Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Book
Call
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Family Hospital

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist Clinic

No.423/2, 1st Main, 1st Stage Gokula 1st Phase, Mathikere Main Road, Mathikere bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Family Hospital Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist Clinic No.423/2, 1st Main, 1st Stage Gokula 1st Phase, Mathikere Main Road, Mathikere bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you ......more
It is important to us that you feel comfortable while visiting our office. To achieve this goal, we have staffed our office with caring people who will answer your questions and help you understand your treatments.
More about Family Hospital
Family Hospital is known for housing experienced Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists. Dr. Vinay S Bhat, a well-reputed Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, practices in bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists recommended by 41 patients.

Location

No.423/2, 1st Main, 1st Stage Gokula 1st Phase, Mathikere Main Road, Mathikere
Mathikere bangalore, Karnataka - 560054
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Vinay S Bhat

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Available today
89%  (301 ratings)
6 Years experience
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Patient Review Highlights

  • "knowledgeable" 1 review
  • "knowledgeable" 1 review

Feed

Hi, Recently my mother has got swollen tonsils and there is some kind of infection on it. Local doctor has suggested to get it removed. I read that tonsils protects us from any kind of throttle infections. So please suggest me, is it ok to get it removed? Will it cause any side effects?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
In adult life tonsils have nothing much to function and can be safely removed if your mother suffers from frequent throat infection associated with pain and fever then she may need surgery. If she does not get infection frequently and very rarely it troubles her then surgery can be avoided.
3 people found this helpful

My father has polyp in vocal cord. What to so now? Please help.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My father has polyp in vocal cord. What to so now? Please help.
Only treatment available for vocal cord polyp is microlaryngeal excission of polyp which has excellent results.

I am 54 years old male, having hearing problem in both the ears. Nearly 25% less hearing, should I go for operation or go for hearing aids. Please advice.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 54 years old male, having hearing problem in both the ears. Nearly 25% less hearing, should I go for operation o...
If your problem is due to hole in your ear drum and you are fit to tolerate surgery its always better to undergo surgery as once done you will be fine all your life and can avoid all hearing aid related problems.
10 people found this helpful

I have nasal problem. My nose was fractured due to a small accident. What is the treatment for this?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
If accident happened longtime back and you want a cosmetic correction you need to undergo septorhinoplasty surgery.

My FT3 is 5.32 pmol/L, FT4 is 11.78 pmol/L, TSH is 0.58 uUI/MI, My FNAC report is normal. I have an small goitre in neck. What medicines should I take?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Your reports seem to be within normal limits. Goitre seems to be benign. There is no medical line of management. Surgery is only option if at all you are concerned with cosmesis. Or else you can just leave it alone it won't harm you in any way.
1 person found this helpful

My brother is deaf and dump not by birth. We have consult many doctors but didn't get the result. He is now 22 years old. is it possible so what to do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My brother is deaf and dump not by birth. We have consult many doctors but didn't get the result. He is now 22 years ...
Treatment for congenital deaf mutism needs to be done during early childhood. Unfortunately nothing much can be done at the age of 22 if your brother is having complete deafness.

Is there any surgery for snoring & what will the cost of surgery please suggest.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
There are various methods of treatment for snoring starting from weight loss to multi level sleep apnoea surgeries. Before going for any of the treatment complete evaluation is required and first line of treatment is always weight loss. If this fails then palatal, tongue base, mandibular surgeries are done. Cost depends on procedure and surgeon. On an average cost would be 25k to 1lakh.

Last year I stopped taking thyronorm so my tsh went upto 18 then doctor gave me 100mcg thyronorm. It reduced tsh to 4.3 but again my tsh got increased to 8 (t3-- 2.0, t4--1.3) on same 100mcg dose so then my doctor increased my dose of thyronorm to 125mcg and now my tsh has come below level. It is now (tsh)-- 0.01, t3-3.80, t4-1.71 but I have all symptoms of thyroid like swelling on face and neck, low energy, hairfall, dry hairs and skin etc. Do I need t3 also along with t4 to reduce these symptoms? or what should I do please help and please tell me the dose also of medication? age-18, male, ht.--5.7, wt.-- 85.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Last year I stopped taking thyronorm so my tsh went upto 18 then doctor gave me 100mcg thyronorm. It reduced tsh to 4...
Thyroid functions vary according to functioning of the thyroid and thyroid harmone requirement of the body. Right now your harmone levels are suggestive of excess thyroid supplementation. Dose needs to be reduced to 50ug and all your other symptoms are surely not related to thyroid.

I have allergic rhinitis for the last 4 years.I have used Homeopathic medicine and then some English medicine.Now I am using Ayurveda medicine. But no response.Tell me what to do?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Only available treatment for allergic rhinitis is steroid nasal sprays and antihistamine tablets which needs to be used for long time. For permanent cure there is immunotherapy which is expensive and time consuming reserved only for very severe allergy.
1 person found this helpful

I am 26 years of age. Daily when I wake up in the morning I have running nose and nasal discharge, swelling in the sinuses and in nasal passages. This happens daily till noon then my body get normal. This is happening from last 3 years, I have consulted physician, ENT specialist and homeopathic treatment but nothing helped me. So please guide me what should I do. I am mentally very much disturb with this allergy.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am 26 years of age. Daily when I wake up in the morning I have running nose and nasal discharge, swelling in the si...
You must be suffering from allergic rhinitis and frequent episodes of infections called as rhinosinusitis. Treatments should be taken for long time and permanent cure does not occur usually try using steroid nasal sprays and antihistamines for few months.

My husband was a thyroid cancer patient (pappilary carcinoma). He was undergone thyroid gland removal surgery on 2013 september. And then radiation two times for the complete removal of the gland parts which cant be done by surgery. Now his doctor says he has completely recovered and the scanning report also shows this. He is fine now. Some days ago I had read a story of another cancer patient through facebook. She had lymph node cancer and doctor suggested her chemotherapy. She says that she recommend patients radiation not to be done. Radiation may cause some other cancer in the future. Is this true? I m tensed after reading this. My husband had undergone radiation treatment two time in regional cancer centre, trivandrum. Is there any chance to cause some other cancer in future due to radiation?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
My husband was a thyroid cancer patient (pappilary carcinoma). He was undergone thyroid gland removal surgery on 2013...
First of all I want you to understand that thyroid cancers are not like other cancers in the head and neck are and have best prognosis among all cancers I think already treatment is done for your husband which usually includes thyroidectomy and post operative radio iodine ablation. Chances of recurrence are very very minimal with 20 year survival rate of more than 90 percent in other words very rarely we see patient of papillary carcinoma of thyroid dying because of papillary carcinoma of thyroid. So you need not worry and go for regular follow up as per your doctors instructions.
1 person found this helpful

I am 48 yes old suffering from sinusitis from 10 yes pl. Suggest medicine.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
First the diagnosis needs to be confirmed. I suggest you to consult nearby ent specialist and get ct scan of nose as well as diagnostic nasal endoscopy.

I have been operated sinus 4 years back but it again happened and I have problem in breathing too, is this curable with medication or will be operated?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Please consult a good endoscopic sinus surgeon with your old reports. Treatment depends on detailed examination and proper diagnosis.

I am hypothyroid positive patient. Since 10 years. What should I do for this.?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am hypothyroid positive patient. Since 10 years. What should I do for this.?
Continue taking tablets prescribed by your doctor. Most of the times there were won't be any permanent solution for hypothyroidism.
1 person found this helpful

I am 39 years old. I have chronic sinusitis till 4 years how can proceed now?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Chronic tonsillitis not responding to medicines requires endoscopic sinus surgery. Consult a nearby ent specialist.
1 person found this helpful

My brother snores loudly in nights. Could you suggest the steps to be taken to loose that habit?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Most important step is to make him loose weight. If it fails to control snoring then further methods can be discussed.

My mother has undergone surgery for csf leak from nose twice but still problem not solved. She is 59 years old. What should be done please suggest.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Surgery for csf leak requires a lot of expertise. I suggest you to find well known endoscopic skull base surgeon with ent background with experience.
1 person found this helpful

I am 38 years old in pharma sector from last few years problem of sinus. Sinuses always blocked, re-occurrence of their infection and cough antibiotic almost tried. Ct shos DNS. please suggest also now migraine is one of them.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
If ct is confirming sinusitis I suggest to try intra nasal steroids for few months and if not responding then you can go for surgery but before trying any if above better start treatment for migraine. Because many times its the disease confused for sinus headache.

I am a 20 years old male and I am having hyperthyroidism. What should I do? Please advise.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Either you can take anti thyroid medicines for few years or directly go for radio iodine ablation. Surgery to be avoided as far as possible.
View All Feed

Near By Clinics