Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. C B Sridhar

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

500 at clinic
Dr. C B Sridhar Endocrinologist, Bangalore
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. C B Sridhar
Dr. C B Sridhar is a renowned Endocrinologist in HAL, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road in HAL, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. C B Sridhar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#154/9, Sahyadri Layout, Bilekahalli, Bannerghatta Road. Landmark: Opp. IIMBBangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. C B Sridhar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I had my sugar check 20 days back it came 106 fasting and 170 pp. I repeated it after 10 days it was still same my doctor prescribed me glycofhage should I start that I have not yet and am I diabetic what diet chart should be taken please suggest.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bikaner
I had my sugar check 20 days back it came 106 fasting and 170 pp. I repeated it after 10 days it was still same my do...
start medication as prescribed.... you should eat healthy....should eat in small amount but frequently like in every 3 hours
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is super high. Is it due to any food and how do I fix it? I am taking elthroxing 100mg.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have gone through thyroid test so many times and each time t3 & t4 is normal but tsh is between 30-40 which is supe...
Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, go for walk. avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is suffering from diabetic melitus during 10 years. He have taken insulin injection two years ago. Please give some advise for him.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
He is suffering from diabetic melitus during 10 years. He have taken insulin injection two years ago. Please give som...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly 6. Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic, taking glyciphage-500 mg. Yesterday I undergone lipid and hba1c tests. The levels are as follows. 1) hba1c-6.00% 2) s. Cholesterol -201 mgs/dl 3) s. Triglycerides-140 mgs/dl 4) hdl-36 mgs/dl 5) ldl-137 mgs/dl 6) vldl-28 mgs/dl shall I start medicines for cholesterol or any tips to control these levels. Since last two year these levels are maintained. Regards.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am a diabetic, taking glyciphage-500 mg. Yesterday I undergone lipid and hba1c tests. The levels are as follows. 1)...
according to new guidelines ldl>70 in a diabetic is an indication to start cholesterol lowering drugs,..get in touch with ur doctor as it requires medical supervision
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Top Five Tips From The Dentist For Diabetics

BDS, Diploma in Hospital Administration, Diploma in Pharmacy
Dentist, Delhi
Top Five Tips From The Dentist For Diabetics
Among the many health risks of diabetes is a decline in oral health that makes patients more vulnerable to gum disease. According to dental professionals, this happens because diabetes slows the body's circulation, making the gums more susceptible to infection. The metabolic disorder also increases glucose (sugar) levels in saliva, which fuels the growth of dental plaque that attacks the teeth and gums. To protect against the disorder, follow these simple tips.

1. Visit your dentist regularly.

Because diabetics are at a much higher risk of gum disease than the average patient, you should never miss a dental appointment. In fact, you should schedule regular checkups two to four times a year. With professional cleanings and regular examinations, common mouth conditions, such as ulcers, dry mouth, and infections can be controlled. To prevent bouts of low blood sugar, it may be a good idea to eat before you see your dentist. It is also crucial that you inform him or her of any oral problems you may be having -- no matter how minor they may seem.

2. Follow a strict oral hygiene regimen.

All diabetics should and really must brush and floss daily, preferably after every meal. This will help remove the plaque that can cause gum disease, thereby lowering your risk for mouth ulcers and infections. It is recommended that you complete your oral hygiene routine at least three times a day. Because your risk of oral infection is elevated, it is important to avoid aggressive brushing that can cause cuts and sores. You may even want to use a soft-bristled brush or an electric model for a safer, more comfortable brushing experience.

3. Control your blood sugar.

As we mentioned, sugar stimulates plaque growth, which causes tooth decay and gum disease. Because diabetics have more glucose (sugar) in their blood, they also tend to have a lot more plaque on their teeth. But if you can keep your blood sugar low, you can reduce your risk of periodontal disease.

4. Don't smoke.

In a perfect world, nobody would smoke -- especially people with diabetes. The unhealthy activity causes a laundry list of serious complications, including oral infections and periodontal diseases. According to dental professionals, smoking can more than double your risk of cavities and infections.

5. Clean your dentures.

If you have diabetes and you wear false teeth, you are more prone to developing oral thrush -- a fungal infection of the mouth. Typically caused by denture irritation or wear, thrush can be prevented with regular cleaning. It is also recommended that you remove your dentures in between meals to give any irritated tissue the opportunity to heal. Your dentist might also advise you to limit your sugar intake when your mouth is bothered or raw.
29 people found this helpful

I am 48 years old, I suffering diabetes, what should I take diet? Pl`z give me diet chart, sugar level 200 fasting.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 48 years old, I suffering diabetes, what should I take diet? Pl`z give me diet chart, sugar level 200 fasting.
DIET CHART FOR DIABETES 1200 PER DAY FOOD ITEM AMOUNT PROTEIN (g) CALORIES (kcal) EARLY MORNING Fenugreek seeds with 1 cup of water - - - Tea (without sugar) 1 cup 4 35 Marie Biscuits 2 1 56 BREAKFAST Stuffed methi or palak or 2 small 7 200 lauki paratha Curd 1 cup 3 30 OR Egg white or Paneer Bhurji 1 medium bowl 6 130 Plain roti 2 small 3 150 OR Vegetable poha or upmarket or oats or daliya 1 soup bowl 4.5 230 MIDMORNING Apple or guava or orange 1 - 40 LUNCH Salad 10 mins before lunch 1 medium bowl 1 30 Capsicum+gobhi veg 1 medium bowl 1 85 Dal 1 soup bowl 6 130 Phulka without ghee 2 6 175 EVENING Milk or green tea or herbal tea or lemon water 1 cup 2 35 Roasted chana or Muri 1 cup 5 85 DINNER Salad 10 min before meal Phulka without ghee 2 Lauki veg 1 cup 2 85 Curd 1 cup 3 30 LATENIGHT Skim milk (no sugar) 1 glass 4 120 This sample 1200 Calorie Indian Diet Plan For Diabetes, will provide you with an idea of what an ideal 1200 Calorie Indian Diet Plan For Diabetes looks like. Although you must understand that this is just a generalized 1200 calorie Indian diet plan for diabetes, it may or may not suit your  goal as there are chances your body requirements will be different.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sugar can be cured permanently or not. Can sugar patient live a tablet free life.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
Sugar can be cured permanently or not.
Can sugar patient live a tablet free life.
Yes sure diabeto powder (naag bhasm paradeeya + swarn vang + gudmar kshar) 1 gm twice a day basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 year old. I am suffering from acidity even though I am in diet. Morning when I take breakfast after 1 hour start burning in my chest. If I take any tab I feel okay. So regular I don't want alopathic medicine. So please do the needful. I am diabetic medicine taking from 4 years.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 37 year old. I am suffering from acidity even though I am in diet. Morning when I take breakfast after 1 hour st...
Hye. Thankyou for the query. You must understand that keeping long gaps between meals and eating consequently heavy meals is one of the common reasons for acidity. Eat small frequent meals. Reduce the main meal by a small amount. Avoid oily or fried foods. Avoid taking glassfuls of water while eating foods. Avoid lying down as soon as soon you have eaten. Stress management is crucial too. These tips will help manage sugar levels as well. Avoid tea, coffee, cigarette and alcohol. Take jeera water after meals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom has recently did sugar test And she has 122 mg/dl fasting serum . Is she diabetic. If yes what are the medications.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
My mom has recently did sugar test  And she has 122 mg/dl fasting serum . Is she diabetic. If yes what are the medica...
Fasting blood sugar suggests she has impaired fasting blood sugar as above 100 mg%. However she should also get blood sugar test after 2 hours after 75 grammes of glucose intake by mouth a level above 140 mg% to 199 mg% suggests impaired glucose tolerance and is prediabetic stage. Wherein approach is to reduce weight, regular exercise like walking for minimum 40 minutes a day and avoiding taking of free sugar. No medications are necessary at this stage unless blood sugar goes up to 200 mg% periodical blood tests say once in two months and hba1c test once in 6 months will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I found that I have TSH 15.27 and vitamin D 11.6 Can there be a permanent cure for that and can I be normal again. I was trying to loose weight but couldn't what food to eat so as to cure fast. IS THYROID A LIFE TIME ILLNESS SHOULD I HAVE TO TAKE MEDICINE LIFETIME.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Recently I found that I have TSH 15.27 and vitamin D 11.6 Can there be a permanent cure for that and can I be normal ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, hypothyroidism is not a curable condition. It can only be controlled by regular treatment. Tsh levels must be maintained between 3 to 4 milli units/ml for relief from all symptoms including weight gain. Vit d supplements can help correct that deficiency. But for hypothyroidism treatment has to be for lifetime. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetics type 2,cervical neck pain & weather change allergy from last 10 years. My age is 65 years & I am a working professional. Recently , glucoma is detected. Please. Advise medicines.

Ayurveda, Indore
Control diabetes.Regular massage, weeky steam bath. Vatgajendrasingh rasa is good medicine should be taken under proper supervision for glucoma consult opthalmologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am Suffering from diabetes it increase please help how to low the diabetes level Doctor Give me reply. Thnkyou.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Srinagar
Hi i am Suffering from diabetes it increase please help how to low the diabetes level Doctor Give me reply. Thnkyou.
Avoid sugar,junk food,fried food and fruit juices. Exercise regularly and take medicenes prescribed by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old suffering from type 2 diabetes for the last 30 years. I am under medication. I need specialised opinion to know about the medicines and other general advice.

MD - Pharmacology, ECFMG certified , MBBS
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
I am 65 years old suffering from type 2 diabetes for the last 30 years. I am under medication. I need specialised opi...
Pls message your questions about medicines for diabetes and other general information. Will be glad to answer your questions.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir today I have examined my sugar level. Fasting 74 and pp 119. I am taking diamicron-60 half tablet daily before meals. My hba1c is 5.8. Everymonth more or less the report is normal. Shall I reduce the power. Need your advice. If so mention the name of the drug and how to take. Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Dear sir, you diabetes is admirably under control. Do not reduve the medication you are already taking. Rather keep doing what you are doing already. Exercise daily, keep good dietary habits and monitor your sugar levels and hba1c regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is my grand father, he is about 90 years old and he has dibetese and heart disease from many years. He is under treatment. The queston is from 3 to 4 days his feet swelled. What is its cause either it is from disease or ankle sprain.

BAMS
Ayurveda,
He is my grand father, he is about 90 years old and he has dibetese and heart disease from many years. He is under tr...
So far his age is concern such kind of problem may arise still you can use some kind of herbal pain oil like afreen oil can give him relief if you massages on regular basis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 year old and suffering with high blood sugar levels. Also suffering with urine infection, excessive thirst and hunger. Before 5 months I had a hba1c test and level was 7.5 after that I faced stressful situation and also high fever and have weight loss of 4 kg. Before 6 years I have gall stone laproscopy surgery. Generally my sugar levels are 250 at morning and between 250 to 300 or plus in night. Please suggest me something.

BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
You have uncontrolled sugar. Please avoid sweets and sugar from your diet. Avoid ripe fruits like mango, etc. Increase intake of salad in your daily meal. Start walking half hour daily as routine. Do some yoga and pranayama. It will help you a lot. Consult endocrinologist to start any medication to control your sugar. Please never take it light as your are of young age. If you take care of your self and do necessary steps and everything will be alright. Just you have to change some basic life style and food habits. And you win over diabetes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a man of 50 yrs suffering from diabetes average range fasting 170 pp 240 after taken gluconorm sr 500 once a day long one year. What can I do?

Dietitian/Nutritionist,
I am a man of 50 yrs suffering from diabetes average range fasting 170 pp 240  after taken gluconorm sr 500 once a da...
Hello sir, you have to follow good diabetic diet. Just have high protein, high fiber, low fat, low calorie diet. You should have idea about your carbohydrate counts. Sufficient water, every day 30-45 min physical activity or yoga, every day 10-15 min meditation, avoid tension and stress.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my sugar level is 6.9 mm/mol after PP and I am taking Metaphase 500 mg thrice a day & Amaryl 300 mg once a day. So could you please advise me that Can I take mixture of warm water, honey & Lemon juice now? Also tell me type of diabetes my mother was also facing with Diabetes

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir, my sugar level is 6.9 mm/mol after PP and I am taking Metaphase 500 mg thrice a day & Amaryl 300 mg once a day.
...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your glucose level is really good, it should remain at that level so that no complications develop related to diabetes. As regards taking honey with lemon juice, if the quantity small then no real difficulty at all. But large quantity is not advisable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed