Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa
Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa is one of the best General Physicians in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. He is a qualified MBBS . You can consult Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa at Karthik Hospital in Wilson Garden, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Karthik Hospital

#56, 8th Cross, Wilson Garden. Landmark: Next to Methodest ChurchBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more

Karthik Hospital

#56, 8th Cross, Wilson Garden. Landmark: Next to Methodest Church.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Karthik Munichoodappa

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My friend is suffering from diabetes last two years and he is till now 24 years old. kindly suggest that this problem cannot come back him.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My friend is suffering from diabetes last two years and he is till now 24 years old. kindly suggest that this problem...
If beta cells of pancreas are damaged permanently than his diabetes will remain life long and we need to control his sugar levels
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patient for last 3years . Please suggest some medicine or any other solution

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
For diabetes, we have seen in our clinic, a vaman karma done in spring season, followed by medicine for 3 months, completely wipes out excessive blood sugar levels. If you can follow some simple lifestyle changes, then you should go for it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uncircumcised penis. At the tip of penis, after pulling down the skin can see white pores on reverse side of skin. It is itchy at the tip. Of penis. May I know what is the problem and who is the best doctor to visit in Visakhapatnam?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I have uncircumcised penis. At the tip of penis, after pulling down the skin can see white pores on reverse side of s...
You have tight foreskin of penis. I advise you to tell me whether there is pain in moving back foreskin or not? for better guidance and treatment.
35 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a sever bleeding problems in piles and getting pain also I take homeopathic medicine but it not cure totally today the bleeding was not stopeble what should I do should I surgery or go for any other medicines please suggest me.

M.D.(AM), B.A.M.S.(PB)
General Physician,
I have a sever bleeding problems in piles and getting pain also I take homeopathic medicine but it not cure totally t...
you must enquire about your stage of disease , whether it is pile or something else . this can not be told withought examining the patient locally
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I broke out in hives and itchy, swollen purple like skin, is this a consequence of my low blood test results?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I broke out in hives and itchy, swollen purple like skin, is this a consequence of my low blood test results?
You are probably suffering from what Dermatologist call urticaria. Common causes are food allergy, infection or drugs taken for some condition. It presents with itching resulting in formation of red rashes which we call hives or wheals. Although in most cases cause remains unknown in spite of a thorough search. It can be treated with medicines so that you do not get any new hives. The treatment should be prolonged until it resolves which usually takes 1 to 6 months. Please contact me through online consult option for further details and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I get sudden pain in my stomach when I intake oily or spicy foods n even sometimes get vomit . I have tried different medicines but yet not getting positive result , what should I do . I feel tired too sometimes .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor I get sudden pain in my stomach when I intake oily or spicy foods n even sometimes get vomit . I have tr...
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy and junk food, 2. Don't skip or postpone your meal, 3. Have proper breakfast 4. Drink plenty of water 5take one tablet of pan40 daily in the morning before breakfast doctor 6. If no relief consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is diabetic from past 15 yrs, now she's displaying symptoms like major weakness, difficulty in breathing, minor pain in left side of chest. Her ECG report & x-ray reports are normal but in blood gas test ,acid level is high and oxygen level is low. What should I do? Please suggest something.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom is diabetic from past 15 yrs, now she's displaying symptoms like major weakness, difficulty in breathing, mino...
Hello, Thanks for the query. Symptoms like weakness, breathing difficulty and chest pain can be due to heart problem or there could be conditions like anemia, improper nutrition etc. First and foremost is she should achieve a strict blood glucose control with FBG <100 mg, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. If this is not achieved then excess loss of glucose through urine itself can lead to weakness and tired feeling. In your communication there is absolutely no mention about her diabetes treatment, drugs and dosage or her fasting, PP glucose levels and HbA1c%. Hence it is very difficult to understand the situation. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lack of blood according to medical report. I shall have a tumor operation in few months. So Place recommend me some kind of food & medicine which may help me to increase blood in my body.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Take good nourishing diet like milk, cheese, paneer, egg, fish, mutton, chicken, pulses, soybean 2. Fresh green leafy vegetables, tomato, cauliflower, broccoli, pumpkin, beans, spinach. 3. Fruits rich in vitamin c (helps in absorption of iron) like citrus fruits lorange/grape/strawberry guava/mango/pineapple/- water melon 4. Fruits like apple, dry fruits like dates, khajoor, kismiss 5. Drink plenty of water, 6. Go for regular exercise, 7take adequate rest, 8. Avoid physical and mental exertion. 9. Take haem up syrup 3 tsf twice daily before food 10. Monitor your hemoglobin 11. Consult doctor for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from last 9 days so I get fever in every 3 hour and then it disappear for 3 hours what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have fever from last 9 days so I get fever in every 3 hour and then it disappear for 3 hours what should I do?
Hello, kindly follow health advices given below: 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapatti etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for cbc and consult physician and kindly let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ cold/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Swelling in my right hydrocele please help me for this This is very pain full.

M.B,B.S
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have Swelling in my right hydrocele please help me for this This is very pain full.
Hello Mr. lybrate-user, As you are talking Rt side Hydrocele, its the diagnosis, you might having painful swelling rt. Side of your scotum, so dear first start analgesics+ antiinflamatory drugs along with antibiotic course for 5-7 days and after subsidising pain and swelling you consult your surgeon for any opration reqiured or as treatment suggested by him. Good Luck and take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever someone hurts my head even slowly my head starts to pain and I can not able to control can you give me the solution of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Whenever someone hurts my head even slowly my head starts to pain and I can not able to control can you give me the s...
This is not a problem this is your sensitivity to a particular action and your response to that it's absolutely normal just relax and stop thinking about it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want some information about heart attack and how I improve the this condition because j have heart problem so give m sajetion.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I want some information about heart attack and how I improve the this condition because j have heart problem so give ...
Heart attack means blood supply to heart is reduced leads damage to the cardiac muscles resulting in altered performance of heart. The factors causinv narrowing of coronary arteries which supplies blood to heart is responsible. Please tell me on lybrate, what kind of heart problem you are having so that I can guide you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually I am suffering from digestion what ever I eat unable to digest. And for digestion I am using Histac-Evt. So please suggest me good prescription.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Actually I am suffering from digestion what ever I eat unable to digest. And for digestion I am using Histac-Evt. So ...
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old, having excessive foreskin and crates a problem in sex and urination. I want to circumcise now. Please advise. No diabetic.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 49 years old, having excessive foreskin and crates a problem in sex and urination. I want to circumcise now. Ple...
After circumcision you will have an open glans and which will irritate you more and hence don't do circumcision
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I'm very healthy but past few day in my stomach constipation level high, What I do its normal.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi sir,  I'm very healthy but past few day in my stomach constipation level high, What I do its normal.
Take natural 2-tab. Charcoal at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning. welcome in lybrate
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes I feel like I am not getting enough oxygen to breathe or difficulty breathing. I feel the same sometimes when I talk or sing loudly although I am not a singer. I walk everyday about 3 km play badminton. I take levipil 250 twice daily as I was diagnosed with neurocysticercosis in 2015 and my cyst has been calcified. My height is 170 cms and weight is 90 kgs which makes me obese. What may be the reason for the breathlessness? Is it the levipil?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
ENT Specialist, Solapur
Chances of Levipil being the reason for breathlessness are very few. Your weight may be the reason for breathlessness. The actually neurocysticercosis affects your nervous system and can hamper movement such as respiration in some cases. If you are feeling breathlessness more often then consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 19 years old I have a problem of sneezing when I starts sneeze I can not stop it it continues to hours followed by nose flow. Give me a solution to this.

General Physician, Hyderabad
I am a male of 19 years old I have a problem of sneezing when I starts sneeze I can not stop it it continues to hours...
It may be allergy rhinitis there is no cure for allergic rhinitis. One of the best things you can do is to avoid the things that cause your allergies. You can clean your house often to get rid of dust finding the treatment that works best for you may take a little time. So please consult doctor. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having pain on the far left side of my stomach. Wat is it? And it's remedies?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am having pain on the far left side of my stomach. Wat is it? And it's remedies?
1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control wheezing problem that occur during cold seconds . Is thr any medicine fr tar ?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
How to control wheezing problem that occur during cold seconds . Is thr any medicine fr tar ?
Wheezing is obstructive airway problem where normally there is constriction or inflammation of inner layer of air tubes like bronchus, bronchioles or respiratory alveoli normally referred to as bronchial asthma caused by allergy, post nasal drip etc. Can be treated by identifying specific causative agent called'trigger' and avoiding it whenever possible, medications like tablets and in sever cases iv injections. Metered dose inhalers or rotahalers are very effective and useful. Nasal defect if any detected by ent specialist should be rectified.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day from age of 21. Now I am 33. Many times I made ultrasound of whole abdomen but results are normal. After suggestion of doctor, two year back I made whole body check up, when I got report I saw in liver function test my SGOT was 39, SGPT was 98. My total cholesterol level was 202 and TRIGLYCERIDES was 360 and vitamin D total 16. Other test were normal. I went to institute of liver and biliary science, Delhi they suggest Diet chart to lower the above level and 30 min exercise I follow the chart, now I loose weight of 10 Kg, Now my weight is 82 Kg with 5.10 height. I again made whole body test a week before, in report my cholesterol level reduce to 162 and TRIGLYCERIDES is 243 and vitamin D Total to 22 from 16 but my SGOT increase to 57 from 39 and SGPT to 113 from 98. Please suggest how to reduce above and how to cure my gas, acidity and passing urine smoothly with medicine, diet etc and other solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I have continue problem of gas acidity and constipation and urine does not pass smoothly which make me lazy whole day...
Being constipated means your bowel movements are difficult or happen less often than normal. Almost everyone has it at some point in life, and it's usually not serious. Still, you'll feel much better when your system is back on track. The normal length of time between bowel movements varies widely from person to person. Some people have bowel movements three times a day. Others have them only once or twice a week. Going longer than three or more days without one is usually too long. After three days, the stool or feces become harder and tougher to pass. Homeopath can effectively help in such condition.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed