Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Durga Healthcare and Diagnostics

Endocrinologist Clinic

Number 83, Hill Side Meadows Layout, Hessarghatta Main Road, Vidyaranyapura Post, Landmark : Next Pink Apple Play School, Bangalore Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹150
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Durga Healthcare and Diagnostics Endocrinologist Clinic Number 83, Hill Side Meadows Layout, Hessarghatta Main Road, Vidyaranyapura Post, Landmark : Next Pink Apple Play School, Bangalore Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹150
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve....more
We are dedicated to providing you with the personalized, quality health care that you deserve.
More about Durga Healthcare and Diagnostics
Durga Healthcare and Diagnostics is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Srija. J, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 74 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
08:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Location

Number 83, Hill Side Meadows Layout, Hessarghatta Main Road, Vidyaranyapura Post, Landmark : Next Pink Apple Play School, Bangalore
Vidyaranyapura Bangalore, Karnataka
Get Directions

Doctor in Durga Healthcare and Diagnostics

Dr. Srija. J

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Family Medicine
Endocrinologist
12 Years experience
150 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Durga Healthcare and Diagnostics

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mom is not well she got high sugar level and also drink water every time & go to toilet every time.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mom is not well she got high sugar level and also drink water every time & go to toilet every time.
Dear Lybrateuser, - High sugar level causes increased urination & thirst - get her blood sugar level checked & depending on the level, medicine can be started by a diabetologist - also she would require some dietary changes like less of carbohydrates, addition of more protein & fibre contain foods, whole grains instead of refined ones, small meals every 3-4 hrs etc to keep the blood sugar levels stable - also regular exercise like walking for 20-30 min in the day will help lower the blood sugar levels.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 29 year old my fasting blood sugar level is 102 and c serum peptide result is 2.01, pls tell me I am insulin resistance or pre diabetics.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Sir I am 29 year old my fasting blood sugar level is 102 and c serum peptide result is 2.01, pls tell me I am insulin...
It is normal. Do 1.no alcohol2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother who is 41 years old she has blood sugar level 76 and 79 before and after taking food respectively is this is normal?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother who is 41 years old she has blood sugar level 76 and 79 before and after taking food respectively is this i...
Hello, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose levels mentioned are fine. There is no problem. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I got thyroid profile check and it shows hyperthyroidism - TSH - 0.005 T3 - 2.84 T4 - 16.44 I was advised to take Carbimazole 20 mg in morning and propranolol 40 mg at night daily. I am 18 years old and I have normal blood pressure, do I still need to take propranolol 40 mg daily? Will only taking Carbimazole work?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. In hyperthyroidism patiients usually have severe palpitation, to reduce that proplanolol is used. It is not for high blood pressure in this situation. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My thyroid reports on dated 22.03.18 T3-121 T4-5.60 TSH-58.32 on dated 15.04.18 T3-0.43 T4-3.90 TSH-38.4 Kindly advice, my age is 38 yrs.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
Sorry to inform you that you have hypothyroidism Hypothyroidism is a condition that occurs when your thyroid gland doesn't produce enough thyroid hormones There are many glands in the body, but the thyroid gland is the small, butterfly-shaped organ at the base of your neck that makes hormones that regulate your metabolism — which affects how the body uses energy — and other processes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic 2 person and I am taking glizid-80 with metmorfin 500 today morning at random cheque up pre lunch it shows 171 on electronic machine I am very much worried pl suggest morning before tiffen I take 1 and half tab evening before dinner I take 1 tab I am going daily for walking also from last 15 days pl suggest.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am a diabetic 2 person and I am taking glizid-80 with metmorfin 500
today morning at random cheque up pre lunch it ...
Do 1.no alcohol2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. No sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. Medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years male, having hypothyroidism taking eltroxin 100 mg, will neck swelling occur for me if means how to avoid it?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I am 36 years male, having hypothyroidism taking eltroxin 100 mg, will neck swelling occur for me if means how to avo...
Neck swelling is not an essential feature of hypothyroidism. Avoid certain food items known as goitrogens like broccoli, cabbage,cauliflower, kale,turnip, radish,strawberry etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My b/Sugar fasting 148 PP. 165 Please advice I want to control my blood sugar without taking medicines Thanks.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
My b/Sugar fasting 148
PP. 165
Please advice I want to control my blood sugar without taking medicines
Thanks.
Control your diet strictly. Avoid sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoes,grapes, cheekoo etc. Take small frequent meals instead of large ones. Take lot of fibres like salad, vegetables. Use whole grain flour instead of refined. Avoid food items made of maida like pizza, pasta,noodles, bhatura,samosa etc. Exercise regularly. Monitor blood sugar regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Nagappa Hadli Hospital

Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Dr Jessica Moitra Physiotherapy Clinic

Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Aakarsh Dental Clinic

Hesaraghatta, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Akshay Pet Clinic

Yelahanka, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic