Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kanadi

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Kanadi General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Kanadi
Dr. Kanadi is a trusted General Physician in Chanre Center, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Kanadi personally at Dr Kanadi Clinic in Chanre Center, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Kanadi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Kanadi Clinic

#80, 9th Cross,1st main road, Near Amba Maheshwari Temple, KamakshipalyaBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kanadi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 49 hypertensive taking telma 40 H. For last 4 yrs. And doing brisk walking for last 14 yrs. 8 kms a day. And for insomnia I am taking nitrazepam. 10 mg for last 20 yrs. Is there any side effects of nitrazepam in long run. I am diabetic also but without. Medicine sugar is well controlled please suggest me the counter effects of nitravet 10 mg. Thnx a lot.

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
Hi controlling the diet and walks is the best way to stay off the medicines. Include fibre rich foods, complex carbohydrates, more vegetables and protein rich foods. Walking daily will help the body utilise insulin in a better way thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old man. Since last four days I'm feeling weak and I'm also suffering from mild headache.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
check your BP. check your eye sight .take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress. inform if not ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from running nose and bad headache, at the same time it seems body is getting hot and throat is paining a bit. And I hate medicine, is there any hone remedies for this? My brother told me ,may be this is because of climate change.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Dear lybrate-user, Eat foods rich in Vitamins, especially Vitamin C. Also add turmeric in larger portions in food. Gargle with salt, turmeric alternately. Drink plenty hot water and take adequate rest. You should be ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching sensation from last one week in my under legs. Also the skin has become rough near the hips. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to ring worm infection.Apply quadriderm ointment ,avoid using soap in the affected area,keep it dry and prevent swear accumulation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get pimple type things always when I touch my face more frequently or I scratch . Always feels an etching sensation on my face.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Follow the tips *clean your skin gently with a mild face wash removing all dirt or make-up. Wash many times a day with plain water. *get an adequate amount of sleep. *avoid touching your face with your hands or try to squeeze pimples, it may leave permanent scars and spread the infection. *make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *avoid fried and spicy food. *include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet. *avoid stress and anger. *avoid harsh skin products. And for medicine consult privately.
31 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Creatinine serum 0.86,higher than normal please tell home remedy food vegetables to normal. Please tell good foods and care.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Anand
Your creatinine serum is 0.86 means it's not higher but it's normal value. Normal value of creatinine serum for female: 0.5 to 1.1 mg/dL Foods to eat :- Vegetables such as cucumber or bitter gourd Foods rich in vitamin C Fresh and organic fruit and vegetable juices and smoothies.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I recently delivered baby by cesarean before 4 months n my stitches still pains while stretching myself or doing household work like booming climbing ladder or on windows to dry clothes.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir last 25 day se mere penis per sex ke bad infection ho jata hai doc ko bi dikhaya mene medicine use krne se thik ho jata hai or fir sex krne se ho jata hai, mene blood test bi krwaya usme bi normal aya yeh kis karan se ho rha hai or isme kya kru sir.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, the problem is with your partner and not with you. She should get a high vaginal swab culture done to rule out bacterial vaginosis.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend 25 male suffering from migraine headache. He Always use painkiller and is not good. Sir please give another suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Dear Lybrate User, *A common neurological syndrome, Migraine is characterized by altered bodily perceptions, severe pounding headaches, nausea and irritability. This pounding or pain usually begins in the forehead, the side of the head or around the eyes and gradually gets worse. Bright lights or loud noises can worsen the condition. The headache can last for two hours or even up to two or three days. *Avoid hot, spicy foods, fermented foods, white sugar, white flour products, and sour or citrus fruits, because they aggravate the Pitta in your body. *Drink more water and eat more fiber, fruits and vegetables, and whole grains. *Avoid excessive sugar or salt, refined foods, animal products (meats and dairy), caffeine, tea, and alcohol, as these items will further lead to aggravation of Pitta. *Avoid direct exposure to the sun, as migraine headaches are predominantly a Pitta disorder and can be triggered by the hot sun. *Head massage with Bhringraj Oil is also beneficial. This massage gives a calming effect to your nervous system. *Headaches caused due to tension and worry can be alleviated through deep breathing and relaxation, especially in a lying down position in a quiet place. Inverted postures, or those where the head is lowered briefly, increase oxygen to the brain and can reduce headache-causing strain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25years old. Now I suffering from stomach pain. It is too hard to me. I took some medicine. But no use. Please some give some medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Fennel seeds can give you relief from other indigestion symptoms like gas and bloating, too. •Add one teaspoon of crushed fennel seeds to a cup of hot water and let it steep for eight to 10 minutes. Remove from heat, allow it to cool and strain it. Add a little honey and drink it slowly. Also take Colocynth 30 at an interval of 30 minutes upto three doses in row.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffer in nose bleeding. It's clear at to take a tablet period only. Just I want immediate relief. So give your valuable suggestion.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine HEMAMELLIS VIR Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops direct on tongue every 2-3 minutes for 4-5 times. PHOSPHORUS 200 ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 5 drops direct on tongue at night every 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female 68 years of age. I am having pus cells in my urine to the extent of 20-40. What should I do. Is it dangerous?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine can notharis 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and update. *avoid public toilets. *drink lot of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo I want to ask a suggestion that skin of my penis head is got stick to my penis head from inside and penis head is not coming outside easily. N when I am trying to take it out its paining. N the when opening it by using oil it's looking like that in between inner skin and head theirs something like sperms.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from a clinical condition called phimosis. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jab mere penis me erection hota hai same time main peshaab karta hoon to bahut slowly hota hai aur jab normal hota hai flow me hota hai please answer me. I am suffering from thyroid also.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Actually, urination during erection is quite common. The internal urethral sphincter connected to the bladder does not close until your orgasmic contractions begin. This is involuntary, you have no control over it. Same goes for the external urethral sphincter that closes at the beginning of your orgasm. With both closed, the semen is allowed to collect (kind of like pinching a garden hose with the faucet on). At the height of your orgasm, what some men call "the point of no return" when your orgasm is at its strongest your brain sends another involuntary signal to the external urethral sphincter to open. That begins your ejaculation. Shortly thereafter, the internal sphincter again relaxes allowing you to urinate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

BHARAT JYOTI, MRACGP, INCEPTOR, MD-PhD, MD - Psychiatry, FIPS, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), DPM, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Bangalore
Hyperhidrosis

Hyperhidrosis is the condition characterized by abnormally increased sweating/perspiration, in excess of that required for regulation of body temperature. It is associated with a significant quality of life burden from a psychological, emotional, and social perspective. As such, it has been referred to as the 'silent handicap'
Hyperhidrosis may also be divided into palmoplantar (symptomatic sweating of primarily the hands or feet),


Cause:

The cause of primary hyperhidrosis is unknown, although some surgeons claim it is caused by sympathetic over-activity. Nervousness or excitement can exacerbate the situation for many sufferers. Other factors can play a role; certain foods and drinks, nicotine, caffeine, and smells can trigger a response.

Humectants such as glycerin, lecithin, and propylene glycol, draw water into the outer layer of skin. Glycerin, lecithin, and propylene glycol are found in Vaseline. Hypothetically excessive use of vaseline over time may be one cause of palmar hyperhidrosis, however research needs to be conducted to provide evidence.

A common complaint of patients is they get nervous because they sweat, then sweat more because they are nervous.
Aluminium chloride is used in regular antiperspirants. However, hyperhydrosis sufferers need solutions or gels with a much higher concentration to effectively treat the symptoms of the condition. These antiperspirant solutions or hyperhydrosis gels are especially effective for treatment of axillary or underarm regions. Normally it takes around three to five days to see the results. The main secondary effect is irritation of the skin. For severe cases of plantar and palmar hyperhydrosis, there is some success using conservative measures such as higher strength aluminium chloride antiperspirants.[5] Treatment algorithms for hyperhidrosis recommend topical antiperspirants as the first line of therapy for hyperhidrosis. Both the International Hyperhidrosis Society (http://www.Sweathelp.Org) and the Canadian Hyperhidrosis Advisory Committee have published treatment guidelines for focal hyperhidrosis based on evidence based clinical support.

Injections of botulinum toxin type A, (Botox, Dysport) are used to block neural control of sweat glands.[5][6] The effects can last from 3?9 months depending on the site of injections.[7] This procedure used for underarm sweating has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).[8]

Prescription medications called anticholinergics, taken by mouth (orally), may be used to treat either generalized or focal hyperhidrosis.Anticholinergics used for hyperhidrosis include propantheline, glycopyrronium bromide, oxybutynin, methantheline, and benztropine. Use of these drugs can be limited, however, by the common side effects of the anticholinergic class?dry mouth, urinary retention, constipation, and visual disturbances such as mydriasis and cycloplegia. Additionally, many of the medications used to treat excessive sweating are not FDA approved for that purpose and are, rather, being used "off label" For people who find their hyperhidrosis is made worse by anxiety-provoking situations (public speaking, stage performances, special events such as weddings, etc.) and want temporary, short-term treatment for the duration of the event, an oral medication/anticholinergic can be of assistance. (Reference: Böni R. Generalized hyperhidrosis and its systemic treatment.

Several anticholinergic drugs reduce hyperhidrosis. Oxybutynin (brand name Ditropan) is one that has shown promise,[5][10] although it has important side effects, which include drowsiness, visual symptoms and dryness in the mouth and other mucous membranes. A time release version of the drug is also available (Ditropan XL), with purportedly reduced effectiveness. Glycopyrrolate (Robinul) is another drug used on an off-label basis. The drug seems to be almost as effective as oxybutynin and has similar side-effects. Other anticholinergic agents that have tried to include propantheline bromide (Probanthine) and benztropine (Cogentin).


Non-surgical treatments:
Iontophoresis was originally described in the 1950s, although the exact mode of action remains elusive
of 2014,
the hyperhidrosis treatment device is available in North America, Asia Pacific, and Europe. Treatment with this device is given in a physician's office and results in the thermolysis (destruction by heat) of the sweat glands beneath the underarm skin.

Hyperhidrosis can have physiological consequences such as cold and clammy hands, dehydration, and skin infections secondary to maceration of the skin. Hyperhidrosis can also have devastating emotional effects on one?s individual life.
2 people found this helpful

My sister daughter is suffering from frontal lobe shrink what to do this is happen because of jaundice.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If it is physical loss like kernicterus there is not much to do and she will gradually recover brain power
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for last ten years. Have blood pressure too. My sugar level is fluctuating between 160 to 240. My age 67. I take TRIOPIL II for sugar and Covance 25 ,both one tab daily. Due to sugar unable to have cataract operated Please suggest remedy. My height 5'6" weight 89 kgs.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. Lybrate-user nath, it appears that present anti - diabetes treatment is not adequate. There needs to be an additional drug or total change of therapy. Plus you also have grade 1 obesity with 30.67 kgs/m2 bmi, which also contributes to high blood glucose. Any operative procedure is under taken only when blood glucose is below 200 mg/100 ml. You have not mentioned bp reading. Are you doing regular exercise like walking for at least 1 hour a day and some muscle strengthening activity daily? in addition to tablets diet control and exercise are very important for getting better control of blood glucose. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Height 5'9 weight 85kgs please suggest me a diet plan.2 reduce xtra fat n to get rid of tummy.

BSc Home Science, M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Customised diet plan can be prepared in one to one consultancy only, however you have to do 1 hours brisk walking, jogging, running, cycling, yoga, dancing, swimming, gyming, sports etc, eat more fibre, sprouts, whole grains, 3-4 fruits, 6-7 veg including raw veg as salads, skim milk & curd etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have some issue on my stomach with acidity and it is working proper digestion. Please give suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homoeopathic treatment- digestone syrup 1 spoonful 3 times bio combination no 25 acidity- 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed