Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Paresh Parik

MBBS

General Physician, Ahmedabad

100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Paresh Parik MBBS General Physician, Ahmedabad
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Paresh Parik
Dr. Paresh Parik is a trusted General Physician in Vasna, Ahmedabad. Doctor is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Paresh Parik personally at Dr Jivraj Mehta Smarak Health Foundation in Vasna, Ahmedabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Paresh Parik on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Jivraj Mehta Smarak Health Foundation

Bakeri Medical Research Centre, Near Ayojan Nagar, Dr Jivraj Mehta Marg, Vasna,Landmark:Near Lavanya Society.Ahmedabad Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Paresh Parik

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know is hernia can be treated without surgery or by any means other than surgery?

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
its a physical defect in the lower abdomen. so it has to be physically corrected. one day or the other you have to get it repaired if not now, after some months or years
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood test report stats show- eosinophilia->10% E. S. R -5mm/1hr polymorph -29% Lymphocytes -61% hemoglobin- 15.6g% Total White cell count-6400/cumm Doctor advised me to take in more veggies and Hetrazan 100Mg tablets. Kindly advice if any issues.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The report is incomplete in saying eosinophils >10 % it has to be definite number and if you take hetrazan there is no problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from severe head ache. I use dolo as a pain killer. Is there any permanent cure? Can you suggest me a permanent remedy for this issue?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I'm suffering from severe head ache. I use dolo as a pain killer. Is there any permanent cure? Can you suggest me a p...
You need complete evaluation Tell me 1.Do you have eye pain/ strain 2. Any ENT problem like cough/ cold/ blocked nose? 3.Stress/ anxiety 4.Are you taking sleep properly? Follow advices given below Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error Get BP checked Regular physical exercise and meditation This problem can be solved by Meditation i can give you address of rajyoga meditation center near your house (this is free of cost) Consult Physician/ me for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has ulcer in his stomach. Or woh jo kuch bhi eat krte hey. Usee digest nhi kr sakte. Or woh tea or coldrink nhi pee sakte bcoz baad me unko jalan (burn) hoti hey stomach me. Unke docter ne (pantacid) dsr prescribed ki hey. But ulser kese khatam ho or mere papa sab kuch drink or eat kr ske.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My father has ulcer in his stomach. Or woh jo kuch bhi eat krte hey. Usee digest nhi kr sakte. Or woh tea or coldrink...
Please note that you need to take Homeopathic medicines for your condition. Homeopathic has the best solution of your condition. For now give him Nux vom 30 - twice daily 4 pills Give him bland diet Avoid tea and cold drinks Get back to me after 2 weeks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through preventive health checkup and get to know that I am vitamin D deficient 7.51 ng/ml and vitamin B12 deficient 153 pg/ml. What physician should I consult in greater noida and what are diet should I follow in veg? Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have gone through preventive health checkup and get to know that I am vitamin D deficient 7.51 ng/ml and vitamin B1...
Norma level of vit D is between between 20-50 ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates Vitamin D deficiency. 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take Milk, cheese, egg yolk, Fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, Mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of Vitamin D you have to take Vitamin D supplement 60000IU/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician Normal level of Vitamin B12 is 200-900 picogram/ml. Less than 200pg/ml is considered deficient. Deficiency occurs due to strict vegetarian diet, Source- mostly obtained from animal food sources. 1.Take meat/egg/ fish, poultry, Diary product like milk & milk product, 2.Vegetarian sources of B12 are milk, butter milk, yogurt. Vegetarians have to take B12 supplement/Injection B 12 after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of swine flu? Remedies for it? Medication? Effects? Thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What are the symptoms of swine flu? Remedies for it? Medication? Effects? Thank you.
Fever with cough and breathlessness with leucopenia are few symptoms of swine flu and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and to give symptomatic treatment and if necessary start with tamiflu
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is telling sometimes that there is a pain inside the right ear. I have consulted a doctor then he prescribed a normal ear drop to be used 3 to 4 times in a day. Now she is feeling comfortable. Is it required to consult an ENT specialist.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It may be wax. If pain again give brufen for pain & put otec ac ear drops 2-3 times a day ,if pain repeated again consult E N T .
1 person found this helpful

Well my aunt have sugar level 380. please tell how she can reduce the level to be normal.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
Well my aunt have sugar level 380. please tell how she can reduce the level to be normal.
1. Consult a doctor and take medicines urgently. 2. Cut down sweets, rice, oily food. 3. Take more salads and Veg proteins like Dal's beans etc. 4. Walk for 30 mins daily 5. Consult a dietician for a proper diet plan.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get care from dengue infection? I am in hospital from 10 days. Help me quickly.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
How to get care from dengue infection? I am in hospital from 10 days. Help me quickly.
Because dengue fever is caused by a virus, there is no specific medicine or antibiotic to treat it. For typical dengue fever, the treatment is directed toward relief of the symptoms (symptomatic treatment). The prevention of dengue fever requires control or eradication of the mosquitoes carrying the virus that causes dengue. There is currently no vaccine to prevent dengue fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for a long time, when I am stressed or I have more work in hot atmosphere. I fear that I am suffering from migraine. Can you please guide me?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am fade up with ring wom since 1.5 years, tried many tablets like itraconazole, zimig, terbinafine and many more. My wife also facing same prob. Please help me with this issue.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Mumbai
The treatment for fungal infection is simple. You have to take anti fungal tablets and creams for 4 to 6 weeks following which it resolves. Do not apply soap on that area and do not self treat with over the counter steroid creams. Mistreatment with steroid creams and self treatment with cheaper medicine is the most common reason for recurrent disease. Also, if all household a members are not treated at the same a time, cross infection occurs. Cheaper brands of intraconazole is another cause of recurrence. I see such chronic cases everyday. It does resolve with treatment. You can call me or send photos for prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dengue fever from three days. Please give a suggestion what should I do ?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am suffering from dengue fever from three days. Please give a suggestion what should I do ?
do not take asprin in fever now a days. go for tests cbc,mp,widal, ns1,blood c/s, after tests you can take antibiotics medicines by consult a doctor. feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that. Cold sponging if get high fever. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest ,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm male 21 year old I am having headache related problem since last two weeks, I'm unable to sleep properly please help me.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I'm male 21 year old I am having headache related problem since last two weeks, I'm unable to sleep properly please h...
Hi, There are two types of insomnia: primary insomnia and secondary insomnia. Primary insomnia: Primary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems that are not directly associated with any other health condition or problem. Secondary insomnia: Secondary insomnia means that a person is having sleep problems because of something else, such as a health condition (like asthma, depression, arthritis, cancer, or heartburn); pain; medication they are taking; or a substance they are using (like alcohol). Sleep plays a vital role in good health and well-being throughout your life. Getting enough quality sleep at the right times can help protect your mental health, physical health, quality of life, and safety. In children and teens, sleep also helps support growth and development. The damage from sleep deficiency can occur in an instant (such as a car crash), or it can harm you over time. For example, ongoing sleep deficiency can raise your risk for some chronic health problems. It also can affect how well you think, react, work, learn, and get along with others. Management: Here are five tips everyone can use to help improve the quality of their sleep: Keep your bedroom cool and dark Put away/turn off all electronic devices while preparing for bedtime Stick to a regular bedtime and wake time every day, even on weekends Stop drinking caffeine by the early afternoon and avoid large late-night meals Skip the late-afternoon nap, as it can make it harder to sleep at bedtime Avoid taking unnecessary stress/ tension. Do regular exercise. Go for a brisk walk in the morning. Medication: Take Schwabe's Bacopa Monierri 1x/ thrice daily and Kali Phos./ once daily at night for 1month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and my stomach is paining for last 2 days get the medicine" Cyclopam" When I get the medicine get rid of pain after some time its pain little bit Since last 2days.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 20 years old and my stomach is paining for last 2 days get the medicine" Cyclopam" When I get the medicine get r...
this may be because of acidity/ indigestion/ gas or it may be muscular pain Avoid food from outside, junk, fried, spicy fatty food Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. we may need to start antibiotic and other medications after personal consultation
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have stomach pain so please give me the answer my height is 5.9 and weight is 80 kgs when eat I t getting complete free from pain how should solve this problem. please Give me answer.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir I have stomach pain so please give me the answer my height is 5.9 and weight is 80 kgs when eat I t getting compl...
For stomach pain take tablet Meftalspas-Ds with rantac and Avoid spicy food in your diet and Also avoid peanuts and potatoes in your diet
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my partner without any safety. Is there any problem on later stage?

Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Doctor of Medicine
General Physician,
I had sex with my partner without any safety. Is there any problem on later stage?
Depends on what you think as a problem. Least is that you can transmit various diseases. Std's. And also you can get your partner pregnant.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How do I increase my penis size. I, am being masturbating since long time. I sexual stamina is not good. The erection is only for few minutes. I masturbate 3 times a day.

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
How do I increase my penis size. I, am being masturbating since long time. I sexual stamina is not good. The erection...
Hello- If you want to increase the size of your penis, there are several herbs in ayurveda that you can use which can stimulate blood flow to the area and help it get fully erect. More permanent natural solutions to increase its length and width include making dietary changes, getting more exercise and losing weight around your midsection. Much simpler and safer than surgical enhancement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For how long one has to use vitamin e tablets externally or internally to see some changes in hair growth? Does vitamin e tablets really work? And what's the dosage for intake per day?

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
For how long one has to use vitamin e tablets externally or internally to see some changes in hair growth? Does vitam...
Yes vitamin E tablet is useful in hairgrowth as it is an antioxidant. We usually prescribe vitamin E in 400 mg once daily. For a month and can be extended duration depending upon the improvement.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffered typhoid 7 times from 2003 to 2014. Continuosly I suffer mouth ulcer. Monthly 25 days I have mouth ulcer. What I do for that.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Both are diffirent diseases continuous ulcer can be due to nutritional deficiency and indigestion. Get screened for cbc. Till then take b complex capsules wd zinc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed