Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jayaprasad H V

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Jayaprasad H V General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jayaprasad H V
Dr. Jayaprasad H V is a popular General Physician in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Dr Jayaprasad Clinic in Kumaraswamy Layout, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jayaprasad H V on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Jayaprasad Clinic

#27, 2nd Cross, Govinayakanahalli, Kumaraswamy layoutBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jayaprasad H V

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 45 years old male. I have diabetics but in control . I am using pain killer one tablet daily. Is it suggestible ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old male. I have diabetics but in control . I am using pain killer one tablet daily. Is it suggestible ?
It is good to know that your blood sugar is in control. I am sure you are aware, when in control fasting blood glucose should be near 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg/100 ml and hba1c%<6.8. If glucose levels are higher than these then control is not considered good, plus it increases the chances of long term complications. As regards taking a" pain killer" you have not mentioned which one is being taken. Any pain killer is bad for the kidneys if taken regularly and for long time. But some are more harmful. Nsaids (like ibuprofen, naproxen, diclofenac, aceclofenac, mefenemic acid, piroxicam, meloxicam etc) are definitely bad for long term and continuous use. These drugs damage the kidney. So it is better to avoid. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I experience severe pain in my right leg heel when I get up from sitting position and lasts for 15-20 min. I don't experience this pain while standing/walking/working. I consulted one orthopedic doctor and without any x-ray or anything, he told it could be due to vitamin D deficiency which appeared very strange to me. Can someone pls guide me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I experience severe pain in my right leg heel when I get up from sitting position and lasts for 15-20 min. I don't ex...
Ankle stretch calves get a custom made insole. Hams stretching. Sports taping. Hot fomentation. Keep your leg raised while sitting or lying quadriceps strengthening exercises- quad clenches: lie flat on your back or sit upright on a chair with leg kept horizontally on another surface. Now, tighten the muscle on the front of the thigh by pushing your knee down. You should feel your thigh muscles clench, hold for 3 secs. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Short arcs: lie flat on your back or sit upright with your leg placed horizontally on a flat surface like a chair or bed. Place a rolled up towel under the knee. Pull your toes towards you and clench you thigh muscles. Slowly lift your foot up off the bed until your knee is straight (keep your knee resting on the towel). Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower them on the chair. Repeat 10 times twice a day. Straight leg raise: lie flat on your back. One leg and knee will be straight and other leg should be bent. Pull your toes towards you and tighten/clench the muscle on the front of the thigh, locking your knee straight. Lift your foot up in the air, about 6 inches off the bed. Hold for 3 secs and slowly lower the leg. The knee must remain straight the whole time you are doing this exercise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 1.5 mg/dl creatinine. I have seen my physician and he told me to drink 3 ltrs of water and check the reading after 1 week along with ultrasound of abdomen, calcium - phosphorus ratio, urine routine. My hbl1c is 6.5. Had 10.5 in 2001 and in control. 9 months back went up to 7.8.Any suggestions about what to do about creatinine levels? Physician suggested that we will change the drug which is 250 mg in the morning and night of metformin after the results of creatinine readings after 1 week if it is still elevated.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have 1.5 mg/dl creatinine. I have seen my physician and he told me to drink 3 ltrs of water and check the reading a...
A) Drink Herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) Restrict salt intake, Reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) Avoid strenuous physical activity/Exercise (Go for light exercise like Yoga, Walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) Avoid nephro toxic drugs like Ibuprufen/Ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) Control Diabetes/Hypertension, g) Do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) Avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) Take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, J) Avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like Red meat/ Diary product. K) Avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) Take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) Consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high…
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I walk suddenly my stomach starts paining and I feel heaviness but when I am sitting aur lie down on bed stomach pain and heaviness is not there and I feel ok why is this so?

MBBS
General Physician,
When I walk suddenly my stomach starts paining and I feel heaviness but when I am sitting aur lie down on bed stomach...
This may be due to cramp of abdominal muscles due to less intake of water by the body. Your abdominal muscles need toning up so you should take plenty of water by mouth and go for morning walk followed by free hand exercises regularly. Have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in vitamin c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevents infection. You will improve gradually.
1 person found this helpful

My daughter 3 months old and she is suffering from lice in hair. Please suggest the best brand hair oil to prevent from lice?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My daughter 3 months old and she is suffering from lice in hair.
Please suggest the best brand hair oil to prevent fr...
Lice in 3 months baby is unlikely. If it is, she must have contracted lice from family member most likely from mother. Even then I suggest to consult doctor to confirm it and proper treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My nephew just 1.5 months old he's crying more and more doctor said that he's suffering from gastric problems and will be crying for next 3 months like it's colic, so what should we do? For him.

MD (Hom.), BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My nephew just 1.5 months old he's crying more and more doctor said that he's suffering from gastric problems and wil...
You can give him homoeopathic medicine chamomilla 30- 2 drops in one teaspoon of water three times daily for 3 days. Revert back after 3 days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I have too many spots on my body after suffered from chickenpox. please help me to cure these spots. And I have so many skin tags on my body too. Thanks.

MD - Dermatology
Dermatologist, Pathanamthitta
Sir/mam I have too many spots on my body after suffered from chickenpox. please help me to cure these spots. And I ha...
chicken pox can leave spots or scars.spots respond to medications.scars if not manipulated respond otherwise they need surgical interventions.Apply kojivit gel twice daily over spots.Use a broad spectrum sunscreen both indoors as well as before going out. It shud b both uva and uvb protective. Avoid scrubbing your face. Do not steam or sauna. If you swim, use a sunscreen prior to it and after.Avoid face cosmetics for the time being. You can press powder onto your sunscreen if at all you want to use a cosmetic. Drink two litres of water everyday. Pick up carrots, papaya, pumpkin, black grapes to have everyday.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere dost Jo police department mai karyarat hai unko bp problem hai or sciatica hai please help him.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Mere dost Jo police department mai karyarat hai unko bp problem hai or sciatica hai please help him.
Hi, Take Rauvolfia 1x, 2 tabs daily morning empty stomach. Drink plenty of liquids and cut down your fat, salt and sugar intake. go for a morning walk daily at least for 30 minutes. Take a sound sleep and try to avoid anger. Revert after 15 days with feedback. **please mention more symptoms of sciatica pain.***
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for last 39 days. What should I do now to resolve this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am suffering from fever for last 39 days. What should I do now to resolve this problem?
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase. Also do blood test for cbc/lft/malaria/dengue/typhoid
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pain of head for two week. Too much tensed for result of exam. Is there any solution?

M.Sc Applied Psychology, Advanced Diploma Child Guidance & Counselling
Psychologist, Delhi
Pain of head for two week. Too much tensed for result of exam. Is there any solution?
Hello lybrate user it's natural feel tense and anxious because of exam results. Our mind and body are connected so any kind of stress would lead to physical symptoms. Try to keep yourself busy, meet friends discuss your concerns with them. It helps when we pour our feelings out. You can also relax yourself by indulging yourself into spa, head massage. It will help in releasing tension and may reduce your headache. All the best.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling very sick. Fever abdominal pain weakness from last 3 days. What should I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am feeling very sick.
Fever 
abdominal pain 
weakness 
from last 3 days. What should I do?
Take 3-4 gms saunf and same quantity of ajwain with luke warm water. You may get relief. If persists,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not able to sleep at night. Even though I am working from 10 am to 9 pm I don't feel sleepy and usually sleep at 4 am. Kindly help.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I am not able to sleep at night. Even though I am working from 10 am to 9 pm I don't feel sleepy and usually sleep at...
Majority of sleep disorder is due to multiple seasons right from Stress, vitamin D deficiency, depression, lifestyle and irregular diet or any other mental illnesses. We need to know your more details. What medications you take if any illness. Send your all details and maintain your lifestyle and managed your diet properly. With proper timing of sleep.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having allergic sneezing for a long time, I have tried everything, is there any permanent solution for this?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Several things can be done to prevent cold: -Always wash your hands after coughing or sneezing into your hands, blowing your nose, after touching someone who is sick, or when using public restrooms or telephones. -Cover your mouth and nose when you sneeze or cough. -Get plenty of rest/sleep.Avoid people who have a cold or cold symptoms. -Drink plenty of fluids(veg/tomato soups,dal water/coconut water/herbal tea etc), and eat nutritious food(like sprouts/boiled eggs without yolk with milk). Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine -Treatment:A cold usually lasts for a week or two. Unless you develop complications, you shouldn't need medical treatment. -Gargle to keep from getting a sore throat.Take only lukewarm water to drink during the day -Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation. -Tablet nasorest-p once/twice daily may ease breathing. -Do steam inhalation once or twice daily. -Complications like infections of ears, throat, sinuses or lungs must be treated with antibiotics. -Cough- For dry cough.Take syrup Alex-D.(1 tsp thrice daily) -Productive cough:it brings up mucus from behind the throat or lungs.Use syrup Alex. -Get chest xray done if cough lasts for more than a week and consult doctor immediately. -Head and Body Aches- Take tablet dolo-650 mg for fever once or twice daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering problem from ED so I want purchase VIAGRA. From where it can be purchased.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am suffering problem from ED so I want purchase VIAGRA. From where it can be purchased.
The best ayurveda herb for your case is 1. Take ½ a bowl of chopped carrots 2. Add 1 half boiled egg 3. Add 2 tbsp of honey 4. Mix well 5. Have once everyday 6. Do this for 1 month Causes: • Old age • Injury • Stress • Addiction to nicotine • Consuming alcohol • Drug abuse • Can be a side effect of medical conditions like: o Diabetes o High cholesterol o Depression o Heart diseases o Other psychiatric diseases it will surely help you.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I did sex with my gf fr the first time. Bt as soon as I got my penis into her. It ejaculated. Aftr cleaning penis again I inserted in her bt again it ejaculated in one stroke. What is the rsn. M I having sexual disorder. How to overcome it please hlp.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Today I did sex with my gf fr the first time. Bt as soon as I got my penis into her. It ejaculated. Aftr cleaning pen...
Home Remedy- Soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning. Treatment- 1-take pranacharya heman syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. 2-take pranacharya heman capsule 1-1 twice a day. Diet-avoid taking tea and coffee. Alcohol consumption and smoking. Take milk. Butter milk and curd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 50 years old man. Diabetic for the past 5 years. I have severe problem of gums bleeding. What should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a 50 years old man. Diabetic for the past 5 years. I have severe problem of gums bleeding. What should I do?
first hing is very struct sugar control should be achieved, maintain very good oral hygiene and also take vit c plus see a dental surgeon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic ranging around fasting 85 - 100 abd post lunch 190 to 200. Can I have red wine since less alcohol content. I have doubt that wine may have more sugar content than whisky or vodka / rum, please let me know. thanks.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am diabetic ranging around fasting 85 - 100 abd post lunch 190 to 200. Can I have red wine since less alcohol conte...
If your diabetic on drugs lead a discipline life. Do not be tempted to take alcohol in any form. This in no way is going to help you aldo noe 1. Beer and sweet wine contain carbohydrates and may raise blood sugar. 2. Alcoholic drinks often have a lot of empty calories, making it more difficult to lose excess weight. 3/alcohol can interfere with the positive effects of oral diabetes medicines or insulin. 4. May increase triglyceride levels. 5. May increase blood pressure. So no alcohol in any form good luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in my stomach from many years I consult a doctor but he say I do not have any problem but my stomach is aching yet. What is the main reason for it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a pain in my stomach from many years I consult a doctor but he say I do not have any problem but my stomach is...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato,cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2..Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat.limit fluid intake during meal 4.Drink plenty of water(8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having, 6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8. If no relief, do an upper GI endoscopy after consulting Gastro enterologist and follow the advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does mutual masturbation spread Chlamydia? Which test in India use to diagnosis Chlamydia? Is Chlamydia antibody test useful for diagnosis chlamydia?

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
Does mutual masturbation spread Chlamydia? Which test in India use to diagnosis Chlamydia? Is Chlamydia antibody test...
Chlamydia is a std you can get a swab from the vagina cultured for it an antibody test is also done get it diagnosed for peace of mind it can spread by mutual masturbation.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever for kore then 1 when and a back pain what should I do to get relief?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have fever for kore then 1 when and a back pain what should I do to get relief?
Measure your temperature and tell me reading Avoid exertion Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Get CBC checked and review with reports consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed