Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Dr. Kalpana Janardhan  - General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Kalpana Janardhan

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

22 Years Experience
Dr. Kalpana Janardhan MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
22 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one. Doctor is an active member of American Medical Association (AMA), American Medical Association (AMA)
More about Dr. Kalpana Janardhan
Dr. Kalpana Janardhan is a popular General Physician in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. She has been a practicing General Physician for 22 years. She has completed MBBS . She is currently associated with Apollo Hospital in Bannerghatta Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kalpana Janardhan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1995
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
American Medical Association (AMA)
American Medical Association (AMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

154/11, Opp IIM, Bannerghatta RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear sir I have suffering high uric acid 9. So please tell me how can control this and sugest which medicine I will take. I had checked before 1 week uric acid 9 was coming on report.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear sir I have suffering high uric acid 9. So please tell me how can control this and sugest which medicine I will t...
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have joint pains or gouty arthritis, then you need to take drugs which help excretion of uric acid. Plus if there is acute painful arthritis then for some days (till attack subsides), may need NSAIDs. Plus you will have to avoid high purine containing foods like organ meat, mutton, certain sea foods like scallops, herring, haddock, sardines, salmon, mussels and mushrooms. Also avoid aerated drinks and alcohol. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 74 years male, after 15 years of my CAB do need to continue my medicine, although my every report is normal. Presently I am taking atorvastatin 10 one every day and revlol 12.5 one every day. I walk 3-4 Km every day plus I do yoga 30 minutes every day.

Doctor of Naturopathy & Natural Medicines, DM - Clinical Haematology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Agra
15 years a long time, continuation of medicines depends on how improved the situation is or how severe it is, as you say the reports are normal in that case your personal doctor may have a more valid answer. Do keep continuing pranayam, avoid refined oil, use pure sarso (mustard) oil or virgin olive oil (cooking grade), do not let excess of fat come to your body.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I don't known how to say it but, I am a 6 feet tall but my penis size is so small. I do not how to tell this problem. I have small size penis. Can you pls suggest me what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 22 years old. I don't known how to say it but, I am a 6 feet tall but my penis size is so small. I do not how to...
My dear lybrate-user. Human penis is made of 3 muscles. These muscles gets dilated when blood flows inside it. This condition is known as erection. If your penis measures about 6 inches during full erection then you have no problem. In case you think that your penis is small then let me explain you the underlying causes behind short penis. Cause number (1) height of the person. A person who is 6 feet tall has his organ bigger than a 5 feet tall person. Cause number (2) fat on abdomen. Out coming tummy can make your penis look short. About 1 cm of waistline is increased for 6 kg increase of weight. Cause number (3) maturity of all sex organs. This depends on internal testosterone hormone. Cause number (4) erectile dysfunction. In this clinical condition one fails to achieve full erection. Take care of the aforesaid points. You can use penis developer machine available in the market. Just use it for 30 mins daily and you will notice a change within 1 week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old. I am suffering cough problems science. Last 7 years. My father has asthma. I am quite healthy.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days.honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. do gargle, take steam . inform if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelet count is 1.43 (1.5-4.5). What is the role of platelet. How to increase the platelet count. I am taking ecosprin & Atorva statin to reduce the Chlorostal. Should I continue with these medicines.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My platelet count is 1.43 (1.5-4.5). What is the role of platelet. How to increase the platelet count. I am taking ec...
Please Stop atorva Take Cap derica by dahlia pharma 1....1. For 1 month Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali 1 tsf twice a day Check your platelets after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii sir Im suffering from serious backpain as well as the headache, when I got down from thw bed morning my headache will starts if I take crocin tablet it is giving some relax for a some time otherwise iam very badly struggling whole day.

DNB (Orthopedics), M Ch. Ortho, Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hii sir
Im suffering from serious backpain as well as the headache, when I got down from thw bed morning my headache ...
Ideally you need to consult neurophysician for your headache as far as back pain is concerned, you can take pain killers for few days also maintain good sitting posture with proper back support do not sit on floor get into some regular exercise regime take vitamin d supplement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Nutrition and HIV/AIDS Are Linked

MD - General Medicine
Sexologist, Delhi
Why Nutrition and HIV/AIDS Are Linked

If you are hiv-positive, good nutrition can have several benefits. It can:

Improve your overall quality of life by providing nutrients your body needs.
Keep your immune system stronger so you can better fight disease.
Help manage hiv symptoms and complications.
Process medications and help manage their side effects.


The basic principles of nutrition and hiv
The basic principles of healthy eating will also serve you well if you are hiv-positive. These principles include:

Eating a diet high in vegetables, fruits, whole grains, and legumes
Choosing lean, low-fat sources of protein
Limiting sweets, soft drinks, and foods with added sugar
Including proteins, carbohydrates, and a little good fat in all meals and snacks
Here is more specific information to get you started with a healthier eating plan.

1 person found this helpful

I have a sore throat for the last four days. It's not because of cold. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I have a sore throat for the last four days. It's not because of cold. What should I do?
Are you having fever//cough? start tab droxyl clav500mg 2 times/day 5 days. Use trigaurd mouthwash//gargles. Tab folimax plus 1 daily at night-5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why do they say over use of paracetamol tablets injurious to liver?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
paracetamol is well absorbed from the stomach and small intestine. It reaches a peak plasma concentration in one hour, but this may be 30 minutes if taken in liquid or rapidly absorbed form. It is inactivated by the liver by conjugation leading to two metabolites; glucuronide or sulfate. It is then renally excreted through urine. When taken in overdose the liver conjugation becomes inundated, causing paracetamol to be metabolised by an alternative pathway.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some problem in my right ear and I am listen very low and I don't concentrate. My study is loss than 2 year.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Some problem in my right ear and I am listen very low and I don't concentrate.
My study is loss than 2 year.
Take Kali mur 12x - twice daily for next 2 weeks and get back to me... For further queries get back to me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Both Mr. and Ms. are 67years n 65years old respectively. Our Fasting varies from 115-122 (for both) and PP ranges from 117-125 (for Mr) and 102-119 (for Mrs). As per Clinic's rating PP of Mr. is alarming for, though Fasting and PP in last 18 months are on the border line as per Dr's rating. ARE THESE OPINION CORRECT at this age OR IT IS NOT THAT SERIOUS TO control our diet like Diabetic-patients! WE DO WALKING YOGA regularly. Ms. is thin but fit.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Both Mr. and Ms. are 67years n 65years old respectively. Our Fasting varies from 115-122 (for both) and PP ranges fro...
The values mentioned by you for both do not show anything alarming. In fact these are fairly normal values except that fbs values are slightly higher (pre diabetes) pp values for both are absolutely fine. They are not even in pre diabetic stage. I do not understand how these values can be called dangerous. Normal values in non diabetic person are: fbs 70 to 110 mg, pp <140 mg/100ml. Fasting 101 to 125 are said to be prediabetic or also called as fasting impaired glucose. Pp 141 to 199 mg are called as impaired glucose tolerance (igt) or prediabetes. Fbs >126 mg and pp >200 mg considered as diabetes. I hope above information clarifies your doubt.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is tender coconut good for diabetic patient? Which vegetables and fruits should be avoided in diabetes.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Is tender coconut good for diabetic patient? Which vegetables and fruits should be avoided in diabetes.
For Diabetes avoid/ reduce fruits with high Glycemic Load like Mango, Banana, Dates, Grapes and Raisins. You can have Guava, Watermelon, Mausambi, Orange, Papaya. Completely avoid ALL fruit juices whether home made or packed. Vegetables are good, except potatoes.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain over the stomach i'm suffering a lot what I have to do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS)
Ayurveda,
I have pain over the stomach i'm suffering a lot what I have to do?
Take shool vajrini vati and chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab twice a day after lunch and dinner. Pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day with warm water. Take fresh butter milk empty stomach. Avoid spicy food. Junk food. Fermented food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed PCOS and my periods are not irregular it comes on the same date of 20-25 each month but amount is minimal but stays for 3 days. As it is like spotting I don't need sanitary napkin as well. I had sex on 19 th and my period comes on 27 in January. But in February and march it comes on 20. I don't think I am pregnant but can you tell the reason?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
As you had menses 3 times you r 100% not pregnant. Menses will come like this in pcod because of hormonal changes in the body. To increase the flow of menses you need to reduce your weight to have normal bmi of less than 25.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having sex daily effects the health ? How many times we can have sex in a week ? I am 37 years old please sugest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Having sex daily effects the health ?
How many times we can have sex in a week ?
I am 37 years old please sugest.
ACCORDING TO YOUR AGE YOU CAN DO 2 OR THREE TIME AND DO EXERCISES DAILY EAT GREEN SALAD VEGETABLE AND FRUITS ITS MAINTAIN YOUR BODY OR STAMINA
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. My mother is 52 years old and a non diabetic. She recently had her health check up and her fasting sugars were 128 and her HBA1c is 6.4. Does she need any medication. Does this mean the onset of diabetes in her?

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Hi. My mother is 52 years old and a non diabetic. She recently had her health check up and her fasting sugars were 12...
No need of medicene. Take precaution avoid sugar, junk food, fried food and fruit juices. Repeat test every six months.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 year old male I have got diabetes last month fasting 138 after 172 what shall I do how to control I also take zita met in morning after breakfast please give me details that how I should control and what to eat daily.

BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
You should incorporate physical exercise in your routine. Also take care that your weight should be within normal limits. Increase intake of fiber in your diet in terms of fresh fruits and vegetables and whole grains.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever since long time, how I rescue from it or I need to change my daily routine schedule or consultant a specialist? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have fever since long time, how I rescue from it or I need to change my daily routine schedule or consultant a spec...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg, one tablet sos upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest 4. If no relief do blood examination like CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp and Dengue antigen(NS1) test after consulting doctor 5.Consult for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Continues coughing only during bed time and headache during evening. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Continues coughing only during bed time and headache during evening. What should I do?
1. Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily 2. Take honitus syrup 2tsf thrice daily 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos up to a maximum of three tablets daily after food for headache 5.consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(7867 ratings)

Dr. B.M Lava

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
General Physician
Lava's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(425 ratings)

Dr. Prakhar Singh

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician
Prakhar Singh Clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(408 ratings)

Dr. Ali Zama

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, fellowship in diabetology
General Physician
Kare Scanning Center, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Suprabha P

M.Sc, MBBS
General Physician
Cosmo Clinic & Diagnostic Centre, 
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Leela Mohan

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Motherhood - Sarjapur, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(186 ratings)

Dr. Rajashekhar

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Health Cottage Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment