Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. S. Anil Kumar .Mbbs

MBBS

General Physician, Alappuzha

27 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. S. Anil Kumar .Mbbs MBBS General Physician, Alappuzha
27 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. S. Anil Kumar .Mbbs
Dr. S. Anil Kumar .Mbbs is a renowned General Physician in Aroor, Alappuzha. He has had many happy patients in his 27 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . He is currently practising at DR .S. ANILKUMAR.MBBS in Aroor, Alappuzha. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. S. Anil Kumar .Mbbs on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Alappuzha. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - GOVT.MEDICAL COLLEGE KOTTAYAM - 1990
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DR .S. ANILKUMAR.MBBS

CIVIL SURGEON CHC VELIYANADU. Alappuzha Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. S. Anil Kumar .Mbbs

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My husband, 33 yrs, has back pain everyday. While he was doing physiotherapy, the pain was in control. Due to high uric acid, he also cut down on protein intake. However the pain is back.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My husband, 33 yrs, has back pain everyday. While he was doing physiotherapy, the pain was in control. Due to high ur...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am male here 25 years , when erect my penis size is 5 inch and it is comparatively thin also. When I was 10 months old baby I have got ernia operation and they have removed foreskin also .is this because of operation my penis size is not growing ?please suggest some natural way to increase penis size. I am worried whether I can satisfy a women with 5 inch penis. Please help.

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
Hi I am male here 25 years , when erect my penis size is 5 inch and it is comparatively thin also. When I was 10 mont...
Hello size of penis does not decrease after circumcision operation. Five inch size is more then normal to satisfy a female. You need to learn art of foreplay and be positive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife suffering from infertility since 4 years she has thyroid and pcod. Please tell us how she will get pregnant ?

M.S.Gynaec(ayurved )
Ayurveda, Pune
Pcod needs proper treatment, you may follow ayurved treatment. Integrated treatment(allopath & ayurved) also gives better result.
1 person found this helpful

I am 27 year old. I have very gas problem. It is very embarrassing. Please let me out of this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
I am 27 year old. I have very gas problem. It is very embarrassing. Please let me out of this.
Homoeopathic treatment- digestone syrup 1 spoonful 3 times bio combination no 25 acidity- 4 pills 3 times colo 200 4 pills 3 times for 8 days and revert back.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a tendency to urinate several times just a few min after drinking a glass of water.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have a tendency to urinate several times just a few min after drinking a glass of water.
For your age excessive Urination could be due to 1.Drinking lot of water/ excess tea/ coffee/alcohol 2.Urinary Tract/bladder infection 3. Bladder stone causing a blockage in ureter/bladder, stone in urinary tract, cystitis, interstitial nephritis 5.Diabetes mellitus/Diabetes inspidus, Hypertension, 6. stress/Anxiety/nervousness , 7. Investigate yourself after consulting Doctor.Do urine Re/Me, Blood sugar testing,Take USG KUB, and consult urologist for advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlw doctor mujhe 3 -4 month se bahut neend aata hai har waqt sone ka Mann karta h. Mujhe kya ho gya h.

General Physician, Lucknow
Hlw doctor mujhe 3 -4 month se bahut neend aata hai har waqt sone ka Mann karta h. Mujhe kya ho gya h.
Hello lybrate-user basically aap ka problem aapki sleeping habits ki wajah se hai. Normal adult need 6 to 7 hrs of sound sleep. There is something called as sleep hygiene. You have to maintain that. Aap agar dopahar ko sooti hai to mat sonye. Sham ko tea coffee ka sewan mat kare. Sham ko sone se phele 10 15 min exercise kare. Hope isse aapka sleeping pattern improve hoga. As such abhi apko koi medications ki zarurat nahi hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 260 pp so suggest me diet and exercise as I do not want to take medicine. Also auggeat which fruits I have to eat or safe in diabetes also loosing weight.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level is 260 pp so suggest me diet and exercise as I do not want to take medicine. Also auggeat which fruits...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Blood glucose 260 mg (fasting or PP not mentioned), is very high. This clearly signifies presence of diabetes. Therefore, there is a need for starting the treatment. Because a person in pre-diabetes stage can control it by exercise and diet restriction and prevent it from progressing it to diabetes. However if already confirmed diabetes is present then treatment with drugs is a must. In addition diet control and exercise also are needed. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, its problem with my Testis. My left side's testis is smaller in size then the testis of right side.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Dear doctor, its problem with my Testis. My left side's testis is smaller in size then the testis of right side.
Stop masturbation addiction eat healthy nutritious diet like green salad or vegetable and testis size is genetic but you can improve healthy do yoga regular or exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 23 years old i am suffering globus hystericus(lump in the throat) something is strucked in my throat. So please advice doctors best tablets for me.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Do prevent a sore throat infection, a sore throat (pharyngitis) is normally a symptom of a bacterial or viral infection, such as the common cold. In around a third of cases, no cause for the sore throat can be found. If you have a sore throat, you may also have: Swollen tonsils (tonsillitis) Fever Enlarged and tender glands in your neck Discomfort when swallowing I am a general physician who will prescribe you an appropriate treatment plan for your case, do reply back for private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have high uric acid level in blood (8.2 mg/dl) what should I do to make it normal. Previously I was taking Zyloric 100 mg, then 200 mg now currently I am taking Febutas 40 mg but still now I am maintaining the Uric Acid level of 8.2 mg/dl.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills) Drinking too much alcohol Genetics (inherited tendencies) Hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid) Immune-suppressing drugs Niacin, or vitamin B-3 Obesity Psoriasis Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, dried peas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. with tab. zloric 100 mg you can take tab. bencid 500 mg twice a day after meal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am facing the problem of pain on my back of the neck from last 3 years. And regularly I am having pain on my neck. And from last 3 weeks I am having pain on my neck which pains so badly. My Dr. Not sure about the problem. Please help me and do let me knew about the problem. It hurts me so badly.

Internal Medicine Specialist, Ajmer
It might be due to regularly keep your neck in one position for long time. Like usually most people keep their head down looking into their mobile phones, if it is so then change your habits and give rest to your neck.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from Arthritis, having pain in the knee while walking; she has swolen fingers even , what can be the cure? Alopathy , Ayurvedic or Homeopathy

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chennai
Regular physiotherapy with either alopathy or ayurveda. What is more important is DO NOT COMBINE THE TWO SYSTEMS OF MEDICINE. Whatever you choose strictly follow the instructions given by your doctor
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I reverse over masturbation effect on hair. By stopping it and having leafy veggies and healthy food. As m nt just 24 years .also I feel my hair is getting thin and loose nd falling off there is no sever hair fall. But I can feel some change .can I reverse it without any tablets. Jus by natural means .also without any ayurvedic source. Just by naturally with good diet with vitamins and minerals.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Can I reverse over masturbation effect on hair. By stopping it and having leafy veggies and healthy food. As m nt jus...
Hairfall is due to excess masturbation due to excess semen loss. Homoepathic treatment cures side effects and helps in regrowth of hair. Licorice roots to stop hair fall are you looking for best herbal remedy to stop hair fall? licorice is a herb that can be very helpful in preventing the hair loss and hair damage. Licorice helps in getting rid of scalp irritations and soothes the scalp. If dandruff is a cause of hair loss this remedy can be actually helpful. Soak few strands of licorice roots in milk overnight. In the morning grind the mixture to make a paste and apply this paste to the bald patches before going to the bed. Leave it overnight and shampoo in the morning. Apple cider vinegar to reduce hair fall apple cider vinegar can be effective to control hair fall and it gives soft and manageable hairs. Mix one part of apple cider vinegar in one part of water. Take this mixture in a spray bottle and spray onto your scalp and hairs. Massage gently and leave on for 5 minutes before washing off with a mild cleanser. If you do not like the smell of acv, just mix a little amount of your regular oil to the vinegar and use it. For better results make use of this treatment at least twice a week. Juice of potato for controlling hair fall lack of vitamins and minerals can cause dry and brittle hairs which can trigger hair fall. Potato can be a good remedy to control hair fall in this case. Potato is rich in vitamin b6, vitamin c, manganese, phosphorus, copper and niacin which can be helpful for boosting hair growth. Crush some cleaned potato and squeeze out the juice. Now apply this fresh juice directly onto your scalp and hairs. Leave on for 30 minutes to an hour but do not let the pack get dry. Wash off with plenty of water.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mere gale me kuch fsa sa lgta hai or tuddi me v dard rhta hai. Mai smoking krta hu bt jyada nhi. Or mujhe gas ka problem bhi rhta hai. Jaise hi gas gle se nikla hai kuch fsa hua gayab ho jata hai. please help me .kya khi ye kuch bda bimari ki or to nhi ja rha hai.

MBBS, Craniosacral Balancing, Quantum Touch, Visceral manipulation
Pain Management Specialist, Panchkula
Sir mere gale me kuch fsa sa lgta hai or tuddi me v dard rhta hai. Mai smoking krta hu bt jyada nhi. Or mujhe gas ka ...
Jo problem gas pass hone se ek dam kam ho jati hai vo serious kaise hogi no need to worry. But all your complaints are suggesting that the reason behind may be any type of stress in any field of life i.e student professional family parenting etc. Etc which needs mind management after which mind comes to know in 1st meeting that these problems will not occur again in future. More details about the treatment on our profile/personal statement column.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera stomach clear ni hota h as such I have done many checkups .any problem bhukh lagti h everything thing is normal but clear ni hta what could be the reason.

MD - Homeopathy, PGDMLS, Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), NDDY, Bachelor of Homoeopathic Medicine & Surgery
Homeopath, Ghaziabad
Mera stomach clear ni hota h as such I have done many checkups .any problem bhukh lagti h everything thing is normal ...
The main reason for this could be a sedentary lifestyle and lack of Fibre in your diet. Try including some sort of outdoor activity (jogging) in your routine and also consume Fibre rich foods. You should know that this a general view on the problem, if this still persists please refer a doctor to get necessary lab investigations.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom have diabetes for last 5-6 years. But now it has become worse. Her diabetes has increased to around 380 after food. So can you please suggest me how to reduce it. What type of food should be given n what should be not be?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mom have  diabetes for last 5-6 years. But now it has become worse. Her diabetes has increased to around 380 after...
Her blood sugar is high and she needs medication. If she does not get relief with oral tablets she has to take insulin after advice of doctor. She should avoid sweets and excess carbohydrate
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt age above 60 years old suffer from sugar. And my question is what is the prevention of diabetes foot disease? aur 4 years se hai ye problem aur legs par bhi jkham hogye hain boht irritation hoti hai aur foots par pain bhi. Please reply.

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
My aunt age above 60 years old suffer from sugar. And my question is what is the prevention of diabetes foot disease?...
She needs to control her sugars and maintain between 100-140 mg%, hba1c below 7%. She could be having diabetic peripheral vascular disease and/or neuropathy with infected wounds. She should consult in- person with reports for better guidance about management of diabetic feet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 11 year old son often suffers from bronchitis and tonsillitis infections and he also suffers from fruit allergy, leaving him with severe cold if he has any fruit. Do you have any recommendations for his health? Any supplements? I have read about apple cider vinegar and it's curing effects of the above mentioned aliments, but can it be given to my child safely? Also considering his allergy?

B H M S, MD
Homeopath, Thrissur
Dear Remya your sons tonsillitis may be due to multiple causes like viral,bacterial.allergic etc. first of all if you want to find a permanent cure, cause has to be ascertained, and as you know from school day studies every disease is caused by altered immunity from simple cold to virulent cancer . Homoeopathic approach is to correct the imbalance in immunity which is the route cause of disease. No supplement will correct your immunity and it will only enrich with nutrients. if interested do book a online consultation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed