Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Chopra

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Chopra General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Chopra
Dr. Chopra is a trusted General Physician in HAL, Bangalore. Doctor is currently practising at Cloud 7 Healthcare Multi Speciality and Diagonstics in HAL, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Chopra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#3155, Srinivasan Towers, HAL 2nd stage, Indiranagar. Landmark: Opposite ESI HospitalBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 24yrs old female I have headache everyday please let me knw.

General Physician,
I am 24yrs old female I have headache everyday please let me knw.
Take crocin pain relief one sos. check your BP. Check your eye sight.take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 years old. I am suffering from ear pain since last night. What to do now?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am 16 years old. I am suffering from ear pain since last night. What to do now?
Use Mullen oil 2 drops in the affecected ear. Saline gargle normally hot will be helpful. Clear the wax if depoited.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male, every time I eat beef my morning in toilet is not easy, every time same situation?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 27 years old male, every time I eat beef my morning in toilet is not easy, every time same situation?
You can take tab. Charcol at night. Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day.syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night. These can help cure in constipation.take green veg., salaad in meal. Papaya at night.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . go for walk daily im morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do masturbation very much before 4-5 years. From this reason I feel very weak & lazy, So please give me good suggestions.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I do masturbation very much before 4-5 years. From this reason I feel very weak & lazy, So please give me good sugges...
This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 4 to 5 days I am suffering from cough. I have visited the doctor also. But no use of it. What should I do? Can you please suggest me some medicine? I eat ice cream daily. Should I stop eating it? I have fever also. Ande I eat 2 bananas each morning. Should I stop eating bananas and ice cream immediately? Thank you.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
From 4 to 5 days I am suffering from cough. I have visited the doctor also. But no use of it. What should I do? Can y...
There is a possibility of milk content or flavouring agent causing allergy. Better discontinue ice cream for some time to find out. You also have fever hence you may be having Viral or other respiratory injection. Apart from anti allergic medication you also may require suitable antibiotics, hence better see your doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I gave cough since 1 week dry cough. No headache, no fever, no chest pain. What should i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
1.Take 250 mg talishadi churna with honey twice a day / 10 days. 2.Drink luke warm water 3 times a day. 3. avoid constipation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Readers I'm writing on behalf of my mother who has been suffering from Migraine since she was 16; she is 60 now. All these years have been intense especially the mornings that has numbered to 16000 now; we tried all the alternatives, namely Ayurveda, Acupressure, Homeopathy, myriad doctors such as Neurologists, Physicians, General Practitioners. Based upon the advices, my mother has been taking drugs, Vasograin, Suminat, Ambulex, Alprax for last 5 years and have seen a reduction in the frequency of the attacks ; I will try to be concise about the schedule/methodology as mentioned below: a.Migraine attacks come every morning (I believe after the sleep); vasograin and ambulex are taken which subside the pain before my mother could start her day. B.There are days when after upon eating several foods (such as milk product items, wheat products, spinach, tangy fruits), migraine does come back and the solution is a second dose of vasograin. However, introduction of Gasex (Himalaya product) after the food has reduced the intensity of the pain. C.Alprax is taken (once or twice a month) in case the headache is intense and a feeling of numbness is there. D.Every 15 days or so, my mother gets a severe attack that goes away only with the Suminat (25 mgs) that comes with the nausea. After all these years, I?m intensely worried about the GI Tract of my mother, poisoning of the organs because of drugs ingestion, overall general health and what not; your inputs would be greatly appreciated.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Since you have consulted all doctors and taking medicine regularly. Your mother age is 60 years. You have no choice, take medicine as required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right hand between palm and elbow has started paining since last 4 days. Pain is mainly in the inner muscles/veins. Apart from paining on itself, it pains on pressing with a humble pressure though there's no hurt on it neither a sprain. At nights, pain becomes worse and now it has covered daytime too. It soothes when the middle finger is stretched and hand is given a hot compress. Today the pain seems spreading along the right leg. I have not taken any medication for it but I am taking pills for thyroid and polycystic ovaries. Please suggest.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
My right hand between palm and elbow has started paining since last 4 days. Pain is mainly in the inner muscles/veins...
Pain in the arm can result from a number of factors. Abnormalities or injury of the skin, nerves, bones, joints, blood vessels, and soft tissues of the arm can all result in pain. Arm pain may be the result of referred pain from another part of the body. Please go to a physiotherapist to assess and treat the underlying condition. If pain is caused by an activity, modify or stop the activity. Rest the arm and resume activity gradually. Monitor the response to the activity. Pain experienced in the right arm is usually not serious, but when it is coupled with other symptoms like pain in the leg or tightness of the chest, it may be more serious. Try some home remedies: ice will reduce pain and swelling. Apply ice or cold packs immediately to prevent or minimize swelling. Apply the ice or cold pack for 10 to 20 minutes, 3 or more times a day. Elevate the painful area on pillows while applying ice and anytime you are sitting or lying down. Try to keep the area at or above the level of your heart to help minimize swelling. Apply heat and begin gentle exercise with the aid of moist heat to help restore and maintain flexibility. Some experts recommend alternating between heat and cold treatments. Gently massage or rub the area to relieve pain and encourage blood flow. Do not massage the area if it causes pain. Do not smoke or use other tobacco products. Smoking slows healing because it decreases blood supply and delays tissue repair. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have extreme dryness on the tip of my penis. The whole skin turns white on exposure to atmosphere. Please help.

MBBS, MD - MD- Skin & VD
Dermatologist, Ahmedabad
I have extreme dryness on the tip of my penis. The whole skin turns white on exposure to atmosphere. Please help.
There could be other reasons of the skin turning white. Dryness on the area is rare. Wash the area with warm water nicely and pat dry thrice a day. Do not rub too much soap. You may use a non-fragrant moisturizer on the outside, if it does not irritate your skin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, want to know diabetics diet. What things should be avoided if we r prediabetes.

MBBS, MD - Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi, want to know diabetics diet. What things should be avoided if we r prediabetes.
You should avoid anything sweet. No juices, instead have fruits, like apple, guava or pappaya. No oily or fried foods. Potato n rice intake should also be reduced. Weight lossis required in prediabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes while sleeping I discharge semen in clothes itself without masturbation. Is it harmful or any disease?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Sometimes while sleeping I discharge semen in clothes itself without masturbation. Is it harmful or any disease?
When the semen produced in the body is too much to hold in the testicles themselves, it is released voluntarily or involuntarily, as in wet dreams or night fall (during sleep). There is nothing to worry about as it is absolutely normal and natural. The body has to get rid of old semen in reserve to produce new semen. The homeostatis (automatic balance) of the body is responsible for regulating these functions involuntarily (without our conscious control). If you want to prevent this at all, then you can wash both your feet in cold water (down from the knees) and drink two glasses of water. Wet dreams will be reduced to some extent. Its a nite fall its weekly once or 15 days once it occurs its regularly its harmfull.
23 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I am suffering from external hemorrhoids and the stress is very very high. While the motion the bleeding is coming out. What can I do to reduce and cure this hemorrhoids.

BHMS
Homeopath, Greater Noida
I am 18 years old. I am suffering from external hemorrhoids and the stress is very very high. While the motion the bl...
U have to take peoper and symptomatic treatment in homoeopathy. Some medicine such as ratanhia 200, hammamelis 30 has good result in such cases. Drink plenty of water and depend on liquid diet.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 39 years male. I hav erectile dysfunction problem. Also suffering from diabetes type ii. please advise for healthy sexual life.

PG Dip(psycosexual diseases), MBBS
Sexologist, Delhi
I am 39 years male. I hav erectile dysfunction problem. Also suffering from diabetes type ii. please advise for healt...
First u shud control ur diabetes because u r young and control shud be good and constant.Secondaly u have to do outdoor physical excercise atleast for 45 min daily five days a week.Then u shud have homecooked food for 21 days.u try all these thing for 3 week u will feel the change and also it will detoxfy ur body ..u will be alright if still u feel doubt i may come on private platform of lybrate
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old having a problem I can't hold more than 30 seconds in bed I do pre ejacavaction. I feel very drained and also have no STamina.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I am 42 years old having a problem I can't hold more than 30 seconds in bed I do pre ejacavaction. I feel very draine...
1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help:         Lose weight if you are overweight.    Quit smoking.    Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex.    Don’t use illegal drugs.  Exercise regularly.    Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Reason for night fall ?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist,
Night fall is common and normal. Whenever the balloon containing semen is full, semen needs to come out by act of sex, masturbation or nightfall.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by lowering sugar levels?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can the creatinine levels be decreased from 2.1 to normal levels? Can diabetic patients reverse creatinine levels by ...
Mr if blood glucose levels are maintained with in normal limit like fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c% <7, kidney function improves and hence creatinine level also can reverse to normal. Plus protein intake also may have to be restricted to about 0.6 g / kg per day. Thanks.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have running nose for seven days. What can I do please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days continuous cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS, polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition like allergic bronchitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor! I am Sagar, I am 29 years old. My problem is, due frequent master batting from my growing age I am facing problem of premature ejaculation. I am not married yet, so wish to resolve this problem before my marriage. Please help.

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Hi Doctor!
I am Sagar, I am 29 years old.
My problem is, due frequent master batting from my growing age I am facing ...
Hello mustrabating cause this problem. Stop it and do not think about it relax yourself. Take food regularly. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My father is feeling lot of stress even he can not sleep at night for 4 hours at a time can you suggest some medicine?

BHMS, PGD PPHC, BMCP, TRAINING IN USG
Homeopath, Kolkata
Sir, My father is feeling lot of stress even he can not sleep at night for 4 hours at a time can you suggest some med...
tell me to relax.give him company.play games with him and talk to him..keep in relax.he is worrong for something find it and take care of him .follow it for 15 days if no relief consult me for medicine
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed