Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Pooja 3D Hospital & Diabetes Centre

Endocrinologist Clinic

# 103, Subbannapalya, Banaswadi Main Road. landmark:Next to Bata Show room Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹100
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Pooja 3D Hospital & Diabetes Centre Endocrinologist Clinic # 103, Subbannapalya, Banaswadi Main Road. landmark:Next to Bata Show room Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹100
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have place......more
By combining excellent care with a state-of-the-art facility we strive to provide you with quality health care. We thank you for your interest in our services and the trust you have placed in us.
More about Pooja 3D Hospital & Diabetes Centre
Pooja 3D Hospital & Diabetes Centre is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Venkatesh, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 63 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
08:00 AM - 03:00 PM

Location

# 103, Subbannapalya, Banaswadi Main Road. landmark:Next to Bata Show room
Banaswadi Bangalore, Karnataka
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Venkatesh

Endocrinologist
100 at clinic
Available today
08:00 AM - 03:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Pooja 3D Hospital & Diabetes Centre

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir maine full body chekup karaya usme fasting sugar level 228 hai (mere pencreas me sualin hai kafi time se prob chal rahi hai) doctor ko dikhaya to unhone bola ki pencrea insulin nahi bana pa rahi hai isiliye sugar jyada hai. Aab mai sugar ke liye kya karun & pet ki prob bhi hai hamesha Sujan type rahta hai.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sir maine full body chekup karaya usme fasting sugar level 228 hai (mere pencreas me sualin hai kafi time se prob cha...
Hello, Please go for underlying natural norms: Go for a walk in the morning to restore your circulation of blood. Go for meditation to reduce your stress to nourish your pancreas. Your diet be simple, on time. Avoid, junk food, direct sweets, alcohol, nicotine. Tk homoeo medicine:@Syzegium zimb Q-10 drops, thrice before breakfast, lunch & dinner. Report fortnightly. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes And Treatment Of Infertility!

MBBS, DGO, FGO
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Causes And Treatment Of Infertility!

Infertility is a condition where a couple, trying to conceive in a natural way is not able to do so even after one year of trying. It is also a matter of worry for patients who are over the age of 35 years and those who are not able to conceive naturally even after 12 months of trying constantly.

Causes: There are many causes of infertility. It may be down to a condition present in one or both partners. Ovulation and fertilisation are the main elements of the conception process and any condition in the female or male can upset either function, which can make it difficult to conceive.

While abnormal sperm production and transport may be a common condition that leads to infertility in males, other factors like side effects of cancer treatments and too much exposure to toxins and chemicals can also play an important role in this regard. For females, the causes of infertility may range from ovulation disorders, uterine and fibroid tumours, uterine and cervical anomalies, damage to or blockage of the fallopian tubes, endometriosis, primary ovarian insufficiency and pelvic adhesions.

Treatment: Female patients can turn to medication that will stimulate ovulation, intrauterine insemination, and surgical processes to correct a uterine septum and remove endometrial polyps, or even a hysteroscopy surgery. Male patients can go through a treatment for any existing infections, hormonal injections and medication, surgical options like vasectomy reversal and art or assistive reproductive technology.

If these methods fail, the patient or the couple can always turn to methods like in vitro fertilisation. For other mild reasons, lifestyle changes along with a stress free environment can help in increasing the chances of conception.

2 people found this helpful

Hello doctor, I was given 50 mg thyronorm tablet for two months as I have 5.972 TSH level. I would like to know how long does it take to come back my TSH level to normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For TSH to come to normal (provided if the dose of Thyroxine being taken is adequate), it will approximately 6 to 8 weeks. So one needs to check TSH level after a gap of 6 to 8 weeks after starting the dose of thyroxine. But if the dose is less than needed, then TSh may not come down to desired level. Unless TSh is brought down to 3 to 4 mU/L all the symptoms are not in control. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic and I smoke at least twice a day? Sometimes I get chest pain accompanied with uneasiness. ECG reports are always normal. Please suggest what to do? Can I consume alcohol or wine occasionally? What are the chances of heart attack for a diabetic person?

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am diabetic and I smoke at least twice a day? Sometimes I get chest pain accompanied with uneasiness. ECG reports a...
Hi, as you mention you are smoker, and get chest pain complaints, 1st. You need to get Chest ray done in PA view, get a trade mill test done, get a 2D-echo done, yes their are chances of heart attack in diabetic patient. For further queries contact.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 52 y old and suffering from diabetic from Dec 1999, thyroid from one year use medicines but not control my sugar level any time. I never take sugar tea and other liquid drink etc. Pl advise diet and to avoid any other food product for the same.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 52 y old and suffering from diabetic from Dec 1999, thyroid from one year use medicines but not control my sugar...
You shoud avoid sugar, jagary,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoe,grapes, cheeku etc. Take lot of salad. Exercise regularly. Meals shoud bve small and frequent. Take medicine regularly as advised by your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Diabetic age of 43 using metformin with gilmipride my question is can I have beer or liquor oftenly some times I am taking with friends is it ok for me pls reply.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am Diabetic age of 43 using metformin with gilmipride my question is can I have beer or liquor oftenly some times I...
After WINE, its BEER that contains more carbohydrates and hence high calories. Hence, diabetics are recommended avoid beer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How thyroid can be controlled without taking medicine. What are the Symptoms of thyroid hyper activities.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
In hyper activity of thyroid one looses weight even with normal or excessive appetite, excessive sweating, tremers ,palpitation, ghabrahat.frequent motions. Prefers cool atmosphere etc. If you are having some of these symptoms or investigations are suggestive of hyperthyroidism consult a Physician or endocrinologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I faced grade 2 varicocele problem and infertility. Which surgery is best open surgery or laparoscopic surgery.

MBBS, Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FNB Reproductive Medicine, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Chennai
I faced grade 2 varicocele problem and infertility. Which surgery is best open surgery or laparoscopic surgery.
Try conservative treatment first ,if your semen analysis is normal try to conceive early ,surgery you can plan later.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes and Heart Health - How They are Related?

PGD IN ULTRAASONOGRAPHY, Non invasive cardiology course, MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Narnaul
Diabetes and Heart Health - How They are Related?

Why should people with diabetes be extra careful of their Heart Health? What’s the connection? Diabetes is considered as one of the major controllable risk factors for cardiovascular disease. 

A Study conducted shows that around 65% of diabetic patients die from heart disease or stroke. The connection between diabetes and heart disease starts with high blood sugar levels. With continued high blood sugar levels i.e. high glucose in the bloodstream, the arteries gets damaged and become hard and stiff. Fatty material that builds up on the inside of these blood vessels can eventually block blood flow to the heart or brain, leading to a possible heart attack or stroke.

People with the below listed condition and lifestyle are at increased risk for developing cardiovascular disease (CVD)

  1. High blood pressure(hypertension)
  2. Abnormal cholesterol
  3. Obesity
  4. Lack of physical activity
  5. Poorly controlled blood sugars(too high) or out of normal range
  6. Regular Smoking

What is a Diabetes?
It's is a disorder in which your body doesn’t produce insulin in the required quantity because of too much sugar in the blood or high blood glucose. 

Symptoms
Frequent urination, Intense thirst and hunger, Weight gain, unusual weight loss, fatigue, cuts and bruises that do not heal, male sexual dysfunction, vaginal Infection in females, numbness, tingling in hands and feet. 

Connection with Heart related diseases i.e. What can diabetes do to the person's healthy heart?

  1. A diabetic who has had a previous heart attack has a much greater risk of having another.
  2. Diabetics develop cardiovascular disease at a much earlier age than others.
  3. Diabetics who have suffered a heart attack are more apt to die as a result. 

Prevention: More of a lifestyle change followed by medication under supervision of a doctor and a nutritionist is possible. The best way to prevent the development of cardiovascular disease is to prevent diabetes itself. General nutrition recommendations:

  1. Control your portion size
  2. Limit your consumption of saturated and transfats and cholesterol
  3. Setting reasonable goals for your total amount of carbohydrates.

There is no certain way to avoid heart disease and circulation problems, but there are lot of things to do to cut your risk.

  1. You smoke? Put a full stop.
  2. Do weight management and lose some extra pounds.
  3. Check your sugar levels regularly and keep your blood pressure in the proper range.
  4. Get regular physical activity
  5. Keep your blood fats and cholesterol levels in a healthy range.
  6. Keep your blood glucose under control live a healthy life with a healthy heart. Stay Healthy!
5 people found this helpful

Due to diabetes attack ,my mental condition are getting worse day by day ,is there any treatment for it?

B.Sc(Hons) Mumbai Univ., ND, MD - Alternate Medicine, Aroma Therap., Bach Flower Rem, Mental Health Cert.
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
Due to diabetes attack ,my mental condition are getting worse day by day ,is there any treatment for it?
Hi I will prescribe some harmless but effective flower remedy. Mix 3 drops of Aspen+ 3 drops of Mimulus + 3 drops of Cherry plum + 3 drops of Scleranthus + 3 drops of White chestnut Mix these with 100 ml water and drink it every morning and night.(same dose) on empty stomach. If problem continues consult me online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my grand ma is a diabetic patient with high bp. Previously she undergone open heart surgery. Sir, does coconut water good for her? If so how much quantity she may take, thanking you in advance.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Sir, my grand ma is a diabetic patient with high bp. Previously she undergone open heart surgery. Sir, does coconut w...
Coconut water is sweet and contains fructose which is a sugar. In my opinion it is better to avoid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

TSH ULTRASENSITIVE OBSERVED VALUE IS 0.890 IS IT NORMALdo I have thyroid yes or no reply fast urgent.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
TSH ULTRASENSITIVE OBSERVED VALUE IS 0.890 IS IT NORMALdo I have thyroid yes or no reply fast urgent.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSH value 0.89 mU/L is normal. Which means thyroid function is normal. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I sugar passant my sugar score 320 without eat and eat before 400 please help my sugar down tip.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I sugar passant my sugar score 320 without eat and eat before 400 please help my sugar down tip.
1.Eat whole grains such as oats, barley and rye. 2.Eat lot of vegetables such as broccoli, cucumber and carrots. 3.Don't skip meals. 4.Don't drink on an empty stomach. 5.Eat a lot of nuts such as almonds and walnuts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am newly diagnosed with diabetes my FBS 145 PPBA is 211 HBa1c 7.9,i am also suffering from high blood pressure. My doctor prescribed me teneligliptin 20 and neural TM 40 is this treatment enough, I have high bad cholesterol with high triglycerides (500+)

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I am newly diagnosed with diabetes my FBS 145 PPBA is 211 HBa1c 7.9,i am also suffering from high blood pressure. My ...
1. You are young, take this as a challenge, to reverse/control the spate of lifestyle diseases. 2. Medicines can help control, but you should take active steps to change your food habits and lifestyle. 3. Switch to natural and healthy foods. 4. Exercise daily for an hour. 5. Delink from people who tend to overeat /overfeed. 6. Make your own health as topmost priority in your life right now. 7. Its urgent and its important.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient for past 12 years. Last month my sugar was 320 (ppbg. I started getting painful pimples on scalp and face. Now my sugar level is normal (183 -ppbg) still my pimples has not gone fully. I am a pure vegetarian. I am 40 years old. Can I get a satisfactory answer for this question.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am a diabetic patient for past 12 years. Last month my sugar was 320 (ppbg. I started getting painful pimples on sc...
Thanks for the query/ If one has uncontrolled diabetes with very high blood glucose, then there is always a possibility of getting repeated bacterial infections. "Painful Pimples" are mostly due to staphylococcal infection of hair follicles. When blood glucose is high, infections tend to remain longer and can be seen more often. Ideally when diabetes is well controlled blood glucose should be fasting<100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. Then only infections can be cured faster. You may have to take a course of suitable antibiotics apart from achieving strict glucose control. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Docs I want to know that as ramzan has started so it would be ok if I take thyroid tablet at night or have to take one hour early before taking morning food? Thank you.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Ideal recommendation is to take thyroid medicine either one hour before Iftar (meal taken after sunset) or one hour before Sehur (meal taken before dawn); however, most of the patients find it difficult to wait before Iftar or to wake up that early before Sehur and therefore, either miss the dose or take it with the meal. This problem can be easily managed, if medicine is taken at bedtime, which too has an almost identical lowering effect (if not better) on TSH. However, the patient should not take any food for at least 2 hours before bedtime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which medicine I use for uric acid. My mom uric acid is 5.5 normal is 5.0 so what I do.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
Which medicine I use for uric acid. My mom uric acid is 5.5 normal is 5.0 so what I do.
Increased Uric acid in blood is usually due to metabolic disorder, especially in protein. There are lot of medicines for decreasing the level of Uric acid in blood from Homoeopathy. Apart from such treatment, your constitutional medicine will do good as to correct it. And foods that are complex protein and meat should be avoided. Naturally all berry fruits are good for decreasing uric acid in blood. E.g - strawberry, mulberry. Etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 17 years my mom is suffering from thyroid her fat is increasing day by day All over body pain Flurry feeling.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
From last 17 years my mom is suffering from thyroid her fat is increasing day by day All over body pain
Flurry feeling.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If hypothyroidism is not well controlled then weight gain will not be under control. When on treatment TSH should be maintained between 3 to 4 mU/L, then only all the symptoms are in check. Since no details about TSH value or dosage of thyroxine is given it os difficult to comment any further. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 17 years my mom is suffering from thyroid her fat is increased day by day she is suffering from pain all over body flurry feeling etc she is taking thyrox 75 mg right now.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Thrissur
From last 17 years my mom is suffering from thyroid her fat is increased day by day she is suffering from pain all ov...
Thyroid disorders are of 2 types mainly, Hyper and Hypo. As you said the complaints, it corresponds to hypothyroidism condition. In this the blood TFT Tsh hormone will be increased. In Homoeopathic point of view the evolution and suffering symptoms of the individual is essential to prescribe an indicated medicine. So consult a good Homoeopathic physician your near by and get well the complaints of your mother.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Sagar Hospital

Banashankari, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Mallige Medical Centre

Race Course Road, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Narayana Health Clinic

HSR Layout, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic