Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Arunkumar A S

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. Arunkumar A S General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Arunkumar A S
Dr. Arunkumar A S is one of the best General Physicians in Mathikere, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Arunkumar A S personally at Sri Ranganatha Clinic in Mathikere, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arunkumar A S and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Nethaji Circle, MathikereBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How to prevent from getting loss of immunity?

MD - Pathology
General Physician,
Take a healthy balance diet which should include fresh fruits and salads drink at least 3 lts water in a day sleep well, at least 6-8 hours at night so some exercise be positive keep occupied.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old. I am suffering from cold and running nose for the past 2 months. What should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 37 years old. I am suffering from cold and running nose for the past 2 months. What should I do?
Sneezing, sore throat, a stuffy nose, coughing - everyone knows the symptoms of the common cold. It is probably the most common illness. What can you do for your cold or cough symptoms? besides drinking plenty of fluids and getting plenty of rest, you may want to take medicines. There are lots of different cold and cough medicines, and they do different things. Nasal decongestants - unclog a stuffy nose. I. E. Nasivion cough suppressants - quiets a cough. Syp. Brozedax expectorants - loosen mucus so you can cough it up. Zeet expectorant antihistamines - stop runny noses and sneezing. Levocetirizine pain relievers - ease fever, headaches, and minor aches and pains. Flucold here are some other things to keep in mind about cold and cough medicines. Read labels, because many cold and cough medicines contain the same active ingredients. Taking too much of certain pain relievers can lead to serious injury. Do not give cough medicines to children under four, and don't give aspirin to children.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not panic with the eptoin but want to stop in short interval of time any suggestion which give the strength to stop it in short interval of time. Eptoin is taking by one year after my accident.

M.Phil clinical Psychology, MS Psychotherapy and Counseling, PGDGC, MSc Psychology
Psychologist, Chennai
I am not panic with the eptoin but want to stop in short interval of time any suggestion which give the strength to s...
Eptoin is a medicine given for epileptic patients. If you have had a phase of epileptic attack after accident thaen it is not advisable to stop it till the full course is completed. But if the same has been prescribed for significant irritability, anger or other uncontrollable emotional upheavals after the accident then relaxation methods, emotion focused therapy, controlled breathing techniques etc can help. But its not advisable to stop the medicines abruptly. If you want to stop the medicines meet a clinical psychologist in your vicinity learn the methods properly and the you can gradually reduce the medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old. I am suffering from pimple-acne last 5-6 years. i am suffering from constipation/dandruff. Please gave me better advice.

M.D. (Homoeopathy), B.H.M.S.
Homeopath, Surat
I am 21 years old. I am suffering from pimple-acne last 5-6 years. i am suffering from constipation/dandruff. Please ...
Drink plenty of water. Wash your face frequently with plain water. Avoid fatty/junk food, eat healthy.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heavy hair fall occurs. Restless sleep & too tired due to work. How to get out it.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), N.D.D.Y, F.A.N
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Heavy hair fall occurs. Restless sleep & too tired due to work. How to get out it.
Seems like more vata vridhi. Try to consume more madhur amla lavan ras. Take some time from your work and do relaxation with medication.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, I am 25 years, from the age of 18 years old addicted to self masturbation the past years. Then now it can serious to me. I can try to control with meditation but can't because suddenly in my body blood circulation speed increase automatically change mind to self masturbation. Continuous self masturbation of last 7 years now following problems are seriously action: Memory Fog Serious problem (Remembrance of word, suddenly not pickup word in mind to speech ) Erectile dysfunction Hair loss Low libido Fatigue or lack of energy Night sweats Memory loss Mood swings or irritability Heart palpitations Muscle loss or weakness Sleep apnea Depression or anxiety Constipation Increased body fat these problems cause live as a dead body person in real life how to cure this problems .so kindly I requested you to that which type of doctor is best for my problems and live as human beings. Doctors like as neuro or sexual or endocrine. I confused to choose.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Dear Doctor,
I am 25 years, from the age of 18 years old addicted to self masturbation the past years. Then now it ca...
*masturbating a lot or daily cause health problem like weakness, loss of vitality, deviation of penis to one side, low sperm count etc. *limit it to once or twice a week. *there are medicine in homeopathy to get rid off habit of masturbation and reducing its side effect. Consult to a homeopathic doctor. *avoid porn, do not remain alone, go in friend circle and relatives and talk to them on healthy matter. *spend your free time on outdoor playing.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I have been having dysentery so what should I do please give a suggestion.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hello doctor I have been having dysentery so what should I do please give a suggestion.
Hi, Get routine stool examination done and start with antibiotics after consulting a physician with the report. Drink plenty of fluids to rehydrate the body, Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Idlis, bread, curd rice, rusk are preferred.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have phimosis problem its a serious disease. Please tell me answer.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist,
I have phimosis problem its a serious disease. Please tell me answer.
Dear this is a mechanical probelm where foreskin is so tight that it could not be retracted. It needs surgery called circumcision which is a small operation can be done even under local anaesthesia as a day case. It is not a disease
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From the some days, back side of my head is paining when I'm excited so much. The pain is very painful. What I do please suggest me soon.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
From the some days, back side of my head is paining when I'm excited so much. The pain is very painful. What I do ple...
For pain take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Check your eye sight for refractive error and we also have to rule out sinusitis or migrane as the cause of headache after clinical examination
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

what should i do for headache

General Physician,
what should i do for headache
take crocin pain relief one sos. get your eye sight checked, get your BP checked. take rest and good sleep. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, previous 2-3 days I have some fever after 3-4 hours and I fell exhaustion, what I can do please.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Exhaustion is because of weakness due to fever. So take medicines properly. Tribhuvan kirti ras is good medicine for this purpose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a 18 years old boy constantly thinking of sex. Is it normal or mental illness?

B.A. Psychology, M.A. Psychology, Ph. D - Psychology
Psychologist, Delhi
I'm a 18 years old boy constantly thinking of sex. Is it normal or mental illness?
Thinking about sex at your age is not an illness. It is only what you want to think about. Your mind thinks in the direction where you take it. If you think career, it will focus there, if you think sex, it will constantly think sex. Create some goals for yourself - something worthwhile to do. Spend more time with friends and family. Do some physical exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old ,diabetic for 15 yrs, HBA1c levels 6.2 to 6.8 for last 5 yrs. Has bp BUT UNDERcontrol with medication recently had CTscan of heart report says 1.coronary calcium score of 124 indicates moderate risk. 2.20 to 30% stenosis in MID LAD AND proximal D1 with calcified flak--non obstructive CAD 3.rEST OF CORONARIES are normal. Please let me know what precautions I need to take and what further cause of investigation to be followed.

CDIABT, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 65 years old ,diabetic for 15 yrs, HBA1c levels 6.2 to 6.8 for last 5 yrs. Has bp BUT UNDERcontrol with medicati...
For diabetes and blood pressure follow a diet low in carbohydrate,low in salt, low in fat and high in fibre. Avoid bakery products. Avoid too much rice and potato. Avoid fried stuff. Avoid chocolate, cakes, ice cream, soft drinks and fruit juices. Eat lots of vegetables. Walk for at least 30 minutes a day for 5 days in a week. Medicine and insulin will work better if you follow diet and exercise. Regularly get your heart check up done once/year,Keep your Blood pressure and diabetes under control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
From last night I have liver pain. What should I do now? Is this caused for my acidity?
The exact cause and diagnosis can only be made after a physical examination------------so visit a local doctor to know the exact cause of your problem--------------
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If pèrson will masturbate twice a daily. So is it going to effect his sexual capability.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If pèrson will masturbate twice a daily. So is it going to effect his sexual capability.
Masturbation is a healthy way of relieving sexual tension. It is normal, not harmful and it is not going to cause any marital problem. However it should be done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. Don’t feel guilty about it
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce uric acid pain the joints. Any medications/treatment for curing uric acid problem permanently.

Practical Course in Diabetology, POST GRADUATE COURSE IN DIABETOLOGY, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Jammu
How to reduce uric acid pain the joints. Any medications/treatment for curing uric acid problem permanently.
There is no permanent cure, you can control it by medicine only. Take tablet foxstat 40 mg daily bed time. Avoid non veg except eggs, pulses in acute phase. For pain you can take pain killer for 4 to 5 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old I am suffering from mouth ulcer twice monthly what should I do?

BDS
Dentist, Gurgaon
There are many reasons for ulcers for ex:- stress ulcer, drug allergy, systemic disease, multi-vitamin deficiency, stomach upset etc. I suggest you visit a dentist to find the etiology of ulcer for proper treatment.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When some person thinking about sex then there testis get licked with liquid. It is dangerous.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
When some person thinking about sex then there testis get licked with liquid. It is dangerous.
Dear Lybrate user This is normal and there is nothing to worry about it. When a man gets sexually aroused, a liquid called pre-cum is oozed to help lubricating penis head. Don't worry. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to quit I use medicine but not work instead it start itching in throat. And any way to get back stamina.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I want to quit I use medicine but not work instead it start itching in throat. And any way to get back stamina.
If you are talking about smoking or tobacco chewing and trying to quit this habit then give yourself sometime you may feel withdrawal symptoms for a few days but then it will settle down in some time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed