Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jai Prakash

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jai Prakash MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Jai Prakash
Dr. Jai Prakash is an experienced General Physician in Kanakapura Road, Bangalore. He studied and completed MBBS . You can visit him at Sri Sai Ram Hospital in Kanakapura Road, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Jai Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sri Sai Ram Hospital

No 6, J C Industrial Area, NR Metro, Yellechenahallli Post, Kanakapura RoadBangalore Get Directions
...more

Shekhar Hospital

# 942, 28th Main, Jayanagar 9th Block, Landmark: Near Ragigudda Temple.Bangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jai Prakash

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a sleep problem at day times while working times so that I can't concentrate on my work.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a sleep problem at day times while working times so that I can't concentrate on my work.
7 hour sleep is okay more sleep will make person dull One thing i want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by Rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control hand job please tell me am so bad condition please help me and solutions sir.

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
How to control hand job please tell me am so bad condition please help me and solutions sir.
You are addicted to masturbation and want to control it. Don't worry. I advise you to be vegetarian. Take plenty of water daily. Do meditation for mental strength daily to increase your focus and willpower to quit masturbation. Whenever thoughts of masturbation comes to your mind, replace these thoughts by good thoughts by saying or teaching your mind that these thoughts are not good for health and sex. Slowly and steadily, you will definitely win over masturbation. Follow this and give feedback.
17 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

10 IMMUNITY BOOSTING FOODS

MSc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Chandigarh
10 IMMUNITY BOOSTING FOODS


“Cold and Flu” season is right around the corner, and it seems that everywhere you go you run into someone sneezing! How can you boost your immunity so you can stay healthy this Winter? Getting sick is not only uncomfortable, but it also impacts your productivities, your energy level and even your relationship (Have you ever got snappy because you have a sore throat or a headache?) Luckily, there are some easy ways to strengthen your immune system by adding some common yet nutritious foods to your diet. They have high immunity boosting nutrients (e.g. vitamins A, B, and C, zinc), anti-viral and/or antibacterial properties:

1.Yogurt (ideally plain yogurt as added sugar can suppress immunity) – probiotics help strengthen immune system.

2.Pumpkin seeds – high in zinc and omega-3, both essential for a healthy immune system.

3.Cold water fish – good source of protein and omega-3.

4.Fresh fruits and vegetables, especially carrots, beets, sweet potatoes, tomatoes – they are rich in beta-carotene, a precursor of vitamin A.

5.Ground seeds, lentils, beans and whole grains – good source of B vitamins and protein.

6.Ginger – has anti-viral properties.

7.Garlic – has anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties.

8.Honey (raw) –has anti-viral properties.

9.Green tea –has anti-viral properties.

10.Mushrooms (maitake, reishi, shiitake) – elevate flu-fighting agents.

Bonus tips: avoid sugar and alcohol, both of which can weaken your immune system.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from an headaches from last 2-3 months but after eating medicine I got relif for temporary but not permanent solution I got.

M.B.B.S, Post Graduate Diploma In Maternal & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bokaro
I am suffering from an headaches from last 2-3 months but after eating medicine I got relif for temporary but not per...
Headaches could be due to eyesight problem also. Get your eye refraction test done. It could also be due to your posture and prolonged period of sitting before computers.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my mouth there are three small poxes just inside the lips I feels pain when I take food or water. Suggest me thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Take injection vitcofol 2cc intramuscularly every alternate days for five pricks and apply zytee ointment over it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old .I have 50 kg weight. Normally am having food .but am always being slim .I can't sleep well . I think I should sleep at least 6 hour. But I can't sleep more than 4 hour. What should I do .

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 26 year old .I have 50 kg weight. Normally am having food .but am always being slim .I can't sleep well . I thin...
Underweight is a term describing a person whose body weight is considered too low to be healthy. The definition usually refers to people with a body mass index (BMI) of under 18.5 a weight 15% to 20% below that normal for their age and height group. Low weight may be due to improper diet, reduced assimilation from intestine, illness, metabolism ,genetics etc . Thus first we have to rule out any such condition, with this have a healthy diet with more proteins (legumes, eggs,fish, lean meat, vegetables and fruits, drink plenty of water and go for regular exercise . A homoeopathic constitutional treatment will definitely help you a lot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many bottles of aloevera juice and amala juice can drink each bottles contain 1 ltr. Please suggest.

MD-Ayurveda,Kayachikitsa(Ayurvedic physician), BAMS, MD
Ayurveda, Jammu
How many bottles of aloevera juice and amala juice can drink each bottles contain 1 ltr. Please suggest.
Dear user as long as possible go for fresh juice rather than going for drinks with preservatives. For more details consult me. Thx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the ways to increase my sperm count. And how to increase my pennis size it is actually 3 inches I can't able to happy in my sex life with my partner.

BHMS
Homeopath,
What are the ways to increase my sperm count. And how to increase my pennis size it is actually 3 inches I can't able...
Dear lybrate user, let me first make it clear that increasing sperm count and increasing the size of penis are two different clinical conditions. Hence two different modes of treatment is needed for your problem. To increase the size of your penis, you can use the penis developer set. Use the penis developer set for 30 minutes daily. You can buy it from medical appliances shop or you can order for it online. To increase your sperm count, I need to know your present sperm count and sperm motility rate. Conduct a semen analysis test. Consult me with that semen analysis report. In the meantime you can take homoeopathic sterlin-m (repl company), 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My palms and feet sweat a lot. They are usually normal when I was resting, literally when not doing anything. I just don't know why. Visited a couple of doctors, but no use. Can anyone bring me out of this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating 1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, Thyroid problem, Tuberculosis, Gout, head injury 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs (pregnancy,menopause) 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety ,nervousness,tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7.Consult skin specialist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from premature ejaculation what is the remedy. And what steps should be followed to last longer on the bed.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Delhi
I am suffering from premature ejaculation what is the remedy. And what steps should be followed to last longer on the...
Hello. Common treatment options for premature ejaculation include behavioral techniques, topical anesthetics, medications and counseling. Keep in mind that it might take time to find the treatment or combination of treatments that will work for you. Behavioral treatment plus drug therapy might be the most effective course. Consult a psychiatrist/sexologist to discuss the best for you. Good luck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having oral sex is one of my great fantasy but I am confused, weather oral sex is safe or not? shall I insist my wife to have oral sex? does women really enjoy having anal sex?

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1 having oral sex is no harm if you do it cleanly. 2. Fantasy differ from individual to individual. If your wife is interested in oral sex, let her do otherwise do not pressure her. Sometimes woman develop fear for sex, so you decide. 3. Woman do not enjoy anal sex. 99 percent woman enjoy only in the front to the maximum. For fun, if interested you can have.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What can I do to improve my sex time, sometimes I'm very low when having sex with my wife.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
What can I do to improve my sex time, sometimes I'm very low when having sex with my wife.
I m advising you following remedy Natural home remedy using almonds, cow's milk, ginger powder, cardamom and saffron: Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning This remindy will be helpful.
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. My age is 25 years. The size of my penis is 9 to 10 cm when erect, but at rest only the head of penis remains out and I feel very embarrassing due to this. I don't have any other issue with it but want to know the reason for small size when it is at rest and also want to know that why there is a huge difference of size at rest and when it is erect. I have heard that it is due to lack of supply of blood to the penis and due to poor development of genitals. Please advise me if I need to consult a doctor and also advise can the size be increased without under going any operation or not.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Hello. My age is 25 years. The size of my penis is 9 to 10 cm when erect, but at rest only the head of penis remains ...
The flaccid state of the penis is when it is at rest and it will be small in size, shrunken which is normal n natural for every man only during an erected state will years penis be enlarged which is normal for every man. Penis enlargement is possible with certain devices. If you want to know more you can consult me online and my hospital has these devices for sale upon my prescription. However the maximum length you can elongate years penis is about one inch, not more than that. Thank you and all the best.
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach problems since my childhood how will I solve my stomach pain and so on, on taking ultrasound he told its acidity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Dindigul
I have stomach problems since my childhood how will I solve my stomach pain and so on, on taking ultrasound he told i...
Dear lybrate user, good noon. Better take food on proper time. Avoid taking water before meals. Go to bed early. Avoid spicy foods, do not take milk and milk products in excess. You can take rojamoggu lehyam- made of rose petals which will clear your acidity related problems. Also take eladi churnam along with that lehyam-. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have problem in stomach, always have some problem in my stomach, so please sir tell any advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir, I have problem in stomach, always have some problem in my stomach, so please sir tell any advice.
If you have stomach ache 1. Take bland diet, avoid oily, spicy, fried and junk food, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take one tablet of meftal spas ds as and when required after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily 4. Take one tablet of rantac150 mg twice daily before food 5. If you have recurrent stomach ache, do upper gi endoscopy after consulting gastroenterologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have back pain and fever for last one month, I have shown in government hospital but they are unable to recognized my problems. What to do? Please advise.

Fellowship in Clinical Research, Medical Informatics, Bio-Informatics, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I have back pain and fever for last one month, I have shown in government hospital but they are unable to recognized ...
Might be a viral infection. Homoeo recommendation: 1. Ferr phos - 6x tab--4tab/ thrice daily 2. Eup perf q + china q + baptisia q--10 drops with 1 cup of water/after food/ thrice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups a day back. I have collected my report today which shows - SGOT - 44 & SGPT - 77 (NORMAL RANGE 37 & 42 RESPECTIVELY) apart from that S cholesterol count is 223 whereas normal range should be 200. In my urine testing there's trace of albumin & acidic. I am getting tired and breathless for doing any activity which need physical efforts such as running, walking fast with head pain. I am seriously getting concerned about it. What disease am I suffering from? Which specialist doctor should I approach? Please help me detected My x-ray and ecg shows normal and no abnormality.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM-Gastroenterology, Advanced endoscopy fellowship
Gastroenterologist, Visakhapatnam
Hi I have been suffering from heart burn, acidity, burping and indigestion problems. I went for basic health checkups...
Hi Mr. lybrate-user. It looks like you are having exercise intolerance. Your tests show mild liver problem which could be related to you high cholesterol as well. Please visit a physician to get your BP and sugars checked. If you drink alcohol please control it. Your doctor may also check for hepatitis virus infection. You should be fine don't worry. Good day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is having fever from 29 July Iin the last week 15-20 he was saying that some stomach problem is there today I had done blood culture test. It was typhoid. So what main things should I give him to eat? And how I help him out from this disease.

Post Doctoral Research (Ph.D.) (A.M) (Oncology), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) - (Cine-Med Inc. USA)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
My son is having fever from 29 July Iin the last week 15-20 he was saying that some stomach problem is there today I ...
Hi, milk, barley and fruit juices are ideal in this condition. Especially, diluted orange juice 2 to 3 times daily is helpful. Make sure the diet is balanced yet bland. It should be soft, healthy and easily digestible. Intake of salt, spices, oily and fatty foods need to be reduced drastically. As temperature usually goes high around evening/ night, do plain water sponging (whole body) till it is brought to normal. Ensure that the soles and palms are warm while you attempt to bring down temperature with sponging. While you resort to the above-mentioned safe and natural treatment, do also continue with your allopathic treatment as advised. Hope this helps. You may connect with me in private to discuss and come up with a natural treatment plan that suits your son in particular and gives him a sustainable relief and help recover faster from this very ailment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Previous night ovulation date par ho gya aaj sex krne se pregnency possible hain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Dear lybrate-user please do not worry. To avoid pregnancey the safe period is starting 7 days after end of menstrual life. Aur 21 days to 28 days is the safe period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I am having pain while urinating in my pelvis what precautions should I take.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Hello sir, I am having pain while urinating in my pelvis what precautions should I take.
It can be urinw infection. You should consume atleast 10 to 12 glasses of water daily. Get a urine routune and culture done. Also usg done for prostrate size and post void residual volume. Medication can improve symptoms. For detailed prescription contact online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed