Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Ananth J Kamath  - Urologist, Bangalore

Dr. Ananth J Kamath

Urologist, Bangalore

300 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Ananth J Kamath Urologist, Bangalore
300 - 400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Ananth J Kamath
Dr. Ananth J Kamath is a popular Urologist in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Urology Clinic in Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ananth J Kamath on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Urologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Urology Clinic

No.53, 2nd Cross, Beml Layout 2nd Stage, 1st Main, Basaveshwara NagarBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

Chord Road Hospital Pvt Ltd

#100/101, LIC Colony, West of Chord Road, Basaveswaranagar. Landmark: Near Shankar MuttBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ananth J Kamath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son is suffering from urine infection. Doctor says his right kidney size is small due to infection and they suggest a MCS test to check the urine flow below or above, then please tell me a right way. Thanks.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My son is suffering from urine infection. Doctor says his right kidney size is small due to infection and they sugges...
Hi, * is he suffering from b. Colin/e. Colin infection. @ homoeo care @ betberis vulg q 10 Dr. + 2 tsfl thrice a day report after, 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood is coming out through anus when I'm going for lavatory. There is no pain. What is the simple solution for anal fissure.

MS- General Surgery
General Surgeon, Nagpur
You are suffering from hemorrhoids. Thats the most common cause for bleeding while passing stools. However you need to see a doctor for the same to confirm it's nothing else. Hemorrhoids do not pain, anal fissure is associated with pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old married women, I am having a problem of night urination since 1 and a half year! my all test are normal like uti, culture test, blood sugar and cbc all are normal, many Dr. Prescribed me medicines are. Flavoride,flavoride plus, gutok,urikind km powder, monurol powder, nuforce gm tube, fungid ns tube, flavospas,lactovit capsules, ranidom.but there is no improvement at all, please suggest me some effective remedy?Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 25 year old married women, I am having a problem of night urination since 1 and a half year! my all test are nor...
Dear lybrate user, the patient must follow the given medication as directed:- 1) 5 drops of homoeopathic causticum 30 at early morning daily before brushing teeth 2) 5 drops of homoeopathic conium mac 30 before going to bath daily. 3) 5 drops of homoeopathic baryta carb 30 just one hour before dinner daily. 4) homoeopathic mother tincture equisetum q, 30 drops, twice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Along with the aforesaid medication few changes in the lifestyle of the patient are also necessary. Lifestyle alterations to address the symptoms include decreasing fluid intake before bedtime, moderating the consumption of caffeine-containing products, and following a timed voiding schedule.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Toilet kerne me jalan ho rehi hai kya ye hydrocele ke wajh se ho reha hai ya kuch aur wajh se please suggest sir.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Toilet kerne me jalan ho rehi hai kya ye hydrocele ke wajh se ho reha hai ya kuch aur wajh se please suggest sir.
Dear lybrate user. I can understand, Burning in anus while passing stool could be due to anal fissures and dryness due to the fissures. Dryness of your anus is the key and you should concentrate more on your food. You should take fiber rich food and you should drink lots of water. These combined should give your relief. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are condiments that helps a ckd patient to improve the functioning of kidneys, whose serum creatinine is above 1.5 and below 2.5.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are condiments that helps a ckd patient to improve the functioning of kidneys, whose serum creatinine is above 1...
Few tips on Diet for kidney disease - have a low protein diet (decrease in milk and its products and also decrease in the intake of pulses and nuts etc)- can use corn oil, sunflower oil, olive oil for cooking -decrease the intake of butter, ghee, cream,coconut etc - avoid farsan food items - whole grain cereals are best for carbohydrate intake - get your blood checked for electrolyte levels regularly and adjust salt in diet as per the report values.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi good evening doctors my friend dad suffering from kidney failure from 2 years and know hcv virus is detected in liver so wht should we do? Is there any cure for tht in india or foreign. Uncle is age 61 and know he is on dialysis so please tell us wht should we do for tht.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Bangalore
Hi good evening doctors my friend dad suffering from kidney failure from 2 years and know hcv virus is detected in li...
Treatment of HCV used to be difficult till even two years ago but lot of advances have been made in the last two years. Now it can be treated with oral medications with 90% success rate. Please consult your nephrologist or a gastroenterologist for further advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

6 Ayurvedic Remedies For Treating Kidney Stones Naturally!

MD - Ayurveda, Fellowship in Cardiac Rehabilitation, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Yoga Instructors Certificate
Ayurveda, Bangalore
6 Ayurvedic Remedies For Treating Kidney Stones Naturally!

A kidney stone is a hard crystal-like material or growth that is formed inside the kidney or the urinary tract. The medical term for this condition is nephrolithiasis. Here are a few natural ways by which you can get rid of kidney stones without having them removed surgically:

  1. Lemon juice and olive oil: This remedy says that blending five spoons of olive oil with five spoons of lemon juice can be beneficial. Drink this mix on an empty stomach and after that drink a glass of water. You need to mix this potion and drink it straight first thing in the morning and again in the late evening. Make sure to drink a lot of water too. Proceed with this treatment for a few days until the stone passes through your urine. It is believed that the lemon juice could separate the kidney stones and the olive oil would help in providing grease for passing the stone all the more effectively.
  2. Pomegranate juice: We have all heard that pomegranates have numerous medical advantages. Further, the seeds of pomegranates can be viewed as another characteristic solution for kidney stones. One can have pomegranate juice in order to handle kidney stones.
  3. Apple cider vinegar: Apple cider vinegar is made of citrus extract that could help in dissolving kidney stones and help the body pass the stones more effortlessly. What is more, it is trusted that apple cider vinegar helps in the avoidance of kidney stones in the first place by neutralising the impact on blood and urine and keep the kidney stones from advancing. This home cure prescribes that blending two tablespoons of apple cider vinegar with six to eight spoons of water and drinking the blend every now and again for the duration of the day, and particularly before dinner times will end up breaking up kidney stones.
  4. Natural celery: Celery is a leafy vegetable and celery seeds are great kidney tonics. Customary usage of celery seed, as a flavour or as a tea, may improve the kidney stone problem.
  5. Coke and asparagus: Basic home solutions for kidney stones includes drinking a lot of Coke and tailing it up by eating a half-pound of steamed asparagus. Supporters of this technique propose that the phosphoric corrosive found in Coke helps in dissolving the kidney stones. Asparagus is used as a diuretic. Coke alone will dehydrate you, which is not ideal in case you are experiencing kidney stones.
  6. Uva ursi: Uva Ursi is a very natural remedy for kidney stones. Not just will it battle off disease in the kidneys, however, it might also lessen pain and improve the health of the urinary tract. 500mg three times each day is prescribed for kidney stones.

Though these are home remedies, it is still advisable that one should not go for self medication and should consult a Ayurvedic practitioner to know the correct dosage and usage.

5903 people found this helpful

I have stomach pain when I am eating food do vomiting and urine color is yellow also did vomiting morning it was very bad smell and orange color.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have stomach pain when I am eating food do vomiting and urine color is yellow also did vomiting morning it was very...
First of all you should follow some basic thing 1. Avoid=hot and cold at time 2. Less the sugar as much as possible if you want to eat sweet take juggery which is black 3. Do not drink water after meal drink at the time of meal sip by sip up to 150 ml 4. Avoid late night sleep 5. Panchamrut parpati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 6. Audumbaravleha 2 tsp before lunch and dinner.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Nothing in any test .all tests are normal .I have done CT scan of kub also. I need to frequent urine without any pain as normal White water. Please suggest. I take 5 days antibiotics injection also but nothing effective.

Diploma in Diabetology, CCT (Rheumatology & Internal Medicine), MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Noida
Nothing in any test .all tests are normal .I have done CT scan of kub also. I need to frequent urine without any pain...
Check your sugars, serum sodium levels and urine sodium levels. It's can diabetes mellitus or diabetes insipidus, take urimax 0.4 mg at night for 10 days, if it works it's a prostrate problem. Else get the above test done .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can catheterization cause urinary tract infection? Are silicon catheters better for long terms use and preventing infections?

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MD Internal Medicine
General Physician, Visakhapatnam
Can catheterization cause urinary tract infection? Are silicon catheters better for long terms use and preventing inf...
Catheterization increases the chances of getting urinary infection. There are now silver impregnated and antibiotic coated cathers have come with with slightly lower rate of infection. You can have a word with urologist for long term catheterization.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am gone thru RGU test in which - narrowing of posterior part of urethra is seen -proximal dilatation of urethra is seen Is this serious issue? Can doctor tell what is this issue? Can it be curable During few days I feel urination is not properly happen and I am taking medicine. So urine is better now .but semen flow from penis and sometimes stuck in my urine. So that urine is not properly gone due to semen stuck please explain me thoroughly .is this an surgical issue? Help me out plz.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
I am gone thru RGU test in which
- narrowing of posterior part of urethra is seen
-proximal dilatation of urethra is ...
Dear lybrate-user it is to be decided by your urologist if surgery is advised before going to surgery if you can wait you can use following chandra prabha vati 2 tabs morning and evening twice with water. Vrukka dosha hara vatican (pathanjali ramdev baba 2 tabs morning and evening with water. Take plenty of water. Gokshuradi churna 3 gms only in the morning. With water. Review after one month.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yellow urine if I drink less water or I play or do work but after drinking lots of water then only my urine is white why it is happening it happen from 3 to 4 month give cause.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Yellow urine if I drink less water or I play or do work but after drinking lots of water then only my urine is white ...
Please Yellow colour due to concentration of urine Colourless diluted urine It's normal Please take plenty of water regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I have a problem since 4 years. That I'm facing with problem, from my anus, there are coming white insects. Please tell how can I fix this issue.

MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Srinagar
Dear, get a stool examination done. It will tell us about the insect or worm that is homing out of your anus. Then we can give you the required medicine. But you must go it asap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prostate. Recently he is suffering from Blood pressure, n normal fever alternatively in month. So I wanted to ask tht operation is causing for Blood Pressure? Or please tell me disadvantages or effects of tht operation.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Sir, my father age 68 nw they hv problem ab BP. Last year 2 year back he was operated for structure urethra and prost...
BP is not due to stricture urethra and prostrate surgery. He may be suffering from UTI You should give him course of antibiotics under medical supervision.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HI i am having uti infection and only in the morning. When I drink warm water so the whole day I feel comfortable. suggest me what is the sign and symtoms for.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Uti can present with fever, discomfort or burning mixture toon, slitting pain while micturition. Feeling of urine retention.
1 person found this helpful

After releasing urine when I walk or any where urine release slowly drip by drip the after this I feel ok then next time when I release urine again same problem occurred.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
After releasing urine when I walk or any where urine release slowly drip by drip the after this I feel ok then next t...
Please Don't worry Stop all sexual activities for 3 wks including masturbation Take plenty of water daily Take Chandnasav 20 ml Twice a day for 3 weeks Tab himplasia by Himalaya 30 1 1 Reconsult if needed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Urine color is yellowish since last 6 years. BP remains high everyday for last two years. Cough generates excessively in chest. Right side in chest pain remains regularly since last 3 years. Please suggest that this problem is how much serious?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Urine color is yellowish since last 6 years. BP remains high everyday for last two years.
Cough generates excessively...
I think you should consult a local doctor as you require a thorough physical examination -----------do not waste time--------
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My creatine level is 1.4 and blood urea is 35 sugar fasting 95 pop is 130 there is no symptom. How to lower the creative. Only frequent urination in night time 2to3times. Please advice.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please reduce your weight wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily do light exercise daily avoid oily spicy and fast food avoid outside food totally avoid rice avoid extra salts continue your current medicine take cap ayurslim by himalaya 2 2 after food cap punarnava by himalaya 2 2 cap gokhshur by himalaya 2 2 check your sr creatinine and blood urea after 30 days of above points.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to cure urine stone. I have urine related problem. Kindly tell me how to cure it.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
How to cure urine stone. I have urine related problem. Kindly tell me how to cure it.
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine- at least 2 ltrs of clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir muje kidney ma infection ho gya ta aur kaffi di. Admit rahi aur dawa bi chili lekin muje ab bi kidney ma light lain aur vagina mai itching hai what is the reason sir infection ku hua aur ma lady Dr. Ko bi dikha rai hu but no benefit what I do. I feel too much weakness also.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir muje kidney ma infection ho gya ta aur kaffi di. Admit rahi aur dawa bi chili lekin muje ab bi kidney ma light la...
Weakness is due to medication. Rehydrate yourself. Take plenty of water. Avoid using dirty washroom take vit -c rich food. It will boost your immunity you will be alright.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed