Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G.k.guptha

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. G.k.guptha General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. G.k.guptha
Dr. G.k.guptha is a popular General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Cloud 7 Healthcare Multi Speciality and Diagonstics in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. G.k.guptha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Cloud 7 Healthcare Multi Speciality and Diagonstics

#3155, Srinivasan Towers, HAL 2nd stage, Indiranagar. Landmark: Opposite ESI HospitalBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G.k.guptha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of ulcer n how much time it takes to cure a disease like ulcer.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Peptic Ulcer symptom 1.Dull pain/burning sensation in stomach 2. pain aggravated after taking food 3.Nausea,vomiting, bloating/burping sensation in abdomen 4.Heart burn(burning sensation in chest) 5.weight loss You have to do an Upper GI endoscopy after consulting gastroenterologist to confirm the diagnosis Treatment- You have to take antacid for 6-8 week followed by a daily maintainance dose
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Often and at regular intervals while eating I cut my inner side of cheeks. From next day it gets reddish and pains too hard. I cannot eat even roti properly. If any thing touches that particular portion it pains a lot. The pain exists for at least 7 to 10 days.

BDS
Dentist, Vidisha
By your symptoms it appears to be cheek biting means your teeth sharp cuspal edges are hurting your cheek. I advice you to visit your dentist so that he can roundoff sharp/pointed edges of your teeth which is creating a problem also he may prescripe you some ointment to apply locally over your cheek, so that wound healing get fast. Mean while avoid consuming spicy and hot food/beverages.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of dengue, as it is badly affected the delhi and how I take care myself so I am not affected by dengue.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
What is the symptoms of dengue, as it is badly affected the delhi and how I take care myself so I am not affected by ...
The dengue fever has a sudden onset and symptoms may include: * fever for 3 to 7 days * intense headache and pain behind the eyes * muscle and joint pain * loss of appetite * vomiting and diarrhoea * skin rash * bleeding, usually from the nose or gums. preventions are mentioned below:- There is no tested and approved vaccine for the dengue. ? Primary prevention of dengue is mosquito control. -avoid to go in crowded places. -Drink lots of liquids. use mosquitoes repellent cream carefully on children and use mosquitoe nets. -Wear full sleeves clothes and long dresses to cover as much of one's body as possible
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles. From 2 -3 days. Using pilex tube for relief.But still no relief. Any advice ?

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
PILEX tube will give temporary relief.Ask your friend to contact me with full history of the problem and treatment details

I have allergy from dust and also when I woke up in the morning nose starts flowing. I'm so irritated, I also concerned with many doctors but no use. Kindly advice me an effective solution.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear Mr Shivlal .....I would first recommend you to do a routine blood test for TC, DC, ESR.....if you find your eosinophill level is more than normal( which is high in maximum cases of dust allergy).....you can try Homeopathic PYROGEN 200, 5 drops in water, thrice daily for 14 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing premature ejaculation problem. I took enthusia 100 mg capsule to overcome but found no difference, what other medicine do I need to take or is there any other solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am facing premature ejaculation problem. I took enthusia 100 mg capsule to overcome but found no difference, what o...
You are having premature ejaculation. It may be due to 1. Anxiety, depression 2. Fatigue, stress 3. Relationship issues, performance anxiety, 4. Consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc 5you can take the following measures a) avoid stress, anxiety, depression b) avoid alcohol and tobacco consumption c) go for regular exercise d) lead a healthy living style e) practice relaxation technique by deep breathing exercise (take deep full breath for 5 seconds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. F) use condom to reduce sensation g) take foods to increase testosterone like eggs /asparagus/dark chocolate/carrots/oats/ashwagandha/avocado/blue berries/ banana/walnut/cereals/onion/garlic/almonds/bean/ mushroom h) consult sex therapist/sexologist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from respiratory disease for last 5 years. In Winter problem becomes severe. Please tell me some precautionary measures.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When the weather is extremely cold, and especially if there are high winds, try to stay indoors. Make any trips outside as brief as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir thanks for advice. My vitamin b12 result is 235pg/ml normal range 180-914 pg/ml but some Lybrate Dr. advice it is good, but some Dr. advice y take b12 supplement or my problem is numbness, memory loss weakness .so I am not getting, please clearly advice. Thanks.

BSc - Food Science & Nutrition, PGD in Sports Nutrition and Dietitics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Dear sir thanks for advice. My vitamin b12 result is 235pg/ml normal range 180-914 pg/ml but some Lybrate Dr. advice ...
Hello, It is optimal you do not take any supplements. Taking supplements will not ensure its efficient absorption, in you are non veg include some to your diet. Supplements often lead to partial or no optimum absorption.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For pins & needles & hypereasthesia which oral anti-daiabetic is good & its dosage regimen ?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get gradual headache and throat infection. It gets cured after consulting a doctor and taking antibiotics. Bt after a couple of days it starts again. Can you please tell me the reason and the solution for it.

D.N.B, D.L.O
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
I get gradual headache and throat infection. It gets cured after consulting a doctor and taking antibiotics. Bt after...
Hi Frequent throat infections can also occur secondary due to sinus infections if you have post nasal drip constantly. You will need to get a nasal endoscopy done to rule out any sinus pathology.as you have frequent headaches it can likely because of sinus issues get a sinus x ray done also. Can do steam inhalation twice a day for few days. Do warm water gargling for throat pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please tell me what to do, I have cold every morning and I can't do a thing. Sometimes cough also.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. do gargle, take steam , take multivitamins. take balanced diet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is sugar patient. She is taking metformin 850 mg and glimepiride 1 mg tab twice a day for the last one year. Her rft has shown creatinine 3.2 and urea 82 reading a week ago. Is it alarming or can be reversible.

Dip.Diab, Fellowship Diabetology (Gold Medallist), MBBS
Diabetologist, Thane
My mother is sugar patient. She is taking metformin 850 mg and glimepiride 1 mg tab twice a day for the last one year...
If the creatinine rise is due to diabetic kidney disease it is not completely reversible. She will need to alter her diabetic medicines though.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic & hypertensive for 12 years. For the past one month my right forearm is paining. Now for 1 week my shoulder is also paining. Please advise medicine.

CCEBDM, MD , MBBS
Diabetologist, Sundargarh
I am diabetic & hypertensive for 12 years. For the past one month my right forearm is paining. Now for 1 week my shou...
Prolong diabetes leads to diabetic neuropathy. And.leads to weakening of nerves and leads to symtoms as you mentioned.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is diabetes patient she is also having urine incontinence sometimes her urine fluid is red like but not actually a red what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is diabetes patient she is also having urine incontinence sometimes her urine fluid is red like but not act...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and get her urine checked in a laboratory and follow up with reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name is md faiyaz uddin. I have 2 question. 1 when I sex without condom I loose too early. 2 my penis root portion are thin then top portion. Pls suggest me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My name is md faiyaz uddin. I have 2 question. 1 when I sex without condom I loose too early. 2 my penis root portion...
Sex without a condom is more intense and intimate. Also, because there is no extra layer between your manhood and her vagina wall, the sensation may be too strong for you to take. If you are suffering from premature ejaculation, having sex without a condom will surely make you ejaculate as soon as sex begins. For crucial tips and treatment to long last without condom. In homoeopathy, there are many fruitful remedies to keep penis long and strong. The average girth for an erect penis length from 4.5 to 7 inches are enough to perform a successful sexual intercourse. When the length of the erect penis is below 4.5 or 4 inches then we call it micro penis. Some reasons are responsible for this problem such hormone, masturbation habit from childhood, infection in the prostate gland etc are very common reasons. Homeopathic remedies are very helpful to increase the size or length of the penis and make it strong.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My female 9year old daughter has hearing problems. Doctor analysed said better to go for hearing machine, else problem may increase. Regards this I have two question 1. Is there any alternative like medicine or surgery avoid wearing machine 2. Is it true that problem increases if machine usage delayed?

Master of Hospital Administration, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Audiologist, Patiala
Go for hearing aids as soon as possible. Yes tht true that if you dont wear hearing aid your hearing loss increases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 19 Yr boy! My Papa diabetic. Wt precautions to minimize risk of diabetes to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Am 19 Yr boy! My Papa  diabetic. Wt precautions to minimize risk of diabetes to me.
Go for regular exercise, reduce weight, avoid taking soft drink and sweets. Monitor your blood sugar.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old and having erectile dysfunction since 1 year. I will get erection sometimes and at the time of intercourse it falls. I don't have any bad habits like smoking or drinking. Kindly suggest remedy.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 30 years old and having erectile dysfunction since 1 year. I will get erection sometimes and at the time of inte...
Hi. Erectile dysfunction, often referred to as ed, is characterized by a persistent and recurring inability to achieve or maintain an erection sufficient for sexual intercourse. Psychological (like stress and anxiety, poor communication with your partner, unrealistic sexual expectations, negative feelings about non performance, depression), physical and lifestyle (smoking, alcohol and sometimes illicit drugs and medical conditions like diabetes, high blood pressure, heart or thyroid conditions, poor circulation, low testosterone) or neurologic disorders (such as multiple sclerosis or parkinson's disease) issues can all cause ed, as can trauma to nerves and arteries (for example, from prostate surgery). The incidence of erectile dysfunction increases with age, but young men can also experience it. So, will have to find out the exact cause in your case. Medication: take homoeopathic medicine - schwabe's damiaplant/ thrice daily for 4 weeks. Management: regular exercising keeps you fit and healthy, so don't forget to do it. Practice pranayam regularly for half an hour preferably in a garden early in the morning. Not to do these exercises within 4 hours after meals. One can have meals not within 15 minutes after finishing these exercises. These exercises are good for gaining and maintaining good health. Also, practice pelvic floor exercise or kegel exercise, consists of repeatedly contracting and relaxing the muscles that form part of the pelvic floor. In order to locate your pelvic muscles try to stop and begin the flow of urine as using the bathroom. You can perform kegel exercises with the empty bladder as exercising pelvic muscle with the full bladder might result in urinary tract infections.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some issues with inching besides my penis and the area touching the penis like my bolls.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I have some issues with inching besides my penis and the area touching the penis like my bolls.
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Take 2 tsp cinnamon powder 2. Add 2 tsp honey 3. Mix well 4. Apply on the affected area 5. Leave it for 10-15 min 6. Wash off with water 7. Do this 3 times a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have fever for five days, feels cold, it seems malaria. What medicines to take? Please guide me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello sir, I have fever for five days, feels cold, it seems malaria. What medicines to take? Please guide me.
first we should make proper diagnosis,take tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria and widal test. Back with report. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed