Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. A. Prakash

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. A. Prakash General Physician, Bangalore
₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. A. Prakash
Dr. A. Prakash is a popular General Physician in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. A. Prakash at Brundavan Health Care in Chamarajpet, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. A. Prakash on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#17, 4th Main, ChamrajpetBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi Suffering from skin allergy which comes as little red spot in hand and leg below whenever I eat sour and cold things.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
U need to go for a blood test. Cbc. You have urticaria. Apply calamine lotion. Take cetirizine tablet at night. Come for a check up.

Sir I want to know that why if I had not take my meal at the regular time, I can't eat it whole day?

MD - Pathology
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Irregular meals result in increased acid production which in turn causes loss of appetite. Take small meals at short intervals to overcome this problem.

I had sore throat day before yesterday and I took a tablet from the chemist. Throat showed some improvement but my skin caught up with hives like allergy all over my head. It is very itchy and increases in size time after time. It ain't the first time the same things is been happening for almost more than a year now. I still have them on my head.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I had sore throat day before yesterday and I took a tablet from the chemist. Throat showed some improvement but my sk...
You are hypersensitive to the ingredients in the medicine you have taken from the chemist. Do not use over the counter medicines without prescription. Keep the name of this medicine in your records to inform the doctor you go for treatment so that he can keep this drug out of your prescription. The hives will lessen after some time provided you do not repeat the same medicine. Your doctor will prescribe you some antihistamine to treat this.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from fever last five days and I have taken medicine but I didn't relax.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from fever last five days and I have taken medicine but I didn't relax.
Hello sir pls get blood investigations done to find out the cause of your fever. If there is any infection appropriate antibiotics can be started. Hope you get well soon take care.

What type of food we should eat when I have problem of fever or stomach digestion.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
What type of food we should eat when I have problem of fever or stomach digestion.
Hello, avoid spicy, oily, starchy, white products, tea, coffee etc. Drink minimum 3 lt plain water daily, fresh fruit or juice, steam vegetable or soup, salad, buttermilk, only 3 /4 chapatis in a day grape juice is one of best fruit juice for you stay healthy - naturally.

My wife aged 53 yrs and having weight approx. 80 kgs., swelling the legs and pain have blood test reports as on 27.10. 15 as under; 1. Hba1c-7.6. Average blood glucose (abg)-171, lymphocytes-3.66, monocytes-0.17, basophils-0.01 tptal rbc-4.98, hemoglobin-11.2, mean corpuscular-22.5, mean corp. Hemo. Conc (mchc)-24.4, red cell distribution width-sd (rdw-sd)-55.3, red cell distribution width (rdw-cv)-16.5, platelet distribution width (pdw)-19, platelet to large cell ratio (plcr)-52.7, plateletcrit (pct)-0.42, phosphorous>15, 25-oh-vitamin d (total)-21.92, high sensitivity c -reactive protein9hscrp)-8.02, total cholesterol-205, triglycerides-205, vldl cholesterol-41.02, alkaline phosphatase-142.7. In view of the above reports, please advise proper medicine and precautions to be taken in future.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
based on ur reports following things are inferred: -HbA1c is a bit high(should be around 7 in a diabetic to qualify for a good control). fasting and pp sugar levels are required before any medicines could be prescribed for that.And also u have not mentioned whether she is taking any oral antidiabetics -Her weight is 80 kg which is approx.20-25 kg higher for her height..she needs to get her weight reduced by following a strict exercise schedule..Also certain anti diabetic drugs like metformin helps in weight reduction. -vitamin D levels are severely reduced..Give her tablet D rise (60,000 IU) daily for 6 days then weekly for 6 weeks thereafter once monthly. -total cholesterol is raised.U have not mentioned about the LDL levels of cholesterol ,which is more important.For that drugs like statins have to be started in dose of 10 mg once a day -U have not mentioned about her BP.Probably certain antihypertensives would be required to lower her bp if found raised..
1 person found this helpful

How Toothache and Headache Are Related?

MDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
One of the main reasons of a severe headache is a prolonged toothache. Toothaches are extremely painful and can prevent you from enjoying your food. It becomes difficult to speak if toothache is unbearable.

Causes of Toothache:

Tooth decay.

Tooth fracture resulting from an accident.

A painful infection at the root of your teeth or your gums. This is known as tooth abscess.

Chewing gum continuously and grinding the teeth.

How does toothache cause headache?

Sometimes, a tooth becomes very inflamed and since the nerve endings are connected to the brain, this, in turn makes the pain travel to different parts of your head. Generally, people with bad cavities or caries have major headaches and migraines.

The inside of a tooth consists of a pulp. This pulp can get infected. If this tooth happens to lie in the upper jaw, then the pain is transferred to the head which can cause a severe headache.

Headaches can also be caused by TMJD (Temporomandibular joint dysfunction). This usually occurs spreading from the face, jawline and neck right up to the head. In extreme cases, the jaws might be locked up and it makes clicking or grinding noises. Misalignment of the teeth can be a cause by TMJD which in turn affects the head greatly.

Treatments:

If you are detected with TMJD, your jaws need to be healed, first thing you should do is to visit an expert dentist in order to get the underlying cause of toothache treated. It is always recommended to get a proper treatment started, do not emphasize the use of self-medications.
If the headache persists due to toothache, it is advisable to take a painkiller as prescribed by your dentist.
Use an ice pack or a towel dipped in cold icy water, and hold it against the area of toothache. Do not put ice directly on your tooth as it might increase the pain ten folds due to tooth sensitivity.
You can also apply numbing gel so that your tooth stops hurting. This in turn, will make your headache reduce.
Toothache is also caused by small amounts of food which get stuck inside your teeth or between your gums, so it is necessary to clean your teeth thoroughly and floss it regularly to avoid toothache.
Avoid chocolates and sweets. If you still get a cavity, you should visit your dentist immediately.
Dental abscess also causes headache. In this situation, a root canal treatment is recommended.
How Toothache and Headache Are Related?
5586 people found this helpful

I am 25 years old for me coming head pain what I want to do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years old for me coming head pain what I want to do.
Hello, You may be having Headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error again to see if no. is changed 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis

Sir my father is 60 year old, he had a motion problem. He drinks plenty water but his motion problem is persisting and number of times he had to go washroom, so sir kindly look into the problem and advice me.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You mean to say he go for stool passing regularly? does he observe any pain just before going to motions or any fresh blood in motions. He may sufferinf from disease like worm infestation to giardiasis or amoebiasis their are various disease mimicking each other I suggest you should visit anearby doctor please you can also share reports online.

I am 25 years. I have headache problem. I have heavy pain. Need solution for me. Please help me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 25 years. I have headache problem. I have heavy pain. Need solution for me. Please help me.
Your head ache can be due to so many reasons such as indigestion, sleeplessness, cold or sinus, hot sun, excessive work, mental tension etc. Please try to identify and tell me reasons as you experience. Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects. Take belladonna 200 once in the morning and once in the evening for 4 days and give feedback.
1 person found this helpful

HI. Am 26 years Male. From last week am having a burning sensation in anus when I go for stools and today I observed little blood from stools. Can you let me know why does it happen. Is it something serious? And what is the way to get back to normal. Your response is appreciated.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Its developing piles. The first home treatment for piles that is highly recommended is ice. Ice will help constrict the blood vessels, reduce swelling and give you immediate pain relief. •Apply an icepack or a partially melted piece of ice wrapped in a cloth directly on the affected area for about 10 minutes. Do this several times a day until the hemorrhoid goes away. •You can even use a small pack of frozen vegetables such as peas or corn. Wrap the pack in a tea towel and then apply it on the hemorrhoid. Do this for 20 minutes at a time, three times a day. Also take Nux vom 30 - twice daily 4 pills for next 2 weeks and get back to me for further treatment.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from cold now 3 days what can I do sir?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Just wait. Drink approx 4 ltrs ltrs of water a day. Most probably it's viral. If symptoms persist more than 3 days consult your nearest physician.

Now a days I am getting lot of head ache it is not going if I use tablets also.

General Physician
Ask Free Question
Now a days I am getting lot of head ache it is not going if I use tablets also.
take crocin pain relief one sos. Check your BP.Check your eye sight. take rest and proper sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.

I am 18 yes old and I am suffering by pimples and peptic ulcers type pimple on my scrotum and there is transparent liquid if I squeeze. These are about 2 cm in diameter and it itches a lot. I feel shy for consulting the Dr. Please tell me about a best cream and medicines which I can directly buy from clinic. These pimples are since two months. Recently I am also facing rashes and dryness which cause itching. Please help.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 18 yes old and I am suffering by pimples and peptic ulcers type pimple on my scrotum and there is transparent li...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash
1 person found this helpful

Good afternoon sir, I am 25 years old but I am suffering from frequent night fall. Please help me how can I tackle this type of problem. From what type of weakness I am suffering. Please give me advice of yoga, exercise or any useful diet so that It can be controlled. Thank you.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Good afternoon sir, I am 25 years old but I am suffering from frequent night fall. Please help me how can I tackle th...
Lybrate-user night fall is not a problem it is natural phenomenon. More over it is phychological disorder. If you feel scare then this problem is going to increase. Leave all d doubts, if and buts, your life easy stress free and after that you feel very easy. Do exercise you want to do but do it regularly. Avoid junk food & spicy food & reduce oily food in your diet. Take proper nutritional suplement in your food. Keep your mind stress free.
3 people found this helpful

Have a creation of yellow stinky covering on penis I am a bit worried if it's is serious than do let me know and any remedies for cure as fast as possible and also the cause of it so I can prevent it in future.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Have a creation of yellow stinky covering on penis I am a bit worried if it's is serious than do let me know and any ...
This can be fungal or bacterial infection apply candid b cream twice a day after cleaning it properly with soap and water.

Sir I am suffering from uric acid problem and due to which face gout at on my thumb foot now I am avoiding protein reach food can you suggest me what can I eat to reduce it and side by side I am a body builder and want to increase my muscles and wait so please guide me.

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Sir I am suffering from uric acid problem and due to which face gout at on my thumb foot now I am avoiding protein re...
Uric acid is found in mostly in green leafy vegetables and whole cereals. If you have high uric acid than meet a dietician because uric acid has different diet chart. Totally change in diet so consult a dietician first. After all you can avoid whole cereal, high protein and green leafy vegetables.

My boyfriend has pain in his left testicle. It hurts him when he stands or walks. What can be the reason for this? We are sexually active and he had shaved his pubic area 5 days ago. The pain started just yesterday.

MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
My boyfriend has pain in his left testicle. It hurts him when he stands or walks. What can be the reason for this? We...
He may have varicocele. Varicocele is the common cause of pain, swelling and low sperm count. For varicocele cdvl tech gives best results.

I have a head ache and a stomach pain for over last 3 days what should I do? Which medicine is suitable for this?

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist
Ask Free Question
I have a head ache and a stomach pain for over last 3 days what should I do? Which medicine is suitable for this?
You must take nux vomica homeo medicine thrice a day only three drops in water only for one day. After three days revert back.
1 person found this helpful

Can I have modula 5 mg tablet daily for many years. Will it have any side effects for me in future? I am 30 years old man. Please advise.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Can I have modula 5 mg tablet daily for many years. Will it have any side effects for me in future? I am 30 years old...
It is used for treatment for e. D. It is used for more sexual power/ more sex time. It has many side effects if takes regularly in future. Avoid it for more taking.
View All Feed