Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Jacob Mathews

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Jacob Mathews General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Jacob Mathews
Dr. Jacob Mathews is an experienced General Physician in Hebbal, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Dr. Jacob Mathews@Bangalore Baptist Hospital in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jacob Mathews and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bangalore Baptist Hospital

Bellary Road,Between Mekhri Circle and Hebbal Flyover,Hebbal. Landmark: Near-Government Verterinary College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jacob Mathews

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have pain in penis while urinating while emptying the bladder Flank pain Fever. What should i do?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I have pain in penis while urinating while emptying the bladder
Flank pain Fever. What should i do?
It may be either due to some infection or stone impacted in urethra, Go for urine examination routine and complete Hemogram., take Berberis vulgaris Q 10 drops Thrice Daily in some water for 7 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache and body ache since last few months there is pain in legs also. Sometimes feeling cold and sometimes sweating highly.

BHMS
Sexologist, Noida
I am suffering from headache and body ache since last few months there is pain in legs also. Sometimes feeling cold a...
But Gelsemium is also one of the fairly few homeopathic medicines that clearly suit headaches preceded by dimness of vision or other visual disturbances, symptoms of migraines. Nausea and vomiting ensue, and the headache is worse after the vomiting. The pain is made better by walking in the open air.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing night fall problem. I am at age 24 due to my problem I cannot study properly which affecting my career as well neither I concentrate on study.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have been facing night fall problem. I am at age 24 due to my problem I cannot study properly which affecting my ca...
Nightfall affects memory as well as concentration. It's always best to take homoeopathic treatment for nightfall. No side effects. Complete cure with long lasting results. 2-3 months course required.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why does a test taker need to be reevaluated if a disability (such as a learning disability, ADHD or autism spectrum disorder) is lifelong?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Why does a test taker need to be reevaluated if a disability (such as a learning disability, ADHD or autism spectrum ...
As it may improves with physical age and continuous therapy possible and to know current unidentified facts of any for improvisation etc best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Adog bite me on04-04-2017, and I taken RABIPUR 5dose injection as per prescribed by doctor. Know my question is 1) what type of food csn I take ?2) can I have relation with wife? 3) I drink vicky ocationaly can I take it if I?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Adog bite me on04-04-2017, and I taken RABIPUR 5dose injection as per prescribed by doctor. Know my question is 1) wh...
Please Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, fish for 45 days Can have intercourse with your wife Avoid alcohol totally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This is for my husband who is 41yrs. He is having sleeping disorder, he is unable to sleep for more than 4 to 5 hours a day. He is a diabetic & he is facing high tension in his business these days. He started taking restyl. 5mg. Other medicines he is using are 1. Adilip 135mg and 2. Glizid-M. Pls suggest some tips for good sleep so that he can stop taking restyl or alcohol. He goes to walk every morning for 1 hour. And cannot control food. His sugar level are Fasting: 110.

MBBS
General Physician,
This is for my husband who is 41yrs. He is having sleeping disorder, he is unable to sleep for more than 4 to 5 hours...
For diabetic person control ofdiet wt as per bodywt is a must. Maintain wt morning is good but it should be followed by free hand rxercise alcohol and lean meat is no no he must control his diet as per diabetic diet. Propr rest and plenty of fluid by mouth is must. Lead a healthy lifestyle. Avoid sugar and high calorie particularly junk food also dpicy food intake of food and regular exercise is a must for him.
1 person found this helpful

Hello sir. Can HIV get through dry infected blood because my finger cut by knife and more blood exit from my body during stoping blood we had used a little cloth but in the cloth dry blood was also present.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Bangalore
Hello sir. Can HIV get through dry infected blood because my finger cut by knife and more blood exit from my body dur...
Hi. Hiv is a weak virus so the chances for it to enter your cut wound will be very low. But the chances are still present if the dried blood on the cloth was hiv infected blood. The best way will be to get an hiv test and rule it out.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can Gerd, thyroid be treated completely by homeopathy? I am currently taking Allopathy treatment, but I can't afford it now, too much costly I.e. Rs. 400 consultation fee + Rs. 300 for medicines.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Can Gerd, thyroid be treated completely by homeopathy? I am currently taking Allopathy treatment, but I can't afford ...
There is complete cure in homeo for GERD and you avoid hot, spicy and fatty foods and take timely meals
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Age 28 year old. Married (in 2010) How can I improve my sex power, sometime I feel weakness? My weight is 73 kg.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir,
Age 28 year old.
Married (in 2010) How can I improve my sex power, sometime I feel weakness?
My weight is ...
1.Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, reduce weight if you are obese 2. Avoid stress 3.Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 4.Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 5. Take vitamin D supplement. 6 Take Plenty of green leafy vegetables and fruits 7.Drink plenty of water. 8Take one capsule of Revital daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking ayurvedic medicines for diabeties, cholestrol and it has come to normal should I continue because I am getting bubbles with pus and pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Immediately get a blood sugar fasting and pp. After results consult with mbbs or md medicine nearby you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is pregnant and is having ppbs of 149. Should she hav to take any diabetic medicine?

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
My friend is pregnant and is having ppbs of 149. Should she hav to take any diabetic medicine?
Being pregnant her p. P. Blood sugar should be below 120 mg%. Please ask her to go for ogtt test. Based on result we first control by life style modification and brisk walking and if required metformin can be used. Other wise insulin is drug of choice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am , 37 years old and I am patient of sugar last 4 years and I also take a treatment of varanasi from Dr. S. K. Singh. Always take medicine 1] zoric mv-1, 2] supradin, 3] glyocmet 800 my sugre is always control fasting =110 nad pp 135 but I want don't take more medicine. So kindly suggest me.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
Without medicine. It will be difficult for you to control sugar. So. Continue with medicine and avoid dreadful. Complications of diabetes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be an ideal diet for 50 year male with activity living habit who is suffering from diabetics.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What should be an ideal diet for 50 year male with activity living habit who is suffering from diabetics.
Mr. Lybrate-user, diet plan for a person with diabetes is not very different f than one for a normal person. He needs to take a balanced diet, with 50 to 55% of calories coming from carbs, 15% from proteins & 25 to 30 % from fats. But major difference is in relation to type of foods. He should avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), fructose corn syrup containing foods, highly processed food products and high fat milk products. He should consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day). Always use whole grain products and flour. Use more of millets and fiber containing seeds like flax seeds, fenugreek etc. As regards a specific diet plan for you I need to know following details: 1) fasting & pp glucose levels, hbac1%, 2) present drugs with dosage, 3) extent of daily exercise & 4) present diet pattern. You will have to plan caloric intake based on above and ideal body weight (72 kgs). Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When im talking to my girlfriend that time only I'm losing my sperm whats this problem. please suggest me something for that

MBBS
Sexologist, Gurgaon
When im talking to my girlfriend that time only I'm losing my sperm whats this problem. please suggest me something f...
Hi Mr it's Hyper sensation of sexual disorder disease . You control your self by meditation and keegle exercise and change your life style . Don't live along more time live with your friends and maintain social status . Control your diet avoid junk food and porn videos ok
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of flu and what are the necessary steps should be taken to prevent it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
What are the symptoms of flu and what are the necessary steps should be taken to prevent it.
Hi, The following are the symptoms of flu: - Soar throat - running nose - sneezing - headache - heaviness of the head - watery eyes - fever and bodyache - tiredness. Please follow these precautions: - Avoid touching nose, eyes or mouth frequently. - Cover your face while coughing or sneezing with a tissue or handkerchief and make sure people around you also follow the same. - Avoid public places, crowded areas and unhygienic conditions as ther is a possibility of catching an infection. - If you are feeling sick, stay back at home and take rest so that you can avoid spreading of the disease and even you can recover fast if you take adequate rest. - Maintain personnel hygiene by washing your hands before and after eating and after visiting public places.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is 5inch penis is normal when erect. If not how to increase it naturally? Please help.

MD - Psychiatry, Diploma in Child & Adolescent Psychology , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Pune
Is 5inch penis is normal when erect. If not how to increase it naturally? Please help.
Any size if it is functioning normally is considered normal there are no medications to increase the size.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting head ache on sometimes after half an hour it will be no pain. Please help.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am getting head ache on sometimes after half an hour it will be no pain. Please help.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Being a teenager, what diet do I need to take if I'm involved in rigorous sports and exercise?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Being a teenager, what diet do I need to take if I'm involved in rigorous sports and exercise?
Take good nourishing protein rich diet like milk,egg,fish,green leafy vegetable and fruits etc. Take plenty of water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 23 years old. Is it alright to have sex but the only problem is my religion to approve this. I believe in God. Is it alright to have sex now or after marriage and right now focusing only on my studies. Please give me suggestion.

MS sexuality, M.Phil Clinical Psychology, PhD (behaviour modification), Certified in Treatment of Resistant Depression
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Sir
I am 23 years old. Is it alright to have sex but the only problem is my religion to approve this. I believe in Go...
Always good to participate in sex once you are married and remain in. A monogamous relationship. So about having a well balanced physical, mental and sexual health. So you can continue your focus on your studies.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My B12 increased from 1457 to 1917. Whether I have sufficient /deficient B12. please tell me

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My B12 increased from 1457 to 1917. Whether I have sufficient /deficient B12. please tell me
Values of less than 200 pg/mL are a possible sign of a vitamin B12 deficiency. People with this deficiency are likely to have or develop symptoms. Older adults with vitamin B12 levels between 200 and 500 pg/mL may also have symptoms. High Vitamin B12. Medical conditions that can increase levels of vitamin B12 include liver disease, kidney failure and a group of blood cancers known as myeloproliferative disorders, which includes myelocytic leukemia and a condition that causes an overgrowth of red blood cells called polycythemia vera. High levels of vitamin B12 can occur in liver disease (such as cirrhosis or hepatitis) and some types of leukemia. But the vitamin B12 test is not usually used to diagnose these problems. In rare cases, high levels may be found in people with diabetes or who are obese.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed