Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nc Mishra

MD - General Medicine, MBBS

General Physician, ALMORA

16 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Nc Mishra MD - General Medicine, MBBS General Physician, ALMORA
16 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nc Mishra
Dr. Nc Mishra is a trusted General Physician in Ranikhet, Almora. Doctor has over 16 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor is a qualified MD - General Medicine, MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at DR NC MISHRA in Ranikhet, Almora. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nc Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Almora and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - General Medicine - SNMC - 2005
MBBS - snmc - 2001
Past Experience
SENIOR CONSULTANT PHYSICIAN, DIABETOLOGIST,PRIMARY CARDIOLOGIST & THYROID SPECIALIST at GTR CAMPUS,ALMORA
EX-ASSTT PROFESSOR at GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, HALDWANI
EX-SENIOR RESIDENT at ESCORTS HEART INSTITUTE DELHI /Guru Tegh Bahadur Hospital Delhi
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
IACM

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DR NC MISHRA

MBBS MD(MEDICINE), NEAR OMKARA MEDICOS,CLOSE TO ICICI BANK ,BAKSHI KHOLA,ALMORAALMORA Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nc Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have done masturbation lots of time. Sometimes twice in a day. I sometimes feels my penis is not as much as power as I feel early. Give me ayurvedic or homeopathic treatment for dis. Is dis my mentality or hav some kind of problem. Plzzz reply.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Sir I have done masturbation lots of time. Sometimes twice in a day. I sometimes feels my penis is not as much as pow...
Masturbation may be done at intervals of 35 days or more than 35 days to prevent any adverse effects on the body although doing it once or twice a week is bearable. During these activities, many important minerals, hormones, and fluids responsible for the following are rapidly lost. It is a fact that just as our body requires food for energy and so whenever we are hungry we eat something, in the same way lust for sex keeps our mind hungry and this lust leads us to activities like masturbation or watching porn. Effects of excessive masturbation on the genital parts wet dreams or nocturnal emissions, erectile dysfunction (ed) small size of penis incontinence -----discharge of semen along with urine -----premature ejaculation (only 10-15 minutes instead of the normal 35-40 minutes) -----enlargement of the testicles -----pain in the testicles -----involuntary urination in sleep------------------------ so by now you must be clear regarding your problem, its after effects and whether it is your mentality or a problem, actually you have a obscessive compultion to massturbate in your early days and that became your mentality inorder to satisfy your ssexual urge but later on this mentality started harming you physically --so please start with below given homoeopathic medicines for one month homoeopathic medicine lycopodium 30 Dr. Reckeweg) drink 5 drops in 1 spoon fresh water at night every week acid phosphoricum q (dr. Reckeweg) drink 20 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 16 year old and I am suffering from bad breath from last 3 months and I think it is due to sinus infection. So could tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Halitosis could be due to poor oral hygiene/ gingivitis/caries tooth/ smoking/tobacco chewing/dry mouth/ sinusitis 2. Maintain good oral hygiene by brushing your teeth twice daily, clean tongue thoroughly 3. Rinse your mouth with hexidine/betadine mouth wash 2-3 times daily 4. Avoid smoking/chewing tobacco if any 5. Use dental flush to clean food particle stuck in between teeth 6. Consult dentist for examination of oral cavity and follow advice and treatment accordingly 7. If you have chronic sinusitis, do endoscopic sinus surgery after consulting ent specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir please tell me the ayurvedic or homoeopathic medicine name which improve my stamina in intercourse. I came very quickly with in a few seconds.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir please tell me the ayurvedic or homoeopathic medicine name which improve my stamina in intercourse. I came very q...
Please Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Do kegel and perineal exercises daily Take Tab confido by Himalaya 2... 2 Cap shilajeet gold by dabur 1..1 Musali pak by Patanjali 2 tsf twice a day All for 6 mths minimum Apply Himcolin gel before intercourse.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not mention about this to me If no What is the way to increase FSH?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not m...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get good sound sleep I get sleep only for 6 hrs someone told to get 8 hrs sleep for height growth.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
How to get good sound sleep I get sleep only for 6 hrs someone told to get 8 hrs sleep for height growth.
7 hours sleep is okay more sleep will make person dull one thing I want to tell you that if you can relax your mind by rajyoga meditation than you can reduce your sleep upto 5-6 hour and you will feel fresh and active.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from gas problem. Bloating and constipation. And headache from gas. Can I take baking soda with water. Is there any side effect of baking soda.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am suffering from gas problem. Bloating and constipation. And headache from gas. Can I take baking soda with water....
Please Alone medicine won't work Please Go for morning and evening walk daily for good digestion Avoid oily spicy and fast food Avoid rice Do yogasanas and pranayam daily Take salads and fruits more Take Cap herbolax 30 2 at nt with lukewarm water Cap wokride 15 1 on empty stomach.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have allergy from sun light, may I use vitamin E tablet. I have this problem from 12 years, and this impact was only naked area of body, and I always take a tablet of cetrizine.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Hyderabad
I have allergy from sun light, may I use vitamin E tablet. I have this problem from 12 years, and this impact was onl...
12 years is chronic! sun exposed dermatitis needs a work up! cetrizine or levo-cetrizine are useful in type 1 acute inflammatory reaction, this is chronic type 4 immmunoreactivity. We need to work up. And how long years can we continue drugs is still debatable.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During intercourse my penis erection is pathetic. After get in shape sudden loose shape in few second its going loose. and if not loose fully it loose appropriate hardness. Some time its not erect wen I try to do intercourse.

Sexologist, Jodhpur
During intercourse my penis erection is pathetic. After get in shape sudden loose shape in few second its going loose...
Ed has many reasons. Consult in private for detailed discussion to find out root cause of your problem. With ayurvedic medicines and proper guidance your problem can be cured.
2 people found this helpful

I want to use an ayurvedic medicine to enhance my sex life. Was thinking of taking xtra vigour 100 from guardian pharmacy. How does it help. Are there any side effects ? what is the dosage and for how long i can take it safely ?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
Please contact and discuss in details regarding your related problem at private questions by request and payment of Rs.100 through Lybrate/ contact email drrameshm2@gmail.Com/on androide Lybrate app. Mob 09822006427. For your complete health solution.Dr.Ramesh Maheshwari Sexologist Pune.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age 38 I am sugar patient and blood pressure 160 90 cholesterol total 168 hdl 29 ldl 109 triglycerides 256 I am using glasses 750 mg losnaram 50 mg lipcard 160 using now 2 month bp is now also 160 90 not coming down what to do.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My age 38 I am sugar patient and blood pressure 160 90 cholesterol total 168 hdl 29 ldl 109 triglycerides 256 I am us...
Lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure, even if you're taking blood pressure medication. Here's what you can do: Eat healthy foods. Eat a healthy diet. Try the Dietary Approaches to Stop Hypertension (DASH) diet, which emphasizes fruits, vegetables, whole grains, poultry, fish and low-fat dairy foods. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and trans fat. Decrease the salt in your diet. A lower sodium level — 1,500 milligrams (mg) a day — is appropriate for people 51 years of age or older, and individuals of any age who are black or who have hypertension, diabetes or chronic kidney disease. Otherwise healthy people can aim for 2,300 mg a day or less. While you can reduce the amount of salt you eat by putting down the saltshaker, you generally should also pay attention to the amount of salt that's in the processed foods you eat, such as canned soups or frozen dinners. Maintain a healthy weight. Keeping a healthy weight, or losing weight if you're overweight or obese, can help you control your high blood pressure and lower your risk of related health problems. If you're overweight, losing even 5 pounds (2.3 kilograms) can lower your blood pressure. Increase physical activity. Regular physical activity can help lower your blood pressure, manage stress, reduce your risk of several health problems and keep your weight under control. For most healthy adults, the Department of Health and Human Services recommends that you get at least 150 minutes a week of moderate aerobic activity or 75 minutes a week of vigorous aerobic activity, or a combination or moderate and vigorous activity. Aim to do muscle-strengthening exercises at least two days a week. Limit alcohol. Even if you're healthy, alcohol can raise your blood pressure. If you choose to drink alcohol, do so in moderation. For healthy adults, that means up to one drink a day for women of all ages and men older than age 65, and up to two drinks a day for men age 65 and younger. One drink equals 12 ounces of beer, 5 ounces of wine or 1.5 ounces of 80-proof liquor. Don't smoke. Tobacco injures blood vessel walls and speeds up the process of hardening of the arteries. If you smoke, ask your doctor to help you quit. Manage stress. Reduce stress as much as possible. Practice healthy coping techniques, such as muscle relaxation, deep breathing or meditation. Getting regular physical activity and plenty of sleep can help, too. Monitor your blood pressure at home. Home blood pressure monitoring can help you keep closer tabs on your blood pressure, show if medication is working, and even alert you and your doctor to potential complications. Home blood pressure monitoring isn't a substitute for visits to your doctor, and home blood pressure monitors may have some limitations. Even if you get normal readings, don't stop or change your medications or alter your diet without talking to your doctor first. If your blood pressure is under control, you may be able to make fewer visits to your doctor if you monitor your blood pressure at home. Practice relaxation or slow, deep breathing. Practice taking deep, slow breaths to help relax. There are some devices available that promote slow, deep breathing. However, it's questionable whether these devices have a significant effect on lowering your blood pressure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri age 15 years hai or mujhe gale mai kuch fasa hua lagta hai or gale mai subha kuch chip chipa bhi banta hai mai kya karoon.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
Meri age 15 years hai or mujhe gale mai kuch fasa hua lagta hai or gale mai subha kuch chip chipa bhi banta hai mai k...
hello cough conjunction ki wajah se Aisa hota h morning me garm pani me namak daal kar gargle kare oily spicy food nahi Lena h further consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I have pain in my lower chest. About 3-4 weeks. and also I have pain in my shoulder, upper back, and lower back about 2 months before. So what can I do so I feel relief in my pain. Please doctor suggested a answer for me. thanks doctor.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
Hi doc, I have pain in my lower chest.
About 3-4 weeks. and also I have pain in my shoulder, upper back, and lower ba...
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have insensitivity on left thigh, cutaneous nerve shows insensitivity. Please help me.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
Check properly for any circular or semicircular patches and find whether other nerves are enlarged like ulnar nerve etc. Check for sugar. Start nurokind od daily one for 1 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am suffering from cold fever I am in bad condition since 10 days please provide sustainable suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi  I am suffering from cold fever I am in bad condition since 10 days please provide sustainable suggestion.
1.Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with Karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2.Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily. 3.Take one tablet of sinarest twice daily after food. 4. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering of head ache last three days, so give me some instruction about head ache and how to stop headache?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have suffering of head ache last three days, so give me some instruction about head ache and how to stop headache?
Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food,drink plenty of water and take adequate rest
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is ram I suffering by voice tong I having this this problem since childhood I can speak but mostly time I was froze so there have any treatment for it let me know thank you.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
It can be made lesser only and only by speech therapy. So you should take the help of a speech therapist. Also, i'd suggest you to visit a psychologist as confidence plays a great role in dealing with this problem. I'd suggest you to speak very slowly, word by word. People may make fun of this but believe me, slowly you'll get better at it. Hope your query is answered. Feel free to ask if you have any doubts. Wishing you good health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years old. Couple of years back I met with an accident which has left a wound on my feet and till date has not cured, it has turned into black color. Could you please suggest me what to be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 34 years old. Couple of years back I met with an accident which has left a wound on my feet and till date has no...
Hello, Apply Homoeopathic medicine – Thiosinaminum Q few drops mixed in a glycerin solution on scars that are visible (as it is less greasy, so is more easily absorbed into the skin). Also take Causticum 200 orally twice daily for 4 weeks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
WOMEN ABOVE 65 TO TAKE EXTRACAREOF THEIR HEALTH
Women aged 65 and above should take low dose aspirin routinely to prevent heart attack and paralysis.
All women are urged to execise a minimum of 30 mts per day,but women who need to lose weight or maintain weight loss are now advised to engage in 60 to 90 mts of moderate intensity activity on most,or preferably all days of the week.
A heart - healthy diet should be rich in fruits, whole grain and fiber foods with limited intake of alcohol and sodium.
Saturated fat should be reduced to less than 7% of calories.
Women at very high risk of heart disease should try to lower their LDL- bad cholesterol to less than 70 mg/dl.
The upper limit of aspirin for high risk women is 325 mg/day.
Harmone replacement therapy and antioxidant like vit c and E should be taken regularly to prevent heart disease.
Folic acid should also be used to prevent heart disease.
Women should eat some oily fish or some other source of omega -3 fatty acids at least twice a week.
Women should quit smoking.
Women should take vit d and calcium.
5 people found this helpful

I have constipation. I have used many medicine but anyone didn't solve this problem. What should I do? my age is 21 years.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have constipation. I have used many medicine but anyone didn't solve this problem. What should I do? my age is 21 y...
Take natural 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed