Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nc Mishra

MD - General Medicine, MBBS

General Physician, Almora

16 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nc Mishra MD - General Medicine, MBBS General Physician, Almora
16 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nc Mishra
Dr. Nc Mishra is a trusted General Physician in Ranikhet, Almora. Doctor has over 16 years of experience as a General Physician. Doctor is a qualified MD - General Medicine, MBBS . Doctor is currently practising at DR NC MISHRA in Ranikhet, Almora. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nc Mishra on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Almora and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - General Medicine - SNMC - 2005
MBBS - snmc - 2001
Past Experience
SENIOR CONSULTANT PHYSICIAN, DIABETOLOGIST,PRIMARY CARDIOLOGIST & THYROID SPECIALIST at GTR CAMPUS,ALMORA
EX-ASSTT PROFESSOR at GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, HALDWANI
EX-SENIOR RESIDENT at ESCORTS HEART INSTITUTE DELHI /Guru Tegh Bahadur Hospital Delhi
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
IACM

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DR NC MISHRA

IST FLOOR ,NAGARPALIKA TAXI PARKING CUM SHOPPING COMPLEX,NEAR SHIKHAR HOTEL ,ALMORAAlmora Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nc Mishra

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mouth smells in the afternoon and in the evening, eventhough I brush twice in a day. I don't know why? please give proper explanation and proper diet to take.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
Frequent bad smell gastritis, lung & sinus infection may also be the cause of bad smell in the mouth. Kindly consult a physician & dentist in person for further suggestion. We need more investigations to decide upon treatment. You may need deep cleaning. Rinse your mouth thoroughly with a mouth wash until then. Advance procedures can be done with laser too. You may consult me in person. Dental tips: - visit a dentist every six months. Gargle your mouth thoroughly after every meal. Scrub gently to clean your tongue with a tongue cleaner. Floss all your teeth inter dentally & brush twice daily, morning & night, up & down short vertical strokes, with ultra-soft bristles, indicator brush.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of Myocardial infarction and emergency treatment for patient.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of Myocardial infarction and emergency treatment for patient.
Dear lybrateuser, - The symptoms of myocardial infarction include pain, heaviness or tightness in mid chest, pain radiating to left arm, shoulder,jaw, neck, back, tiredness, profuse sweating, giddiness, breathlessness, headache, nausea, vomiting, heartburn & stomach upset - in emergency give a tablet of aspirin to chew, make the person lye down, proper air circulation at the site should be there, rush patient to the nearest medical setup with cardiac ICU in a cardiac care ambulance.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old and I have a headache and nose bleeding for 3 year please do suggest some thing what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 21 year old and I have a headache and nose bleeding for 3 year please do suggest some thing what should I do.
Causes of nasal bleeding 1. Nasal trauma (injury, exposure to warm/dry air for prolonged period, 2. Sinusitis, allergic rhinitis, dns, polyp/tumour in nose/sinus, nose picking 3. Foreign body nose, vigorous nose blowing, high bp 4. Plaelet disorder, leukemia, decongestant nasal spray, 5. Medicine like aspirin/nsaid 6. Consult ent specialist to exclude nasal causes of bleeding and for necessary advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of body pain. This problem was for last 2 months. Please give me a some advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have a problem of body pain. This problem was for last 2 months. Please give me a some advise.
Follow advises given below: 1. Take adequate rest 2. Proper diet 3. I recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) after personal consultation this supplement has shown wonderful result Consult me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood sugar is fasting 113 & After Meal 237 is bad or normal how much blood sugar normal chart.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Blood sugar is fasting 113 & After Meal 237 is bad or normal
how much blood sugar normal chart.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Fasting & Pp glucose levels (particularly PP) are high, suggesting presence of diabetes. This needs treatment. Normal fasting blood glucose" 70 to 100 mg, after food:<140 mg & HbA1c% < 5.9.Pre-diabetes: Fasting:101 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. Diabetes: Fasting 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c% 5.5 % and above. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 male and i've a itching problem in starting from testicle area, between thigh and spread over all the body, I've been facing this issue from 4 years. I use half levosiz or cetrizine tablet and it will come down for a two days and if doesn't take half tablet on 3rd day the itching problem starts. Kindly suggest me what to do.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 33 male and i've a itching problem in starting from testicle area, between thigh and spread over all the body, I...
Take panchnimbadi churna 1-1 tsf with water twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a say. Take pranacharya charm vikarasav 2-2 tsf with water twice a day. Apply marichyadi oil on affected part.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am tensed about my sexual life. Please tell mey the natural solutions for enlargement of penis?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
I am tensed about my sexual life. Please tell mey the natural solutions for enlargement of penis?
You want to increase your penis size . I advise you to tell me your weight,height,eating habits & any addiction to alcohol or cigarette ?. ,for better guidance & treatment without any side effects.
57 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 year old. I'm having a problem of Early out come of sperms in a minute. Help me to recover this. Is there Any best exercises or daily routines I have to make to recover from this? Suggest me.

BHMS, Certificate in Sex Education & Parenthood, PG Dip (Preventive & Promotive Healthcare), Dip in LSM (Prescribing Exercises), Dip in LSM (Metabolic Disroders & Nutrition), Dip in Occupational health & industrial hygiene., MBA (Healthcare), Certificate in Good Clinical Practice, Dip in Healthcare Quality, Core Competency In Lifestyle Medicine
Homeopath, Jamshedpur
I'm 19 year old. I'm having a problem of Early out come of sperms in a minute. Help me to recover this. Is there Any ...
Dear lybrate-user. It's good to share your concern about your health. Your age is only 19 yrs. I'll suggest you to have proper diet, exercise and relaxation to overcome the problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old man and have phimosis. And from early boyhood I feel the urge to urinate frequently. Does Phimosis has anything to do with frequent urination?

MS - General Surgery, MCh Urology
Urologist, Hyderabad
I am 22 years old man and have phimosis. And from early boyhood I feel the urge to urinate frequently. Does Phimosis ...
Respected Sir 1.Phimosis might lead to incomplete emptying of urine as a result of which you might feel the urge to pass urine frequently. 2.Please get yourself evaluated by a Urologist. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera age 21 year hai mai jab bhi sex karta hu to viry jaldi Nikalne lagta hai kya karoo.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Mera age 21 year hai mai jab bhi sex karta hu to viry jaldi Nikalne lagta hai kya karoo.
Follow these tried and tested steps first. In most cases this resolves the issue. 1. First, there are a few lifestyle changes that shall help: · Lose weight if you are overweight. · Quit smoking. · Cut back your alcohol consumption, especially before sex. · Don’t use illegal drugs. · Exercise regularly. · Reduce stress. 2. Start doing Kegel Exercises.
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have redness in urethra and and many times it feels uncomfortable and also feel inflammation. I also feel weakness and fatigue in my legs because of this. I am unable to understand the problem. Also the frequency of urine has reduced to 3-4 times a day. Got urine exam and the report reflected 2-3 pus cells nothing else. Please help.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
probably you have prostatitis. get urine culture done. take ofloxacin 200 mg twice daily for 15 days. also take tab flotral 10 mg daily at bedtime for 1month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. My ear is paining from 5 months, when I checked from Dr. He is saying ear is ok. Due to this my jaw also paining. Give me some suggestions plz.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Dr. My ear is paining from 5 months, when I checked from Dr. He is saying ear is ok. Due to this my jaw also paining....
It could be due to infection of gums or bones of mastication. Hence please look if you are having a healthy gums/teeth or not - Stay warm - do not expose yourself to AC/direct fan and see if this is helping you Drink warm water for few days - this will help you Completely avoid cold foods/drinks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

The upper layer of tongue turns whitish frequently and mouth becomes dirty .how to cure it can you please assist me.

MDS - Periodontics
Dentist, Jammu
Tongue has rough surface, numerous cryptolyphatic units; in simple language it's surface is just like a road with numerous pot holes, it has tendency towards holding particles of food materials and other saliva derived stuff, which decomposes with time if not cleaned and cause foul smell also. You just need to maintain good oral hygiene for it, brush your tongue twice just like you brush your teeth twice. You must use good tongue cleaner twice- morning post breakfast And in the night pre sleeping, rinse after every meal. Happy Smiles. Regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hernia umbilical. Can it be cured through Ayurveda or homeopath without surgery ?

BHMS
Homeopath, Bhiwadi
Take homoeopathy medicine calcarea carb 200 four times a day for 1 month 5 globules 15 min after meal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with ear pain actually pain coming from last 3 days onwards which liquid is better for ear sir.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering with ear pain actually pain coming from last 3 days onwards which liquid is better for ear sir.
It could be due to wax in ear...but better get it examined physically by Ent specialist... Take saliwax ear drops
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He had brain hemorrhage 4 years back. He is suffering from so many tensions now (like financial and others). How to take care of him. What precautions should be taken. Can someone get brain hemorrhage twice.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS, MCh - Neuro Surgery
Neurosurgeon, Hyderabad
Brain hemorrhages are unrelated to external problems like stress. They are usually due to hypertension and control of blood pressure with medications, exercise and diet can reduce the risk or recurrent bleeding.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from throat infection from last 3 months. I took all the medicines but didn't cure. What shall I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
I have been suffering from throat infection from last 3 months. I took all the medicines but didn't cure. What shall ...
hi avoid =cold things , hot -col at same time late night sleep .sweet, take following remedies 1. triphala powder boil in 2 glass of water and then do gargles 2.tribhuvan kirti ras vati 1 tab after lunch and dinner take this remedies for 15 days you will feel better
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old. I am having chest pain at left side this problem from last 6 months. Also feeling heart beat (dhak- dhak) when I hard work out I before take high protein Dr. Did ecg echo twice, blood test n chest x Ray all are normal. Still have pain even now. Could you please assist me?

MBBS
General Physician,
I am 25 years old. I am having chest pain at left side this problem from last 6 months. Also feeling heart beat (dhak...
What you are describing are called palpitations. You should undergo a complete evaluation to find the cause of chest pain. Evaluate food pipe for any acid reflux, ribs/sternum (chest skeleton) for any inflammation, hormonal assay (for pheochromocytoma), thyroid tests. However there may be no underlying disease and your symptoms may be due to anxiety during exercise. Hope this helps.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed