Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Manoj Kodwani

General Physician, Ahmedabad

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manoj Kodwani General Physician, Ahmedabad
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Manoj Kodwani
Dr. Manoj Kodwani is a popular General Physician in Kubernagar, Ahmedabad. You can consult Dr. Manoj Kodwani at Dr.Bhulchand Charitable Trust Hospital,Kubernagar ,Ahmedabad in Kubernagar, Ahmedabad. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manoj Kodwani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Ahmedabad. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Manoj Kodwani

Dr.Bhulchand Charitable Trust Hospital,Kubernagar ,Ahmedabad

B-120, Near Ashok Jewellers, Near Railway Crossing Kubernagar, Main Bazaar Kubernagar, Kubernagar,AhmedabadAhmedabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manoj Kodwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a soar throat frm past 2-3 days. Today morning i saw my cough was mixed with little blood. I had it only once. Is it a severe problem? Do i need to consult a doctor?

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
No, its not a severe problem.It can happen occassionaly during throat infection.U can take an antibiotic course like tab.Azibig 500 mg once daily for 3 days and warm saline gargles twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am traveling a lot due to my job profile and usually stay at hotels and take outdoor dinners. I take pizzas, burgers, sandwiches, mutton, chicken etc as foods from clean joints and prefer Pizza Hut, dominos, KFC, McDonald's etc or some good restaurant as prices are no issues. So my question is if my food choices are ok as it comes in my lifestyle and will continue as it is for the coming 20 years.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am traveling a lot due to my job profile and usually stay at hotels and take outdoor dinners. I take pizzas, burger...
Subway is better option for you instead of other fast food. You can choose salads, fruit chat, sprouts, vegetable sandwich and fish and chicken (roasted or grilled instead of fried).
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had a headache always I also consult many doctors but this problem does not go what can I do for removing this problem. Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I had a headache always I also consult many doctors but this problem does not go what can I do for removing this ...
1.Take paracetamol 500mg,1 tablet sos after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2.Drink plenty of water 3.Take rest If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to stress, strain,depression,agitation, Hypertension or migraine. 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, take adequate sleep for 7-8 hours daily 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7.consult me for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel hungry very little, especially in the morning, I do not feel hungry. After eating food feel to go toilet. Currently I am 21 year old but my weight is only 39 kg.

Diploma in Emergency Medicine, MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
I feel hungry very little, especially in the morning, I do not feel hungry. After eating food feel to go toilet. Curr...
It may be due to IBS. First you have to change your eating habits such as avoid outside bakery products. Take small small meals. Increase your water intake which help to rehydrate you are body. Eat daily one fruit. Start doing yoga n pranayam which will help you to reduce your Anxiety.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir, I was using oil while masturbating since last 10 years. So from last 2 years when I do sexual intercourse with my wife, its never stimulate unless I use to apply oil. How can I recover from this? Please reply.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, I was using oil while masturbating since last 10 years. So from last 2 years when I do sexual intercourse w...
Dear lybrate user may you are suffering from erectile dysfunction due to over masturbation feel weakening in your sexual life now you need to take ayurvedic remedies which increase your power and stamina do yoga regular daily kegel exercises, eat healthy nutritious diet like green vegetable salad avoid fast food and fried food chicken fish egg also avoid.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 68 years old Type 2 diabetic / hypertension patient. Latest results are: HbA1c is 8.2. Hb is 10.4, Creatine is 3.7. She is currently on H.Mixtard 30 (26-0-10 ), telmikind (0-0-1), Thyronorm 12.5 (1-0-0). Thyronorm was started just 2 days back as we discovered she has TSH of 11. She is currently very weak, mentally confused, unable to walk without assistance. We believe that the weakness could be because of high TSH, and anaemia. We have started treating her for TSH, any ideas on how to treat anaemia considering she has CKD? Also, any opinions on what could be causing muscle weakness/ mental confusion etc? Thanks in advance.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 68 years old Type 2 diabetic / hypertension patient. Latest results are: HbA1c is 8.2. Hb is 10.4, Creat...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. For a person with diabetes and hypertension, if both conditions are not well controlled, general weakness is always possible. Plus presence of hypothyroidism will add to it. With HbA1c% of 8.2, her diabetes is not in good control. It also has affected her kidney functions (high creatinine). No mention of her BP readings, so can not comment. TSH 11 mU/L is high, hence the dose of 12.5 mcg is bit too low. Hemoglobin 10.4 is unlikely to cause such a severe weakness. It is the effect of uncontrolled diabetes, hypothyroidism, hypertension and anemia. Hence first thing is to control her blood glucose and BP. Plus TSH should also should be brought to around 5 mU/L. It is also necessary to bring down creatinine level. This kind of a case has to be handled by the competent local physician. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having bilateral heel pain. and having left ankle tb. Also have vit d3 deficiency. Whats the treatment of heel pain. Please

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Take attention as per weight because for normal weight dose in akt4 is less. Better consult your treating doc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not fine because my very deep fever but not t to do so you called the option?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am not fine because my very deep fever but not t to do so you called the option?
Hello, take, * homoeo-medicine** @ belladonna 30-6 pills, thrice a day. @ five phos 6x-4 pills, thrice with lukewarm water * take, plenty of water,* take, easily digestible liquid diet.* avoid, smoke, cold intake, cold exposure, alcohol. Report, wkly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(2578 ratings)

Dr. Suresh Chhatwani

MBBS
General Physician
Guru Kripa Clinic, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Pitamber Sadhwani

MBBS, MD
General Physician
Vrundavan Heart & Medical Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(4470 ratings)

Dr. Bhupindera Jaswant

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician
The Environ Clinic, 
100 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(17 ratings)

Dr. Upendra Patel

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Dev Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment