MDT (Mckenzie spine Therapist), CMP, MPTh/MPT, CDNT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
You can regain your previous strength post collarbone fracture but you need to start physiotherapy as soon as the orthopedic allows. You will probably need good mobilization and strength training.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my son is 32. He is feeling palpitation (increased heart beat). He is not sleeping well for last 10 days. Cardiologist says his heart is working fine. All tests normal. Is this anxiety disorder.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Looks like it but you should also rule out hyperthyroidism, especially if your son is denying any worries or emotional stressors.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As my periods were over today I have sex next day. We have done all sex outside so is there are chances of pregnancy.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi Hitherto, if their is single drop of semen can give rise pregnancy. In addition day of the period will guide how much will be chances.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age is 55 years she frequently suffers with Urine infection. Please advise.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
My wife age is 55 years she frequently suffers with Urine infection. Please advise.
Dear you must understand that recurrence of uti is due to some cause and one must find out that cause and treat it to prevent recurrent infection. To do that get urine test and if pus cells are more than 5 then get urine culture done and the give suitable antibiotic for at least 15 days. Then check urine again. So far if you have any investigations done then post reports along with pictures and then I can help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old and would like to have some ayurvedic medicine for mild ed and pe.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 54 years old and would like to have some ayurvedic medicine for mild ed and pe.
Sex is the most precious gift given by nature to human beings. It is the integral part of one’s life. It creates a strong bond between husband and wife, gives pleasure and reduces anxiety, anger, depression and tension. Hence it is necessary to keep the sex power alive to enjoy sex life to the fullest. Moderate exercise can help in increasing sex energy to a great extent. Simple push-ups or 30 minutes of regularly walking or jogging can work wonders in building sex power.Sex and exercise both make a person sweat, increase blood circulation, diminish stress and burn calories. They make one feel better and confident. Exercise helps in making sex more enjoyable and satisfying. The exercises of the legs, backs and chest enhance the release of testosterones in men and women. It also increases the flexibility in one’s body in order to accommodate in different positions.Men need cardio exercises in order to have a sustained erection… Certain foods are loaded with nutrients that boost sex drive and increase one’s staying power. Eating these foods help in increasing bedroom power. They help in increasing the production of sex hormones. Vitamins and minerals keep one sexually healthy. The diet that provides energy to sex contains vitamins, minerals and other nutrients required for a healthy body. Zinc is one of the most important ingredients for the proper functioning of the prostate glands of a man. It helps in prostate infections, prostate cancer andhelp sperm production. • Dates – Eat 5 – 7 dates everyday for a week to see surprising sexual stamina. • Aswagandha – It is a gift for Indians. Consume Aswagandha for instant sexual stamina. You can find the result in few hours. You can find aswagandha in the nearest ayurvedic shop. For treatment and any querries ask privetly..
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I met an accident and after check up found out that I am having a hairline fracture on my right feet. I am facing severe pain and swelling. What should I do now? Please help.

MBBS, MD - Anaesthesiology, FIPM
Pain Management Specialist, Pune
I met an accident and after check up found out that I am having a hairline fracture on my right feet. I am facing sev...
1. Avoid weight bearing on fracture limb. 2. Take over the counter available anti inflammatory drugs like ibuprofen round the clock for decreasing pain and swelling. 3. Keep limb elevated while sleeping, by keeping it on a pillow. 4. Consult your local orthopaedician for detailed evaluation and management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 23 years old my bp is 115 /52 and my pulse rate is 85 is there any problem? Can suggest me. How to decrease my pulse rate.

MBBS
General Physician, Noida
Iam 23 years old my bp is 115 /52 and my pulse rate is 85 is there any problem? Can suggest me. How to decrease my pu...
Your pulse rate is normal at 85,diastolic Bp of less than 70 is considered low,however please recheck your pulse and Bp.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffer from stammering. My confidence level is very low when I stutter. Is there any remedy for it. Pliz suggest me.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Stammering is typically recognised by a tense struggle to get words out. This makes it different from the normal non-fluency we all experience which includes hesitations and repetitions. Commonly it involves repeating or prolonging sounds or words, or getting stuck without any sound (silent blocking). Sometimes people put in extra sounds or words. Often people lose eye contact. Some people who stammer talk their way round difficult words so that you may not realise they stammer at all. This avoidance of words, and avoidance of speaking in some or many situations, is an important aspect of stammering. Stammering varies tremendously from person to person and is highly variable for the person who stammers who may be fluent one minute and struggling to speak the next. Get an mri brain and eeg with a psychiatrist evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is having some stomach problem and is paining from four days and he is not getting rid of it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
He is having some stomach problem and is paining from four days and he is not getting rid of it.
Consult physician for detail check up to find out the cause. meanwhile you can take anti acidity medication, like tab pan 40 mg , empty stomach, once a day before breakfast, for 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am constantly having sticky and foul smelling stool with heavy gas since last two months. Color of stool is normal. What is this and what should I have to do for that?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am constantly having sticky and foul smelling stool with heavy gas since last two months. Color of stool is normal....
Hi, This is due to impaired liver functioning. Take cap Amlycure DS 1cap 2 times a day and Pippalyasava 2tsf three times a day mixed with equal quantity of water. Take these medicines continuously for 2-3 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed