Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Hanumantha Raju

Urologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Dr. Hanumantha Raju Urologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Hanumantha Raju
Dr. Hanumantha Raju is a popular Urologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Dr. Hanumantha Raju@Kaade Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Hanumantha Raju on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No 320/C, 321A, 1st Stage, 2nd Phase, West of Chord Road, Manjunatha Nagar, Bangalore - 560010Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Hanumantha Raju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi When I pass urine froth or foamy like bubbles shall be their in the co mode what is the reason am I passing more of protein in the urine I want to know please

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear , you are diabetes and passing protein in urine. It is sign renal damage. If it is early then it is reversible. You must have your diabetes very strictly controlled. That is the best way of controlling proteins in urine. So you must under supervision of both diabetologist and nephrologist if s. Creatinine is marginal or even raised slightly. Dr. Kiran mehta.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If urine smell bad then what to do ?

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist,
In most of such cases the smell is from poor vaginal hygiene or infection. Maintain good hygiene & increase water intake to 2litres
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For last 2 days my urine colour is dark yellow with a strong smell — should I be concerned?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
For last 2 days my urine colour is dark yellow  with a strong smell — should I be concerned?
1.are you having fever/ burning/ pain while urination? 2.For how long this problem is present? 3. turbid urine present or not? we have to investigate you to rule out infection in urine so kindly get Urine R/M done and consult again with reports and follow advises given below: 1.drink lot of water 2. maintain hygiene 3.Avoid synthetic undergarment and prefer cotton consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I am 51 years house wife. 4 years back I got the l5 place replaced (operation done at sunshine hospital, secunderabad. Operation conducted & done by Dr. Naresh). This is for your information. Since last year I got the urinal problem. Now resolved with Dr. Hegde treatment. After that I am feeling very uneasy due to left portion of the body is getting timmirulu. Also unable to get the trepulu/avulintalu. Yesterday night suddenly lot of breathing problem and left portion of the body problem. Please advise me correct solution to get the good health.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Please write words in english so that I can understand your current problems. Also attach latest doctor's prescription and mri reports as well. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 28 years old. And I have urine place their ieatching in last 5 years. I tried so many creams. But ieatching is back in few days. What I do give me a medicine.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear firstly rule out diabetes, by checking fasting blood sugar which should be below 120 mg. Between 120 to 126 you are on border line and should take precautions same as diabetes. If fasting blood sugar is below 120 then 1. Keep area of itching dry. 2. Apply starch base powder three four times day 3. Refrain from scratching as far as possible. 4. If these measures do not help i'm afraid you will have to consult dermatologist or physician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After waking up there is lot of puffiness under my eye, family doc said it might be kidney infection I checked all the report every thing is normal at time this puffiness is all day.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
After waking up there is lot of puffiness under my eye, family doc said it might be kidney infection I checked all th...
You need to go for a detailed check up again. Could be allergic angioedema which is of no trouble. Anyway check up and inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz tell me symptoms of flu immediately and regarding treatments to cure prostate Cancer.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Plz tell me symptoms of flu immediately and regarding treatments to cure prostate
Cancer.
Dear sir, flu is common cold, presenting as running nose, cough, sneezing, watery discharge from eyes, fever, muscle pain, weakness etc. Prostatic cancer in early stages can either be operated or receive radiation therapy. We usually do risk stratification using psa, gleasons score, staging and life expectancy and then offer treatment suitable to the patient.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the perfect medicine to erect kidney stone? And what is injurious for kidney?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
What is the perfect medicine to erect kidney stone? And what is injurious for kidney?
Expelling kidney stone is achieved by the herbal n minerals combo to crush and dissolve the stone. Drinking liquid is necessitated in huge qtys while these are used. Kulthi kwath made at home is also good.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I hav 5*3 mm stone in right kidney and 5*3 mm stone in left kidney. What should I do sir. I also do workout.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Hello sir, I hav 5*3 mm stone in right kidney and 5*3 mm stone in left kidney. What should I do sir. I also do workout.
Homeopathy can pass small calculi up to 8 mm and also can prevent from recurrence. Drink plenty water. Have some exercise.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, good morning I am satish. I want to ask one question about stones in a kidneys? I have stones in kidney 9mm, 8mm then what is problems I faced now? And I already faced some problem like" leg pain heavily" I suspect that this problem is related kidney problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi sir, good morning I am satish. I want to ask one question about stones in a kidneys? I have stones in kidney 9mm, ...
Hi , first of all start drinking lot of water. Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis vulgaris Q, 10 drops with warm water thrice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily. Revert me after 10 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have acute diarrhea developed recently and it is not subsiding. I am on electral but it is not effective the moment. I am a kidney transplant and difficult to be on anti-biotics. Kindly help.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic treatment arsenic album 30 Dr. Reckeweg) 5 drops every 2-3 hrly in 1 spoon fresh water nux vomika 30 (dr. Reckeweg) 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water 3 times daily report after 5 dayss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having kidney stone is there any other thing rather than drinking water regularly.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am having kidney stone is there any other thing rather than drinking water regularly.
Hi, Homoeopathy offers effective treatment for kidney stone..So don't worry and take the below given homoeopathic treatment:- Take Homoeopathic medicine Berberis Vulgaris Q, 15 drops with water twice daily. Hydrangea Q, 15 drops with warm water once daily in the after noon. Take Ayurvedic medicine Neeri syrup , 2 tsp twice daily. Take Cantharis 30, 5 drops once daily in the morning. Revert me after 7 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm worried because several relatives in my family have had heart attacks. How can I tell if I'm at risk for heart disease? I haven't been sleeping well. Is that a cause for concern? I'm urinating more than usual. Should I be concerned? Tell me the answer.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I'm worried because several relatives in my family have had heart attacks. How can I tell if I'm at risk for heart di...
Genes do play a role in having a heart attack but aware people are able to reduce risk of getting one by taking care of other factors responsible for heat attacks like 1) stress 2) high cholesterol 3) smoking and exposure to pollution 4) no exercise schedule 5) sedentary lifestyle 6) diabetes with sugar not under control 7) higher levels of bad fats in bad and lower levels of good fats in blood 8) taking everything to heart. Now that you are aware of other factors which are responsible, I am sure taking care of these will reduce the risk of a heart attack despite genetics. Get blood tested for sugar, total lipid profile and get back here with reports. Do take care to reduce other factors like smoking & stress etc.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years old I am suffering from fisher what is to be done ?

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist,
Dear ; fissure is a very common problem in the modern life. It is not a disease but a lifestyle problem it usually starts with passage of hard faeces but occasionally starts after severe diarrhoea. Or as a aftermath of any painful condition where painkillers are given' following treatment and suggestions would help. 1. Drink plenty of fluids orally 2. High fibre diet: green leafy vegetables fruits and where possible with skin. Banana, papaya, mangoes and oranges are particularly high in fibres. 3' liquid cremaffin plus or duphalac 1 tsf at bedtime 4. Isabgol powder 3-4 tsf in a glass of water at night 5. Zincal ointment to be applied inside and before toilet or twice a day 6 hot water fomentation: sit in tub full of lukewarm water for 15 minutes 7. Increase your physical activities like walking or any exercises. I am sure these measures will help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21years old. I got stones in my left and right kidney of 6mm and 4.55mm size. I wen near the doctor and he gave me medicine but the isn't stopping. Wen Eva I move I aching like anything. So can you please help me.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 21years old. I got stones in my left and right kidney of 6mm and 4.55mm size. I wen near the doctor and he gave ...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya you through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato. Lady finger etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old girl. I got constipation after my Gall bladder operations wich was done on 15th Aug 2012. Pls suggest me wat diet to maintain in order to get free from constipation.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 25 year old girl. I got constipation after my Gall bladder operations wich was done on 15th Aug 2012. Pls sugges...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation..Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had checked my urine and albumin is find in the urine and doctor said protein is going with urine kindly suggest I am in deep stress. I just want to get rid of this at any cost any how pls suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir I had checked my urine and albumin is find in the urine and doctor said protein is going with urine kindly sugges...
Hi, Do not get stressed you need evaluation for Kidney function and blood sugar Get following test done and review with reports 1. USG KUB 2. Kidney fuction test 3. Fasting Blood sugar
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uti. Urine infection. My RBC 3-4, puss 15-20 Can you tell me which med shd I take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have uti. Urine infection. My RBC 3-4, puss 15-20 Can you tell me which med shd I take.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Cantharis 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father 68 age now he had weekly 2 time dialyses. Now the creatinine and urine level is medium. How to minimize and stop the dialyses?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
What do you mean by medium. Serum creatinine levels cannot be allowed to rise beyond certain level. Dialysis is related with it. Take all the dietary precautions given to you. Kidney of chronic renal failure doesn't revive. Don't take any local medicine as it can do more harm.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatinine is 3.2. Please advise how to reduce it.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
Hello without any other information it is difficult to give advise. But you have to restrict salt and protein intake.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed