Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Gopinath

Gastroenterologist, Bangalore

200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gopinath Gastroenterologist, Bangalore
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Gopinath
Dr. Gopinath is an experienced Gastroenterologist in Kadugondanahalli, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Mediscope Hospital Pvt Ltd in Kadugondanahalli, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Gopinath and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gopinath

Mediscope Hospital Pvt Ltd

#11, 3rd Stage,Pillanna Garden Bilal Masid Road,Bilal Nagar. Landmark: Near-Hussian And CoBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gopinath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 22 year male. I always feel bloated with food even if I took small meal. What could be the possible reason?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery), FWT (W.B)
Homeopath, 24 Parganas
I am 22 year male. I always feel bloated with food even if I took small meal. What could be the possible reason?
Hi Lybrate user, your abdomen always feel bloated due to accumulation of gas, it's the 1st symptoms of gastritis. Or it's may be mucous in your stool & may be caused by liver you can test lft &r.e of stool. Then you can contact with me privately. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have Burning in stomach and liver. I Lost my weight. I have Absence of hunger.Please suggest me some Ayurveda or homeopathic medicine for that.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra For Piles, Pilonidal, Sinus & Fistula Management, Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate In Diabetes Update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have Burning in stomach and liver. I Lost my weight. I have Absence of hunger.Please suggest me some Ayurveda or ho...
Got your pain n concern though it's unfortunate but need urgent assistance loss of appetite is most serious concern Associated with weight loss. So please seek in person Examination n evaluation of your Health n Fittness status at me nr by Ayurveda college hospital in your city. Burning pain in Stomach is due to any drug abuse or stress may be one of cause along with acidity and ulcers in food pipe or stomach. Ayurved offers amazing outcomes with such issues. Till you consult have 10 ml Ghee mixed cup of milk.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor! Good morning. I won't be able to drink milk because it makes large amount of gases in my body and also I wouldn't able to eat eggs. Why is so Note: I am a patient of anemia.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hello, You might be suffering from IBS. Tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body to prevent constipation, diluting acid  in stomach. Go for meditation to reduce your stress to nourish your body including digestive system to check gastric disorder IBS. Your diet be simple, easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder.  Tk,  apples,  carrots,  Papaya, tonned mill. Tk,  homoeopathic medicine:@ Natrum carb 30 -6 pills, thrice. @ China 200-6 pills thrice. Avoid, junk food,  alcohol & nicotine Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plz advice for a SGPT reading of 42.9 what is maximum safe value? What are causes and consequences. How to recover. I rarely take alcohol (50 ml) in a month. Also advice on RBC count 5.61 x 10^6.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology, Positive Psychiatry and Mental Health
Psychologist, Palakkad
The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 units per liter of serum (the liquid part of the blood). The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is about 7 to 56 units per liter of serum. Elevated levels. Significantly elevated levels of ALT (SGPT) often suggest the existence of other medical problems such as viral hepatitis, diabetes, congestive heart failure, liver damage, bile duct problems, infectious mononucleosis, or myopathy, so ALT is commonly used as a way of screening for liver problems. Your result is not alarming and therefore you can talk to your doctor. Don't panic. Take care
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A few months ago, I developed a mild pain in the upper left abdomen right below the ribs. It would come and go or sometimes stay persistent. After a couple of months, the pain started radiating to the back. I do not seem to have any other symptoms. I do not know the cause of this pain.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
A few months ago, I developed a mild pain in the upper left abdomen right below the ribs. It would come and go or som...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your problem could be due to acidity/ GERD - follow some precautions: - avoid fried, spicy & junk foods, also restrict intake of tea, coffee to 1-2 cups per day - chew your food well, do not skip meals, have meals on time, have 4-5 small meals including snacks rather than three large meals, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime - have 7-8 glasses of water daily for proper digestion - take tablet Pantaprazol 40 mg 1 tab half an hour before breakfast - do investigations, ECG, x- ray chest, blood cholesterol, stress tmt to rule out any other problem, consult a doctor if not much improvement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have undergone ACL reconstruction surgery and now I am under medication recently I got diorreah and now I have stopped taking the prescribed medicines for my ACL recovery. Should I continue those medicines or should I get rid of diorreah first.

Occupational Therapy (OT)
Occupational Therapist, Jaipur
I have undergone ACL reconstruction surgery and now I am under medication recently I got diorreah and now I have stop...
A medicine named thiocolchicoaide sometime causes diarrhoea. Add prebiotic. Medicine only helps to reduce pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As per my reports sgot 43 (normal range-<37) sgpt 79 (n.r-<40) diagnosis fatty lever. What to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
As per my reports sgot 43 (normal range-<37) sgpt 79 (n.r-<40) diagnosis fatty lever. What to do?
It could be because of unhealthy lifestyle. Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an acidity problem and also sometimes lots of sweat comes out from body and at that time I feel consciousness, I am 26 Yr old. so what should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I have an acidity problem and also sometimes lots of sweat comes out from body and at that time I feel consciousness,...
Homoeopathic treatment- bio combination no 25 -4 pills 3 times digestone syrup 2 spoonful 3 time. Helps relieve acute/chronic acidity with heart burn, flatulence, nausea, regurgitation of food and pain or pressure in stomach. For 8 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am suffering from gerd grade b for last 5 year's.I Am currently using medicine is lan30. Sir can I use aristozyme with lan30?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, I am suffering from gerd grade b for last 5 year's.I Am currently using medicine is lan30. Sir can I use aristoz...
I will suggest you to Take tablet Pan-L before breakfast on empty stomach for three months and always to take a gap of a week before starting it again only if necessary
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from problems of pimples and due tu pimples my face has damaged what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
I am suffering from problems of pimples and due tu pimples my face has damaged what should I do?
Acne can be treated easily with facewash, tablets and creams. Some people have more oilyness on the face which results in breakouts. After completing treatment for controlling the active breakouts, tablets can be stopped and creams need to be continued to prevent recurrence. Diet and lifestyle modifications are also important. Please don't do any self treatment such as over the counter Steroid creams. Don't burst the pimples with your fingers as it can result in ugly scars. The marks left behind after the pimples heal can also be treated. Please call me or send your photos through online consult option for detailed prescription and diet advice.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(12 ratings)

Dr. Manish Joshi

FELLOWSHIP IN COLORECTAL SURGERY, DNB SURGICAL GASTROENTEROLOGY, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, FELLOWSHIP IN HPB SURGERY, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), M.S. GENERAL SURGERY, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Gleneagles Global Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Raj Vigna Venugopal

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine , DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Medha Specialty Center, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(35 ratings)

Dr. Akshay.P.Bavikatte

MBBS, M.Ch - Surgical Gastroenterology/G.I. Surgery, Fellow of Advanced Laparascopic Surgery
Gastroenterologist
Fortis Hospital - Bangalore, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment