Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Diabetics Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

297, Ground Floor, Sampige Road, Opposite 17th Cross, Malleshwaram, Bangalore Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹0
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Diabetics Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic 297, Ground Floor, Sampige Road, Opposite 17th Cross, Malleshwaram, Bangalore Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹0
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to ......more
We like to think that we are an extraordinary practice that is all about you - your potential, your comfort, your health, and your individuality. You are important to us and we strive to help you in every and any way that we can.
More about Diabetics Clinic
Diabetics Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Sudha Avinash Tinaikar, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 105 patients.

Location

297, Ground Floor, Sampige Road, Opposite 17th Cross, Malleshwaram, Bangalore
Malleshwaram Bangalore, Karnataka

Doctor in Diabetics Clinic

View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Diabetics Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My Fasting Sugar is 78.3. PP Sugar is 114.5, HbA1c is 6.6, Creatinine Serum is 2.18 and GFR Serum is 32. I am Diabetic Patient since last 20 years with Hypertension and undergone Bypass Surgery 20 years back. Creatinine is 2.18. What is your advise?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Fasting Sugar is 78.3. PP Sugar is 114.5, HbA1c is 6.6, Creatinine Serum is 2.18 and GFR Serum is 32. I am Diabeti...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The blood glucose readings & HbA1c% all look very well controlled. But GFR of 32 ml/min is too low, which is the reason for high creatinine. You have not mentioned what are the drugs being taken for controlling glucose. High creatinine and low GFR show that your kidney functions are compromised. You need to consult a nephrologist and a diabetologist locally. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can a person without diabetes problem consume dates without quantity restriction.

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Can a person without diabetes problem consume dates without quantity restriction.
The quantity restriction is a general rule even for a normal person. Overeating something is not a wise thing. One should think of a balanced diet (so that all types of essential nutrients are supplied to the body ). Kindly read about balanced diet (from the internet) so that the concept is clear. Eat in moderation (wether it is a fruit or any food item) taking into consideration its nutritional value and calorie count. A dietitian can help you with a variety of options (a combination of foods to choose) so that it is personalized according to your body's needs (to maintain good sugar control as well as an ideal weight ).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to know what fruits intake can a diabetic patient can have? Pt: 50 years old women.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I wanted to know what fruits intake can a diabetic patient can have? Pt: 50 years old women.
Hello, Thanks for the query. All types of fruits in moderate quantity can be taken. But most important is to have strict blood glucose control. Fasting should be < 100 mg, PP 150 to 170 mg & HbA1c% < 6.8. Fruits like papaya, orange, apple, guava, pear, pomegranate, watermelon, other melons, sweet lime & kiwi. Fruits like banana, mango, grapes and chikkoo should be taken in very little quantity. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor sir my Sugar level coming not down. I am Gibtulio 10 mg tripride-2Forte. Please suggest. My age 38 yearsLeant 5" 3 Weight 68. Sugar last 4 years old Fasting 152 PP 293.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Doctor sir my Sugar level coming not down. I am Gibtulio 10 mg tripride-2Forte. Please suggest. My age 38 yearsLeant ...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. Your blood glucose levels are high. What is the HbA1c%? Please get it done. It appears that present treatment is not adequate. There's a need to upgrade the treatment, plus give a closer look at your diet & daily exercise. With a BMI of 26.56 kgs/ M2, (normal< 23 kgs), there's a need to control weight, that will also help. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 26 thyroid level 1.98 Thyroid is permanent or temporary. And how can I remove permanent thyroid disorder it’s possible or not? Use thyroxine 50 tab How much time to need medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age 26 thyroid level 1.98 Thyroid is permanent or temporary. And how can I remove permanent thyroid disorder it’s ...
lybrate-user ji, thanks for the query. Hypothyroidism is a thyroxine hormone deficiency disorder. Hence, there's a need for constant supplement of this hormone, invariably for lifetime. Plus you are only 26 years, therefore, it is more critical. Low thyroxine post marriage leads to infertility. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was using Euthyroid 25 (175 mcg levothyroxine) once a week. When this was not available I was using thyroweek as advised by Dr. Now both are not available. What would be the alternatives with similar dosage?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I was using Euthyroid 25 (175 mcg levothyroxine) once a week. When this was not available I was using thyroweek as ad...
Mr. lybrate-user, thanks for the query. There are many brands of Levothyroxine available, anyone of those should be good enough. However, it is better to stick to one particular brand. Thyronorm is another brand available. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As Type II diabetic I am on Insulin novomix (Pen) 11 units morning + 9 at night, with good control Due to cost factor would want to get back to Insulin Human mustard 30/70 What is the Mixtard dosage to be followed equivalent to the novomix doses mentioned here?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
As Type II diabetic I am on Insulin novomix (Pen) 11 units morning + 9 at night, with good control
Due to cost factor...
Hello, thanks for the query. Insulin Muxtard 30/70 is similar to Novomix 30. Same number of units can be used. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a shop keeper and in the last 4 months my diabetes so high, fasting is 176 and pp is 356. Please, what can I do.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
I have a shop keeper and in the last 4 months my diabetes so high, fasting is 176 and pp is 356. Please, what can I do.
Diet control-Avoid sugar, jaggery,honey, sweets,sweet fruits like banana, mangoes,grapes, cheekoo etc. Take small frequent meals instead of large ones. Regular physical exercise-like walking, swimming,cycling, yoga etc. If blood sugar is not controlled then consult a Physician who will start medicine also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

  4.4  (32 ratings)

DIALIFE DIABETES, THYROID & ENDOCRINE CENTRE

Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Fortis La Femme - Bangalore

Richmond Town, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic
  4.3  (20 ratings)

Motherhood - Sahakara Nagar

Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic
  4.3  (60 ratings)

Motherhood - Indiranagar

Indira Nagar, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic