Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jaiprakash

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. Jaiprakash MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Jaiprakash
Dr. Jaiprakash is an experienced General Physician in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He studied and completed MBBS . You can meet Dr. Jaiprakash personally at Hegde's Health Care in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jaiprakash and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Hegde's Health Care

No. 47, 3rd Cross Bhagirathi Villa , SSI Area Rajaji NagarBangalore Get Directions
...more

Sri Krishna Seva Shrama Hospital

#523, 10th Main,45th Cross, 5th Block,Jayanagar. Landmark: Near Raghavendra Swamy Temple.Bangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jaiprakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Respected Sir I do not have any fever or something. But I get mild headache and drowsiness .I sleep for 10 hours a day. I feel sleepy in the day time accompanied by headache. I am unable to understand what disease it is. Can you please guide me sir?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Pune
Respected Sir I do not have any fever or something. But I get mild headache and drowsiness .I sleep for 10 hours a da...
this may be due to excessive sleeping at improper timing, take 6-7 hours sleep in the night, sleep early, massage both soles with coconut oil before going to sleep, keep cows ghee in diet, take 1 glass of milk with cows ghee before going to sleep, take dinner early & in the half quantity of lunch, do morning walk for 45 minutes, take healthy food,fresh fruits,dry fruits regularly. avoid use of electronic gadgets before sleeping,late night works,watching of tv,chatting on mobile, stressfull situations before going to sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have lot of pain in my neck. Pls help me how to reduce it. Nearly 4 years I'm suffered neck pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have lot of pain in my neck. Pls help me how to reduce it. Nearly 4 years I'm suffered neck pain.
1. Take one tablet of crocin pain relief sos after food upto a maximum of 3 tablets daily 2. Apply volini gel twice daily 3. Give warm compress locally 4. Take rest if you have recurrent attack of neck pain a) take x ray/mri cervical spine to exclude spondylitis and consult orthopedic specialist b) sometimes it could be due to bad sitting posture while reading or working on computer. Adopt proper sitting posture, put neck rest, use soft pillow while sleeping c) do physio therapy and neck exercise after consulting physiotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have one doubt doctor, I have 6 inch penis, girl's vagina expand how many size? What is the limit size of penis does it accept? Tell me the size of vagina doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have one doubt doctor, I have 6 inch penis, girl's vagina expand how many size? What is the limit size of penis doe...
Size of penis does not matter. Any size more than 2inch can satisfy the female sexual partner since only the proximal 2 inch of vagina is sensitive
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 15 yrs old school boy I have a pain in my backbone and headache.Please do help in this regard

M.B.B.S
General Physician, Trivandrum
You need to avoid virtual games and do good ground games. Avoid junk foods and consume nutritious foods. Send me more details without medicines.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year male. I have a pain in my left/right abdomen since three years. Ultrasound say fatty liver and kidney reports found OK. Doctors say no problem, But why the pain? How can I get cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 34 year male. I have a pain in my left/right abdomen since three years. Ultrasound say fatty liver and kidney re...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and it might be due to enteritis and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years old nd Suffering from psoriasis last 12 years. Taking homeopathy medicine from Dr. Batra since 3 years but no any benefit. Earlier get treatment of allopathic nd homeopathy also. Please guide me and any dietary restrictions.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I'm 23 years old nd Suffering from psoriasis last 12 years. Taking homeopathy medicine from Dr. Batra since 3 years b...
Take psoria oil of nagarjun company. You have to take it orally as well as apply it locally. Take it as 10 drops in half glass of water for atleast 6 months. Arogyavardhini vati 2-2-2 kaishor guggul 2-2-2 gandhak rasayan 2-2-2 panchatikta ghrita 2-2 diet restrictions are very important. Stop eating junk foods and outside food. Stop oily spicy sour food. Stop fermented food and food containing preservatives. Avoid food made from maida besan and urad. Eat healthy food. Vegetables fruits salads dry fruits.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to increase my sperm quality can you suggest how can i. With food no supplement.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
I want to increase my sperm quality can you suggest how can i. With food no supplement.
Eat fruits like avacado, pomegranate, berries, nuts, dates all this helps in sperm quality exercise vigorously everyday it helps to maintain and stimullate all organs in your body.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feel lethargic and sleepy throughout the day. Don't take any medicine. Vitamin d is less. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Feel lethargic and sleepy throughout the day. Don't take any medicine. Vitamin d is less. What should i do?
Vitamin D deficiency can lead to fatigue and lethargy. You will have to take Vitamin D supplements followed by recheck of blood levels to see that the treatment is adequate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently done a Vitamin D3 test of a body and it was 11.2 even my wrist size is nearly 150 cm. Please suggest me a proper diet to increase my Vitamin D3 levels and should I take any nutritional supplements for this. Please tell me how much time should I spend in sunlight and playing.

Diploma In Dietitian Health and Nutrition, Pursuing Diploma In Dietetics,Nutrition and Health Education
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I have recently done a Vitamin D3 test of a body and it was 11.2 even my wrist size is nearly 150 cm. Please suggest ...
Hi lybrate-user, It is quite common to have a Vitamin D deficiency. To recover from this it is important to have a balanced diet and take enough sunlight. Try spending 20 mins in sunlight everyday before 9 am. Earlier, the better. Also, have 2 whole eggs daily (I hope you are ok with eating eggs ). Eggs help in the synthesis of Vitamin D. Vitamin D is best obtained from medicines or injections as prescribed by a doctor. So, please consult a physician for the same. And wrist size is 150 cm. Are you sure?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem. Headache. Every I wearing my glass I feel that headache. Pls help me. My glass about -4.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a problem.
Headache. Every I wearing my glass I feel that headache. Pls help me. My glass about -4.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Getting Enough Calcium With a Dairy Free Diet

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
Getting Enough Calcium With a Dairy Free Diet

A dairy free diet has many implications. While it is considered as a healthy option by many, it also means that you are cutting off a supply of calcium and even some amount of protein. Calcium, as we all know, is the life giving force for your bones and joints.

So how can you get your dose of calcium without dairy products? Here's a quick list!

  1. Beans: Get your fill of calcium with the protein and calcium rich chickpea. Other brown, black and white beans also have plenty of natural calcium sealed in each bean, which can be ingested on a daily basis. Legumes or smaller beans can also be used for your daily calcium fix. You can cook the legumes like an Indian dal and have it with a serving of rice, or make a yummy hummus with plenty of chickpeas and a touch of garlic. Toss beans soaked overnight in a salad bowl to enjoy calcium for lunch too!
  2. Fish: Salmon and sardines are known to be excellent and healthy sources of lean protein as well as Omega three fatty acids, which keeps the heart healthy above all else. But did you also know that fish contains plenty of natural calcium which can help your bones and joints too? So stock up on fish and enjoy as often as you can. Plus, salmon and sardines also give you a good dose of Vitamin D.
  3. Dry Fruits: Dry fruits like figs and almonds are packed with calcium among various other nutrients and minerals, which makes it ideal for a snack as well. Munch on these to get a constant dose of calcium even when you are on the go, or busy at work.
  4. Greens vegetables: If you thought green vegetables were only a good source of iron and magnesium, you may have to think again. Greens like bok choy are filled with essential nutrients including a good amount of calcium, vitamin A and C. Kale, turnip greens, seaweed and black eyed peas also make it to the list of calcium rich greens. 
  5. Citrus fruits: Get plenty of calcium by starting your day with a glass of orange juice, blended to perfection with carrots as well. Use lemons in your salad and eat all the citrus fruits you can get your hands on. These are all excellent sources of calcium. 
  6. Sesame Seeds: These seeds are rich in calcium and can also keep cancer at bay when taken regularly.
  7. Fox Nuts (Makhane): Fox nuts are rich in protein and calcium. Roasted fox nuts are a great snack also. Pack your diet with all the food groups for a balanced diet that will lead to a healthy lifestyle.

Other than consuming these foods, get a full body check up done to know how healthy you are.  

Related Tip: "Curd Vs. Milk - How Should You Get Your Daily Dose of Calcium?"

3135 people found this helpful

I have been suffering from constipation for quite long time. Would you suggest me something to get rid of it.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have been suffering from constipation for quite long time. Would you suggest me something to get rid of it.
Hi lybrate-user, eat fiber rich diet you will get releived of constipation. Modern family clinic (dr. S. Bhavani sagar) fibre rich diet items to be taken - 1) grains: they are also rich in vitamins and minerals and low in fat and sodium. 2) beans: not only are beans high in fiber, but they are also high in nutrients like iron and protein and low in fat. 3) fruits: fruits that contain the highest amount of fiber is the prune, oranges, apples, strawberries. 4) vegetables: cabbage, green, leafy vegetables, tomato, broccoli, sprouts, spinach, flaxseeds, kheera, dosa kaya. 5) oats. 6) nuts: walnuts, almonds, cashew, dates, kissmiss. 7) drink plenty of fluids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old. I am sexually problems faced this month then improve the sexually problem cleared what is improve foods list please.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 22 years old. I am sexually problems faced this month then improve the sexually problem cleared what is improve ...
Few diet tips - not to eat fried food items and can eat all green vegetables, moong, chana, dal, rice etc and to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati and to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day and if possible eat eggs on alternate days and if possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla and eat seasonal fruit.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctors, I'm a 41 years old male. I suffer from migraine, knee pain, and allergy rhinitis. Can I use any oil, gels with a electronic massager?

BHMS
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Yes, you can use it and it may give you relief. But why to be satisfied with relief only. You can get permanent cure with homeopathy. Please consult a skilled homeopath and consult.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we eat for a working women to control sugar. She goes at 9.00 am and comes back at 8.00 pm

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Amravati
What should we eat for a working women to control sugar. She goes at 9.00 am and comes back at 8.00 pm
She should take with her fruits, sprouts and tiffin and have something after small intervals. She should avoid sitting more than 30 mins at a stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Septoplasty - Procedure And Risks

ECFMU, MS - ENT, MBBS, Certificate in Pediatric Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery, Robotic Surgery Familiarization (France)
ENT Specialist, Gurgaon
Septoplasty - Procedure And Risks

The nasal septum divides the nose into two nostrils or airways. When this septum is defective in structure or position, it can cause several physical difficulties like breathing problems, sleep apnea, bleeding, sinusitis, etc. The surgery to correct the nasal septum is known as septoplasty. The surgery is very common and has a high rate of success.
 
Reason: When the bone and cartilage separating the two chambers is crooked and deformed, it prevents the air from flowing properly through either one of the nostrils. People suffering from this condition often breathe through their mouth and this leads to respiratory tract infections. So, the septum is fixed with the help of septoplasty.
 
Procedure

  1. First, your medical history is taken. A thorough physical examination is conducted and the nose is photographed from the inside and the outside. You may also be asked to avoid medication like ibuprofen, naproxen and aspirin for a few days since these can increase the bleeding after surgery.
  2. Septoplasty is performed under general or localized anesthesia and takes about 90 minutes. Incisions are made on the inside of the nose and the mucus membrane is lifted.
  3. Then, the pieces of cartilage that are affecting normal functioning are repositioned or removed.
  4. If the nasal bone is causing the septum to be wrongly aligned, then cuts are made on the bone and it is positioned correctly.
  5. Sometimes, cartilage grafts (called spreader grafts) are put in between the upper nose cartilage and the septum to widen the narrow nostril.
  6. After this, the mucus membrane is put back in place and stitched.

 
Post- surgical care: A nasal support is put inside the nose to help it heal and keep it straight. The support is removed after two days but there may be swelling and occasional nasal discharge for a few days. The tissues and cartilage become stable within 4 to 6 months. You are asked not to blow your nose or cough and sneeze too much as these might displace the nasal support. The head is to be kept at a higher level than the rest of the body while sleeping and physically demanding exercises are to be avoided in order to prevent nosebleeds.
 
Risks: Septoplasty is not performed if the patient had high level of blood sugar or high blood pressure. It is also delayed in case of any kind of infection in the nose, mouth or in the respiratory tract. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Gynaecologist.

4129 people found this helpful

I am 28 years unmarried boy. In my blood report the monocyte are only 1%. But it should be between 02-08 % as mentioned in report Please tell me the functions of monocyte and reason for their less amount. Also tell me the solution to increase their quantity. Full report is leucocyte count: neutrophil 57% Lymphocytes 40% monocyte 01% eosinophil 02%

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am 28 years unmarried boy. In my blood report the monocyte are only 1%. But it should be between 02-08 % as mention...
Monocyte report is normal, range is between 1-10%. You have written a report of your differential count of blood white cells. Blood has 3 types of cells, red blood cells carry a pigment heam, responsible for redness and function is to carry oxygen to different parts of body. Individual test is called hemoglobin, 2) platelets are responsible for clotting, to stop bleeding if there is a cut 3) white blood cells are like soldiers, an army within the blood to protect us from infection, neutrophils are high in acute infections, lymphocytes are high in chronic infections and eosinophils are high when a person has some allergy. Interpretation of your blood report is near normal, with slight rise in lymphocytes. There is nothing to worry. You need no medicine.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed